This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > English Grammar > Grammar > Clauses > Adjective Clauses – Quiz 10 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Adjective Clauses Quiz 10 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Edgar Allan Poe, ..... wrote the famous poem "The Raven, " was born in Boston in 1809. A) Which. B) Who. C) Whom. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Who. 2. Complete the sentence.The children ..... we watched in the park were feeding ducks in a pond. A) Who. B) Whom. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Whom. 3. The children ..... live down the street in the yellow house are always polite. A) Which. B) Whom. C) Who. D) Where. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Who. 4. Choose the right answer to fill in the blank!The girl ..... won the race is happy. A) When. B) Where. C) Which. D) Who. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Who. 5. I went to bed late last night ..... being really tired. A) Whereas. B) Although. C) While. D) Despite. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Despite. 6. Identify the adjective clause in the following sentence:The movie that we watched last night was really good. A) The movie. B) That we watched last night. C) We watched last night. D) Was really good. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) That we watched last night. 7. The neighbor ..... son is always running around the street is a journalist. A) Whose. B) Who. C) Which. D) Who. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Whose. 8. Identify the clause in parenthesis, and clarify what word it modifies.(Whenever I am angry), I count backwards from ten. A) Adverb phrase (describing backwards). B) Adjective phrase (Describing count). C) Adverb phrase (Describing count). D) Adjective phrase (describing backwards). Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Adverb phrase (Describing count). 9. Which sentence implies that the speaker has more than one sister? A) My sister who lives in Miami is a doctor. B) My sister, who lives in Miami, is a doctor. C) My sister is a doctor, who lives in Miami. D) My sister, a doctor, lives in Miami. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) My sister who lives in Miami is a doctor. 10. Use an adjective clause to combine the following sentences:The girl is reading a book. The girl is sitting on the bench. A) The girl is reading a book that is sitting on the bench. B) The girl is reading a book sitting on the bench. C) The girl reading a book is sitting on the bench. D) The girl who is reading a book is sitting on the bench. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) The girl who is reading a book is sitting on the bench. 11. Some of the people ..... to the party can't come. A) Who they are invited. B) Inviting. C) Invited. D) Who invited. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Invited. 12. She needs to find new homes for them, but she doesn't know whom ..... ? A) Should she ask. B) She ask. C) She should ask. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) She should ask. 13. True or False:The sentence "My friend, who is a great artist, painted this mural" contains a nonrestrictive clause, meaning the information is extra and not essential to identify the friend. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 14. Ann is the one who is responsible for preparing the budget for 2025. A) O. B) Is being. C) Is. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) O. 15. The brand new Cadillac, purchasing less than two weeks ago, was destroyed in the accident. A) Correct. B) Incorrect. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Incorrect. 16. Only applicants who have passed the exam will be contacted. A) Have passed. B) Passed. C) Having passed. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Having passed. 17. Exercise 1:Identifying Adjective ClausesIdentify the adjective clause in the sentence.8. You should know the reason why he scolded you. A) Why he scolded you. B) You should know. C) You should know the reason. D) You should know the reason why. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Why he scolded you. 18. I met a person at the conference ..... research on climate change was groundbreaking. A) Which. B) Whose. C) Who's. D) That. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Whose. 19. The boy that drove here is my son. A) Informal English. B) Formal English. C) Both. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Informal English. 20. Does the following sentence contain a restrictive or nonrestrictive clause? The computer that is on the front table needs a new battery. A) Restrictive. B) Nonrestrictive. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Restrictive. 21. Alexis got detention because she was late for class. A) Adjective Clause. B) Adverb Clause. C) Noun Clause. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Adverb Clause. 22. Identify the adjective clause in the following sentence:The book that is on the table belongs to me. A) The book belongs to me. B) On the table. C) That is on the table. D) That belongs to me. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) That is on the table. 23. My sister, ..... around the world, is afraid of flying! A) Who travel. B) Traveling. C) Is traveling. D) Who travels. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Who travels. 24. Which of the following sentences contains an adjective clause with a subject relative pronoun? A) The book that is on the table is mine. B) The book on the table is mine. C) The book is mine. D) The table is mine. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The book that is on the table is mine. 25. Do you know the lady ..... you just met in Tina's office? A) Whose. B) Who. C) X. D) Which. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) X. 26. An adjective clause modifies a noun or pronoun in the main clause. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 27. Which is the best way to combine these two sentences using an adjective clause? "The new video game is really challenging. I bought it yesterday." A) The new video game is really challenging, and I bought it yesterday. B) The new video game that I bought yesterday is really challenging. C) Because I bought it yesterday, the new video game is really challenging. D) The new video game is really challenging, that I bought yesterday. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) The new video game that I bought yesterday is really challenging. 28. Pick the option where removing the clause should not change the core meaning. A) The movie, which won awards, impressed audiences. B) The movie that won awards impressed audiences. C) The movie which impressed audiences won awards. D) The movie and awards were impressive and essential. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The movie, which won awards, impressed audiences. 29. The woman works as a cashier. She sits next to me in class. A) Whose. B) Whom. C) Which. D) Who. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Who. 30. How does an adjective clause function in a sentence? A) An adjective clause provides a conclusion to the sentence. B) An adjective clause connects two independent clauses. C) An adjective clause serves as a standalone sentence. D) An adjective clause modifies a noun or pronoun in a sentence. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) An adjective clause modifies a noun or pronoun in a sentence. 