This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > English Grammar > Grammar > Clauses > Adjective Clauses – Quiz 16 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Adjective Clauses Quiz 16 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Folk dances often require steps that are difficult to learn. A) Essential Clause. B) Nonessential Clause. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Essential Clause. 2. Identify the noun being described:'The teacher who loves math is very popular.' A) Teacher. B) Homework. C) Student. D) Classroom. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Teacher. 3. The movie Gone Girl ..... plot twists were unexpected, kept us on the edge of our seats. A) , whose. B) Whose. C) , who's. D) Who's. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) , whose. 4. Use the correct relative pronoun to form a restrictive adjective clause:She is the student got the highest score in the class. A) What. B) Why. C) Who. D) Where. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Who. 5. The movie ..... last Saturday was incredibly dull. A) I went to. B) That I went. C) I went to it. D) Which I went. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) I went to. 6. Correct or incorrect? Gardner called the aspects that makes up intelligence "multiple intelligences." A) Incorrect. B) Correct. C) Both. D) Both. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Incorrect. 7. Identify the adjective clause in the following sentence:My uncle has a friend whose daughter lives in France. A) My uncle. B) Lives in France. C) Has a friend whose daughter. D) Whose daughter lives in France. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Whose daughter lives in France. 8. Which sentence correctly combines the following two short sentences using a NON-RESTRICTIVE CLAUSE:Walt Disney made many fine movies. They delight audiences. A) Walt Disney made many fine movies, which delight audiences. B) Walt Disney made many fine movies which delight audiences. C) Walt Disney made many fine movies that delight audiences. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Walt Disney made many fine movies, which delight audiences. 9. Find the adjective clause.The dress which she is wearing is new. A) The dress. B) She is wearing. C) Which she is wearing. D) Which she is wearing is new. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Which she is wearing. 10. Identify the adjective clause in the following sentence: "The movie that we watched last night was thrilling." A) That we watched last night. B) Was thrilling. C) The movie. D) The movie was thrilling. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) That we watched last night. 11. Choose the correct relative pronoun to complete the sentence: "The artist ..... paintings are on display is very talented." A) Who. B) Which. C) Whom. D) Whose. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Whose. 12. Those ..... refused to show proper identification were not allowed into the building. A) Who. B) Whom. C) Which. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Who. 13. True or False:A dependent clause can be a complete sentence. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 14. Identify the clause in parenthesis, and clarify what word it modifies.The award was given to the student (that had the best attitude) A) Adjective clause describing "had". B) Adverb clause describing "gave". C) Adjective clause describing "student". D) Adverb clause describing "student". Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Adjective clause describing "student". 15. Punctuate the adjective clause in the following sentence:The car which was parked in the driveway belongs to my neighbor. A) The car which was parked in the driveway, belongs to my neighbor. B) The car which was parked in the driveway belongs to my neighbor. C) The car, which was parked in the driveway belongs to my neighbor. D) The car, which was parked in the driveway, belongs to my neighbor. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) The car, which was parked in the driveway, belongs to my neighbor. 16. I'm going to the bank ..... is down the street. A) It. B) Who. C) That. D) Where. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) That. 17. I saw a person ..... had 4 dogs A) Who. B) Which. C) Where. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Who. 18. Probably the best-known early American dance is the Virginia reel, which became popular in George Washington's time. A) Essential Clause. B) Nonessential Clause. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Nonessential Clause. 19. I don't like to hear about that time you were in trouble. A) Noun. B) Adjective. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Noun. 20. Is she the girl ..... you met at the party? A) Who. B) Whom. C) Which. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Whom. 21. I went to the USA ..... there is a lot of technology A) Which. B) Where. C) Who. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Where. 22. Find the type of clause in the following sentence.It was fortunate that he was present. A) Adverb clause. B) Noun clause. C) Adjective clause. D) None of these. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Noun clause. 23. My parents love my girlfriend ..... is very polite A) Where. B) Which. C) Who. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Who. 24. The coffee table [that sits in the living room] was purchased in Florida. A) Noun Clause. B) Not a subordinate clause. C) Adverb Clause. D) Adjective Clause. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Adjective Clause. 25. She threw the flowers on the ground and stomped on them. A) She threw the flowers. B) On the ground. C) And stomped on them. D) There is no adjective clause. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) There is no adjective clause. 26. Is the following clause independent or subordinate:Sharon laughed. A) Independent. B) Subordinate. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Independent. 27. Hi there! You're looking at a person ..... has just been accepted into medical school! A) Who she. B) Whom she. C) Whom. D) Who. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Who. 28. He ..... asleep while watching the movie. A) Had fallen. B) Fell. C) Was falling. D) Falls. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Was falling. 29. We will have to return the merchandise purchased yesterday at the Broadway. A) Correct. B) Incorrect. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Correct. 30. Complete the sentence:Whenever we travel, we make sure to pack ..... we need. A) Whenever. B) Whatever. C) However. D) Whomever. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Whatever. 31. The edible tube mushroom has a cushion-like, moist cap ..... light brown or darkish red. A) Which. B) Is. C) Who. D) That is. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) That is. 32. The choreography was created by dancers ..... A) Who learned in this academy. B) That is loving the dance. C) Who is located in the exhibition. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Who learned in this academy. 33. My brother, ..... owns a home in the mountains, never visits me in the summer. A) Which. B) That. C) Whom. D) Who. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Who. 34. I enjoy driving on winding roads [because it keeps you alert]. A) Noun Clause. B) Not a Subordinate Clause. C) Adverb Clause. D) Adjective Clause. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Adverb Clause. 35. Which sentence contains an essential adjective clause? A) The book, which was on the table, is mine. B) The painting, which was very expensive, was sold. C) The dog that barked all night belongs to my neighbor. D) The car, which is red, is parked outside. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) The dog that barked all night belongs to my neighbor. 36. Which of the following sentences correctly uses an adjective clause with a preposition? A) The book which I told you is on the table about. B) The book about which I told you is on the table. C) The book is on the table that I told you about. D) The book that I told you about is on the table. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) The book about which I told you is on the table. 37. Should there be a comma after "movie" ?Last night, I watched Bruno Mars's new movie which was about zombies from outer space. A) Yes. B) No. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Yes. 38. Complete the sentences. Choose the correct completion.That university is very difficult to enter. Of 100 students ..... , only four are accepted. A) That applies. B) Who apply. C) Who they apply. D) Whom apply. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Who apply. 39. I can't figure out how to use the software program ..... Jason installed. A) Which. B) Who. C) Whose. D) Whom. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Which. 40. Identify the adjective clause in this sentence:'The phone that has the cracked screen is mine.' A) That has the cracked screen. B) Is mine. C) The phone is mine. D) The phone. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) That has the cracked screen. 41. True or False:The clause 'because the game was cancelled' is a complete sentence on its own. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 42. Those students ..... a calculator are permitted to use it for the first part of the exam. A) Who has. B) Whose have. C) Whom have. D) Who have. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Who have. 43. This sentence contains an adjective clause, in complete or reduced form. Indicate if this sentence is correct or incorrect.Serving a term of four years, the mayor of the town will face reelection next year. A) Correct. B) Incorrect. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Correct. 44. We are working to fight crime ..... is a problem to the city A) Whose. B) Which. C) Whell. D) What. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Whose. 45. The new statue was revealed in the park ..... A) Which is the artist. B) That sculpted the artist. C) Which is very crowded. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Which is very crowded. 46. The town ..... I grew up is important to me. A) Whom. B) Where. C) Whose. D) Who. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Where. 47. Fill in the blank: " ..... you decide to do, make sure you're careful." A) Whatever. B) However. C) Whichever. D) Whenever. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Whatever. 48. What is the role of the adjective clause in the sentence:'The house that Jack built is very old.'? A) To provide additional information about the verb. B) To describe the noun 'house'. C) To express a condition related to the subject. D) To indicate the time of the action. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) To describe the noun 'house'. 49. He was sitting in the emergency room, ..... was very crowded. A) Who. B) Whom. C) Which. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Which. 50. Do you know where I can take the bus ..... goes to Saint Peter Cathedral? A) Who. B) When. C) That. D) Which. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) That. 51. Fill in the blank with a noun clause:I am not sure ..... she will arrive. A) when B) where C) how D) why A) When. B) Why. C) Where. D) How. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) When. 52. Identify the adjective clause in the following sentence: "The house where I grew up has been sold." A) The house. B) Has been sold. C) The house has been sold. D) Where I grew up. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Where I grew up. 53. Choose the correct answer:A satellite dish is a tool ..... we use to transmit signals. A) Who. B) Whose. C) Which. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Which. 54. Playing fetch, our dogs, ran after the tennis ball ..... bounced across the kitchen floor. A) Who. B) Whom. C) Which. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Which. 55. Complete the sentences. Choose the correct completion.A:What's a philatelist?B:A philatelist is a person ..... A) That collect stamps. B) Collects stamps. C) That collects stamps. D) He collects stamps. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) That collects stamps. 56. I helped a woman on the street ..... A) Who seemed to be really poor. B) Which seemed to be really poor. C) Seemed to be really poor. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Who seemed to be really poor. 57. Exercise 1:Identifying Adjective ClausesIdentify the adjective clause in the sentence.3. I met the author whose book I just read. A) Whose book. B) Author whose book I just read. C) I met the author. D) Whose book I just read. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Whose book I just read. 58. Choose the adverb clause in this sentence:I will call you after I finish my homework. A) I will call you. B) After I finish my homework. C) I finish my homework. D) Call you after. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) After I finish my homework. 59. Find out the adverb clauses in the following sentenceEven if it rains, I will come. A) Even if. B) I will come. C) Even if it rains. D) None of these. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Even if it rains. 60. Most of the people who ..... Montreal speak French as their first language. A) Lives. B) Live. C) Life. D) Lifes. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Live. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesGrammar QuizzesEnglish Grammar QuizzesAdjective Clauses Quiz 1Adjective Clauses Quiz 2Adjective Clauses Quiz 3Adjective Clauses Quiz 4Adjective Clauses Quiz 5Adjective Clauses Quiz 6Adjective Clauses Quiz 7Adjective Clauses Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books