This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > English Grammar > Grammar > Parts Of Speech > Verbs > Verb Forms > Bare Infinitive – Quiz 15 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Bare Infinitive Quiz 15 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. I think John and Mary ..... a quarrel yesterday. A) May have. B) May have had. C) Might be. D) Might been. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) May have had. 2. I am planning ..... VISIT ..... my granny next week. A) Visit. B) Visiting. C) To visit. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) To visit. 3. Let her ..... ; she has something important to say. A) To speak. B) Speak. C) Speaking. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Speak. 4. If you feel sick, you need ..... A) Resting. B) Rests. C) To rests. D) To rest. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) To rest. 5. I'm going to the bank get / to get some money. A) Get. B) To get. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) To get. 6. She fancies ..... (read) books in her free time. A) Reads. B) Read. C) To read. D) Reading. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Reading. 7. "Did you play chess with your dad?" - "Yes. I ..... by him every time we played. A) Used to beat. B) Used to beating. C) Used to be beaten. D) Used to being beaten. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Used to be beaten. 8. Fill in the blank with the correct form:He loves (play / to play) soccer. A) Play. B) Played. C) To play. D) Playing. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) To play. 9. The lifeguard warned all of us ..... too far from the shore. A) Don't swim. B) Not swim. C) To not swim. D) Not to swim. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Not to swim. 10. Local travel agencies have been busy ..... floods of applications filed by their UK counterparts to organize tourist groups to visit Japan. A) To handle. B) Handles. C) Handling. D) Handle. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Handling. 11. Mom made me ..... my room yesterday. A) Clean. B) To clean. C) Cleaning. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Clean. 12. We had better ..... to ask more people to volunteer. A) Not forget. B) To not forget. C) Not forgetting. D) Not to forget. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Not forget. 13. He agreed ..... the contract with this entertainment group A) To sign. B) Signed. C) Sign. D) Signing. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) To sign. 14. My little sister learns ..... A) Speak. B) To speak. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) To speak. 15. Provide an example of using a bare infinitive in a sentence. A) I want to eat. B) They should study. C) He likes to run. D) She can swim. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) She can swim. 16. We just didn't allow them ..... the military zone. A) Enter. B) To enter. C) Entering. D) Entered. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) To enter. 17. You had better ..... the truth. A) Tell. B) To tell. C) Telling. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Tell. 18. She made me ..... [clean] my room before I could go outside. A) Clean. B) To clean. C) Cleaning. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Clean. 19. What do you have ..... when you're on duty? A) Do. B) To do. C) Doing. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) To do. 20. Please, will you let me ..... the news? A) Watch. B) To watch. C) Watching. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Watch. 21. You'd better ..... We are late! A) To hurry up. B) Hurry up. C) Hurrying up. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Hurry up. 22. Would you mind ..... a window? A) Opening. B) To open. C) Open. D) To open/opening. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Opening. 23. Sarah is a vegetarian. She refuses ..... eggs, meat and milk. A) Eating. B) To eat. C) Eat. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) To eat. 24. Paul would rather ..... at home tonight. A) Stay. B) To stay. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Stay. 25. Choose the correct form of the verb in the sentence:I prefer ..... (read/reading) books rather than watching TV. A) Readen. B) Reads. C) Readed. D) Reading. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Reading. 26. ..... (sleep) more than usual disrupts your sleep cycle. A) To sleep. B) Sleep. C) Sleeping. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Sleeping. 27. The police prevented their ..... the building. A) Leaving. B) To leave. C) Leave. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Leaving. 28. Choose the correct variant. I was tired of ..... the same things over and over again. A) Was repeating. B) Repeated. C) Repeat. D) Repeating. E) To repeat. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Repeating. 29. You must ..... your bedroom before you leave. A) Cleaning. B) To clean. C) Clean. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Clean. 30. She chose ..... [study] business in college. A) Study. B) To study. C) Studying. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) To study. 31. I can't stand ..... to boring people. A) To listen. B) Listen. C) Listening. