This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > English Grammar > Grammar > Clauses > Adjective Clauses – Quiz 13 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Adjective Clauses Quiz 13 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Ms. Laura Rice is the teacher ..... class I enjoy most. A) Which. B) Whom. C) Whose. D) Who. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Whose. 2. Which of the following sentences contains a dependent clause? A) The dog is mine. B) The dog barked loudly. C) The dog that barked loudly is mine. D) The loud barking dog is mine. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) The dog that barked loudly is mine. 3. What is the appositive phrase in the following:Leonardo da Vinci, the great Renaissance painter, was also an inventor. A) , the great Renaissance painter,. B) Leonardo da Vinci,. C) Leonardo da Vinci, the great Renaissance painter,. D) , was also an inventor. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) , the great Renaissance painter,. 4. Select the sentence where the dependent clause acts as an adverb. A) She was happy because she won the game. B) The girl who sings beautifully is my sister. C) What he did was wrong. D) The car that he bought is red. A) The girl who sings beautifully is my sister. B) The car that he bought is red. C) What he did was wrong. D) She was happy because she won the game. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) She was happy because she won the game. 5. Complete the sentence:Can you tell me ..... ? A) What time it is. B) It is what time. C) What time is it. D) Is it what time. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) What time it is. 6. ..... is used in adjective (or subordinate) clauses that refers to a PERSON, PLACE, THING, or IDEA that either does not exist or whose existence is uncertain or indefinite A) The subjunctive. B) The indicative. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The subjunctive. 7. True or False:An adverb clause can modify an adjective. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 8. Select the sentence that uses an adjective clause with a preposition correctly. A) The garden in which I played is beautiful. B) The garden which I played in is beautiful. C) The garden I played in which is beautiful. D) The garden is beautiful in which I played. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The garden in which I played is beautiful. 9. Which of these words is most often used to start an adverb clause that tells you *why* something happened? A) Which. B) Who. C) Because. D) What. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Because. 10. Identify the adjective clause in the following sentence:'The book that I borrowed was fascinating.' A) That was fascinating. B) That I borrowed. C) The book was fascinating. D) I borrowed the book. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) That I borrowed. 11. Is the following clause independent or dependent?Whoever arrives to the party first. A) Independent. B) Dependent. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Dependent. 12. Choose the right answer to fill in the blank!The meeting ..... I went to last night was interesting A) Who. B) Where. C) Which. D) When. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Which. 13. I can't find the baseball and mitt that my cousin lent me.What is the dependent clause and type? A) I can't find the baseball and mitt-adjective. B) I can't find the baseball and mitt-adverb. C) That my cousin lent me-adjective. D) That my cousin lent me-adverb. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) That my cousin lent me-adjective. 14. The children who live up the street are quite friendly. A) Commas after children and street. B) Comma after street. C) No commas. D) Comma after children. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) No commas. 15. What is the main function of cuyo/cuya in a sentence? A) Replace the subject after a preposition. B) Express possession between two nouns. C) Identify people in informal speech. D) Introduce a restrictive clause. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Express possession between two nouns. 16. Complete the sentence:I will call you ..... I get home. A) since B) unless C) as soon as D) who A) Unless. B) Who. C) As soon as. D) Since. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) As soon as. 17. I bought a computer. My mom didn't like it. A) I bought a computer that my mom didn't like. B) I bought a computer that my mom didn't like it. C) I bought a computer which my mom didn't like it. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) I bought a computer that my mom didn't like. 18. September is the month ..... we go back to school. A) Which. B) When. C) Where. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) When. 19. Choose the correct relative pronoun to refer to a feminine singular antecedent meaning that. A) El que. B) La que. C) Las que. D) Los que. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) La que. 20. Adjective clauses begin with who, whom, whose, which, where, and that. These words are called A) Nouns. B) Relative pronouns. C) Prepositions. D) Conjunctive adverbs. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Relative pronouns. 21. The girl ..... pen you borrowed needs it not. A) Whose. B) What. C) Who. D) Which. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Whose. 22. The CD that Thomas scratched will no longer play. A) Adjective. B) Adjective Phrase. C) Adjective Clause. D) None of these. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Adjective Clause. 23. Select the dependent clause:While the sun was setting, the kids played in the park. A) While the sun was setting. B) The kids played in the park. C) The sun was setting. D) In the park. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) While the sun was setting. 24. What is the dependent clause:here is something that i wish i'd known, when i was young and dreamed of glory, you have no control who lives, who dies, who tells your story. A) When i was young and dreamed of glory. B) Who lives who dies who tells your story. C) Here is is something that i wish i'd known. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) When i was young and dreamed of glory. 25. I've been visiting all the places ..... in the guidebook. A) That mentioned. B) Mentioned. C) Which they are mentioned. D) Mentioning. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Mentioned. 26. That's the book. Everyone is reading it. A) Whom. B) Whose. C) Who. D) Which. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Which. 27. The size and shape of a nail depend primarily on the function ..... intended. A) Which it is for. B) For which it is. C) For which is. D) Which it is. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) For which it is. 28. He is a creative person ..... everyone likes. A) Which. B) Whose. C) Whom. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Whom. 29. Complete the sentence:The dog barked loudly when ..... home. A) I arrived B) arriving C) arrives D) I arrive A) I arrive. B) Arriving. C) Arrives. D) I arrived. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) I arrived. 30. The island ..... we vacationed last year is beautiful. A) Which. B) That. C) Whom. D) Who. E) Where. Show Answer Correct Answer: E) Where. 31. The clause 'whom you met yesterday' can function as an adjective clause. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 32. Is it correct if we omit the relative pronoun in this sentence?The backpack (that) you found on the bathroom is mine. A) Yes. B) No. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Yes. 33. [That few people believed his story] did not bother Brian. A) Adjective clause. B) Not a subordinate clause. C) Noun clause. D) Adverb clause. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Noun clause. 34. The family ..... house was decorated the most beautifully for the holidays will receive a trophy. A) Whom. B) Who. C) Wihich. D) Whose. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Whose. 35. Mr. Arno, ..... has five brothers, has only one sister. A) Who. B) Whom. C) Whose. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Who. 36. Select the dependent clause. Although she was tired, Emma decided to keep studying for her math test. A) To keep studying. B) Emma decided. C) Although she was tired. D) For her math test. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Although she was tired. 37. Last week, our cat gave birth to a litter of kittens, but we didn't know where ..... ? A) Is our cat. B) Our cat was. C) Was our cat. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Our cat was. 38. Choose the sentence that is written correctly. A) If you want to go to the concert, you need your parents' permission. B) If you want to go to the concert you need your parents' permission. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) If you want to go to the concert, you need your parents' permission. 39. Choose the right answer to fill in the blank!She is the woman ..... I told you about. A) When. B) Whom. C) Where. D) Which. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Whom. 40. The poor boy is sleeping on the mattress, ..... is too dirty and old A) Which. B) That. C) Whose. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Which. 41. Choose the correct relative pronoun to complete the sentence: "The book ..... I am reading is fascinating." A) Which. B) Whose. C) Whom. D) Who. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Which. 42. Identify the dependent clause in this sentence:Although it was raining, we went for a walk. A) Although it was raining. B) We went for a walk. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Although it was raining. 43. True or False:'Because it was raining' is a noun clause. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 44. The museum which was destroyed had many significant and precious objects. A) Was destroyed. B) Destroying. C) Destroyed. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Destroyed. 45. Complete the sentence with the correct dependent clause:I will visit you ..... I finish my project. A) Where. B) As soon as. C) Unless. D) Since. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) As soon as. 46. Select the sentence that includes a noun clause:A) She sings beautifully. B) What you said was surprising. C) They walked to the park. D) He can jump high. A) She sings beautifully. B) They walked to the park. C) What you said was surprising. D) He can jump high. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) What you said was surprising. 47. The man ..... car I borrowed is my father. A) Which. B) Who. C) Whose. D) Whom. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Whose. 48. We met a boy ..... cat just ran away from home. A) That. B) Whose. C) Who. D) Which. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Whose. 49. The fans who supporting their team always come out to the games in large numbers. A) Correct. B) Incorrect. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Incorrect. 50. The students who neglected to prepare for Mrs. Mauzy's English class hid in the cafeteria. A) This adjective clause tells which one. B) This adjective phrase tells what kind. C) This adjective phrase tells which one. D) This adjective clause tells what kind. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) This adjective clause tells which one. 51. Which part of the following sentence is the noun clause?I am doing what you told me to do. A) I am doing. B) What you told me to do. C) To do. D) Am doing. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) What you told me to do. 52. Identify the adverb clause:I'll give you a call after I finish my homework. A) I'll give you a call. B) After I finish my homework. C) I finish my homework. D) Give you a call after. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) After I finish my homework. 53. What is the role of 'who' in the adjective clause:'The student who studies hard will succeed'? A) Adverb. B) Conjunction. C) Subject of the adjective clause. D) Object of the adjective clause. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Subject of the adjective clause. 54. The winner, Ross Rebagliati, lives in Whistler, BC. Many young snowboarders admire him. A) Whose. B) Whom. C) Who. D) Which. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Whom. 55. What was the chapter to which the professor referred to during the last lecture A B Cwhich I missed, please? D A) D-which. B) C-to. C) A-what. D) B-to which. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) C-to. 56. Correct or incorrect? The electrician which works down the street can do the job for us. A) Incorrect. B) Correct. C) Both. D) Both. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Incorrect. 57. Nonrestrictive clauses needs commas. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 58. Giovanni has a cousin ..... nose is incredibly long. A) That's. B) Who. C) Who's. D) Whose. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Whose. 59. Does this sentence contain a dangling participle? Removing her glasses, the queen shook her head in disappointment. A) Yes. B) No. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) No. 60. Complete the sentence.The people ..... we visited gave us tea and a light snack. A) Who. B) Whom. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Whom. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesGrammar QuizzesEnglish Grammar QuizzesAdjective Clauses Quiz 1Adjective Clauses Quiz 2Adjective Clauses Quiz 3Adjective Clauses Quiz 4Adjective Clauses Quiz 5Adjective Clauses Quiz 6Adjective Clauses Quiz 7Adjective Clauses Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books