This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > English Grammar > Grammar > Clauses > Adjective Clauses – Quiz 15 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Adjective Clauses Quiz 15 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Choose the correct completion:Las personas, ..... internet es muy importante, creen que las noticias son ciertas. A) De los cuales. B) Para quienes. C) Por cuyos. D) Con el que. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Para quienes. 2. These are the students ..... are going. A) Which. B) Who. C) Where. D) Whom. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Who. 3. I have become good friends with several of the people ..... I met in my English class last year. A) Who. B) Whom. C) Which. D) Whose. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Whom. 4. Which part of the sentence is an adjective clause?"The boy who won the race is my brother."A. The boy is my brother.B. won the race C. who won the raceD. is my brother A) B. B) A. C) D. D) C. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) C. 5. What word often begins an adjective clause? A) Who. B) And. C) But. D) Or. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Who. 6. Complete the sentence:He'll call us as soon as ..... the news. A) he hears B) hears C) he hearing D) hearing A) Hearing. B) He hears. C) He hearing. D) Hears. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) He hears. 7. Complete the sentence with the correct choice:You can play video games ..... you have finished all your chores. A) , after. B) Which. C) After. D) , which. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) After. 8. She is the film star ..... husband is a famous writer. A) Which. B) Who. C) Whose. D) Whom. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Whose. 9. Correct or incorrect? I have a friend which is a computer programmer. A) Incorrect. B) Correct. C) Both. D) Both. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Incorrect. 10. Find the participle:The man shielded his eyes from the blinding sun as he stepped out of the movie theater. A) Stepped. B) Blinding. C) Shielded. D) Eyes. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Blinding. 11. Which sentence contains an adjective clause with a preposition? A) The city I was born is beautiful in. B) The city in which I was born is beautiful. C) The city is beautiful where I was born. D) The city where I was born is beautiful. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) The city in which I was born is beautiful. 12. Identify the noun the adjective clause modifies:Is this the book that you wanted? A) You. B) This. C) Book. D) Is. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Book. 13. Complete the sentences. Choose the correct completion.A:Do you know that woman?B:No. But that's the woman ..... in my doctor's office. She must be his wife! A) Her picture I saw it. B) That I saw her picture. C) I saw her picture. D) Whose picture I saw. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Whose picture I saw. 14. Sushi is a dish ..... is very popular everywhere. A) That. B) Whom. C) Who. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) That. 15. Identify the clause in parenthesis, and clarify what word it modifies.The children, (who were ready for summer vacation), ran out of the class happily when the bell rang. A) Adverb clause describing children. B) Adverb clause describing ran. C) Adjective clause describing children. D) Adjective clause describing class. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Adjective clause describing class. 16. The airplane ..... frightened the students was flying very low over the school A) Whom. B) Who. C) Which. D) Whose. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Which. 17. In the sentence "The phone that my brother bought has a great camera, " which part is the adjective clause? A) Has a great camera. B) The phone. C) My brother bought. D) That my brother bought. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) That my brother bought. 18. Complete the sentences. Choose the correct completion.A:What is the movie about?B:It's about people ..... in an isolated part of the Arctic. A) Live. B) Who live. C) Who lives. D) That lives. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Who live. 19. Complete the sentences with the correct adjective clauses.The moment ..... I learned the results of the art competition was one of the worst times in my life. A) Whom. B) Where. C) In which. D) When. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Whom. 20. Teacher Adriana ..... is so beautiful and modest is very intelligent too. A) Who. B) Why. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Who. 21. What role does the adjective clause play in the sentence:'The book about which we talked is fascinating'? A) It describes fascinating. B) It describes the book. C) It describes the talking. D) It describes we. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) It describes the book. 22. The frazzled student, when studying for a test, stayed up all night. A) When studying for a test, stayed up. B) The frazzled student. C) Stayed up all night. D) When studying for a test. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) When studying for a test. 23. Which sentence correctly combines the following two short sentences using a RESTRICTIVE CLAUSE:The Beach Boys wrote many songs. Their songs glorified life on the beach in California. A) The Beach Boys wrote many songs, which glorified life on the beach in California. B) The Beach Boys wrote many songs which glorified life on the beach in California. C) The Beach Boys wrote many songs that glorified life on the beach in California. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) The Beach Boys wrote many songs that glorified life on the beach in California. 24. The rings were expensive. I made them. A) All are correct. B) The rings that I made are expensive. C) The rings I made are expensive. D) The rings which I made are expensive. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) All are correct. 25. Complete the sentence:We can't go to the beach ..... it's raining so hard. A) What. B) Who. C) Which. D) Because. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Because. 26. What is the adjective clause? I know someone whose father served in World War II. A) Someone whose father. B) Whose father served. C) Whose father served in World War II. D) I know someone. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Whose father served in World War II. 27. The house with peeling paint is at the end of the street. A) Adjective. B) Adjective Phrase. C) Adjective Clause. D) None of these. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Adjective Phrase. 28. Complete the sentence.I talked to the men who ..... sitting next to me. A) Were. B) Are. C) Was. D) Is. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Were. 29. Identify the clause in parenthesis, and clarify what word it modifies.The award for most valuable player went to the player (who caught eight out of ten passes and scored two touchdowns). A) Adverb clause modifying player. B) Adverb clause modifying went. C) Adjective clause modifying went. D) Adjective clause modifying player. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Adjective clause modifying player. 