This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > English Grammar > Grammar > Parts Of Speech > Verbs > Verb Forms > Bare Infinitive – Quiz 16 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Bare Infinitive Quiz 16 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. My friend is thinking about ..... job to an IT company. A) Apply. B) To apply. C) Applying. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Applying. 2. Choose the correct form of the verb in the sentence:They enjoy ..... (swim/swimming) in the pool. A) Swim. B) Swims. C) Swimming. D) Swam. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Swimming. 3. During the pandemic, we all hoped ..... (go) out soon and meet our friends for a chat like we used to. A) To go. B) Go. C) Going. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) To go. 4. What is the purpose of the to-infinitive in this sentence: "He went to the library to study" ? A) Expressing purpose. B) Acting as a preposition. C) Acting as an adjective. D) Describing a subject. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Expressing purpose. 5. Mathew is really good at ..... A) Cooking. B) Cooks. C) To cook. D) Cooked. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Cooking. 6. Identify the error in the following sentence:'She can to speak five languages.' A) The error is using 'languages' instead of 'language.'. B) The error is using 'to speak' instead of 'speak.'. C) The error is using 'speak' instead of 'speaking.'. D) The error is using 'to' before 'speak.'. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) The error is using 'to speak' instead of 'speak.'. 7. Which sentence uses the to-infinitive correctly? A) He decided to leave early. B) I want going to the park. C) They avoid to work late. D) She enjoys to sing. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) He decided to leave early. 8. Sandy wasn't fast enough ..... the competition. A) To win. B) Winning. C) Win. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) To win. 9. Which sentence correctly uses a to-infinitive after an adjective? A) She enjoys to help others. B) He is happy to help you. C) I prefer to help myself. D) They avoid to help strangers. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) He is happy to help you. 10. Faridah prefers ..... (cycle) to ..... (walk) A) Cycle, walk. B) Cycling, walking. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Cycling, walking. 11. I would prefer ..... out in rather than stay at home/ A) To go. B) Go. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) To go. 12. Her parents won't let her ..... the basketball team. A) Join. B) To join. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Join. 13. When you go out, remember ..... the keys with you because I will not be at home. A) Brought. B) Bring. C) Bringing. D) To bring. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) To bring. 14. They allow us ..... late. A) To stay. B) Staying. C) Stay. D) Stayed. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) To stay. 15. Choose the correct answer to the question.It's no use ..... him. He never allows anybody ..... advice. A) Advising / to give. B) To advise/ to give. C) Advise/ give. D) Advising/ giving. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Advising / to give. 16. She hoped ..... a lot of money. A) To earn. B) Earning. C) Earned. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) To earn. 17. The cake was soft enough ..... easily with a butter knife. A) Cut. B) To cut. C) Be cut. D) To be cut. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) To be cut. 18. Kam sodi:neccessary A) Gerund. B) To infinitive. C) Bare infinitive. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) To infinitive. 19. Her parents let her ..... for a picnic. A) Went. B) Going. C) Go. D) To go. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Go. 20. They are looking forward to ..... the new baby. A) See. B) Seeing. C) To see. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Seeing. 21. Kam sodi glagol:prefer A) Gerund. B) To infinitive. C) Bare infinitive. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Gerund. 22. I ..... go to Hue by train than by plane this summer. A) Would love. B) Would like. C) Would rather. D) Would prefer. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Would rather. 23. He offered ..... me with my homework. A) To help. B) Help. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) To help. 24. You can't make me ..... A) SWIM. B) TO SWIM. C) SWIMMING. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) SWIM. 25. How about ..... dinner in a Chinese restaurant? A) Having. B) To have. C) Have. D) Had. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Having. 26. I'm planning ..... all capital cities in Europe. A) To visit. B) Visiting. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) To visit. 27. I decided ..... my English. A) Improve. B) Improved. C) To improve. D) Improving. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) To improve. 28. My mom wants ..... to Puerta Vallarta next holidays. A) Going. B) Go. C) To go. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) To go. 29. I'm really looking forward to ..... to the concert. A) Go. B) To go. C) Going. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Going. 30. They expect ..... the competition A) To win. B) Win. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) To win. 31. Maria can't afford ..... this mobile A) To buy. B) Buy. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) To buy. 32. The federal government is committed to protecting consumers ..... carefully regulating hazardous products. A) During. B) On. C) Since. D) By. