This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > English Grammar > Grammar > Parts Of Speech > Verbs > Verb Forms > Bare Infinitive – Quiz 20 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Bare Infinitive Quiz 20 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. I promise ..... you tomorrow. A) Will help. B) To help. C) Helping. D) Help. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) To help. 2. Keith stopped at the supermarket ..... some milk. A) To buy. B) Buy. C) Buying. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) To buy. 3. I wish ..... [learn] a new language this year. A) Learn. B) To learn. C) Learning. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) To learn. 4. She admitted ..... to her mother. A) Lie. B) Lied. C) Lying. D) To lie. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Lying. 5. Which of the following verbs is commonly followed by the to infinitive? A) The verb 'let' is commonly followed by the bare infinitive. B) The verb 'appear' is commonly followed by the bare infinitive. C) The verb 'postpone' is commonly followed by the bare infinitive. D) The verb 'keep' is commonly followed by the bare infinitive. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) The verb 'appear' is commonly followed by the bare infinitive. 6. He always keeps ..... around in the hallway. A) Run. B) To run. C) Running. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Running. 7. Do you mind ..... me around 4 pm? I should have finished my practice by then. A) Calling. B) To call. C) Call. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Calling. 8. 5).-Caroline bought some ingredients ..... a cake. A) To bake. B) Baking. C) Bake. D) Baked. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) To bake. 9. The first man ..... foot on the moon is Neil Armstrong A) Set. B) To set. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) To set. 10. Please remember ..... some light bulbs. A) To buying. B) Buy. C) Buying. D) To buy. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) To buy. 11. TRUE OR FALSE:The meaning of these two sentences is the same.Unless it rains, we'll go to the park.We'll go to the park if it doesn't rain. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 12. As a result of the economic recession, the CEO ..... to cut travel expenditures by reducing A) Like. B) Is liking. C) Would like. D) Was liking. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Would like. 13. Eric needs ..... groceries for her mom. A) Buying. B) To buy. C) Buy. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) To buy. 14. She is a woman who ..... to say what she thinks. A) Dare. B) Dares. C) Either could be used here. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Dares. 15. We spend too much time sitting down. We need ..... more exercise. A) Get. B) To get. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) To get. 16. The head of the biology department enjoys ..... with other faculty members to discuss recent developments in the field of genetics. A) Met. B) Meeting. C) Meet. D) To meet. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Meeting. 17. They were lucky ..... tickets for the concert. A) Get. B) To get. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) To get. 18. It can be dangerous ..... (take) too many vitamin tablets. A) Take. B) To take. C) Taking. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) To take. 19. 1 Instead of buying a new pair of shoes, I had my old ones ..... A) Repairing. B) Repair. C) To repair. D) Repaired. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Repaired. 20. I've arranged ..... for the Speech Festival after lunch today. A) Practising. B) To practise. C) Practise. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) To practise. 21. I was unable ..... my emotions. A) To control. B) Control. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) To control. 22. He seems ..... lost some weight recently. A) Have. B) To have. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) To have. 23. Let's go ..... next week! A) Hike. B) To hike. C) Hiking. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Hiking. 24. Her parents won't let her ..... (study) overseas. A) Study. B) To study. C) Studying. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Study. 25. Choose the correct variant.The money will be devoted to ..... the environment. A) Protect. B) Protects. C) Protected. D) Protecting. E) To protect. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Protecting. 26. Elise agreed ..... Chinese for six months A) To study. B) Studying. C) Study. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) To study. 27. He missed ..... [play] basketball with his friends. A) Play. B) To play. C) Playing. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Playing. 28. Choose the correct variant.Leila dreams of ..... her own business. A) Setting up. B) Sets up. C) To set up. D) Is setting up. E) Set up. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Setting up. 29. I suggest ..... the hospital before ..... the police to look for him. A) Call-ask. B) To call-to ask. C) Calling-asking. D) To call-asking. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Calling-asking. 