30. What is the complex sentence with an adjective clause for the simple sentences 'The team won the championship' and 'The championship was well-deserved'? A) The team, which well-deserved, won the championship. B) The team won the championship which was well-deserved. C) The team, which won the championship, was well-deserved. D) The team, which was well-deserved, won the championship. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) The team won the championship which was well-deserved. 31. Belen lived in Chile ..... she also worked. A) Which. B) When. C) Where. D) Whose. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Where. 32. He eats vegetables in order to stay healthy. A) Adverbial clause. B) Adverbial phrase. C) Adjective phrase. D) Adjective clause. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Adverbial clause. 33. An adjective clause ..... A) Provides additional information about the word it modifies. B) Can act as direct object or indirect object. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Provides additional information about the word it modifies. 34. Can you reduce this adjective clause?Cars that need serious repairs will not be allowed on the road. A) Cars needing serious repairs will not be allowed on the road. B) Cars needed serious repairs will not be allowed on the road. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Cars needing serious repairs will not be allowed on the road. 35. The tourist objects in Sukabumi regency ..... often are visited by visitors are Geopark and Ujunggenteng A) Which. B) Who. C) Whom. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Which. 36. We visited the National Museum ..... we saw incredible historical artifacts. A) , where. B) Which. C) Whose. D) , that. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) , where. 37. Choose the sentence that includes an adjective clause with a preposition. A) The movie about which I was talking is great. B) The movie which I was talking about is great. C) The movie I was talking about which is great. D) The movie is great which I was talking about. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The movie about which I was talking is great. 38. Correct or incorrect?People who sends e-mail usually write letters that are short. A) Incorrect. B) Correct. C) Both. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Incorrect. 39. This is a guy spoke to me on the bus A) Whom. B) Which. C) Whose. D) Who. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Who. 40. The neighbor ..... next door is a nice person A) Who lives. B) Lives. C) Who he lives. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Who lives. 41. Combine the following sentences using a relative pronoun: "The girl is my cousin. She is wearing a red dress." A) The girl, she is wearing a red dress, is my cousin. B) The girl is my cousin, she is wearing a red dress. C) The girl who is wearing a red dress is my cousin. D) The girl which is wearing a red dress is my cousin. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) The girl who is wearing a red dress is my cousin. 42. Is the following clause independent or dependent?Susan could not sleep during the heavy thunder storm. A) Independent. B) Dependent. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Independent. 43. Does this sentence contain a dangling participle? The dog was chasing the boy wearing the spiked collar. A) Yes. B) No. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Yes. 44. The hotel ..... you recommended was fully booked. A) Who. B) Whom. C) Which. D) That. E) Where. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Which. 45. If the clause is not necessary, then you must use a comma and never use "that" . A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 46. ..... my classmates are talkative, I'm very quiet. A) Whereas. B) In spite of. C) Despite. D) While. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) While. 47. I always remember ..... I got married. A) That. B) When. C) Whom. D) Who. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) When. 48. This sentence contains an adjective clause, in complete or reduced form. Indicate if this sentence is correct or incorrect.We will have to return the merchandise purchased yesterday at the Broadway. A) Correct. B) Incorrect. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Correct. 49. Choose the right answer to fill in the blank!The music ..... we listened in the car was good. A) Which. B) Who. C) Where. D) When. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Which. 50. My history teacher, who just started teaching this year, is the best teacher I've ever had. A) Adverb Clause. B) Adjective Clause. C) Noun Clause. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Adjective Clause. 51. The man to ..... you just talked is my junior high school teacher. A) Who. B) Whom. C) That. D) What. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Whom. 52. Use an adjective clause to combine the following sentences:The cat is sleeping on the couch. The cat is very fluffy. A) The cat is sleeping on the couch that is very fluffy. B) The cat that is very fluffy is sleeping on the couch. C) The cat is very fluffy sleeping on the couch. D) The cat that is sleeping on the couch is very fluffy. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) The cat that is very fluffy is sleeping on the couch. 53. She gave the man an injection. It made him go to sleep A) Whose. B) Who. C) Which. D) Whom. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Which. 54. Do you remember Mr. Wilson, ..... taught us American literature? A) Whom. B) Which. C) Who. D) That. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Who. 55. Which sentence includes a dependent clause that functions as the subject? A) Whether he will attend is still unknown. B) She laughed because it was funny. C) I will see you after the show. D) The girl who sang beautifully won the prize. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Whether he will attend is still unknown. 56. Complete the sentence with the correct relative pronoun:The car ..... I bought last year is very expensive. A) Who. B) Whose. C) Whom. D) Which. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Which. 57. Complete the sentence:The movie was so interesting ..... we watched it twice. A) If. B) Because. C) That. D) Though. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) That. 58. What is the purpose of an adjective clause with a preposition in a sentence? A) To conclude a paragraph. B) To replace a verb. C) To start a new paragraph. D) To provide more information about a noun. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) To provide more information about a noun. 59. The school ..... students excel in science is nearby. A) Whose. B) Whom. C) Who. D) That. E) Where. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Whose. 60. Exercise 1:Identifying Adjective ClausesIdentify the adjective clause in the sentence.10. The chicken that I roasted was delicious. A) That I roasted. B) Chicken that I roasted was delicious. C) Chicken that I roasted. D) That I roasted was delicious. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) That I roasted. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesGrammar QuizzesEnglish Grammar QuizzesAdjective Clauses Quiz 1Adjective Clauses Quiz 2Adjective Clauses Quiz 3Adjective Clauses Quiz 4Adjective Clauses Quiz 5Adjective Clauses Quiz 6Adjective Clauses Quiz 7Adjective Clauses Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books