31. Leony met a woman ..... can speak six languages A) Whose. B) Whom. C) Which. D) Who. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Who. 32. The hats that people wore in the party were beautiful. A) The relative pronoun (that) can be omitted. B) The relative pronoun (that) can't be omitted. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The relative pronoun (that) can be omitted. 33. Complete the sentence:That's the student ..... backpack was left in the gym. A) Which. B) Whose. C) Who. D) Whom. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Whose. 34. True or False:An adverb clause always begins with a relative pronoun. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 35. The forest ..... we camped was full of wildlife. A) Whose. B) Where. C) Who. D) Which. E) That. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Where. 36. In the eagle dance, the dancers' movements are like those of the eagle, which swoops and dives for it's food. A) Essential Clause. B) Nonessential Clause. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Nonessential Clause. 37. It is a group of words with a subject and a verb that are normally used to add more detail to the noun in a sentence. A) Adjective. B) Clause. C) Adverbials. D) Phrase. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Clause. 38. Identify the adjective clause in the following sentence:The house where I grew up is now for sale. A) I grew up. B) The house. C) Where I grew up. D) Is now for sale. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Where I grew up. 39. In the sentence 'The problem is that we are out of time, ' what is the job of the clause 'that we are out of time'? A) It's a subject complement that renames 'problem'. B) It's the direct object of 'is'. C) It's an adjective describing 'problem'. D) It's the subject of the sentence. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) It's a subject complement that renames 'problem'. 40. Which sentence uses "whom" correctly? A) The person whom called you is my brother. B) The person whom you called is my brother. C) The person whom is my brother called you. D) The person whom is called my brother. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) The person whom you called is my brother. 41. In the sentence "I don't know where she went, " the dependent clause functions as a: A) Direct object. B) Predicate nominative. C) Subject. D) Indirect object. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Direct object. 42. Which sentence contains an adjective clause? A) The book that you gave me is fascinating. B) She went to the store. C) It is raining outside. D) We will leave soon. A) It is raining outside. B) We will leave soon. C) The book that you gave me is fascinating. D) She went to the store. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) The book that you gave me is fascinating. 43. Select the option that correctly matches number and gender with a plural feminine antecedent for that. A) El que. B) Las que. C) La que. D) Los que. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Las que. 44. Do you know the reason ..... there are no penguins at the North Pole? A) Whose. B) Why. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Why. 45. True or False:An adjective clause always begins with a relative pronoun. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 46. True or False:The sentence "My cousin, who is a doctor, lives in Chicago" is punctuated correctly because the clause "who is a doctor" adds nonessential information. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 47. One of the reasons ..... people prefer to live along the coast is the temperature of the coastline. A) Who. B) Why. C) Which. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Why. 48. Many of Louise Nevelson's sculptures consisted of a number of large wooden structures ..... in complex patterns. A) She arranged them. B) Arranged them. C) Which she arranged. D) Which arranged. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Which she arranged. 49. He has become a serious poet ..... work is published. A) Who his. B) Whom. C) Whose. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Whose. 50. Choose the sentence that contains an adjective clause:The woman who called you is my aunt. A) The woman who called you is my aunt. B) The woman called. C) She is my aunt. D) The woman is my aunt. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The woman who called you is my aunt. 51. Complete the sentence with the correct relative pronoun:"The man ..... you are talking to is my uncle." A) Whom. B) Which. C) Whose. D) Who. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Whom. 52. The student sprinted down the hall because he heard the late bell.What is the adverb clause in the sentence? A) The student sprinted down the hall. B) Because he heard the late bell. C) Down the hall. D) He heard the late bell. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Because he heard the late bell. 53. When translating the following:Do you know of anyone who gives Spanish lessons by Zoom? you need to use ..... A) Subjunctive. B) Indicative. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Subjunctive. 54. Complete the sentences. Choose the correct completion.A:You finally got here! Did you get lost?B:No. The road ..... , so we stopped to enjoy the scenery. A) That we took was beautiful. B) Which we took it was beautiful. C) Was beautiful that we took. D) Whom we took was beautiful. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) That we took was beautiful. 55. Identify the adjective clause in the following sentence:Jennifer, who is my oldest sister, works at Fairway. A) Jennifer, who is my oldest sister. B) Who is my oldest sister. C) My oldest sister. D) My oldest sister works at Fairway. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Who is my oldest sister. 56. Exercise 1:Identifying Adjective ClausesIdentify the adjective clause in the sentence.5. The political issue on which the argument centered seemed ridiculous. A) Which the argument centered. B) Which the argument centered seemed ridiculous. C) Which the argument centered seemed. D) On which the argument centered. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) On which the argument centered. 57. Choose the correct answer:The popcorn ..... I ate made me thirsty. A) Who. B) Which. C) Where. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Which. 58. A RESTRICTIVE clause ..... A) Requires commas. B) Does not require commas. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Does not require commas. 59. Is a group of words that, together, functions as an adverb. A) Independent clause. B) Adjective clause. C) Dependent clause. D) Adverbial clause. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Adverbial clause. 60. "Why do you wake up at 4:00?""Because it's the only time ..... without being interrupted." A) When I can work on my book at. B) At when I can work on my book. C) When I can work on my book then. D) When I can work on my book. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) When I can work on my book. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesGrammar QuizzesEnglish Grammar QuizzesAdjective Clauses Quiz 1Adjective Clauses Quiz 2Adjective Clauses Quiz 3Adjective Clauses Quiz 4Adjective Clauses Quiz 5Adjective Clauses Quiz 6Adjective Clauses Quiz 7Adjective Clauses Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books