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) By. 33. It's exciting ..... to new places and experience different cultures. A) Traveled. B) Travel. C) Traveling. D) To travel. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) To travel. 34. Helen must ..... her parents. A) Obey. B) To obey. C) Obeyed. D) Obeying. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Obey. 35. If I go to the wedding it will mean ..... a new dress A) Bought. B) Buying. C) To buy. D) Buy. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Buying. 36. We found it very difficult ..... a decision A) To reach. B) Reach. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) To reach. 37. Kam sodi glagol:easy A) Gerund. B) To infinitive. C) Bare infinitive. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) To infinitive. 38. Which of the following sentences uses a bare infinitive? 'She made him cry.' or 'She made him to cry.' A) She made him cry. B) She made him crying. C) She made him to cry out. D) She made him cry out. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) She made him cry. 39. Suggested / the monitor / that / we / do / a survey / on plastic bags A) The monitor suggested we did a survey on plastic bags. B) The monitor suggested that we to do a survey on plastic bags. C) The monitor suggested that we do a survey on plastic bags. D) The monitor suggested that we doing a survey on plastic bags. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) The monitor suggested that we do a survey on plastic bags. 40. He avoided ..... (talk) about the problem. A) Talk. B) Talked. C) Talking. D) To talk. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Talking. 41. True or False:'I would like to see' includes a bare infinitive. A) It includes a present participle. B) False. C) True. D) It includes a gerund. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 42. Explain the difference between using a bare infinitive and a gerund in a sentence. A) Using a bare infinitive involves the base form of a verb without 'to', while using a gerund involves the-ing form of a verb used as a noun. B) A gerund is always used as an adjective in a sentence. C) Using a bare infinitive involves adding 'to' before the base form of a verb. D) Bare infinitives are only used in formal writing. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Using a bare infinitive involves the base form of a verb without 'to', while using a gerund involves the-ing form of a verb used as a noun. 43. He seems ..... tired today. A) To being. B) Being. C) To be. D) Be. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) To be. 44. It isn't safe $^{.}$for children ..... on ladders. A) Playing. B) To playing. C) Play. D) To play. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) To play. 45. You shouldn't ..... out now. You are sick. A) To go. B) Go. C) Went. D) Going. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Go. 46. We intend ..... a new policy by next month. A) To implementing. B) To implement. C) Implement. D) Implementing. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) To implement. 47. The Richland Chamber of Commerce is ..... toassisting local residents in launching their own businesses. A) Concerned. B) Dedicated. C) Possible. D) Applicable. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Dedicated. 48. Kam sodi glagol:dislike A) Gerund. B) To infinitive. C) Bare infinitive. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Gerund. 49. Choose the correct variant.Our neighbours are thinking about ..... to Italy. A) Move. B) Moving. C) Moved. D) To move. E) Have moved. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Moving. 50. I hate ..... people drop litter on the floor. A) See. B) Seeing. C) To be seeing. D) To see. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Seeing. 51. He would rather ..... about it-He feels uncomfortable discussing that topic. A) Not to talk. B) Doesn't talk. C) Not talk. D) Not talking. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Not talk. 52. The police observed a man ..... the bank A) To enter. B) Entering. C) Entered. D) Enter. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Enter. 53. You must ..... try to study more. A) To. B) -. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) -. 54. Choose the correct variant.But I suppose women can't help ..... A) To hope. B) Hoping. C) Hoped. D) Hopes. E) Hope. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Hoping. 55. Which sentence uses a gerund as a subject complement? A) They decided to swim in the lake. B) She plans swimming tomorrow. C) Her favorite activity is swimming. D) He wants to swim every day. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Her favorite activity is swimming. 56. I can't stand ..... in a queue. A) Waiting. B) To wait. C) Wait. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Waiting. 57. The exam is coming so the teacher make their students ..... a lot. A) Studied. B) Study. C) To study. D) Studying. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Study. 58. Can you hear someone (open, to open) our door? A) Open. B) To open. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Open. 59. Kevin asked me ..... him what was happening. A) Telling. B) To tell. C) Tell. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) To tell. 60. The car is broken, what should we ..... ? A) To does. B) Do. C) Does. D) To do. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Do. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesVerbs QuizzesParts Of Speech QuizzesBare Infinitive Quiz 1Bare Infinitive Quiz 2Bare Infinitive Quiz 3Bare Infinitive Quiz 4Bare Infinitive Quiz 5Bare Infinitive Quiz 6Bare Infinitive Quiz 7Bare Infinitive Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books