30. Choose the correct verb form to complete the sentence:We are used to ..... (call) for before dinner, this happened because we were often lost track of time while studying. A) Calling. B) Being called. C) To calling. D) To call. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Being called. 31. They pretended ..... [be] superheroes and saved the day. A) Be. B) To be. C) Being. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) To be. 32. I'm trying to concentrate. Please stop ..... noise. A) To make. B) Making. C) Make. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Making. 33. I can't help ..... (laugh) when I hear that joke. A) To laugh. B) Laugh. C) Laughing. D) Laughed. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Laughing. 34. You must ..... the video by Tuesday, or you will have to pay a fine. A) To return. B) Return. C) Returning. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Return. 35. I felt the ground ..... once. A) Shake. B) Shaking. C) Shook. D) To shake. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Shake. 36. She suggested ..... to a new spa center in the next street. A) Going. B) To go. C) Go. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Going. 37. This song makes everybody ..... comfortable. A) Feel. B) To feel. C) Feeling. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Feel. 38. If science lessons had been more interesting, I ..... more when I was at school. A) Would concentrated. B) Would have concentrated. C) Would be concentrate. D) Had concentrated. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Would have concentrated. 39. It was too late for us ..... the last bus, so we ended up walking home even though it was raining. A) Catching. B) Caught. C) Catch. D) To catch. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) To catch. 40. ..... (Protest) is a way to onpenly show our disagreement. A) To protest. B) Protest. C) Protesting. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Protesting. 41. What ..... to drink? A) You would like. B) Do you like. C) Do you enjoy. D) Would you like. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Would you like. 42. Fill in the blank: "He is good at ..... (play) the guitar." A) Played. B) Playing. C) Plays. D) Play. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Playing. 43. I tried ..... (solve) the puzzle before the time ran out. A) Solve. B) To solve. C) Solving. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) To solve. 44. Kam sodi glagol:want A) Gerund. B) To infinitive. C) Bare infinitive. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) To infinitive. 45. You'd better ..... hurry or you'll miss the train. A) To. B) -. C) To/-. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) -. 46. There is no point in ..... A) Full infinitive. B) Bare infinitive. C) Gerund. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Gerund. 47. His doctor advised him (give) ..... up jogging. A) Giving. B) Give. C) To give. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) To give. 48. Marcos agreed ..... karate lessons. A) To take. B) Taking. C) Take. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) To take. 49. Do you know how ..... to the U.S.A? A) Phone. B) To phone. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) To phone. 50. Can you ..... a promise? A) Keep. B) To keep. C) Keeping. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Keep. 51. Yesterday I called my friend Brian ..... him a few questions about a school project. A) Ask. B) Asking. C) To ask. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) To ask. 52. She should ..... hard. A) Studies. B) Studying. C) Study. D) To study. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Study. 53. They kept ..... for an hour A) To talk. B) Talking. C) Talk. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Talking. 54. Choose the correct variant. The children learn ..... flowers. A) Drawing. B) Draw. C) To draw. D) Drew. E) Draws. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) To draw. 55. Select the correct option:'He helped me ..... (finish/finishing) my homework.' A) Finish. B) Finshing. C) Finishs. D) Finishing. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Finish. 56. He promised ..... me soon A) Phone. B) To phone. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) To phone. 57. The boy has made his girlfriend (cry, to cry) many times. A) To cry. B) Cry. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Cry. 58. The teacher reminded us ..... our mobile phones during the lesson. A) Not to use. B) Not using. C) To not use. D) Do not use. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Not to use. 59. ..... (feed), the dog sat down happily to his dinner. A) Having been being fed. B) Having fed. C) Being fed. D) Having been fed. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Having been fed. 60. You aren't allowed ..... pictures here. A) Take. B) To take. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) To take. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesVerbs QuizzesParts Of Speech QuizzesBare Infinitive Quiz 1Bare Infinitive Quiz 2Bare Infinitive Quiz 3Bare Infinitive Quiz 4Bare Infinitive Quiz 5Bare Infinitive Quiz 6Bare Infinitive Quiz 7Bare Infinitive Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books