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Listening. 32. She can ..... quite well. A) Sing. B) To sing. C) Singing. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Sing. 33. They couldn't help ..... when she tripped over the carpet. A) Laughing. B) Laugh. C) To laugh. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Laughing. 34. ..... a high score on the bar exam, Tom Byers spent most of time walking moments reading reference materials at the library. A) For earning. B) By earning. C) To earn. D) On earning. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) To earn. 35. She doesn't want (go) ..... home now. A) To go. B) Going. C) Go. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) To go. 36. Tony helped me ..... (bind) the pages together. A) Bind. B) Binding. C) Binded. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Bind. 37. Choose the correct variant. My dear young lady, it's no good ..... me. A) To asking. B) Ask. C) Asking. D) Asks. E) To ask. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Asking. 38. Choose the correct form:They enjoy (eat / to eat) at that restaurant. A) Ate. B) Eating. C) Eat. D) Eats. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Eating. 39. I can't stand (watch) dubbed films! The original version is so much better. A) To watch. B) Watch. C) Watching. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Watching. 40. However, he couldn't ..... me, because that was all he knew. A) Answering. B) Answer. C) To aswer. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Answer. 41. Can she ..... the laundry when I prepare the dinner tonight? A) Wash. B) Take. C) Do. D) Make. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Do. 42. We heard somebody ..... ENTER ..... the apartment. A) Enter. B) Entering. C) To enter. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Enter. 43. Do you mind ..... me with some jobs today? A) To help. B) Helping. C) Help. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Helping. 44. Students are made ..... their hands before and after meal. A) Wash. B) To be washed. C) To have been washed. D) To wash. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) To wash. 45. Katero obliko vsebuje spodnji stavek:Debbie likes SWIMMING. A) Gerund. B) To infinitive. C) Bare infinitive. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Gerund. 46. Which verb is typically followed by a gerund? A) Hope. B) Enjoy. C) Plan. D) Decide. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Enjoy. 47. They found the dog ..... in the corner. A) Slept. B) Sleeping. C) Sleep. D) To sleep. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Sleeping. 48. Please don't forget ..... the waiter. A) To tip/tipping. B) Tipping. C) Tip. D) To tip. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) To tip. 49. Gordon left without ..... the door. A) Close. B) To close. C) Closing. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Closing. 50. She appears ..... the message clearly, but she still has questions. A) To understand. B) Understanding. C) Understand. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) To understand. 51. When should a bare infinitive be used in a sentence? A) Before modal verbs and certain other verbs. B) When used as the subject of a sentence. C) Only in the middle of a sentence. D) After modal verbs and certain other verbs. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) After modal verbs and certain other verbs. 52. My father hates ..... a tie to work. A) To wear. B) Wearing. C) To wear/wearing. D) Wear. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) To wear/wearing. 53. The girlfriend kept me ..... for over an hour. A) Waiting. B) Wait. C) To wait. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Waiting. 54. The engineer let the robot assist with repairs. Identify the bare infinitive in the sentence. A) Assist. B) Repairs. C) With. D) Let. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Assist. 55. Which sentence correctly uses a gerund after a verb? A) He suggested going to the park. B) They decided to leave early. C) I want to swim. D) She enjoys to dance. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) He suggested going to the park. 56. We often watch Barcelona (play, to play) against Real Madrid. A) Play. B) To play. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Play. 57. Though tired, she continued studying. A) That clause. B) -ing clause. C) Bare infinitive. D) Verbless. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Verbless. 58. My suitcase is light enough ..... this time. A) To carry/carrying. B) Carrying. C) To carry. D) Carry. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) To carry. 59. Low-lying land is vulnerable to ..... (flood) A) Flooding. B) Flood. C) Flooded. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Flooding. 60. He advised ..... the decision on my own. A) Make. B) Me making. C) Me to make. D) To making. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Me to make. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesVerbs QuizzesParts Of Speech QuizzesBare Infinitive Quiz 1Bare Infinitive Quiz 2Bare Infinitive Quiz 3Bare Infinitive Quiz 4Bare Infinitive Quiz 5Bare Infinitive Quiz 6Bare Infinitive Quiz 7Bare Infinitive Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books