This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > English Grammar > Grammar > Clauses > Adjective Clauses – Quiz 18 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Adjective Clauses Quiz 18 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. The mountain ..... we hiked last weekend was challenging. A) Whom. B) That. C) Whose. D) Where. E) Which. Show Answer Correct Answer: E) Which. 2. Which word often introduces an adjective clause? A) And. B) But. C) Which. D) So. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Which. 3. Identify the sentence with a restrictive adjective clause. A) The car that is red is fast. B) The car who is red is fast. C) The car, which is red, is fast. D) The car, that is red, is fast. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The car that is red is fast. 4. What is the function of the preposition in the adjective clause:'The person with whom I shared the secret is trustworthy'? A) To start a new sentence. B) To connect the clause to the noun it modifies. C) To end a sentence. D) To replace a noun. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) To connect the clause to the noun it modifies. 5. The house ..... we used to live is on this street. A) Which. B) When. C) Where. D) Who. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Where. 6. The theater ..... I watched the play was recently renovated. A) Who. B) Which. C) Whom. D) That. E) Where. Show Answer Correct Answer: E) Where. 7. Choose the correct adjective clause to complete the sentence:'The book ..... is on the table is mine.' A) When. B) Where. C) Which. D) Who. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Which. 8. The young girl who ate the ice cream is my daughter. A) Informal English. B) Formal English. C) Both. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Informal English. 9. The girl who is leading the parade is my best friend. A) Noun clause. B) Adjective clause. C) Independent clause. D) Adverbial clause. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Adjective clause. 10. Do you know a cafe nearby ..... ? A) In that I can get a cup of coffee and a doughnut. B) Where I can get a cup of coffee and a doughnut. C) Where I can get a cup of coffee and a doughnut in. D) Which I can get a cup of coffee and a doughnut. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Where I can get a cup of coffee and a doughnut. 11. I am very satisfied with the lawyer ..... you recommended. A) Who. B) Whom. C) Which. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Whom. 12. The cat has long, silky fur. A) Adjective. B) Adjective Phrase. C) Adjective Clause. D) None of these. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) None of these. 13. Identify the adjective clause in the following sentence:'The car that he bought last week is already having issues.' A) That he bought last week. B) The car. C) Last week. D) Is already having issues. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) That he bought last week. 14. The park down the street is [where you can play basketball]. A) Adverb clause. B) Noun clause. C) Adjective clause. D) Not a subordinate clause. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Noun clause. 15. To create an adverb clause, one must ..... A) Use one's list of prepositions. B) Consider how, when, where, to what extent something happened. C) Add a relative pronoun to an independent clause. D) Add a subordinating conjunction in front of an independent clause. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Add a subordinating conjunction in front of an independent clause. 16. A coffee-maker is a machine ..... makes coffee. A) Who. B) Whom. C) Which. D) Whose. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Which. 17. An adjective clause is a dependent clause that describes or gives information about the noun that comes before it A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 18. Complete the sentences. Choose the correct completion.A:Does this bus go to the train station?B:No. The bus ..... is the #5. It'll come along soon. A) Which want. B) Who you want. C) You want. D) Whose you want. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) You want. 19. Fill in the blank:The girl ..... backpack is bright pink is in my science class. A) Which. B) Whose. C) Whom. D) Who. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Whose. 20. Where should the second comma be?Comic Book Guy looked at the kangaroos, which can jump while they eat on his trip to the zoo. A) After while. B) After they. C) After eat. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) After eat. 21. Choose the sentence with the correct use of an adjective clause. A) The man, who is a doctor, he is very kind. B) The man is very kind who is a doctor. C) The man is a doctor who is very kind. D) The man who is a doctor is very kind. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) The man who is a doctor is very kind. 22. Select the noun clause. I believe that everyone should try their best. A) I believe. B) Should try their best. C) That everyone should try their best. D) Everyone should try. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) That everyone should try their best. 23. In the sentence 'The house in which I grew up is being sold, ' what is the adjective clause? A) I grew up. B) The house is being sold. C) In which I grew up. D) Being sold. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) In which I grew up. 24. An adjective clause is almost always introduced by a ..... A) Relative pronoun. B) Adjective. C) Pronoun. D) Subordinate conjunction. E) Noun. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Relative pronoun. 25. The man ..... drives the car is my daddy. A) Which. B) Who. C) Where. D) Whose. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Who. 26. The Olympic snowboarding event was exciting. Many people watched it on TV. A) Which. B) Whose. C) Who. D) Whom. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Which. 27. Do you know the actor ..... Sara is talking? A) About whom. B) About. C) Who. D) About who. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) About whom. 28. Busco el chico que A) Se llama Daniel. B) Se llame Daniel. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Se llama Daniel. 29. Go find your waterproof boots. A) Adjective. B) Adjective Phrase. C) Adjective Clause. D) None of these. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Adjective. 30. Complete the sentences. Choose the correct completion.A:What kind of car is that?B:It's a new hybrid. It's a car ..... both gasoline and electric power. A) It uses. B) That uses. C) Which use. D) That use. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) That uses. 31. Which sentence contains a dependent adverb clause? A) She dances gracefully. B) Because it was raining, we stayed inside. C) The dog barked loudly. D) He is the tallest player. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Because it was raining, we stayed inside. 32. Find the participial phrase:The children playing in the park belong to the school next door. A) School next door. B) In the park. C) Belong to the school next door. D) Playing in the park. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Playing in the park. 33. When I visit the street ..... I used to live I become very emotional. A) Whose. B) That. C) Who. D) Where. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Where. 34. The puppy with white paws was chewing on your shoe. A) Adjective. B) Adjective Phrase. C) Adjective Clause. D) None of these. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Adjective Phrase. 35. Find the participle:Sally could not sleep with that blinking light from the television's power button. A) Could. B) Power. C) Sleep. D) Blinking. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Blinking. 36. The knee is the joint ..... the thigh bone meets the large bone of the lower leg. A) Which. B) Why. C) Where. D) When. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Where. 37. If you've ever wanted to step into the past, you'll like this museum.What is the dependent clause and type? A) If you've ever wanted to step into the past-adverb. B) If you've ever wanted to step into the past-adjective. C) You'll like this museum-adjective. D) You'll like this museum-adverb. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) If you've ever wanted to step into the past-adverb. 38. Here are some cells ..... have been affected. A) When. B) Whose. C) Where. D) Which. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Which. 39. Complete the sentences. Choose the correct completion.A:How was your trip?B:Good. On the plane, I sat next to an interesting woman ..... at the zoo. A) Who works. B) Works. C) Which works. D) Whom works. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Who works. 40. True or False:An adverb clause can modify a noun. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 41. The library ..... books are rare is in the city center. A) Whom. B) Whose. C) Who. D) Where. E) That. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Whose. 42. Where is the error:The dry cleaner who$^{1}$ he$^{2}$ cleaned my costume did$^{3}$ a good job. A) 1: "who" is wrong because the subject is the relative pronoun "that". B) 2: "he" is wrong because the subject of the adjective clause is "who". C) 3: "did" is wrong because the sentence is in present. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) 2: "he" is wrong because the subject of the adjective clause is "who". 43. A magician is someone ..... A) That is a trick. B) Which knows magic tricks. C) Who are you?. D) Who knows magic tricks. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Who knows magic tricks. 44. The person ..... you spoke to is my brother. A) Whose. B) When. C) Whom. D) Where. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Whom. 45. Identify the clause type:Because I love dessert, I went to Ella's after school. A) Adjective. B) Adverb. C) Not a clause. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Adverb. 46. Identify the type of clause:The soft cartilage that makes up sharks' skeletons dissolves over time. A) Nonrestrictive. B) Restrictive. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Restrictive. 47. Which statement correctly describes el que and la que in Spanish relative clauses? A) They mean that and must match antecedent gender. B) They mean who and never change their form. C) They mean whose and agree with possessor. D) They mean which and always take plural. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) They mean that and must match antecedent gender. 48. Identify the clause in parenthesis, and clarify what word it modifies.We walked to the the park (where many people let their dogs off the leash). A) Adjective phrase modifying "park". B) Adjective phrase modifying "walked". C) Adverb phrase modifying "walked". D) Adverb phrase modifying "park". Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Adjective phrase modifying "park". 49. [Although he was frightened], Bilbo overcame his fears and snuck into Smaug's lair. A) Noun clause. B) Not a subordinate clause. C) Adjective clause. D) Adverb clause. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Adverb clause. 50. Select the dependent clause. My brother, who is very tall, likes to play basketball. A) My brother likes to play basketball. B) Who is very tall. C) Likes to play basketball. D) My brother. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Who is very tall. 51. Identify the adjective clause with a preposition:'The city to which we moved is vibrant.' A) Is vibrant. B) The city is vibrant. C) We moved. D) To which we moved. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) To which we moved. 52. What's the name of the writer ..... book won a prize? A) Who. B) Whose. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Whose. 53. Identify the ADVERB clause:After the show, we will go get some ice cream. A) After the show. B) We will go. C) We will go get some ice cream. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) After the show. 54. Identify the adjective clause:'The flowers which bloom in spring are beautiful.' A) That bloom in summer. B) Bloom in spring. C) Which bloom in spring. D) The flowers are beautiful. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Which bloom in spring. 55. Identify the adjective clause in the sentence:Mike, whose ancestors came from Ireland, marched in the St. Patrick's Day parade. A) Whose ancestors came from Ireland. B) Marched in the St. Patrick's Day parade. C) Mike, whose ancestors came from Ireland. D) None of these. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Whose ancestors came from Ireland. 56. Natasha reached down and picked up the grammar book, which was lying upside down onthe floor. A) There was only one grammar book near Natasha. B) There was more than one grammar book near Natasha. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) There was only one grammar book near Natasha. 57. Choose the correct sentence with an adjective clause and a preposition. A) The man whom I was talking to is my uncle. B) The man to whom I was talking is my uncle. C) The man I was talking to whom is my uncle. D) The man whom to I was talking is my uncle. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) The man to whom I was talking is my uncle. 58. The man, ..... looked very pale, was sick. A) Who. B) Whom. C) Which. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Who. 59. What is the adverb clause in this sentence? She practiced the flute until it was time for dinner. A) Until it was time for dinner. B) Until it was time. C) She practiced. D) Practice the flute. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Until it was time for dinner. 60. She gave the man an injection ..... made him go to sleep. A) Who. B) Whom. C) Which. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Which. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesGrammar QuizzesEnglish Grammar QuizzesAdjective Clauses Quiz 1Adjective Clauses Quiz 2Adjective Clauses Quiz 3Adjective Clauses Quiz 4Adjective Clauses Quiz 5Adjective Clauses Quiz 6Adjective Clauses Quiz 7Adjective Clauses Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books