This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > English Grammar > Grammar > Clauses > Adjective Clauses – Quiz 19 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Adjective Clauses Quiz 19 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. There is the mountain ..... we are going to climb A) Whom. B) That. C) Who. D) What. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) That. 2. Complete the sentence with a dependent clause:I will go to the park ..... A) which I like B) if it doesn't rain C) that is sunny D) who is there A) Which I like. B) Who is there. C) That is sunny. D) If it doesn't rain. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) If it doesn't rain. 3. Which sentence contains a noun clause that is an appositive, meaning it renames a noun? A) The car that is parked outside is mine. B) I know that we should leave early. C) We should leave early because it's getting late. D) The idea that we should leave early is a good one. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) The idea that we should leave early is a good one. 4. I get to go to Europe after classes if I can save half the airfare. A) Adverb Clause. B) Noun Clause. C) Adjective Clause. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Adverb Clause. 5. Halloween is a seasonal holiday ..... takes place on October 31st. A) Which. B) Whom. C) Who. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Which. 6. She's the one ..... car was stolen. A) Whose. B) Where. C) Whom. D) Why. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Whose. 7. Which of the following is a complex sentence with an adjective clause for the simple sentences 'The artist painted a masterpiece' and 'The masterpiece was displayed in a museum'? A) The artist painted a masterpiece which was displayed in a museum. B) The artist, which was displayed in a museum, painted a masterpiece. C) The artist, who painted a masterpiece, was displayed in a museum. D) The artist painted a masterpiece, which displayed in a museum. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The artist painted a masterpiece which was displayed in a museum. 8. France ..... people eat a great deal of cheese and drink lots of red wine, has a low incidence of heart attacks. A) Which. B) , where. C) Where. D) That. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) , where. 9. The virus that caused deseases changed everyone's life this year. A) The relative pronoun ( that) can be omitted. B) The relative pronoun ( that) can't be omitted. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) The relative pronoun ( that) can't be omitted. 10. Find the adjective clause.Mrs. Kassel, who is a grandma, loves spending time with Olivia. A) Mrs. Kassel loves spending time with Olivia. B) Who is a grandma. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Who is a grandma. 11. Complete the sentence with the correct clause type:The teacher asked ..... the students understood the lesson. A) if B) unless C) where D) while A) While. B) If. C) Where. D) Unless. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) If. 12. Which sentence contains an adjective clause? A) I will call you after I arrive. B) The woman who lives next door is a doctor. C) If it rains, we will cancel the trip. D) He thinks that he can win. A) I will call you after I arrive. B) The woman who lives next door is a doctor. C) If it rains, we will cancel the trip. D) He thinks that he can win. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) The woman who lives next door is a doctor. 13. Identify the clause in parenthesis, and clarify what word it modifies.(When I get hungry late at night), I make myself a little snack. A) Adverb phrase (describing make). B) Adjective phrase (describing hungry). C) Adjective phrase (describing snack). D) Adverb phrase (describing snack). Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Adverb phrase (describing make). 14. What I did yesterday is none of your business. A) Adverb Clause. B) Adjective Clause. C) Noun Clause. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Noun Clause. 15. Identify the adjective clause in the sentence: "Students who study hard usually succeed." A) Students. B) Who study hard. C) Usually succeed. D) Hard. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Who study hard. 16. ..... Warhol's painting, Monet's is abstract. A) Even though. B) Despite. C) While. D) Unlike. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Unlike. 17. If the verb of the adjective clause agrees with the noun that is being described, is the relative pronoun functioning as a subject or an object? (Look at this example:Mr. Smith calls Ted who is the gardener Michael, and I don't know why.) A) Object. B) Subject. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Subject. 18. Create an adjective clause for the sentence:The woman is wearing a necklace. A) The woman who wears a necklace. B) The woman wearing a necklace. C) The woman who is wearing a necklace. D) The woman is wearing a necklace. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) The woman who is wearing a necklace. 19. Choose the right answer to fill in the blank!I like the woman ..... I met at the party yesterday. A) Who. B) Where. C) When. D) Which. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Who. 20. Choose the right answer to fill in the blank!The book ..... I read was good. A) Which. B) When. C) Who. D) Where. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Which. 21. Identify the adjective clause in the following sentence:The car that is parked outside is mine. A) The car is mine. B) Is mine. C) That is parked outside. D) Parked outside. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) That is parked outside. 22. Identify the clause type:The frozen yogurt that I bought had chocolate syrup on it. A) Adjective. B) Adverb. C) Not a clause. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Adjective. 23. An adjective clause usually begins with a relative pronoun, such as who, whose, whom, ..... A) How, why. B) Which, that. C) Because, since. D) Peanut butter, jelly. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Which, that. 24. The neighborhood ..... houses are painted brightly is very vibrant. A) Whose. B) Who. C) Which. D) That. E) Where. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Whose. 25. True or False:'If she calls me, I will answer' contains a noun clause. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 26. Identify the correct answer of this sentence. "The woman who wrote the article is a famous doctor." A) Noun clause. B) Adverbial clause. C) Dependent clause. D) Adjective clause. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Adjective clause. 27. "The book that I borrowed from the library is fascinating." What part of the sentence is an adjective clause? A) The book that I borrowed. B) That I borrowed from the library. C) Is fascinating. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) That I borrowed from the library. 28. In the sentence "That she completed the project on time surprised everyone, " the noun clause serves as the: A) Object of preposition. B) Appositive. C) Direct object. D) Subject. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Subject. 29. Ragtime is a kind of music ..... a strongly syncopated melody and a regularly accented accompaniment. A) That it has. B) That has. C) Has. D) It has. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) That has. 30. I would never sit next to a person ..... like raw garlic. A) Who smelled. B) Who he smelled. C) Whose smell. D) That he smelled. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Who smelled. 31. This is the house ..... I was born. A) Who. B) That. C) Where. D) Whose. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Where. 32. Choose the correct answer:The actor ..... has won the award is over there. A) Which. B) Who. C) Where. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Who. 33. The motorcycle that his father was riding on had swerved to different directions and dragged him even farther. A) Motorcycle. B) Directions. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Motorcycle. 34. Read and choose the correct answer.The test ..... I didn't study for was really hard! A) While. B) That. C) Since. D) Who. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) That. 35. Complete the sentence:She was happy because ..... a good grade. A) she got B) getting C) got D) she gets A) She gets. B) Getting. C) She got. D) Got. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) She got. 36. Complete the sentences. Choose the correct completion.Easter Island is a place ..... A) About which very few people know about. B) That very few people know about it. C) That very few people know about. D) About that very few people know about. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) That very few people know about. 37. The old man ..... is standing over there is my grandpa. A) Where. B) Whose. C) Who. D) Which. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Who. 38. Which sentence correctly includes an embedded question? A) He wondered why did she leave. B) She asked what time is it. C) Can you tell me where is the library?. D) I don't know what his name is. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) I don't know what his name is. 39. Adds extra information about an object. It is always set off by commas. A) Who. B) That. C) Which. D) Whose. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Which. 40. Complete the sentence.My mother is a person ..... I admire tremendously. A) Who. B) Whom. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Whom. 41. Identify the adjective clause:'The athlete whose performance was outstanding won the award.' A) Whose performance was outstanding. B) The athlete won the award. C) Performance was outstanding. D) The award won. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Whose performance was outstanding. 42. In addition to being a naturalist, Stewart E. White was a writer ..... the struggle for survival on the American frontier. A) Who, describing in his novels. B) His novels describe. C) He describes in his novels. D) Whose novels describe. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Whose novels describe. 43. Is used to give information about people. In the dependent clause, it can be replaced by an object pronoun (him, her, or them). A) Whom. B) Whose. C) Which. D) That. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Whom. 44. When a subordinating conjunction starts a sentence, a comma is required. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 45. Which of the following is an independent clause? The dog barked loudly because it saw a stranger. A) The dog barked loudly. B) Because it saw a stranger. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The dog barked loudly. 46. The subway station that is near my apartment is closed for repairs. A) Adjective. B) Adjective Phrase. C) Adjective Clause. D) None of these. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Adjective Clause. 47. What is the complex sentence with an adjective clause for the simple sentences 'She read a book' and 'The book was recommended by her friend'? A) She read a book, which her best friend recommended. B) She read a book, which her friend recommended it. C) She read a book which was recommended by her friend. D) She read a book, which recommended by her friend. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) She read a book which was recommended by her friend. 48. The woman ..... lives next door is a registered nurse. A) Who. B) Which. C) Whom. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Who. 49. Find the type of clause in the following sentences. I cannot rely on what he says. A) Adverb clause. B) Noun clause. C) Adjective clause. D) None of these. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Noun clause. 50. We want to visit a place ..... is celebrating the new year. A) When. B) Where. C) That. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) That. 51. Identify the adjective clause in the following sentence:Susan B. Anthony, who was a schoolteacher, was active in the antislavery movement. A) Susan B. Anthony was active in the antislavery movement. B) Who was a schoolteacher. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Who was a schoolteacher. 52. Identify the ADVERB Clause:Two people called while you were sleeping. A) Two people. B) Two people called while. C) While you were sleeping. D) You were sleeping. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) While you were sleeping. 53. Select the sentence with a correctly used relative pronoun. A) The movie which I watched was thrilling. B) The movie, whom I watched, was thrilling. C) The movie who I watched was thrilling. D) The movie whose I watched was thrilling. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The movie which I watched was thrilling. 54. A friend is a person whom you can trust.What is the dependent clause and type? A) Whom you can trust-adjective. B) A friend is a person-adverb. C) A friend is a person-adjective. D) Whom you can trust-adverb. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Whom you can trust-adjective. 55. What is a relative pronoun? A) A pronoun that introduces an adjective clause and relates it to a noun or pronoun in the main clause. B) A pronoun that replaces a noun in a sentence. C) A pronoun that shows possession or ownership. D) A pronoun that refers to a specific person or thing. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) A pronoun that introduces an adjective clause and relates it to a noun or pronoun in the main clause. 56. Do you miss the times ..... we were travelling to Georgia?? A) When. B) Where. C) Why. D) Who. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) When. 57. Complete the sentences. Choose the correct completion.Y is the name of an element ..... in nature. Its name comes from the first letter of the city ..... it was discovered:Ytterby, a town in Sweden. A) Exists / which. B) That exists / in which. C) Which exists / in whom. D) That they exists / in which. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) That exists / in which. 58. What is the name of the river ..... goes through the town? A) Who. B) Which. C) Whose. D) Whom. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Which. 59. *Use which and that for places. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 60. In geometry, a tangent is a straight line ..... a curve at only one point. A) Its touching. B) It touches. C) That touches. D) Whose touching. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) That touches. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesGrammar QuizzesEnglish Grammar QuizzesAdjective Clauses Quiz 1Adjective Clauses Quiz 2Adjective Clauses Quiz 3Adjective Clauses Quiz 4Adjective Clauses Quiz 5Adjective Clauses Quiz 6Adjective Clauses Quiz 7Adjective Clauses Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books