This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > English Grammar > Grammar > Parts Of Speech > Verbs > Verb Forms > Bare Infinitive – Quiz 21 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Bare Infinitive Quiz 21 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Helen promised ..... here on time. A) Being. B) Be. C) To be. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) To be. 2. Brian really enjoys ..... his guitar. A) Play. B) Playing. C) To play. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Playing. 3. Why does he keep avoiding ..... direct questions? A) Answering. B) To answer. C) Answer. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Answering. 4. Identify the bare infinitive in this sentence:'She can swim.' A) She. B) Can. C) Swim. D) Swimming. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Swim. 5. Dad makes me ..... the car every Sunday. A) To washing. B) To wash. C) Washing. D) Wash. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Wash. 6. Q6 My classmates practice ..... every day after school. A) To dance. B) Dancing. C) Dance. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Dancing. 7. Diane enjoys ..... compost bins in her free time. A) Building. B) Build. C) To building. D) To build. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Building. 8. I felt the wind ..... through my hair. A) To blow. B) Blow. C) Blown. D) Blew. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Blow. 9. FIND THE ERROR:We didn't used to stay up late at night. A) At night. B) Used to. C) Late. D) Stay up. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Used to. 10. I love ..... to music while cooking. A) To listen. B) Listen. C) Listening. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) To listen. 11. Choose the correct variant.I forgot ..... this subject. A) Studying. B) Studies. C) To study. D) Studied. E) Study. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) To study. 12. Choose the correct variant.I recommend you ..... this sort of coffee. A) Tries. B) Trying. C) To try. D) Have tried. E) Tried. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Trying. 13. We want ..... to the cinema. A) Go. B) To go. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) To go. 14. Choose the correct variant.My brother's fond of ..... ancient countries. A) Visited. B) Visit. C) Visiting. D) Visits. E) To visit. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Visiting. 15. I heard him ..... (sing) a song when I walked by. A) To sing. B) Sing. C) Sang. D) Singing. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Singing. 16. Subject + have/let/make/get + sth + ..... A) Ving. B) To V0. C) V3ed. D) V0. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) V3ed. 17. Someone saw him ..... to a restaurant with his friends. A) To go. B) Went. C) Go. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Go. 18. I would ..... less time gossiping and more time studying! A) Spend. B) Spent. C) To spend. D) Spending. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Spend. 19. Let's ..... shopping. A) Go. B) To go. C) -. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Go. 20. I forgot ..... my mobile phone. Can you ..... me yours, please? A) To take / borrow. B) Bring / lend. C) To bring / to lend. D) To bring / lend. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) To bring / lend. 21. Annie's a nurse, but she'd rather ..... at weekends. A) Not to work. B) Not work. C) Didn't work. D) Doesn't work. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Not work. 22. He can not ..... us A) See. B) To see. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) See. 23. Do you mind ..... [help] me with this task? A) Help. B) To help. C) Helping. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Helping. 24. It's interesting for us ..... A) To join. B) Joining. C) Joins. D) Join. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) To join. 25. I want ..... travel to New York next year A) To. B) -. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) To. 26. Which verb is followed by the to-infinitive? A) Imagine. B) Seem. C) Admit. D) Suggest. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Seem. 27. She felt something ..... under her foot. A) Moving. B) Move. C) To move. D) Moved. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Moving. 28. 2-He went to his friend's house ..... A) Study. B) To study. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) To study. 29. You go home and your pet comes ..... you. A) To welcome. B) Welcome. C) Welcoming. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) To welcome. 30. We should ..... quiet in the classroom. A) Was. B) Be. C) To be. D) Being. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Be. 31. We really enjoyed ..... karaoke together. A) To sing. B) To singing. C) Singing. D) Sing. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Singing. 32. Although employees are satisfied with the workshop program, they object to ..... an hour each way to get the training center and back. A) Travels. B) Travel. C) Traveled. D) Traveling. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Traveling. 33. I'm used to ..... alone now. A) To live. B) Live. C) To living. D) Living. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Living. 34. I saw him ..... the door while I was walking by. A) To open. B) Open. C) Opening. D) Opened. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Opening. 35. Don't forget ..... the door. A) Locking. B) To lock. C) Lock. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) To lock. 36. I avoided ..... the early train because of the rush hour. A) Take. B) To take. C) Taking. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Taking. 37. He is lazy. He ..... fail the exam. A) Can. B) Must. C) Should. D) May. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) May. 38. I let you ..... the movie. A) To watch. B) Watch. C) Watching. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Watch. 39. Jack offered ..... me with the homework. A) Help. B) To help. C) Helping. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) To help. 40. She agreed ..... the camera. A) To bring. B) Bringing. C) To bringing. D) Bring. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) To bring. 41. His psychologist advised him ..... her routine. A) To change. B) Changing. C) Change. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) To change. 42. No, that's not what I meant ..... How can I make you ..... ? A) To say-understand. B) To say-understanding. C) Saying-to understand. D) Saying-understanding. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) To say-understand. 43. Choose the correct option to complete the gap:My friend would rather ..... TV than ..... A) Watch / go out. B) Watching / going out. C) To watch / to go out. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Watch / go out. 44. Does your hand hurt? Let me ..... A) See. B) To see. C) To have seen. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) See. 45. I hope ..... English at university. A) To studying. B) To study. C) Study. D) Studying. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) To study. 46. They decided ..... [postpone] their trip until next month. A) Postpone. B) To postpoen. C) Postponing. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Postponing. 47. He failed ..... [submit] his report on time. A) Submit. B) To submit. C) Submitting. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) To submit. 48. They hope ..... (see) the concert next month. A) Saw. B) Seeing. C) See. D) To see. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) To see. 49. She will ..... to stay home for a few weeks. A) HAVE. B) TO HAVE. C) HAVING. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) HAVE. 50. Sandra decided ..... economics in London. A) Studying. B) To study. C) Study. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) To study. 51. You had better ..... some weight A) To lose. B) Lose. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Lose. 52. He noticed two thieves ..... out of a shop. A) Come. B) To come. C) Are coming. D) Coming. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Come. 53. What is the function of a bare infinitive in a sentence? A) The bare infinitive always includes the word 'to'. B) The bare infinitive is used to form past tense verbs. C) The bare infinitive expresses actions or states without 'to', often following specific verbs or in commands. D) The bare infinitive is a type of adjective in a sentence. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) The bare infinitive expresses actions or states without 'to', often following specific verbs or in commands. 54. Did you remember ..... the letter?-Yes, I posted it yesterday. A) To post. B) Having posted. C) Posting. D) Being posted. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Having posted. 55. 6-You must ..... a doctor. A) See. B) To see. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) See. 56. Choose the correct variant. My friend is good at ..... voleyball. A) Play. B) Plays. C) Played. D) To play. E) Playing. Show Answer Correct Answer: E) Playing. 57. Peter said that he saw Mary ..... that beautiful vase A) To breaking. B) Break. C) Broke. D) To break. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Break. 58. I prefer ..... tea instead of coffee. A) To drink. B) Drink. C) Drinking. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) To drink. 59. We saw the plane ..... and land safely. A) Flew. B) Flying. C) To fly. D) Fly. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Fly. 60. I have difficulty in ..... essays in Lithuanian. A) To write. B) Write. C) Writing. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Writing. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesVerbs QuizzesParts Of Speech QuizzesBare Infinitive Quiz 1Bare Infinitive Quiz 2Bare Infinitive Quiz 3Bare Infinitive Quiz 4Bare Infinitive Quiz 5Bare Infinitive Quiz 6Bare Infinitive Quiz 7Bare Infinitive Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books