This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > English Grammar > Grammar > Clauses > Adjective Clauses – Quiz 12 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Adjective Clauses Quiz 12 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Charlotte Gilman's best known book ..... she urges women to become financially independent. A) Is Women and Economics, in which. B) Women and Economics, in which. C) Is Women and Economics, which. D) Women and Economics, which. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Is Women and Economics, in which. 2. Use an adjective clause to combine the following sentences:The house is painted white. The house is located on the corner. A) The house that is painted white is located on the corner. B) The house that is located on the corner is painted white. C) The house is painted white located on the corner. D) The house is painted white that is located on the corner. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The house that is painted white is located on the corner. 3. What is the complex sentence with an adjective clause for the simple sentences 'The student submitted the formative' and 'The formative was well-written'? A) The student, which well-written, submitted the formative. B) The student submitted the formative which was well-written. C) The student, which submitted the formative, was well-written. D) The student, which was well-written, submitted the formative. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) The student submitted the formative which was well-written. 4. What are clauses? A) A complete, independent sentence. B) A groups of words containing a subject and a verb. C) A group of sentences about the same topic. D) A complete dependent sentence. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) A groups of words containing a subject and a verb. 5. Fill in the blank to correctly form the question:Do you know ..... ? A) The gym is where. B) Where the gym is. C) Is the gym where. D) Where is the gym. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Where the gym is. 6. Create an adjective clause for the sentence:The movie was directed by Steven Spielberg. A) The movie that was directed by Steven Spielberg. B) The movie was directed Steven Spielberg. C) The movie directed by Steven Spielberg. D) The movie that directed by Steven Spielberg. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The movie that was directed by Steven Spielberg. 7. Nurses ..... truly care about their patients are very much needed. A) Who. B) Whom. C) Which. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Who. 8. Complete the sentence so the clause acts as a subject complement:My main concern was ..... we had enough food for everyone. A) Because. B) That. C) Which. D) Although. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) That. 9. Peter is the man ..... is going to marry my sister. A) A and b. B) A) who. C) That. D) C) whom. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) A and b. 10. Find the participle:The startled cat jumped high into the air. A) Cat. B) Jumped. C) Startled. D) Air. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Startled. 11. The car, which had broken down, was by the edge of the road. A) Had broken down. B) Broken down. C) Breaking down. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Broken down. 12. Combine the following sentences using an adjective clause: "I met a man. He is a famous artist." A) I met a man, he is a famous artist. B) I met a man who is a famous artist. C) I met a man and he is a famous artist. D) I met a man, which is a famous artist. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) I met a man who is a famous artist. 13. Identify the sentence with an adverb clause:We will start the game when everyone arrives. A) Everyone arrives. B) The game will start. C) When everyone arrives. D) We will start the game when everyone arrives. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) We will start the game when everyone arrives. 14. Complete the sentence with the correct clause:I don't know ..... she said that. A) why B) when C) which D) who A) Who. B) Why. C) When. D) Which. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Why. 15. Select the best option to complete the sentence:I will call you ..... I arrive home. A) since B) because C) when D) although A) When. B) Because. C) Although. D) Since. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) When. 16. Edit the sentence to include a restrictive adjective clause:The boy is playing in the park. A) The boy is playing in the park after finishing his homework. B) The boy is playing in the park because it's a sunny day. C) The boy who is wearing a red hat is playing in the park. D) The boy is playing in the park with his friends. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) The boy who is wearing a red hat is playing in the park. 17. The castle ..... we visited last summer is over 500 years old. A) Who. B) Which. C) Where. D) Whose. E) That. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Which. 18. Identify the adjective clause in the following sentence:The book that you lent me was fascinating. A) The book. B) You lent. C) That you lent me. D) Was fascinating. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) That you lent me. 19. Adjective claues always come after the noun they modify. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 20. I will never forget the time ..... I lost the keys to my house. A) When. B) During which. C) Where. D) Who. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) When. 21. Students who work hard get good grades. A) Adverb. B) Adverbial clause. C) Adjective. D) Adjective clause. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Adjective clause. 22. I went to the doctor ..... had helped my mother. A) Which. B) Nothing. C) Who. D) That. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Who. 23. A hanbok is a traditional dress ..... Korean people wear during Chuseok. A) That. B) Who. C) Whom. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) That. 24. What is the best way to combine these sentences? 1) Even though they are uncomfortable. 2) Safety goggles should be worn at all times. A) Even though they are uncomfortable, safety goggles should be worn at all times. B) Even though they are uncomfortable, but safety goggles should be worn at all times. C) Even though they are uncomfortable, and safety goggles should be worn at all times. D) Sentences 7 and 8 are correct. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Even though they are uncomfortable, safety goggles should be worn at all times. 25. The worker ..... I spoke to yesterday isn't here today. A) What. B) That. C) Which. D) Where. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) That. 26. He called to a nurse ..... was nearby. A) Who. B) Whom. C) Which. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Who. 27. The witnesses ..... I interviewed gave conflicting evidence about the case ..... I am investigating. A) Who whom. B) Whose which. C) Which that. D) Whom that. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Whom that. 28. Do you know the boy who is talking to Thomas? A) Talking. B) Is talking. C) Talked. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Talking. 29. Find the participial phrase:The curtains closed at the end of the play, bringing the night of theater to an end. A) End of the play. B) To an end. C) Bringing the night of theater to an end. D) The curtains closed. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Bringing the night of theater to an end. 30. Select the dependent clause. Although it was raining, we decided to go for a walk. A) Although it was raining. B) It was raining. C) We decided to go for a walk. D) Decided to go. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Although it was raining. 31. Complete the sentences. Choose the correct completion.A:I'd like to speak to the manager about my bill, please.B:The person ..... is Mr. Rossini in the billing department. A) To whom you should speak to. B) To whom you should speak. C) To that you should speak. D) To who you should speak. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) To whom you should speak. 32. Mr. Galat is the neighbor ..... has 5 dogs and 3 cats. A) Where. B) Whose. C) When. D) Who. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Who. 33. The passengers in the airport waiting room, heard the announcement o f the canceled flight, groaned audibly. A) Correct. B) Incorrect. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Incorrect. 34. The car ..... a sleek silver exterior zoomed past us on the highway. A) Which. B) Which has. C) Whose. D) That have. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Which has. 35. Is the following adjective clause restrictive or non-restrictive? The book that I borrowed from the library is overdue. A) Non-essential. B) Non-essential clause. C) Restrictive. D) Non-restrictive clause. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Restrictive. 36. Select the independent clause:Before the sun sets, we should find shelter. A) Before the sun sets. B) We should find shelter. C) The sun sets. D) Shelter. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) We should find shelter. 37. Tuesday is the day ..... I have my dentist's consultation A) What. B) Where. C) Who. D) When. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) When. 38. Virtual background ..... is used in zoom meeting is available to be downloaded with no charge. A) That. B) How. C) Which. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Which. 39. This is the park ..... we used to play soccer. A) Whose. B) That. C) Where. D) Which. E) Who. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Where. 40. This thick sweater should keep me warm in the snow. A) Adjective. B) Adjective Phrase. C) Adjective Clause. D) None of these. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Adjective. 41. Which sentence correctly uses an embedded question as a noun clause? A) Can you tell me what the answer is?. B) I asked where is the library?. C) She wants to know what is the time. D) He wondered why did she leave?. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Can you tell me what the answer is?. 42. Identify the adverb clause in this sentence:We will go for a walk if it stops raining. A) We will go for a walk. B) For a walk. C) It stops raining. D) If it stops raining. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) If it stops raining. 43. Identify the clause type:My friend who met me there got a treat too. A) Adjective. B) Adverb. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Adjective. 44. Our university's garden ..... attracted butterflies of various colors. A) Which was filled with vibrant flowers. B) Was filled with vibrant flowers. C) , that was filled with vibrant flowers,. D) , which was filled with vibrant flowers,. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) , which was filled with vibrant flowers,. 45. Which of the following is a complex sentence with an adjective clause for the simple sentences 'The laptop crashed' and 'The laptop was very expensive'? A) The laptop crashed, which was very expensive. B) The laptop was very expensive which crashed. C) The laptop crashed, which was very expensive. D) The laptop, which was very expensive, crashed. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) The laptop, which was very expensive, crashed. 46. Is this the letter ..... you were expecting? A) Who. B) Whom. C) Which. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Which. 47. What type of adjective clause is this?The computer that has a broken screen is out of order today. A) Subject. B) Object. C) Object of Preposition. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Subject. 48. He lost the money ..... I had given him the money. A) Who. B) Whom. C) Which. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Which. 49. Identify the adjective clause in the following sentence:The juice which is in the refrigerator is my favorite. A) Which is in the refrigerator is my favorite. B) Which is in the refrigerator. C) Is my favorite. D) The juice. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Which is in the refrigerator. 50. ADJECTIVE CLAUSES .-Tell me about a time ..... A) When. B) Which. C) Where. D) What. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) When. 51. Identify the sentence with a correctly used adjective clause: A) I don't know where is the library. B) The book that you lent me was fascinating. C) He asked me if I would go. D) The cat is sleeping. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) The book that you lent me was fascinating. 52. Select the adjective clause in the sentence:The boy who is wearing a red shirt is my brother. A) The boy is my brother. B) Who is wearing a red shirt. C) Is wearing a red shirt. D) My brother. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Who is wearing a red shirt. 53. The suspect can be seen in the photographs were just released by the police. A) Correct. B) Incorrect. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Incorrect. 54. Which pair shows proper plural agreement for masculine antecedents? A) La cual. B) El cual. C) Los cuales. D) Las cuales. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Los cuales. 55. Complete the sentence: "The house ..... windows were broken has been renovated." A) Which. B) That. C) Whose. D) Where. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Whose. 56. Quiero encontrar a alguien que ..... (ser) honrado. A) Es. B) Sera. C) Sa. D) Sea. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Sea. 57. Identify the noun clause in this sentence:What she said surprised everyone. A) Everyone. B) Said surprised. C) What she said. D) Surprised everyone. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) What she said. 58. Which of these words is a signal that an adverb clause, often one showing contrast, is about to start? A) That. B) What. C) Although. D) Who. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Although. 59. Do you remember the day ..... ? A) All are correct. B) When we met. C) That we met. D) We met. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) All are correct. 60. Martha told me that the place ..... stayed last vacation was really wonderful and that we should go there. A) Where. B) Which. C) Where she. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Where she. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesGrammar QuizzesEnglish Grammar QuizzesAdjective Clauses Quiz 1Adjective Clauses Quiz 2Adjective Clauses Quiz 3Adjective Clauses Quiz 4Adjective Clauses Quiz 5Adjective Clauses Quiz 6Adjective Clauses Quiz 7Adjective Clauses Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books