This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > English Grammar > Grammar > Clauses > Adjective Clauses – Quiz 17 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Adjective Clauses Quiz 17 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Select the correct reduced adjective clause:Holy Cow, where my friends go all the time to eat, was closed yesterday. A) Holy Cow, my friends go all the time to eat, was closed yesterday. B) Can't be reduced. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Can't be reduced. 2. A museum, ..... artifacts are kept, provides live knowledge to help people saving the heritage. A) Which. B) When. C) Where. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Where. 3. Select the word that is used to introduce an adjective clause that gives more information about a person. A) How. B) If. C) When. D) Who. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Who. 4. The mountain ..... covered in a blanket of snow ..... breathtaking against the blue sky. A) That looks. B) Which are look. C) That is looks. D) Which is look. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) That is looks. 5. True or False:A noun clause can function as the subject of a sentence. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 6. Relative pronouns, the trigger words in adjective clauses, describe A) Adverbs. B) Adjectives. C) Verbs. D) Nouns. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Nouns. 7. "Subordinate" literally means ..... A) Dependent. B) Valued below. C) A servant. D) Ordered under. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Ordered under. 8. This sentence contains an adjective clause, in complete or reduced form. Indicate if this sentence is correct or incorrect.The suspect can be seen in the photographs were just released by the police. A) Correct. B) Incorrect. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Incorrect. 9. Vincent Van Gogh was the type ofpainter ..... use of colors was extraordinary. A) That. B) Who his. C) Whose. D) Who. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Whose. 10. Identify the independent clause:When the rain stopped, we went outside to play. A) We went outside to play. B) When the rain stopped. C) Stopped. D) To play. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) We went outside to play. 11. Which sentence correctly uses an adjective clause with a subject relative pronoun? A) The book that is on the table belongs to me. B) The book, which is on the table, belongs to me. C) The book who is on the table belongs to me. D) The book whom is on the table belongs to me. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The book that is on the table belongs to me. 12. Identify the adjective clause in the sentence:The book that I borrowed from the library was fascinating. A) That I borrowed from the library. B) From the library. C) Was fascinating. D) The book was fascinating. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) That I borrowed from the library. 13. Complete the sentences. Choose the correct completion.A:Are you looking for another roommate?B:No. I like the roommate ..... A) Who I'm living with her. B) That I'm living in. C) Which I'm living with. D) I'm living with. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) I'm living with. 14. Which statement best defines an adjective clause? A) A phrase that renames a noun without a verb. B) A clause that modifies a noun with a subject and verb. C) A sentence that stands alone as a complete idea. D) A clause that always changes the sentence meaning. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) A clause that modifies a noun with a subject and verb. 15. Which sentence contains an adverb clause? A) The book that I borrowed was fascinating. B) She sings because she loves music. C) The girl who won the race is my friend. D) The car parked outside is mine. A) The girl who won the race is my friend. B) She sings because she loves music. C) The car parked outside is mine. D) The book that I borrowed was fascinating. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) She sings because she loves music. 16. Identify the sentence with a noun clause. A) The cake that she baked was delicious. B) I wonder what the weather will be like tomorrow. C) After the rain stopped, we went outside. D) She ran faster than anyone else. A) I wonder what the weather will be like tomorrow. B) She ran faster than anyone else. C) The cake that she baked was delicious. D) After the rain stopped, we went outside. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) I wonder what the weather will be like tomorrow. 17. The doctor, ..... looked very worried, asked him to lie down A) Who. B) Whom. C) Which. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Who. 18. Clive is the man ..... my cousin Lucy. A) Who married. B) Which married. C) Married. D) Whom married. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Who married. 19. There was a nice man. I talked to him. A) All are correct. B) The man I talked to was nice. C) The man that I talked to was nice. D) The man who I talked to was nice. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) All are correct. 20. She married an engineer ..... was a senior at the university ..... I studied Linguistics. A) Who where. B) Which where. C) Which in which. D) Whom in which. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Who where. 21. What is an example of an adjective clause that describes a person? A) Who loves to read in the sentence 'The child who loves to read is very smart.'. B) That runs fast in the sentence 'The dog that runs fast is my pet.'. C) Which is very friendly in the sentence 'The cat which is very friendly loves to play.'. D) Who is a great leader in the sentence 'The woman who is a great leader inspires others.'. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Who is a great leader in the sentence 'The woman who is a great leader inspires others.'. 22. Have you ever seen a book ..... A) Who has 5000 pages?. B) That is a car?. C) Which has 5000 pages?. D) Who lives here?. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Which has 5000 pages?. 23. Complete the sentence: ..... he practiced every day, he didn't make the final team. A) Although. B) So that. C) Because. D) If. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Although. 24. Katie hates Steve, who chews with his mouth open. A) Katie hates Steve. B) Who chews with his mouth open. C) With his mouth open. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Who chews with his mouth open. 25. Which of the following is a complex sentence with an adjective clause for the simple sentences 'The dog scared the cat ' and 'The dog barked loudly'? A) The cat barked loudly, which scared the dog. B) The dog, which cat scared, barked loudly. C) The dog, which barked loudly, scared the cat. D) The dog barked loudly, which scared the cat it. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) The dog, which barked loudly, scared the cat. 26. Create an adjective clause for the sentence:The woman is singing a song. A) The woman is singing a song. B) The woman who sings a song. C) The woman who is singing a song. D) The woman singing a song. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) The woman who is singing a song. 27. Sheila is the classmate ..... is from Toronto, Canada. A) That. B) Whom. C) Which. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) That. 28. The software ..... maker was unknown was used by many retailers A) That. B) Whom. C) Whose. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Whose. 29. Harry got fired from his job, ..... meant that he could collect unemployment insurance for 26 weeks. A) On which. B) Which. C) Who. D) That. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Which. 30. Pierre Omidyar is a man ..... I greatly admire. A) Who. B) Whom. C) -. D) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) All of the above. 31. When is el cual most often preferred over que in formal writing? A) When the antecedent is a person in casual speech. B) When the antecedent is a verb, not a noun. C) When the clause is very short and informal. D) When a preposition or long clause separates it from antecedent. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) When a preposition or long clause separates it from antecedent. 32. A noun clause does NOT usually begin with ..... A) Is. B) Whoever. C) That. D) What. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Is. 33. Select the dependent clause in this sentence:When the rain stopped, the kids went outside to play. A) When the rain stopped. B) The kids went outside to play. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) When the rain stopped. 34. The big field, where the corn is planted, needs to be mowed. What type of adverbial clause is used in this sentence? A) Who. B) When. C) Why. D) Where. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Where. 35. Alligators are found in the U.S. and China, ..... crocodiles are found worldwide. A) Wherever. B) Although. C) Since. D) While. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) While. 36. Identify the adjective clause in the following sentence:I can remember a time when there were no cell phones. A) I can remember a time when there. B) There were no cell phones. C) When there were no cell phones. D) I can remember a time. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) When there were no cell phones. 37. I talked to my manager last Monday, ..... she got back from her business trip. A) Where. B) When. C) Which. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) When. 38. What is an adverb phrase A) A clause that functions as an adverb. B) An adverb. C) Word. D) A sentence with only 1 clause. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) A clause that functions as an adverb. 39. The people ..... the acrobat turn circles in the air were horrified when he missed the outstretched hands of his partner. A) Watching. B) Were watching. C) Watch. D) Watched. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Watching. 40. If the person who responds to the person knows the information, the ..... is used. A) Subjunctive. B) Indicative. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Indicative. 41. The classroom ..... wall is green is ours. A) Which. B) Where. C) Whose. D) Who. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Whose. 42. The viruses, ..... are spread over droplets, can be avoided by always wearing masks. A) Who. B) How. C) Which. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Which. 43. The student is a very nice person. She comes from Canada. A) The student which comes from Canada is a very nice person. B) The student is a very nice person that comes from Canada. C) The student that comes from Canada is a very nice person. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) The student that comes from Canada is a very nice person. 44. Choose the independent clause:The students cheered loudly while the team played. A) The students cheered loudly. B) While the team played. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The students cheered loudly. 45. In the sentence 'The house where I grew up has been demolished, ' what does the adjective clause 'where I grew up' modify? A) The house. B) I grew up. C) Has been demolished. D) Demolished. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The house. 46. True or False.An adverb clause is always at the beginning of the sentence. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 47. Complete the sentence with the noun clause: ..... is important to her. A) What he said B) While he said C) When he said D) That he said A) While he said. B) When he said. C) What he said. D) That he said. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) What he said. 48. Select the sentence where the dependent clause acts as an adjective. A) Although it was raining, we went outside. B) The boy who won the race is my cousin. C) She sings so well that everyone applauds. D) If you study hard, you will succeed. A) Although it was raining, we went outside. B) The boy who won the race is my cousin. C) She sings so well that everyone applauds. D) If you study hard, you will succeed. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) The boy who won the race is my cousin. 49. His first novel, ..... was made into a film, was written in 1936. A) That. B) Which it. C) Which. D) Who. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Which. 50. In the sentence 'The car that I bought is red', what does the adjective clause 'that I bought' modify? A) Tree. B) Dog. C) House. D) Car. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Car. 51. That's the cat ..... we saw yesterday. A) Which. B) Who. C) Whom. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Which. 52. Identify the clause in parenthesis, and clarify what word it modifies.Janice bakes amazing cookies (whenever she has time). A) Adverb clause (modifying cookies). B) Adverb clause (modifying bakes). C) Adjective clause (modifying cookies). D) Adjective clause (modifying bakes). Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Adverb clause (modifying bakes). 53. Choose the correct way to combine these sentences using an adjective clause: "She has a friend. Her friend lives in Canada." A) She has a friend who lives in Canada. B) She has a friend, her friend lives in Canada. C) She has a friend and her friend lives in Canada. D) She has a friend which lives in Canada. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) She has a friend who lives in Canada. 54. I recently met a woman who ..... in Montreal. A) Lifes. B) Live. C) Life. D) Lives. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Lives. 55. Identify the clause in parenthesis, and clarify what word it modifies.I saw the painting (that is considered to be a classic work). A) Adjective phrase (describing painting). B) Adjective phrase (describing saw). C) Adverb phrase (describing painting). D) Adverb phrase (describing saw). Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Adjective phrase (describing painting). 56. True or False:A dependent clause can stand alone as a complete sentence. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 57. Which sentence contains an adjective clause that describes a place? A) The city is where I was born. B) I was born in a beautiful city. C) The city is beautiful. D) The city where I was born is beautiful. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) The city where I was born is beautiful. 58. Choose the right answer to fill in the blank!I saw the man ..... closed the door. A) Which. B) Where. C) When. D) Who. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Who. 59. That is the lady ..... I saw eating lunch A) Who. B) Which. C) Whom. D) Whose. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Who. 60. The competition was very exciting. A Canadian won it. A) Whose. B) Who. C) Which. D) Whom. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Which. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesGrammar QuizzesEnglish Grammar QuizzesAdjective Clauses Quiz 1Adjective Clauses Quiz 2Adjective Clauses Quiz 3Adjective Clauses Quiz 4Adjective Clauses Quiz 5Adjective Clauses Quiz 6Adjective Clauses Quiz 7Adjective Clauses Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books