This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > English Grammar > Grammar > Parts Of Speech > Verbs > Verb Forms > Bare Infinitive – Quiz 19 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Bare Infinitive Quiz 19 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. We were the first ..... at the theatre. A) Arrive. B) To arrive. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) To arrive. 2. Miss Liu has gone home. I saw her ..... (leave). A) Left. B) Leave. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Leave. 3. What they need to do is improve their communication skills. A) -ing clause. B) Verbless clause. C) Bare infinitive. D) That clause. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Bare infinitive. 4. It's easy to my house. A) Getting. B) To get. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) To get. 5. The show has to be perfect. I can't afford ..... any mistakes on the stage. A) Making. B) To make. C) Make. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) To make. 6. When Mary sees her mother ..... (dance) on the stage, her jaw drops. A) To dance. B) Danced. C) Dance. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Dance. 7. I think you'd better ..... your own business! A) Minding. B) To mind. C) Mind. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Mind. 8. Choose the correct variant.The actor is proud of ..... part of humanitarian projects. A) Taking. B) Took. C) Take. D) To take. E) Taken. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Taking. 9. Do we ..... a doctor? A) Need to consult. B) Need consult. C) Either could be used here. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Need to consult. 10. What is a bare infinitive? A) The base form of a verb without 'to'. B) An adjective describing a verb. C) A verb form that includes 'to'. D) The past tense of a verb. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The base form of a verb without 'to'. 11. I knew that he was poor, I offered to pay his tuition. A) Being known that he was poor, I offered to pay his tuition. B) Paying his tuition, I realized he was poor. C) Known that he was poor, I offered to pay his tuition. D) Knowing that he was poor, I offered to pay his tuition. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Knowing that he was poor, I offered to pay his tuition. 12. It seems ..... [be] getting colder outside. A) Be. B) To be. C) Being. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) To be. 13. They watch their favourite program on TV ..... every Saturday evening. A) Another. B) Other. C) Together. D) Another. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Together. 14. She heard the doorbell ..... and went to answer it. A) Ring. B) Ringing. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Ring. 15. I want ..... the house where our president was born A) See. B) To see. C) Seeing. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) To see. 16. How do you make this machine ..... ? A) Work. B) To work. C) Working. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Work. 17. This new job will mean ..... a lot. A) Travelling. B) Travel. C) Travelled. D) To travel. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Travelling. 18. She suggested ..... by plane A) Travel. B) To travel. C) Travelling. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Travelling. 19. Choose the word that best fits the sentence.We must ..... respectful to others. A) To be. B) Being. C) Be. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Be. 20. They would sooner ..... a documentary than a reality show. A) To watch. B) Watch. C) Watching. D) Watched. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Watch. 21. My brother wouldn't ..... his new camcorder. A) Let me to use. B) Let I to use. C) Let I use. D) Let me use. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Let me use. 22. Choose the correct variant.We promised ..... the poor last year. A) Helping. B) Help. C) Helped. D) To help. E) Helps. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) To help. 23. I like ..... in the ocean. A) Swimming. B) To swim. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Swimming. 24. He stopped ..... (practise) his Greek because he had no one to practise with. A) To practise. B) Practise. C) Practising. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Practising. 25. I could ..... the wall. A) To paint. B) Paint. C) Painting. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Paint. 26. I can't afford ..... a job at the moment. I really need the money. A) Not having. B) Not to have. C) Not have. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Not having. 27. It's easy ..... mistakes. A) To make. B) Make. C) Making. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) To make. 28. Question 7:What makes you ..... so? A) Having thought. B) Think. C) Thinking. D) To think. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Think. 29. I remember ..... that woman before. A) To meet. B) To meeting. C) Meet. D) Meeting. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Meeting. 30. My friends have decided ..... go to Paris next month. A) To. B) -. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) To. 31. 1-He wanted ..... the whole truth A) Know. B) To know. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) To know. 32. Weather permitting, the flight will leave at 6 a.m. A) Bare infinitive. B) Verbless. C) That clause. D) -ing clause. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Verbless. 33. Samuel thought he'd better let sleeping dogs ..... A) Lie. B) To lie. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Lie. 34. Why ..... money on transport if you can use videoconferencing to hold the meeting? A) To spend. B) Spend. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Spend. 35. I know you took the key. I saw you ..... it in your pocket. A) Put. B) To put. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Put. 36. He was allowed ..... in the competition. A) Participating. B) Participate. C) To participate. D) Participated. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) To participate. 37. What do you advise me ..... ? A) Do. B) To do. C) Doing. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) To do. 38. Let me ..... you with your maths homework. A) To help. B) Help. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Help. 39. The company may have to resort ..... untrained staff. A) With using. B) To using. C) Using. D) To use. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) To using. 40. I really need ..... , please. A) Go. B) Going. C) To go. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) To go. 41. Identify the bare infinitive:'We watched them play soccer.' A) Them. B) Soccer. C) Play. D) Watched. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Play. 42. She had the technician ..... the air conditioner. A) Fix. B) Fixing. C) Fixed. D) To fix. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Fix. 43. He denied ..... (leave) hurtful comments on my social networking site. A) Leave. B) To leave. C) Leaving. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Leaving. 44. Please advise him (leave, to leave) early. A) Leave. B) To leave. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) To leave. 45. Choose the correct variant.I don't agree on ..... animals. A) To hunt. B) Hunt. C) Hunting. D) Hunts. E) Hunted. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Hunting. 46. She wants ..... a house. A) Buying. B) To buy. C) Buy. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) To buy. 47. Don't let him (try) ..... this dangerous game! A) Try. B) Trying. C) To try. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Try. 48. The school requires the students (wear) ..... uniforms. A) Wear. B) To wear. C) Wearing. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) To wear. 49. Peter offered ..... them water-skiing. A) Teach. B) Teaching. C) To teach. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) To teach. 50. She enjoyed keeping a record of everything that happened to her by ..... it down A) Writing. B) Wrote. C) Write. D) To write. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Writing. 51. She admitted ..... the deadline, but she promised it wouldn't happen again. A) To miss. B) Missing. C) To have missed. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Missing. 52. You must (finish) all the work tomorrow. A) Finishing. B) To finish. C) Finish. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Finish. 53. You should ..... all the instructions. A) Writes. B) Writing. C) Write. D) To write. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Write. 54. He enjoys ..... a bath at night A) Have. B) To have. C) Having. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Having. 55. You'd better ..... your umbrella; it's raining. A) Take. B) To take. C) Taking. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Take. 56. Mrs. Suzuki is planning to make final changes in our hiring procedure after she spends some time ..... its overall effectiveness. A) Studying. B) Studied. C) Study. D) Studies. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Studying. 57. He wouldn't let my baby ..... with his gold watch A) To play. B) Play. C) Playing. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Play. 58. We are going to ..... a new business together. A) Start. B) To start. C) Starting. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Start. 59. Mary looks so upset and forlorn that I can't but ..... sorry for her. A) Feel. B) To feel. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Feel. 60. The teacher told him he must ..... harder. A) Study. B) Studying. C) To study. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Study. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesVerbs QuizzesParts Of Speech QuizzesBare Infinitive Quiz 1Bare Infinitive Quiz 2Bare Infinitive Quiz 3Bare Infinitive Quiz 4Bare Infinitive Quiz 5Bare Infinitive Quiz 6Bare Infinitive Quiz 7Bare Infinitive Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books