This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > English Grammar > Grammar > Parts Of Speech > Verbs > Verb Forms > Bare Infinitive – Quiz 17 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Bare Infinitive Quiz 17 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. The principal let us ..... a presentation about saving water. A) Making. B) Make. C) To make. D) Made. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Make. 2. I can't stand people (talk) behind my back. A) Talking. B) To talk. C) Talk. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Talking. 3. Choose the correct form of the verb. The students apologized for ..... late. A) Were. B) Be. C) Have been. D) Being. E) To be. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Being. 4. Audience members are asked to keep their phones off and avoid ..... any flash photography during the live show. A) Being used. B) Using. C) To use. D) Use. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Using. 5. We can't stand ..... past litter without picking it up. A) To walking. B) Walking. C) To walk. D) Walk. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Walking. 6. Kayaking is highly dangerous in this season. They would ..... go by plane than being on the water. A) Prefer. B) Better. C) Rather. D) Like. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Rather. 7. Would you mind ..... the window for me, please? A) Opened. B) Opening. C) To open. D) Open. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Opening. 8. We ..... wear face masks to avoid COVID-19 A) Should. B) Must. C) Shouldn't. D) Mustn't. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Must. 9. My salary doesn't allow me ..... extravagantly. A) To live. B) Live. C) Living. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) To live. 10. I didn't expect it ..... today so I hadn't brought an umbrella. A) Raining. B) To rain. C) Rain. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) To rain. 11. Please do not hesitate ..... me if you have any questions. A) To contact. B) To contacting. C) Contacting. D) Contact. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) To contact. 12. I have just quitted ..... to the Italian restaurant now that I am busy packing the fragile vases that will be delivered tomorrow morning. A) To be going. B) Gone. C) Going. D) To go. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Going. 13. She plans ..... abroad A) To move. B) Move. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) To move. 14. Why ..... wait? Let's leave now. A) To. B) -. C) To/-. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) -. 15. You should ..... public transport as much as possible A) Use. B) To use. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Use. 16. The policeman helped ..... (direct) the tourists to their hotel. A) Directed. B) Directing. C) Direct. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Direct. 17. "Please let me ..... (cry), " the boy said to his brother. A) Crying. B) Cry. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Cry. 18. Determine the function of the infinitive in the following sentence:I was too busy to see anyone. A) Adverbial modifier. B) Predicative. C) Subject. D) Attribute. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Adverbial modifier. 19. The university requires all supervisors ..... appraisals once a year. A) Give. B) Given. C) Giving. D) To give. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) To give. 20. Identify the verb that is followed by 'to' in the sentence:He promised ..... help us with the project. A) Agreed. B) Decided. C) Promised. D) Completed. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Promised. 21. He can't ..... the door because it's locked. A) Opening. B) To open. C) Open. D) Opened. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Open. 22. She saw him ..... CROSS ..... the street. A) To cross. B) Crossing. C) Cross. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Crossing. 23. I'd rather ..... a movie tonight. A) Watching. B) Watched. C) Watch. D) To watch. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Watch. 24. It didn't stop ..... all day yesterday A) Raining. B) To rain. C) Rained. D) Rain. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Raining. 25. My grandmother keeps ..... things. Her memory is getting worse. A) To forget. B) Forgetting. C) Forget. D) Forgeting. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Forgetting. 26. Her dad offered ..... her a lift to the airport. A) To give. B) Giving. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) To give. 27. They're planning to ..... a flyover at this crossroads. A) Building. B) To build. C) Build. D) Be built. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Build. 28. The manager demanded ..... an explanation for the delay. A) To give. B) To be given. C) Giving. D) Give. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) To give. 29. The children must ..... for their exams. A) Studying. B) To study. C) Study. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Study. 30. The oversea branches have had much difficulty in ..... their operations to conform to the new accounting system. A) Modified. B) Modify. C) Modifying. D) Modifies. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Modifying. 31. I must ..... this essay tonight. I have to hand it in tomorrow. A) Finishing. B) To finish. C) Finish. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Finish. 32. The teacher made us ..... the homework again. A) Redo. B) Redoing. C) Redid. D) To redo. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Redo. 33. We were advised ..... contact customer support if the issue continued. A) Contacting. B) To contact. C) Contact. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) To contact. 34. Hesitate, let + to V A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 35. We could (go) ..... to a concert A) Going. B) To go. C) Went. D) Go. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Go. 36. I promise ..... anyone. A) Not tell. B) Not to tell. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Not to tell. 37. He called Anne ..... A) Apologise. B) To apologise. C) To apologised. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) To apologise. 38. She ..... in Oxford. Then she moved to London. A) Gets used to living. B) Is used to living. C) Used to live. D) Used to living. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Used to live. 39. Why don't we stop ..... something to drink? I'm thirsty. A) Getting. B) To get. C) Get. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) To get. 40. I dicided ..... smoking and I want you to forgive ..... that. A) To give up / doing. B) To give up / to do. C) Giving up / doing. D) Giving up / to do. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) To give up / doing. 41. Identify the verb that can be followed by a gerund: A) Try. B) Stop. C) Decide. D) Want. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Stop. 42. You are sick. You must ..... the doctor. A) Visit. B) To visit. C) -. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Visit. 43. I must remember ..... the cats. A) Feeding. B) To feed. C) To feed / feeding. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) To feed. 44. Be prepared to spend time ..... past mistakes. A) Sorting out. B) Sort out. C) To sort out. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Sorting out. 45. He dislikes ..... [eat] vegetables. A) Eat. B) To eat. C) Eating. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Eating. 46. Cheryl suggested ..... a movie after work. A) Seeing. B) To see. C) See. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Seeing. 47. Madonna keeps ..... herself every few years. A) To reinvent. B) Reinvent. C) Reinventing. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Reinventing. 48. It was rude of her ..... his idea A) To reject. B) Reject. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) To reject. 49. I can't ..... loud music. A) Standing. B) To stand. C) Stand. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Stand. 50. Choose the correct variant. Many economists consider banks to be too big ..... A) Fall. B) Fail. C) To fail. D) To failing. E) Failing. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) To fail. 51. I don't choose ..... such company. A) Keeping. B) Keep. C) To keep. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) To keep. 52. You're ..... sit in the corner and keep quiet. A) To. B) -. C) To/-. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) To. 53. As a teacher, I am used to ..... (speak) publicly. A) Speak. B) To speak. C) Speaking. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Speaking. 54. We're planning ..... (travel) to Japan next summer. A) Travelled. B) Travel. C) To travel. D) Traveling. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) To travel. 55. The plane was reported ..... while landing. A) To have crashed. B) Have crashed. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) To have crashed. 56. I look forward to ..... (see) you in the Marathon event. A) See. B) To see. C) Seeing. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Seeing. 57. She advised him ..... the job offer without considering all options. A) Not take. B) Not to take. C) Take. D) To take. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Not to take. 58. Kam sodi glagol:prevent A) Gerund. B) To infinitive. C) Bare infinitive. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Gerund. 59. Choose the correct variant.You can't stand outside ..... in. A) To looking. B) Looked. C) Look. D) Looking. E) To look. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Looking. 60. I knew I wasn't the first ..... her that she failed the exam again. A) Inform. B) Informed. C) To inform. D) Informing. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) To inform. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesVerbs QuizzesParts Of Speech QuizzesBare Infinitive Quiz 1Bare Infinitive Quiz 2Bare Infinitive Quiz 3Bare Infinitive Quiz 4Bare Infinitive Quiz 5Bare Infinitive Quiz 6Bare Infinitive Quiz 7Bare Infinitive Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books