This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > English Grammar > Grammar > Parts Of Speech > Verbs > Verb Forms > Bare Infinitive – Quiz 25 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Bare Infinitive Quiz 25 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Choose the correct variant.Let's ..... to the park and ..... the bikes! A) To go, to ride. B) Going, ride. C) To go, ride. D) Going, riding. E) Go, ride. Show Answer Correct Answer: E) Go, ride. 2. He stopped ..... a drink on his way home. A) Buys. B) Buying. C) Buy. D) To buy. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) To buy. 3. Kelly can't get her suitcase A) To do the dishes after dinner. B) To try new things with her. C) Help him with his homework. D) To close properly. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) To close properly. 4. I expect him ..... on time tomorrow. A) To arrive. B) To arriving. C) Arriving. D) Arrive. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) To arrive. 5. Remember ..... me when you arrive. A) Calling. B) To call. C) Call. D) Called. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) To call. 6. All I want is sleep. A) Verbless clause. B) Bare infinitive. C) -ing clause. D) That clause. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Bare infinitive. 7. The campers had to ..... (walk) uphill for 40 minutes. A) Walking. B) Walk. C) Walked. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Walk. 8. I saw him ..... the door and leave the room quickly. A) Open. B) Opened. C) Opening. D) To open. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Open. 9. I was very excited ..... this news and I kept ..... Brian more questions. A) Hearing to ask. B) To hear to ask. C) To hear asking. D) Hearing asking. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) To hear asking. 10. Cleo was made ..... for 8 hours yesterday. A) Work. B) To work. C) To be worked. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) To work. 11. You shouldn't ..... talk to your mother like that. A) To. B) -. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) -. 12. The director encouraged the team ..... new approaches to the project. A) To try. B) Try. C) Trying. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) To try. 13. She suggested ..... (join) the club to meet new people. A) Join. B) To join. C) Joined. D) Joining. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Joining. 14. I had better ..... his permission A) Ask. B) To ask. C) Asking. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Ask. 15. Determine the function of the infinitive in the following sentence:He entered the room to see nobody there. A) Subjective infinitive construction. B) Objective Infinitive construction. C) Adverbial modifier. D) Complex object. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Adverbial modifier. 16. We are looking forward to ..... warmer weather. A) Have. B) Having. C) To have. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Having. 17. Choose the correct variant.He couldn't stand ..... you in jail. A) Seeing. B) To see. C) Saw. D) Sees. E) See. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Seeing. 18. She deserves ..... [be recognized] for her hard work. A) Be recognized. B) To be recognized. C) Being recognized. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) To be recognized. 19. She encouraged her friend ..... for the scholarship. A) Apply. B) To apply. C) Applying. D) Applied. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) To apply. 20. The captain made the crew stay awake during the meteor storm. Identify the bare infinitive in the sentence. A) Stay. B) Storm. C) Awake. D) Made. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Stay. 21. Why does she always seem to ..... the truth? A) To hide. B) Hiding. C) Hide. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Hide. 22. Would you like ..... a film at the cinema? A) To watch. B) Watch. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) To watch. 23. Do you want ..... basketball? A) To play. B) Play. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) To play. 24. Choose the correct variant.Would you like ..... some coffee? A) To have. B) Had. C) To having. D) Has. E) Have. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) To have. 25. He should ..... faster A) To work. B) Working. C) Work. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Work. 26. Turning off electrical appliances is easy way ..... energy A) Save. B) To save. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) To save. 27. William can't ..... football. A) Play. B) To play. C) Playing. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Play. 28. We ought ..... tidy up before we go. A) To. B) -. C) To/-. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) To. 29. They might ..... when isolation ends. A) TRAVEL. B) TO TRAVEL. C) TRAVELLING. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) TRAVEL. 30. I am expecting ..... you again A) To meet. B) Meet. C) To meeting. D) Meeting. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) To meet. 31. It takes a long time for plastic waste ..... A) Break down. B) To break down. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) To break down. 32. Miriam is good at ..... mandalas. A) Drawing. B) Draw. C) To draw. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Drawing. 