This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > English Grammar > Grammar > Clauses > Adjective Clauses – Quiz 11 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Adjective Clauses Quiz 11 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Flamenco is a dance form that the Gypsies from Spain invented. A) Essential Clause. B) Nonessential Clause. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Essential Clause. 2. What is the antecedent (the word being described) of the adjective clause in this sentence: "I read the book ..... that you recommended ..... "? A) Book. B) I. C) You. D) Read. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Book. 3. Identify the adjective clause with a preposition:'The woman for whom I work is very kind.' A) I work. B) The woman is kind. C) For whom I work. D) Is very kind. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) For whom I work. 4. Tengo un amigo que ..... (estudiar) en la universidad. A) Estudio. B) Estudia. C) Estudian. D) Estudie. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Estudia. 5. The clock, ..... is hanging on the wall, has stopped A) Who. B) That. C) Whom. D) Whose. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) That. 6. What is the adjective clause in the sentence:'The book from which I learned a lot is missing'? A) I learned a lot. B) From which I learned a lot. C) The book is missing. D) Is missing. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) From which I learned a lot. 7. Who/whom is used for A) People. B) Objects. C) I don't know Rick. D) People and ibjects. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) People. 8. I lived in an apartment building. It had a very slow elevator. A) Which. B) Who. C) Whose. D) Whom. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Which. 9. No conozco a nadie que ..... (manejar) un carro azul. A) Maneje. B) Maneja. C) Manejamos. D) Manejan. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Maneje. 10. Fill in the blank: "She speaks ..... she has years of experience." A) What. B) Which. C) That. D) As if. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) As if. 11. What is the adjective clause modifying? The horse practiced for the race which he later won. A) Practicing. B) The race. C) The horse. D) The horse and the race. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) The race. 12. She couldn't remember the day ..... the meeting took place. A) Where. B) When. C) Who. D) Which. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) When. 13. Is the following adjective clause restrictive or non-restrictive? The car that is parked in the driveway belongs to my neighbor. A) Non-defining. B) Restrictive. C) Non-essential clause. D) Non-essential. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Restrictive. 14. Martin is the guy ..... has just bought a new motorcycle. A) Who. B) Whom. C) Which. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Who. 15. We bought some trees. Our neighbor told us they were on sale. A) Whom. B) Which. C) Whose. D) Who. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Which. 16. Find the adjective clause in this sentence:"The movie which we watched last night was boring."A. which we watched last nightB. we watched last nightC. The movie was boringD. last night was boring A) B. B) D. C) A. D) C. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) A. 17. Choose the incorrect pronouns in the adjective clauses. The books I bought them at the bookstore were expensive. A) Bookstore. B) I. C) Books. D) Them. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Them. 18. Busco a un viajero que ..... cuatro lenguas. A) Hable. B) Habla. C) Hablar. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Hable. 19. Identify the clause in parenthesis, and clarify what word it modifies.(Because she is fearless), Jennifer swam with whale sharks in the Philippines. A) Adverb clause modifying Jennifer. B) Adverb clause modifying swam. C) Adjective clause modifying swam. D) Adjective clause modifying Jennifer. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Adverb clause modifying swam. 20. Here is the building ..... is in the middle of town A) Whom. B) Whose. C) Who. D) Which. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Which. 21. The man was sick. He look very pale. A) The man which looked very pale was sick. B) The man was sick that looked very pale. C) The man who looked very pale was sick. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) The man who looked very pale was sick. 22. A couple of years ago, we traveled to ..... is a French-speaking city in Canada. A) Montreal, which. B) Montreal which. C) Montreal that. D) Montreal, who. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Montreal, which. 23. I come from a city. Its museums are world famous. A) Who. B) Which. C) Whose. D) Whom. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Whose. 24. Some fish is frozen, but ..... is best! A) Fresh fish. B) Fish is fresh. C) Fresh fish is caught. D) Fish. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Fresh fish. 25. In which sentence is the noun clause used as the subject? A) What you said makes a lot of sense. B) We are thinking about where we should go. C) I know that you are right. D) The prize goes to whoever finishes first. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) What you said makes a lot of sense. 26. Students ..... practice outside the classroom learn a new language more easily. A) Who. B) , which. C) , that. D) , who. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Who. 27. Complete the sentence.I know some people ..... live on a boat. A) Who. B) Whom. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Who. 28. The team member who raises the most funds will receive an award. A) Adjective. B) Adjective Phrase. C) Adjective Clause. D) None of these. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Adjective Clause. 29. My favorite artist is Beethoven ..... composed many obertures. A) Who. B) Which. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Who. 30. Complete the sentence with the correct adverb clause:She stayed up late ..... she could finish her project. A) while B) although C) because D) so that A) Although. B) While. C) So that. D) Because. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) So that. 31. The pen is on the table. I want the pen. A) The pen which I want is on the table. B) The pen that I want it is on the table. C) The pen who I want is on the table. D) The pen I want is on the table. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) The pen that I want it is on the table. 32. Choose the correct answer:English is a language ..... we are studying right now. A) Which. B) Who. C) Where. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Which. 33. Identify the clause in parenthesis, and clarify what word it modifies.(Even though he is talented), many people do not like Kanye West. A) Adverb clause (modifying like). B) Adjective clause (describing Kanye West). C) Adverb clause (describing Kanye West). D) Adjective clause (describing people). Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Adverb clause (modifying like). 34. The kids who started out with the highest score actually finished near the bottom. A) Adjective Clause. B) Adverb Clause. C) Noun Clause. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Adjective Clause. 35. The woman ..... Jacky saw at Steve's party is a famous singer. A) Which. B) Whose. C) Who. D) Whom. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Whom. 36. Which is used for A) People. B) Objects. C) I don't know rick. D) People and objects. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Objects. 37. Find the participle:The children took off their snowy jackets and crowded by the warming fire. A) Snowy. B) Took. C) Warming. D) Crowded. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Warming. 38. The woman ..... you called is my friend. A) Whom. B) Whose. C) Which. D) Who. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Whom. 39. London, ..... has over 9 million residents, is the capital of England. A) Who. B) That. C) Which. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Which. 40. I was prompted to manager and I received a congratulatory email from my team ..... are very supportive. A) , who. B) Whom. C) , that. D) That. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) , who. 41. Can you reduce this adjective clause?Bread which is made today won't be as fresh tomorrow. A) Bread made today won't be as fresh tomorrow. B) Bread making today won't be as fresh tomorrow. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Bread made today won't be as fresh tomorrow. 42. The singer ..... sang in the restaurant was great. A) Who. B) Which. C) Whom. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Who. 43. Find the adjective clause.The fruit which Peter is buying looks so yummy. A) Which Peter is buying looks so yummy. B) Looks so yummy. C) Which Peter is buying. D) The fruit. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Which Peter is buying. 44. What is the adjective clause? The books, which are lost, are not really necessary. A) Which are lost. B) The books which are lost. C) Are not really necessary. D) Which are lost are not really necessary. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Which are lost. 45. Can you reduce this adjective clause?The material which is written in the book is wrong. A) The material written in the book is wrong. B) The material writing in the book is wrong. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The material written in the book is wrong. 46. Life is sometimes difficult for a child ..... parents are divorced. A) Whom. B) That. C) Whose. D) Who. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Whose. 47. True or False:You should use commas to separate an adjective clause if the information is extra and not needed to identify the noun. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 48. Which pronoun is correct?I always delete the spam ..... I receive. A) When. B) What. C) Whose. D) That. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) That. 49. The doctor asked him to lie down. She looked very worried A) Whom. B) Whose. C) Which. D) Who. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Who. 50. What is the importance of punctuation when using adjective clauses? A) Punctuation distinguishes between restrictive and non-restrictive adjective clauses, affecting sentence clarity and meaning. B) Punctuation is used to emphasize adjectives in a sentence. C) Adjective clauses do not require punctuation at all. D) Punctuation is only necessary in formal writing. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Punctuation distinguishes between restrictive and non-restrictive adjective clauses, affecting sentence clarity and meaning. 51. I thanked the man ..... gave me the direction A) Which. B) Who. C) Whom. D) Whose. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Who. 52. Buscamos un viaje que ..... a las islas. A) Ve. B) Va. C) Vaya. D) Voya. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Vaya. 53. Identify the correct use of an adjective clause with a preposition. A) The friend whom with I went to the party was fun. B) The friend whom I went with to the party was fun. C) The friend with whom I went to the party was fun. D) The friend I went with whom to the party was fun. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) The friend with whom I went to the party was fun. 54. What is a complex sentence A) A sentence with over 30 words. B) A sentence with 3 independent clauses. C) A sentence with 4 dependent clauses. D) A sentence with one dependent and independent clause. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) A sentence with one dependent and independent clause. 55. ..... Takashi lives far from Keiko, he sees her every weekend. A) Although. B) Despite. C) While. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Although. 56. Identify the adjective clause in the following sentence:"The girl whom you met at the party is my cousin."A. The girl is my cousin.B. whom you met at the partyC. you met at the partyD. The party is my cousin A) A. B) C. C) B. D) D. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) B. 57. Choose the incorrect pronouns in the adjective clauses. The apartment we wanted to rent it had two bedrooms. A) We. B) Two bedrooms. C) It. D) The apartment. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) It. 58. The most frequently used adjective clauses are those introduced by the relative pronoun ..... , which means 'that' or 'who.' A) Que. B) Como. C) De. D) Tanto. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Que. 59. True or False:Adjective clauses modify nouns or pronouns. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 60. The magazine, which arrived in the mail today, is torn.What is the dependent clause and type? A) The magazine is torn-adverb. B) Which arrived in the mail today-adverb. C) Which arrived in the mail today-adjective. D) The magazine is torn-adjective. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Which arrived in the mail today-adjective. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesGrammar QuizzesEnglish Grammar QuizzesAdjective Clauses Quiz 1Adjective Clauses Quiz 2Adjective Clauses Quiz 3Adjective Clauses Quiz 4Adjective Clauses Quiz 5Adjective Clauses Quiz 6Adjective Clauses Quiz 7Adjective Clauses Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books