This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > English Grammar > Grammar > Parts Of Speech > Verbs > Verb Forms > Bare Infinitive – Quiz 18 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Bare Infinitive Quiz 18 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Don't forget ..... (buy) some milk on your way home. A) Buy. B) Buying. C) To buy. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) To buy. 2. However, he didn't find anything unusual enough ..... why she could remember so much about her life A) Explains. B) Explaining. C) Explain. D) To explain. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) To explain. 3. Why do you keep ..... me questions? Can't you leave me alone. A) Asking. B) To ask. C) Ask. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Asking. 4. She is trying ..... a cake. A) Made. B) Make. C) To make. D) Making. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) To make. 5. Choose the correct variant.Our boss made us ..... hard last year. A) Worked. B) Work. C) To work. D) Working. E) Work. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Work. 6. Choose the word that best fits the sentence.My parents let me ..... my friends last Friday. A) To meet. B) Meet. C) Met. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Meet. 7. Choose the correct variant.Who is responsible for ..... the money? A) Collected. B) Collecting. C) Collects. D) To collect. E) Collect. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Collecting. 8. What is the correct form of the verb in the following sentence:They are considering ..... a new car. A) Buy. B) Buys. C) To buy. D) Buying. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Buying. 9. 8-I decided ..... what Linda said. A) Forget. B) To forget. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) To forget. 10. Don't let him ..... about his mother's illness now. A) Know. B) To know. C) Knowing. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Know. 11. Sally offered (have) a dinner together. A) Having. B) To have. C) Have. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) To have. 12. Q5 Andy refused ..... the reporter's questions. A) To answer. B) Answering. C) Answer. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) To answer. 13. I'd hate ..... achery. A) Doing. B) To do. C) Do. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Doing. 14. Ann will never forget ..... wrongly accused of shoplifting. A) To be. B) Being. C) Be. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Being. 15. I don't mind ..... my brother with his homework. A) To help / helping. B) To help. C) Helping. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Helping. 16. The coach forced d the players ..... their best A) To do. B) Do. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) To do. 17. I hope ..... [be able] to visit my family soon. A) Be able. B) To be able. C) Being able. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) To be able. 18. I'm looking forward to (meet) my new boss. A) Meeting. B) To meet. C) Meet. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Meeting. 19. Do you want me (buy, to buy) this house? A) Buy. B) To buy. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) To buy. 20. How are you ..... to speak English? A) Bad. B) Used. C) Able. D) Good. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Able. 21. Choose the correct variant.Sometimes it's worth ..... for inspiration on the internet. A) To look. B) Looking. C) Looks. D) Look. E) Looked. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Looking. 22. You will never know why Jane refused ..... the job. A) To be got. B) To get. C) Getting. D) Get. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) To get. 23. He dare not ..... alone in that house. A) To live. B) Live. C) Either could be used here. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Live. 24. I tried ..... him to spend less money, but he wouldn't listen. A) Getting. B) Get. C) To get. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) To get. 25. Could I (see) ..... Mr. Pitt, please? I'm afraid Mr. Pitt isn't in. Would you like (speak) ..... with his secretary? A) See/ to speak. B) Seeing/ speaking. C) To see/ to speak. D) See/ speaking. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) See/ to speak. 26. Do you feel my love (get, to get) colder? A) To get. B) Get. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Get. 27. They would prefer ..... basketball. A) Playing. B) To play. C) Play. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) To play. 28. I should ..... soon. A) Leave. B) To leave. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Leave. 29. We'd better ..... home now. A) Go. B) To go. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Go. 30. She made several attempts ..... A) Escape. B) To escape. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) To escape. 31. Allison tried ..... the homework in 10 minutes. A) To finish. B) Finishing. C) Finish. D) Finished. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) To finish. 