This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > English Grammar > Grammar > Parts Of Speech > Verbs > Verb Forms > Bare Infinitive – Quiz 22 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Bare Infinitive Quiz 22 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. They had no trouble ..... to the airport. A) To get. B) Getting. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Getting. 2. Kam sodi glagol:finish A) Gerund. B) To infinitive. C) Bare infinitive. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Gerund. 3. Choose the correct form of the verb.I don't mind ..... if you're busy. A) Wait. B) Waited. C) Waits. D) To wait. E) Waiting. Show Answer Correct Answer: E) Waiting. 4. Question 8:I regret ..... you that you have failed the singing contest. A) To tell. B) Told. C) Tell. D) Telling. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) To tell. 5. It was silly of you ..... the door unlocked A) To leave. B) Leave. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) To leave. 6. We are not allowed (talk) ..... in the library. A) Talking. B) Talk. C) To talk. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) To talk. 7. I don't know what ..... I'm confused. A) Do. B) To do. C) Doing. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) To do. 8. I saw him ..... across the street. A) To run. B) Run. C) Running. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Run. 9. -The photocopier doesn't seem to be working.-Try ..... the green button. A) Pressing. B) To press. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Pressing. 10. Fill in the blank with the correct form:They decided (leave / to leave) early. A) Leaving. B) To leave. C) Leaves. D) Left. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) To leave. 11. The teacher made us ..... in class after school because we misbehaved. A) Staying. B) To stay. C) Stay. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Stay. 12. Do you mind ..... alone? A) Be. B) To be. C) Being. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Being. 13. She must ..... her mother. A) To help. B) Help. C) Helping. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Help. 14. The film was very sad. It made me ..... A) Cry. B) To cry. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Cry. 15. I'm good at ..... puzzles. A) Solve. B) To solve. C) Solving. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Solving. 16. Question 10:I tried ..... him ..... with your proposal A) Persuade/ to agree. B) Persuading/ to agree. C) To persuade/ agree. D) To persuade/ to agree. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) To persuade/ to agree. 17. It isn't worth ..... so much money on a hotel room. A) To spend. B) Spend. C) Spending. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Spending. 18. Choose the correct answer to the question.She still plans on ..... him even after he refused ..... her an engagement ring. A) Marry / buying. B) Marrying / to buy. C) To marry / to buy. D) Marrying / buying. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Marrying / to buy. 19. It's late. We'd better ..... now. A) To have left. B) To leave. C) Leave. D) Left. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Leave. 20. Fill in the blank: "She is excited about ..... (travel) to Europe." A) Traveled. B) Traveling. C) Travels. D) Travel. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Traveling. 21. I have decided ..... a new tablet. A) To buy. B) Buy. C) Buying. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) To buy. 22. How about ..... to that new restaurant on the corner? A) To go. B) Go. C) Going. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Going. 23. I suggest ..... these shoes in a different size. A) Trying. B) To try. C) Try. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Trying. 24. I can't get used to ..... in such a hot country. A) Live. B) To live. C) Living. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Living. 25. I must apologize for ..... our meeting at such short notice. A) Cancel. B) To cancel. C) Cancelling. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Cancelling. 26. He would rather ..... than work A) Play. B) To play. C) Playing. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Play. 27. Identify the verb that is followed by a bare infinitive in the sentence:He made her ..... the truth. A) Made. B) Let. C) Force. D) Ask. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Made. 28. Skype allows you ..... time and money. A) Save. B) To save. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) To save. 29. He promised ..... back home early A) Get. B) To get. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) To get. 30. We are using computers for ..... English A) LEARN. B) LEARNING. C) TO LEARN. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) LEARNING. 31. They saw him ..... from the bridge. A) Jump. B) To jump. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Jump. 32. We regret ..... you that we are unable to give you a refund. A) Inform. B) To inform. C) Informing. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) To inform. 33. I regret not ..... to Egypt with my sister because she says it was a great trip. A) To visit. B) Visited. C) Visiting. D) Visit. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Visiting. 34. My gym instructor makes me ..... out all the time. A) Work. B) To work. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Work. 35. The coach forced the players ..... harder after their last defeat. A) Trained. B) Training. C) Train. D) To train. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) To train. 36. Before ..... (go) to bed, my mother turned off the lights. A) To go. B) Going. C) Go. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Going. 37. It's difficult ..... in such a competitve world. A) To succeed. B) Succeed. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) To succeed. 38. Mrs. Price explained that she didn't mind ..... all the happy moment from her past, A) Remembering. B) To remember. C) Remembered. D) Remember. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Remembering. 39. Jane was thought to be afraid ..... parachuting A) To try. B) Trying. C) Try. D) Tried. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) To try. 40. They keep ..... . A) To run. B) Run. C) Running. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Running. 41. Louise doesn't mind ..... the busto work every day. A) Take. B) Taking. C) To take. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Taking. 42. You can always ..... me smile. A) Making. B) Make. C) To make/making. D) To make. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Make. 43. He can ..... five languages. A) To speak. B) Speaking. C) Speak. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Speak. 44. Don't persuade me. Nothing can make me ..... (change) my mind. A) To change. B) Changing. C) Change. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Change. 45. Did you remember ..... to the shop and ..... milk? A) To go, buy. B) Go, to buy. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) To go, buy. 46. I heard someone ..... outside A) Fell. B) Fall. C) To fall. D) To falling. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Fall. 47. Why not ..... till the winter sales to buy a new coat? A) Wait. B) To wait. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Wait. 48. His professor made him ..... 10 more pages for the essay. A) Write. B) To write. C) Writing. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Write. 49. Q7 Whose parcel is it? We had better ..... it because it's not ours. A) Not opening. B) Not to open. C) Not open. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Not open. 50. It's too late to go out now, but I promise join / to join you next time. A) Join. B) To join. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) To join. 51. Choose the correct variant. They keep ..... for one hour. A) To talking. B) Talk. C) Talked. D) Talking. E) To talk. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Talking. 52. ..... there in time, we must start now. A) To be. B) Be. C) Being. D) Is. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) To be. 53. ..... handball was amazing for the kids. A) Play. B) To play. C) Playing. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Playing. 54. It was very nice of you ..... for us. A) Wait. B) To wait. C) Waiting. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) To wait. 55. My sister is busy ..... a letter. A) Writing. B) At writing. C) To write. D) In writing. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Writing. 56. This exercise is difficult ..... (do). Do you mnid ..... (help) me? A) To do/ help. B) Doing/ helping. C) To do / helping. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) To do / helping. 57. Identify the verb that can be followed by a to-infinitive: A) Dislike. B) Want. C) Consider. D) Avoid. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Want. 58. He agreed ..... me for the drawings. A) To pay. B) Pay. C) Paying. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) To pay. 59. Check the weather forecast. It might ..... tomorrow in our trip! A) Rain. B) To rain. C) Raining. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Rain. 60. Kam sodi glagol:seem A) Gerund. B) To infinitive. C) Bare infinitive. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) To infinitive. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesVerbs QuizzesParts Of Speech QuizzesBare Infinitive Quiz 1Bare Infinitive Quiz 2Bare Infinitive Quiz 3Bare Infinitive Quiz 4Bare Infinitive Quiz 5Bare Infinitive Quiz 6Bare Infinitive Quiz 7Bare Infinitive Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books