This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > English Grammar > Grammar > Parts Of Speech > Verbs > Verb Forms > Bare Infinitive – Quiz 23 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Bare Infinitive Quiz 23 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Most of the parents helped their children ..... (do) their homework. A) Doing. B) Done. C) Do. D) Did. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Do. 2. The woman suggested ..... the police in. A) Call. B) To call. C) Calling. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Calling. 3. I saw Phillip ..... in the park so I stop ..... to him A) Walk/talking. B) Walk/to talk. C) Walking/to talk. D) Walking/talking. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Walking/to talk. 4. You should ..... to the supermarket to buy more food. A) Go. B) To go. C) Going. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Go. 5. May I ..... your phone? A) Use. B) Used. C) Using. D) To use. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Use. 6. I'd like ..... Mary what it was all about, but I don't want ..... as if I am poking my nose into their business. A) Asking, to sound. B) Ask, sound. C) To ask, to sound. D) To ask, sound. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) To ask, to sound. 7. She asked me ..... (lend) her my dictionary. A) To lend. B) Lending. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) To lend. 8. Mrs. Blake doesn't have enough money ..... a new car. A) Buy. B) To buy. C) Buying. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) To buy. 9. We expect Linh ..... to the airport late as the plane will take off in 15 minutes. A) Coming. B) Not coming. C) Not to come. D) To come. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Not to come. 10. I don't remmember ..... to this restaurant before. A) Come. B) Coming. C) To come. D) To come/coming. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Coming. 11. When you go to London, where are you going ..... ? A) Stay. B) To stay. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) To stay. 12. Tessa is allergic to seafood. Stop ..... her ..... the shrimps on her plate. A) To make, eat. B) To make, to eat. C) Making, eating. D) Making, to eat. E) Making, eat. Show Answer Correct Answer: E) Making, eat. 13. Had better / you / get / permission / before / filming / in / the museum A) You had better to get permission before filming in the museum. B) You better had get permission before filming in the museum. C) You had better get permission before film in the museum. D) You had better get permission before filming in the museum. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) You had better get permission before filming in the museum. 14. Choose the correct variant.You could ..... volleyball at the age of 10. A) Play. B) Playing. C) Plays. D) To playing. E) To play. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Play. 15. I helped her ..... her homework. A) Do. B) To do. C) Doing. D) Both A & B. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Both A & B. 16. He has decided ..... (take up) tennis lessons. A) To take up. B) Take up. C) Taking up. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) To take up. 17. Which sentence uses a gerund after a preposition? A) She is good at singing. B) He decided singing in the choir. C) They enjoy at sing. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) She is good at singing. 18. It's no use ..... (try) to persuade him to come with us. A) To try. B) Try. C) Trying. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Trying. 19. The witness heard the woman ..... her crime. A) Confess. B) To confess. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Confess. 20. The professor let the students ..... their essays a day late due to the technical issues. A) To submit. B) Submit. C) Submitting. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Submit. 21. I will only ..... pizza. A) Ordering. B) Orders. C) To order. D) Order. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Order. 22. , but that she would like ..... some of the unhapoy moments A) Forgot. B) Forgetting. C) To forget. D) Forget. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) To forget. 23. Determine the function of the infinitive in the following sentence:I saw her sharp glance soften. A) Adverbial modifier. B) Subjective infinitive construction. C) Complex object. D) Objective Infinitive construction. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Complex object. 24. I smelled something ..... while I was cooking. A) Burned. B) Burn. C) To burn. D) Burning. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Burning. 25. You should ..... to school in time. A) To come. B) Coming. C) Come. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Come. 26. Choose the correct answer to the question.Would you mind ..... me a newspaper? A) Buys. B) To buy. C) Buying. D) Buy. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Buying. 27. He suggested ..... to a holiday camp. A) To Mary to go. B) To Mary that she should go. C) Mary that she should go. D) For Mary that she go. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) To Mary that she should go. 28. All he did was ..... ask a question. A) To. B) -. C) To/-. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) To/-. 29. She couldn't ..... to the dentist. A) To go. B) Go. C) Going. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Go. 30. They decided ..... pizza. A) To not making. B) Not to making. C) To not make. D) Not to make. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Not to make. 31. She refused ..... out with me A) Go. B) Went. C) Going. D) To go. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) To go. 32. Choose the correct variant.We will ..... these exercises tomorrow. A) Does. B) Do. C) Did. D) Doing. E) To do. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Do. 33. I must go now. I promised ..... late. A) Not being. B) Not to be. C) Being. D) To be. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Not to be. 34. Tim is good at ..... (say) what he thinks. A) Saying. B) Say. C) To say. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Saying. 35. Some celebrities want ..... themselves by posting little snapshots of their day-to-day lives on social media. A) To take. B) To feel. C) To promote. D) Feel. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) To promote. 36. Choose the correct form of the verb in the sentence:We need ..... (study/studying) for the exam. A) Studying. B) Studies. C) Studied. D) Study. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Studying. 37. For a moment, my mum felt like ..... up. A) To give / giving. B) To give. C) Giving. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Giving. 38. Choose the correct variant.We didn't know how ..... this device so we decided ..... it. A) To use, to sell. B) Using, selling. C) To use, selling. D) Using, to selling. E) Use, to sell. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) To use, to sell. 39. Mei Ling has decided to ..... (take) up engineering at the university A) Take. B) Taking. C) Took. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Take. 40. The teacher noticed Tim ..... during the test. A) Cheat. B) To cheat. C) Cheating. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Cheat. 41. Choose the correct variant ..... is a good type of sports for improving your health. A) Swim. B) Swam. C) Swimming. D) Swims. E) To swim. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Swimming. 42. Please don't interrupt me. Let me ..... A) Finish. B) To finish. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Finish. 43. She would like ..... to France. A) Travelling. B) Travel. C) To travel. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) To travel. 44. She hopes ..... to Madrid ..... A) To go. B) Go. C) Going. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) To go. 45. How about ..... dinner at a Chinese restaurant tonight? A) To have. B) Have. C) Having. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Having. 46. Mary let me ..... (use) her new laptop A) Use. B) To use. C) Using. D) Uses. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Use. 47. Let me ..... you how to play this flute. A) Explain. B) Explaining. C) To explaining. D) To explain. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Explain. 48. You shouldn't ..... during the lesson A) To talk. B) Talk. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Talk. 49. She should ..... the homework. A) To do. B) Do. C) Doing. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Do. 50. We need ..... groceries after work. A) To buy. B) Buy. C) Buying. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) To buy. 51. Zen had long given up ..... to understand. A) Trying. B) To try. C) Try. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Trying. 52. I think you'd better ..... to Helen. A) Apologize. B) To apologize. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Apologize. 53. Choose the correct variant. The little girl ran away without ..... behind her. A) Looking. B) Look. C) Looked. D) Has looked. E) To look. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Looking. 54. She agreed ..... him with the heavy bags. A) To carry. B) Carry. C) Carrying. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) To carry. 55. Let me ..... GIVE ..... you some advice. A) Giving. B) To give. C) Give. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Give. 56. You can ..... the emergency services for free from any mobile phone. A) Call. B) To call. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Call. 57. She decided ..... to the party because she has an exam tomorrow. A) Studying. B) Study. C) To study. D) Not to study. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Not to study. 58. Anna learnt how ..... cakes from her grandmother. A) Make. B) To make. C) Making. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) To make. 59. She managed ..... the tap A) To fix. B) Fix. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) To fix. 60. Kam sodi glagol:decide A) Gerund. B) To infinitive. C) Bare infinitive. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) To infinitive. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesVerbs QuizzesParts Of Speech QuizzesBare Infinitive Quiz 1Bare Infinitive Quiz 2Bare Infinitive Quiz 3Bare Infinitive Quiz 4Bare Infinitive Quiz 5Bare Infinitive Quiz 6Bare Infinitive Quiz 7Bare Infinitive Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books