32. We forgot ..... water! A) To bringing. B) Bringing. C) To bring. D) Bring. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) To bring. 33. I'm sorry I couldn't ..... (come) to your birthday party last night. A) Come. B) Coming. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Come. 34. I hate ..... the dishes. A) Doing. B) To do. C) Do. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Doing. 35. She refused ..... the gift. A) Accept. B) To accept. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) To accept. 36. Katero obliko vsebuje spodnja poved:My mum made me STUDY Math everyday. A) Gerund. B) To infinitive. C) Bare infinitive. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Bare infinitive. 37. You had better ..... the doctor. A) Consult. B) To consult. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Consult. 38. Stop ..... time ..... on Instagram. A) Wasting, to scroll. B) To waste, to scroll. C) To waste, scrolling. D) Wasting, scrolling. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Wasting, scrolling. 39. Determine the function of the infinitive in the following sentence:Nobody asked you to come out here. A) Attribute. B) Predicative. C) Object. D) Subject. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Object. 40. Why not ..... (have) a party this Sunday? A) Have. B) To have. C) Having. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Have. 41. Being a good professional, you should ..... the best skills in your area. A) To have. B) Have. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Have. 42. I really must ..... (get) on with my work now. A) To get. B) Getting. C) Get. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Get. 43. Determine the function of the infinitive in the following sentence:Nell was seen to play tennis. A) Subjective infinitive construction. B) Complex object. C) Objective Infinitive construction. D) Adverbial modifier. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Subjective infinitive construction. 44. Choose the correct option to complete the gap:I can't imagine ..... in another country. A) Living. B) To live. C) Live. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Living. 45. I'm so happy ..... you. A) See. B) To see. C) To be seeing. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) To see. 46. They postponed ..... a decision until further data became available. A) Making. B) To make. C) Make. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Making. 47. After ..... in Italy for two years, Carmen was able to speak Italian fluently. A) Lived. B) Livable. C) Living. D) Live. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Living. 48. My parents won't let me ..... (buy) a motorbike until I'm old enough ..... (get) a driving licence. A) To buy, get. B) Buy, get. C) Buy, to get. D) To buy, to get. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Buy, to get. 49. At the Office Andrew:Where is Jhon? Hans:He's outside. He stopped ..... A) Smoking. B) To smoke. C) Smoke. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) To smoke. 50. I asked him ..... A) Explained. B) Explaining. C) To explain. D) Explain. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) To explain. 51. My brother likes ..... funny stories. A) Reading. B) Read. C) Have read. D) Reads. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Reading. 52. If you don't mind ..... me your camer, I will use it carefully. A) To lending. B) To lend. C) Lending. D) Lend. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Lending. 53. Fill in the blank: "She is afraid of ..... (fly) in airplanes." A) Flew. B) Fly. C) Flying. D) Flies. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Flying. 54. He has agreed ..... the time of the meeting to Monday, June 18th. A) Moving. B) Of moving. C) To move. D) Move. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) To move. 55. We saw him ..... the house. A) Leave. B) To leave. C) Left. D) Leaving. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Leave. 56. He made me ..... [laugh] with his funny joke. A) Laugh. B) To laugh. C) Laughing. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Laugh. 57. Kam sodi glagol:give up A) Gerund. B) To infinitive. C) Bare infinitive. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Gerund. 58. I would prefer ..... at a cafe rather than at the school canteen. A) To eat. B) Eating. C) Eat. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) To eat. 59. We had better ..... now-The bus is coming in ten minutes. A) Left. B) To leave. C) Leaving. D) Leave. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Leave. 60. Bob prefers ..... original pieces rather than reproductions. A) Make. B) To make. C) Making. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Making. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesVerbs QuizzesParts Of Speech QuizzesBare Infinitive Quiz 1Bare Infinitive Quiz 2Bare Infinitive Quiz 3Bare Infinitive Quiz 4Bare Infinitive Quiz 5Bare Infinitive Quiz 6Bare Infinitive Quiz 7Bare Infinitive Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books