This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > English Grammar > Grammar > Parts Of Speech > Verbs > Verb Forms > Bare Infinitive – Quiz 24 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Bare Infinitive Quiz 24 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Don't let him (do) this to you again. A) Doing. B) To do. C) Do. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Do. 2. Users should not forget ..... which version of the software is installed when requesting technical assistance. A) To specify. B) Specify. C) Specified. D) Specifying. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) To specify. 3. If coffee upsets your stomach, maybe you should avoid ..... (drink) it. A) To drink. B) Drink. C) Drinking. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Drinking. 4. I noticed someone ..... my wallet and run away. A) Taking. B) Took. C) Take. D) To take. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Take. 5. He pretended ..... everything about the topic. A) Knowing. B) To knowing. C) Know. D) To know. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) To know. 6. We may ..... an online performance A) To watch. B) Watch. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Watch. 7. My bike needs ..... soon. A) Repair. B) To repair. C) Repaired. D) Repairing. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Repairing. 8. My father is considering ..... his job. A) To quit. B) Quitting. C) Quiting. D) Quits. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Quitting. 9. We need to get someone ..... at the computer issue. A) Looking. B) Looks. C) Look. D) To look. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) To look. 10. We have ..... our homework A) Do. B) To do. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) To do. 11. She made her kids ..... (tidy) their beds. A) To tidy. B) Tidy. C) Tidying. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Tidy. 12. Those tourists were ..... their journey. A) Too tired to continue. B) Enough tired to continue. C) Very tired that they couldn't continue. D) Too tired for continuing. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Too tired to continue. 13. Miss So suggested ..... (use) inclusiveness as the theme of our decoration board. A) Use. B) To use. C) Using. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Using. 14. 3-We must ..... now. A) Go. B) To go. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Go. 15. I miss ..... naps in the afternoon. I'm always so tired after lunch. A) Taking. B) To take. C) Take. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Taking. 16. I need a part time job ..... some money for my college tuition. A) Get. B) To get. C) Getting. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) To get. 17. 7).-We must ..... out what to do next. A) Find. B) To find. C) Finding. D) Found. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Find. 18. Choose the correct form:I can (help / to help) you with your homework. A) Help. B) Helps. C) Helped. D) Helping. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Help. 19. I am busy ..... (handle) a case now. Could I call you back 15 minutes later? A) Handle. B) To handle. C) Handling. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Handling. 20. She enjoys ..... to folk music. A) Listening. B) To listen. C) Listen. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Listening. 21. Among the physical activities at the camp, we enjoyed ..... (climb) and ..... (raft) A) Climbing, rafting. B) Climb, raft. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Climbing, rafting. 22. I will try ..... (bake) a cake for the first time. A) Bake. B) To bake. C) Baking. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Baking. 23. Question 3:Let's ..... on a picnic this saturday. A) To go. B) Going. C) Go. D) Went. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Go. 24. Mr. Gray looks forward to ..... a lot about investment opportunities with Gen-Ex Corporation, which has shown significant growth. A) Have learned. B) Learn. C) Learning. D) Be learned. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Learning. 25. She didn't want anyone ..... him about her wedding. A) Tell. B) Telling. C) To tell. D) To telling. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) To tell. 26. If necessary, contact the manager immediately. A) Bare infinitive. B) Verbless clause. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Verbless clause. 27. They made the students ..... the test again. A) Do. B) To do. C) Doing. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Do. 28. The guidebook tells you how ..... business in this country without ..... the law. A) Doing/ to violate. B) Doing/ violating. C) To do/ violate. D) To do/ violating. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) To do/ violating. 29. Choose the correct verb form to complete the sentence:I prefer ..... (walk) to the store instead of driving. A) Walking. B) Walks. C) Walk. D) Walked. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Walking. 30. He refused ..... his mind. A) Change. B) To change. C) Changing. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) To change. 31. Why don't you ..... your son go camping with his classmate? A) Permit. B) Allow. C) Want. D) Let. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Let. 32. I go ..... every Saturday. A) To shop. B) Shop. C) Shopping. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Shopping. 33. Which sentence uses a gerund as an object? A) He enjoys swimming in the ocean. B) To swim is refreshing. C) They plan to swim tomorrow. D) Swimming is fun. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) He enjoys swimming in the ocean. 34. I really don't want ..... tonight. I'd rather ..... A) Going out/ sleep. B) Go out/to sleeping. C) To go out/sleep. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) To go out/sleep. 35. I'll never forget ..... Cuc Phuong National Park! It was amazing! A) To visit. B) Visiting. C) To visiting. D) Visit. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Visiting. 36. Learning a new language is worth ..... (invest) time and effort into. A) Invest. B) To invest. C) Investing. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Investing. 37. You should stop ..... if you get sleepy. It's dangerous ..... when you're not alert. A) To drive, to drive. B) Driving, driving. C) Driving, to drive. D) To drive, driving. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Driving, to drive. 38. Elise offered ..... the dishes A) To wash. B) Wash. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) To wash. 39. I didn't hear what she said, so I asked her ..... it. A) Repeat. B) To repeat. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) To repeat. 40. Do you think he will let us ..... ? A) Tried. B) To have tried. C) To try. D) Try. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Try. 41. I prefer ..... online than going ..... with my family. A) Shopping. B) To shop. C) Shop. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Shopping. 42. The sad movie made me ..... A) Cry. B) Cried. C) To cry. D) Crying. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Cry. 43. They practiced ..... English every day. A) Speaking. B) Speak. C) To speak. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Speaking. 44. I finally finished ..... at 7.00 p.m and served dinner. A) Cooking. B) Being cooked. C) To cook. D) To be cooked. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Cooking. 45. It's cold. We had better ..... (wear) our jacket as soon as possible. A) To wear. B) Wear. C) Wearing. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Wear. 46. We needn't ..... to her about this. A) Talk. B) To talk. C) Either could be used here. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Talk. 47. Pens are used ..... something A) Write. B) Writing. C) To writing. D) To write. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) To write. 48. I resent ..... all that noise around me. A) Had. B) Have. C) To have. D) Having. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Having. 49. We decided ..... the show because of the bad weather. A) To cancel. B) To canceling. C) Cancel. D) Canceling. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) To cancel. 50. She managed ..... [finish] the marathon despite the rain. A) Finish. B) To finish. C) Finishing. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) To finish. 51. Sam's parents don't let him ..... TV. A) Watch. B) To watch. C) Watching. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Watch. 52. Choose the word that best fits the sentence.You should ..... water every day. A) To drink. B) Drinking. C) Drink. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Drink. 53. He can't stand ..... (wait) in long lines. A) To wait. B) Wait. C) Wanted. D) Waiting. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Waiting. 54. There was nothing good on TV, so I suggested ..... out. A) Go. B) Going. C) To go. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Going. 55. Kam sodi glagol:understand A) Gerund. B) To infinitive. C) Bare infinitive. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Gerund. 56. I saw her ..... the cake quickly. A) Clean. B) Eat. C) Finish. D) Go. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Eat. 57. We can't afford ..... a vacation this summer. A) To take/taking. B) Take. C) To take. D) Taking. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) To take. 58. Why don't we stop ..... some fruit on our way home? A) Getting. B) To get. C) Get. D) To getting. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) To get. 59. He decided ..... [take] a break and relax. A) Take. B) To take. C) Taking. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) To take. 60. She doesn't like ..... the homework. A) To do. B) To doing. C) Doing. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Doing. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesVerbs QuizzesParts Of Speech QuizzesBare Infinitive Quiz 1Bare Infinitive Quiz 2Bare Infinitive Quiz 3Bare Infinitive Quiz 4Bare Infinitive Quiz 5Bare Infinitive Quiz 6Bare Infinitive Quiz 7Bare Infinitive Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books