33. The teacher ordered us to clean the lab after the experiment. A) We were helped clean the lab after the experiment. B) The teacher had us clean the lab after the experiment. C) The teacher got us clean the lab after the experiment. D) We were made clean the lab after the experiment. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) The teacher had us clean the lab after the experiment. 34. Alan can't stand ..... on trains. A) Riding. B) To ride. C) Ride. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Riding. 35. They decided ..... to the park because it was raining hard A) Not to go. B) Not going. C) Not go. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Not to go. 36. We watched the children ..... in the garden all afternoon. A) Playing. B) Play. C) To play. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Play. 37. She watched her son ..... the puzzle for hours. A) To solve. B) Solve. C) Solving. D) Solved. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Solve. 38. Students should ..... for their exams. A) To study. B) Study. C) Studying. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Study. 39. I heard the dog ..... loudly last night. A) Bark. B) To bark. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Bark. 40. Completed applications for admission to Melbourne university can ..... in person or by mail. A) Submit. B) Be submitting. C) Be submitted. D) Submitting. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Be submitted. 41. She expected ..... by her boyfriend at the station but he wasn't there. A) To meet. B) To be met. C) Being met. D) Meeting. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) To be met. 42. 4-She can ..... everything but cook. A) Do. B) To do. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Do. 43. Kam sodi glagol:imagine A) Gerund. B) To infinitive. C) Bare infinitive. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Gerund. 44. We tried ..... the fire out but we were unsuccessful. We had to call the fire-brigade. A) Putting. B) Put. C) To put. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) To put. 45. The water was so polluted that the explorers could not drink it. A) The water was polluted enough for the explorers to drink . B) The water was polluted enough for the explorers drinking. C) The water was too polluted for the explorers drinking . D) The water was too polluted for the explorers to drink . Show Answer Correct Answer: D) The water was too polluted for the explorers to drink . 46. It was generous of him ..... money to the charity. A) To donate. B) Donated. C) Donating. D) Donate. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) To donate. 47. She promised ..... (finish) her homework before going out. A) Finishing. B) To finish. C) Finish. D) Finished. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) To finish. 48. We heard the baby ..... for the first time! A) Cry. B) To cry. C) Crying. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Cry. 49. They saw him ..... (run) in the library. A) Ran. B) Run. C) To run. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Run. 50. Cinthya decided ..... exercises. She needs to lose weight. A) Did. B) Do. C) To do. D) Doing. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) To do. 51. I regret ..... you that your application was rejected. A) To tell. B) Tell. C) Told. D) Telling. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) To tell. 52. Mario refused ..... in the new company. A) Working. B) To work. C) Work. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) To work. 53. The manager failed ..... the team that the changes were necessary. A) Convincing. B) To convince. C) Convince. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) To convince. 54. We've decided ..... a photo of our class, but we'd better ..... it later. A) To take / do. B) Take / to do. C) Taking / do. D) To post / to do. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) To take / do. 55. I'll ask him (call, to call) you. A) To call. B) Call. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) To call. 56. We heard the baby ..... once, and then everything went quiet. A) Crying. B) Cry. C) To cry. D) Cried. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Cry. 57. John loves ..... his new motorbike. A) Riding. B) To ride. C) Ride. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Riding. 58. ..... (study) Spanish is said to be very useful nowadays. A) To study. B) Study. C) Studying. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Studying. 59. How do you form a negative bare infinitive? A) Add 'sometimes' before the bare infinitive verb. B) Add 'never' before the bare infinitive verb. C) Add 'always' before the bare infinitive verb. D) Add 'not' before the bare infinitive verb. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Add 'not' before the bare infinitive verb. 60. He expects ..... to the train station soon. A) Arrival. B) To arrive. C) Arriving. D) Arrive. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) To arrive. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesVerbs QuizzesParts Of Speech QuizzesBare Infinitive Quiz 1Bare Infinitive Quiz 2Bare Infinitive Quiz 3Bare Infinitive Quiz 4Bare Infinitive Quiz 5Bare Infinitive Quiz 6Bare Infinitive Quiz 7Bare Infinitive Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books