This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > English Grammar > Grammar > Parts Of Speech > Verbs > Verb Forms > Bare Infinitive – Quiz 26 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Bare Infinitive Quiz 26 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Annie was reluctant ..... us where she was going. A) Tell. B) To tell. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) To tell. 2. Our office security door is scheduled to ..... this week so all staff members are required to return their security cards to the front desk. A) Replace. B) Being replaced. C) Replaced. D) Be replaced. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Be replaced. 3. Would you like ..... (visit) my grandparents in Paris? A) To visit. B) Visiting. C) Visit. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) To visit. 4. He made me ..... (apologize) for being late. A) Apologize. B) To apologize. C) Apologizing. D) Apologized. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Apologize. 5. Sam wanted me ..... there early in the morning. A) Come. B) To come. C) Coming. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) To come. 6. Liam helped me ..... the wooden fence in my garden last year. A) Build. B) To build. C) Building. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Build. 7. After school, I enjoy ..... video games. A) Playing. B) Play. C) To play. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Playing. 8. Choose the word that best fits the sentence.He must ..... a helmet when riding a bike. A) Wearing. B) Wear. C) To wear. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) To wear. 9. True or False:'She helped him to finish' contains a bare infinitive. A) False. B) True. C) It contains a modal verb. D) She finished helping him. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) False. 10. Choose the word that best fits the sentence.You should ..... your parents at home. A) To help. B) Help. C) Helping. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Help. 11. Kam sodi glagol:mind A) Gerund. B) To infinitive. C) Bare infinitive. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Gerund. 12. After ..... for three hours, we stopped ..... something to eat. A) Driving, to get. B) Driving, getting. C) To drive, to get. D) To drive, getting. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Driving, to get. 13. Choose the correct variant.Laura dreamed of ..... on a small island. A) To live. B) Living. C) Lived. D) Live. E) Is living. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Living. 14. I have always considered John ..... a decent fellow. A) To be. B) Be. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) To be. 15. True or False:'He wants to go' contains a bare infinitive. A) He wants to go is a complete sentence. B) True. C) It contains a modal verb. D) False. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) False. 16. Unfortunately, she forgot to bring her passport but she managed ..... with her ID. A) Travelling. B) To travel. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) To travel. 17. It is pleasant ..... by the fire at night. A) To sit. B) Sit. C) Sat. D) Sitting. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) To sit. 18. When young, he dreamed of becoming a doctor. A) Bare infinitive. B) That clause. C) Verbless clause. D) -ing clause. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Verbless clause. 19. Identify the verb that is followed by a gerund in the sentence:She admitted ..... the mistake. A) Avoided. B) Admitted. C) Celebrated. D) Acknowledged. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Admitted. 20. Choose the correct answer to the question.Before we leave, lets' have Tommy ..... a map for us so we won't get lost. A) Drawn. B) Drawing. C) Draw. D) To draw. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Draw. 21. Thanks for the offer but i would rather ..... A) To walk. B) Walk. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Walk. 22. Liz started ..... 3 years ago. A) Teach. B) Teaching. C) To teach. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Teaching. 23. We keep ..... [try] to improve our performance. A) Try. B) To try. C) Trying. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Trying. 24. You must ..... your hands before eating. A) To wash. B) Wash. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Wash. 25. Choose the correct variant.It's fun ..... a party with closed friends. A) Have. B) To had. C) Has. D) To have. E) Had. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) To have. 26. She went out without ..... by others. A) See. B) Seeing. C) To see. D) Being seen. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Being seen. 27. Choose the correct variant. My sister has got a talent for ..... languages. A) Learning. B) To learn. C) Learn. D) Learned. E) To learning. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Learning. 28. He promised ..... many toys for us. A) Buying. B) To buy. C) Buy. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) To buy. 29. No analyst can ..... the market. A) Predicted. B) Predicting. C) Predict. D) To predict. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Predict. 30. The story made me ..... A) Crying. B) To cry. C) Cry. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Cry. 31. She hope ..... a dog on her birthday. A) Have. B) To have. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) To have. 32. FIND THE ERROR:I heard the class discuss the plan and making posters during the break. A) Heard. B) Discuss. C) During. D) Making. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Making. 33. He promised ..... me after the meeting. A) Calling. B) Call. C) To call. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) To call. 34. I missed the bus and had ..... home. A) Walk. B) To walk. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) To walk. 35. I don't have ..... the test. I'm already exonerated. A) Taking. B) To take. C) To taking. D) Took. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) To take. 36. 5-We will need two weeks ..... the work. A) Complete. B) To complete. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) To complete. 37. This email is ..... you that your business plan has won the competition at our university. A) Information. B) Informed. C) Informative. D) To inform. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) To inform. 38. ..... keeps you fit. A) To swimming. B) To swim. C) Swim. D) Swimming. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Swimming. 39. She had the waiter ..... some extra water-She requested more water from the waiter. A) Bringing. B) Brought. C) To bring. D) Bring. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Bring. 40. What is the role of the gerund in this sentence: "Swimming is a great exercise" ? A) Subject. B) Adjective. C) Verb. D) Object. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Subject. 41. I had my mother ..... a letter last Tuesday. A) Post. B) Posting. C) Posted. D) To post. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Post. 42. What is the correct form of the verb in the following sentence:He promised ..... (help) me with my homework. A) Helping. B) Helped. C) To help. D) Helps. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) To help. 43. Choose the verb that is followed by a bare infinitive: A) Plan. B) Need. C) Let. D) Help. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Let. 44. I'd like ..... all of you to enjoy my party on this Friday. A) To invite. B) Invite. C) Not invite. D) Inviting. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) To invite. 45. It was very kind of you ..... the way. A) Showed. B) To show. C) Showing. D) Show. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) To show. 46. You have ..... BE ..... friendly and polite. A) Being. B) To be. C) Be. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) To be. 47. The government's decision makes people ..... (feel) disappointed. A) Feel. B) To feel. C) Feeling. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Feel. 48. If my brother ..... his final exams, he'll be a doctor next month. A) Had passed. B) Passed. C) Would pass. D) Passes. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Passes. 49. You cannot make an omelette without (break) ..... eggs. A) Break. B) To break. C) Breaking. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Breaking. 50. I'm hungry. I must ..... something to eat. A) Have. B) To have. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Have. 51. The company ..... holding that workshop until the next month. A) Planned. B) Was able. C) Arranged. D) Postponed. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Postponed. 52. It's a difficult problem. It needs ..... about very carefully. A) To think. B) Thinking. C) Think. D) Being thought. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Thinking. 53. She decided ..... her career in a new direction. A) To take. B) Taking. C) Take. D) To taking. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) To take. 54. Choose the correct variant.My friend's afraid of ..... his smartphone. A) Lost. B) Loses. C) Losing. D) Has lost. E) To lose. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Losing. 55. 4).-I let the dog ..... my food. A) Finished. B) Finishing. C) To finish. D) Finish. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Finish. 56. ..... he had missed the last train, he began to walk. A) Realize. B) Realized. C) Having been realized. D) Realizing. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Realizing. 57. Mr. Clemens would rather ..... now than wait for a better time to expand his business. A) Investing. B) To invest. C) Invest. D) Invested. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Invest. 58. They didn't let us ..... the restricted area. A) Enter. B) To enter. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Enter. 59. Katera oblika je za:PREDLOGI (pred-before, nad-above) A) Gerund. B) To infinitive. C) Bare infinitive. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Gerund. 60. Talk of the devil, and he is sure ..... A) To appear. B) Appear. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) To appear. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesVerbs QuizzesParts Of Speech QuizzesBare Infinitive Quiz 1Bare Infinitive Quiz 2Bare Infinitive Quiz 3Bare Infinitive Quiz 4Bare Infinitive Quiz 5Bare Infinitive Quiz 6Bare Infinitive Quiz 7Bare Infinitive Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books