This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > English Grammar > Grammar > Clauses > Adjective Clauses – Quiz 14 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Adjective Clauses Quiz 14 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Complete the sentence.A saw is a tool that ..... used to cut wood. A) Is. B) Are. C) Was. D) Am. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Is. 2. Choose the sentence that contains a noun clause. A) Whoever finishes first will win a prize. B) When the sun sets, we will leave. C) The house that Jack built is large. D) After the movie ended, we went home. A) Whoever finishes first will win a prize. B) When the sun sets, we will leave. C) The house that Jack built is large. D) After the movie ended, we went home. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Whoever finishes first will win a prize. 3. In the sentence, 'My friend explained why she was late, ' the clause 'why she was late' is acting as a ..... A) Direct object. B) Object of a preposition. C) Adjective. D) Subject. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Direct object. 4. I know a man ..... house is on the corner. A) Whose. B) Why. C) Whom. D) When. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Whose. 5. The book is about a girl ..... A) Whose runs away from home. B) Which runs away from home. C) Who runs away from home. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Who runs away from home. 6. What is the noun clause in the sentence?The kid's main worry was when his parents will come. A) When. B) When his parents will come. C) When his parents. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) When his parents will come. 7. True or False:An adjective clause modifies a noun or pronoun. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 8. I discussed the ethical question with Professor Mayer ..... teaches philosophy and religion. A) That. B) , that. C) Who. D) , who. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) , who. 9. Bananas, ..... I regularly eat, are used in many recipes. A) When. B) Whose. C) Which. D) Where. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Which. 10. People ..... go to the carnaval in Rio have a lot of fun. A) Who. B) Whose. C) When. D) Where. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Who. 11. Six o'clock was the time ..... we were supposed to be in the park ..... we met last Monday. A) That what. B) When which. C) Which which. D) When where. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) When where. 12. Complete the sentences with the correct adjective clauses.Martin Stevenson, ..... children I have been looking after since I started the university in London, is my history professor. A) Who. B) Whom. C) In which. D) Whose. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Whose. 13. I know a great little restaurant ..... we can get lunch. A) That. B) Who. C) Where. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Where. 14. Ecuador ..... has economic problems, however. A) Which it exports many problems. B) Which exports many problems. C) Who exports many problems. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Which exports many problems. 15. The man ..... you met yesterday is the ambassador or France A) Whose. B) Where. C) Whom. D) Which. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Whom. 16. Identify the sentence with a noun clause. A) I will call you after I finish my homework. B) The fact that she was late was surprising. C) The movie that we watched was exciting. D) He is the person whom you should ask. A) I will call you after I finish my homework. B) The fact that she was late was surprising. C) The movie that we watched was exciting. D) He is the person whom you should ask. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) The fact that she was late was surprising. 17. Which one of the following is a complex sentence? A) The kid cried for a long time miserably. B) The horse was awarded with many prizes, after he beat the kid. C) The horse beat the kid. D) The horse was a good fighter. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) The horse was awarded with many prizes, after he beat the kid. 18. The dentist ..... you told me was really professional. A) Whom. B) Where. C) That. D) Who. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Whom. 19. Identify the adverb clause in this sentence:We will go hiking unless it rains. A) Unless it rains. B) Go hiking. C) It rains. D) We will go hiking. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Unless it rains. 20. My home is a place ..... I can come and relax after work. A) When. B) Where. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Where. 21. Remote learning is a new learning mode ..... becomes very popular withing the COVID 19 outbreak A) Who. B) That. C) When. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) That. 22. The cookies ..... you baked are really delicious. A) Why. B) Which. C) When. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Which. 23. Roy tried to remain calm and strong when he saw his dad who was heavily sedated. A) Roy. B) Dad. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Dad. 24. True or False:Words like 'what, ' 'how, ' and 'whether' can be used to begin a noun clause. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 25. Students, ..... parents do not give them permission, cannot join offline courses. A) Whose. B) Which. C) Whom. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Whose. 26. The boy who lost his glasses tripped in the hall. A) Noun. B) Adjective. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Adjective. 27. My grandma has told me about the village ..... my mom was born. A) Who. B) Whose. C) Which. D) Where. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Where. 28. Which sentence contains an adverb clause of reason? A) Since it was cold, we wore jackets. B) The cat that I saw was black. C) I wonder who will come. D) She dances because she loves music. A) The cat that I saw was black. B) I wonder who will come. C) She dances because she loves music. D) Since it was cold, we wore jackets. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) She dances because she loves music. 29. Which option best combines these two sentences using an adjective clause? "The dog is very friendly. The dog lives next door." A) The dog that lives next door is very friendly. B) The dog is very friendly, and the dog lives next door. C) Because the dog lives next door, it is very friendly. D) The dog is very friendly when it lives next door. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The dog that lives next door is very friendly. 30. He was initially studying architecture but later ..... graphic design. A) Decided on. B) Signed up for. C) Switched to. D) Took up. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Switched to. 31. After you wash the dishes, I'll dry them and put them away.What is the dependent clause and type? A) After you wash the dishes-adjective. B) After you wash the dishes-adverb. C) I'll dry them and put them away-adjective. D) I'll dry them and put them away-adverb. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) After you wash the dishes-adverb. 32. We met your youngest cousin which is part of an exercise group that we are part of at the A B Ccommunity center that is near my house. D A) B-which. B) A-your. C) C-that. D) D-that. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) B-which. 33. Identify the adverbial clause:They left the house because it was getting dark. A) The house. B) It was getting dark. C) They left the house. D) Because it was getting dark. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Because it was getting dark. 34. Complete the sentence with the best conjunction:I will go to the party ..... I finish my homework. A) Because. B) If. C) So. D) And. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) If. 35. Which sentence contains a dependent clause? A) She enjoys reading books. B) The car stopped suddenly. C) As soon as the bell rang, the students left. D) The sun sets in the west. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) As soon as the bell rang, the students left. 36. I know the person ..... you talked yesterday A) Which. B) To whom. C) Whose. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) To whom. 37. Which part of this sentence is a dependent clause? I will give you a call after I finish my homework. A) I will give you a call. B) After I finish my homework. C) I finish my homework. D) Will give you a call. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) After I finish my homework. 38. The man ..... I'm friends with recycles A) Which. B) That. C) Who. D) Whom. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Whom. 39. The bicyclist [who wore his helmet] clearly valued his safety and well-being. A) Adjective clause. B) Adverb clause. C) Not a subordinate clause. D) Noun clause. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Adjective clause. 40. Helen works for a company ..... A) Who makes furniture. B) That makes furniture. C) Whose makes furniture. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) That makes furniture. 41. A keystone species is a species of plants or animals ..... absence has a major effect on an ecological system. A) That its. B) With its. C) Whose. D) Its. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Whose. 42. Complete the sentence:Maria didn't hear the alarm clock ..... she was already awake. A) Because. B) So that. C) Even though. D) Unless. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Because. 43. In the sentence 'The topic about which we discussed was interesting, ' what is the adjective clause? A) Was interesting. B) We discussed. C) The topic was interesting. D) About which we discussed. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) About which we discussed. 44. Can an adjective clause modify a noun or a pronoun? Give an example. A) An adjective clause cannot modify anything. B) Yes, an adjective clause can modify a noun or a pronoun. Example:'The car that is parked outside is mine.'. C) Yes, but it can only modify adjectives. D) No, an adjective clause can only modify verbs. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Yes, an adjective clause can modify a noun or a pronoun. Example:'The car that is parked outside is mine.'. 45. Identify the adjective clause in the following sentence:The house that was built in the 19th century is now a museum. A) The 19th century. B) That was built in the 19th century. C) The house. D) Is now a museum. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) That was built in the 19th century. 46. Identify the clause:My favorite flavor is pineapple although I like chocolate too. A) I like chocolate too. B) Although I like chocolate too. C) My favorite flavor. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Although I like chocolate too. 47. Daniel, ..... sits next to me, came late to class A) That. B) Whom. C) Who. D) Which. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Who. 48. This sentence contains an adjective clause, in complete or reduced form. Indicate if this sentence is correct or incorrect.Impressed with everything she had heard about the course, Marie signed her children up for it. A) Correct. B) Incorrect. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Correct. 49. I can't believe James swallowed the gum, which he found on the floor. A) I can't believe. B) Which he had found on the floor. C) On the floor. D) James swallowed the gum. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Which he had found on the floor. 50. What do adjective clauses begin with? A) Subordinating conjunctions. B) Coordinating conjunctions. C) Subordinate clauses. D) Relative pronouns. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Relative pronouns. 51. Holidaymakers who don't have their passports cannot get in. A) Not have. B) Having. C) Without. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Without. 52. Can an adjective clause start with 'which'? A) Yes, 'which' can introduce an adjective clause, typically providing non-essential information. B) No, 'which' is only used in noun clauses. C) Yes, but only in questions. D) No, 'which' is not a relative pronoun. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Yes, 'which' can introduce an adjective clause, typically providing non-essential information. 53. What does the adjective clause modify in the sentence?I want a jacket that zips up the front. A) Jacket. B) Front. C) I. D) Want. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Jacket. 54. Poliglotes are ..... speak more than two languages. A) People, which. B) People whose. C) People, that. D) People who. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) People who. 55. Identify the adjective clause in the following sentence: "The book which you gave me is interesting." A) Is interesting. B) You gave me. C) The book. D) Which you gave me. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Which you gave me. 56. Correct or incorrect? Abraham Lincoln, who was the 16th president of the United States, was born in Kentucky. A) Correct. B) Incorrect. C) Both. D) Both. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Correct. 57. Select the dependent clause:After the movie ended, we went to get ice cream. A) Ice cream. B) After the movie ended. C) We went to get ice cream. D) Ended. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) After the movie ended. 58. What is the subject relative pronoun in the sentence:The girl who won the race is my friend? A) Where. B) What. C) Who. D) When. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Who. 59. The policeman was friendly. I spoke to him. A) The policeman that who I spoke to was friendly. B) The policeman was friendly whom I spoke to. C) The policeman that I spoke to was friendly. D) The policeman which I spoke to was friendly. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) The policeman that I spoke to was friendly. 60. Find the adjective clause in the sentence:The restaurant where we had dinner last night is closing down. A) Where we had dinner last night. B) The restaurant. C) Is closing down. D) Had dinner last night. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Where we had dinner last night. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesGrammar QuizzesEnglish Grammar QuizzesAdjective Clauses Quiz 1Adjective Clauses Quiz 2Adjective Clauses Quiz 3Adjective Clauses Quiz 4Adjective Clauses Quiz 5Adjective Clauses Quiz 6Adjective Clauses Quiz 7Adjective Clauses Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books