This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > English Grammar > Grammar > Clauses > Adjective Clauses – Quiz 20 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Adjective Clauses Quiz 20 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Dissatisfied with the service at the restaurant, the meal really war not enjoyable. A) Correct. B) Incorrect. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Incorrect. 2. True or False:The word "that" can introduce a noun clause, an adjective clause, or an adverb clause. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 3. Can an adjective clause be removed from a sentence without changing its main meaning? A) No, it cannot be removed without altering the meaning. B) Yes, an adjective clause can often be removed, and the sentence will still make sense, but it will lose some descriptive detail. C) An adjective clause can only be removed if it is at the end of the sentence. D) Yes, but only if the adjective clause is not essential to the sentence. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Yes, an adjective clause can often be removed, and the sentence will still make sense, but it will lose some descriptive detail. 4. What type of adjective clause is this?Ms. Walsh, who is an Irish musician, teaches at our school. A) Object. B) Subject. C) Object of Preposition. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Subject. 5. Complete the sentence.The children ..... live down the street in the yellow house are always polite. A) Who. B) Whom. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Who. 6. What do adverb clauses begin with? A) Prepositional phrases. B) Adverbs. C) Subordinating conjunctions. D) Subordinate clauses. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Subordinating conjunctions. 7. The woman who danced with me is my wife. A) Formal English. B) Informal English. C) Both. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Formal English. 8. The movie's worst flaw is that it is too action-packed. A) Noun. B) Adjective. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Noun. 9. Impressed with everything she had heard about the course, Marie signed her children up for it. A) Correct. B) Incorrect. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Correct. 10. Identify the clause type:I wonder if he will come to the party. A) Adverb clause. B) Independent clause. C) Adjective clause. D) Noun clause. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Noun clause. 11. What is the subject relative pronoun in the sentence:The woman who called you is my aunt? A) Whom. B) Which. C) That. D) Who. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Who. 12. Is the following adjective clause restrictive or non-restrictive? My sister, who is a doctor, lives in New York. A) California. B) Non-restrictive. C) Restrictive. D) Medical. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Non-restrictive. 13. The woman who was injured in the accident was a citizen of Canada. A) Injured. B) Injuring. C) Was injured. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Injured. 14. That's the cafe ..... I met my best friend. A) Who. B) Which. C) Where. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Where. 15. Use that to talk about people in general.Use who to refer to a particular person A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 16. The building ..... my sister held her wedding is very large. A) Where. B) Which. C) Whose. D) Who. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Where. 17. Which word typically introduces an adverb clause? A) Because. B) That. C) Which. D) What. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Because. 18. Complete the sentence:She didn't know ..... he was upset. A) if B) how C) why D) where A) Where. B) How. C) Why. D) If. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Why. 19. Which sentence contains a noun clause? A) The cat is out of the bag. B) I will take whoever wants to go to the mall. C) Although you are a good friend, I can't let you cheat. D) She has the skills that are necessary. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) I will take whoever wants to go to the mall. 20. Complete the sentences. Choose the correct completion.A:What kind of person is Tony?B:He's a person ..... and ..... A) Which is honest / that you can trust. B) Whose honest / who you can trust. C) Who is honest / who you can trust. D) That's honest / that you can trust him. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Who is honest / who you can trust. 21. Complete the sentence:The book ..... you gave me was fascinating. A) who B) which C) whom D) what A) Whom. B) Which. C) What. D) Who. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Which. 22. The car has a bad engine. I bought it last month. A) Whom. B) Which. C) Whose. D) Who. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Which. 23. Is the following clause independent or dependent?Before my neighbors return from their vacation. A) Independent. B) Dependent. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Dependent. 24. True or False:An adjective clause must start with a relative pronoun like 'who', 'which', or 'that'. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 25. Identify the type of dependent clause:I will call you when I arrive at the airport. A) Adverb clause. B) Noun clause. C) Independent clause. D) Adjective clause. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Adverb clause. 26. Compound sentences will EITHER have a comma and a FANBOY or a semicolon and a conjunctive adverb. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 27. Complete the sentence:She was late because ..... traffic was heavy. A) when B) why C) the D) the fact that A) Why. B) The fact that. C) When. D) The. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) The fact that. 28. Identify the adjective clause in this sentence:The Spanish book that was published in 1904 was dusty. A) Spanish book that. B) The Spanish book. C) Was dusty. D) That was published in 1904. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) That was published in 1904. 29. Choose the incorrect pronouns in the adjective clauses. Amanda Jones is a person I would like you to meet her A) Amanda Jones. B) I. C) You. D) Her. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Her. 30. Choose the correct adjective clause with a preposition:'The place at which we met was crowded.' A) Was crowded. B) The place was crowded. C) We met. D) At which we met. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) At which we met. 31. Dan is the ..... cousin is my new neighbor. A) Man, whose. B) Man that his. C) Man whose. D) Man who is. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Man whose. 32. The doctor ..... works here is very kind. A) That. B) Whom. C) Which. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) That. 33. Where is the error:Halloween is a children's$^{1}$ holiday it$^{2}$ takes place on$^{3}$ the last day of October. A) 1: "children's" is wrong because it's plural and it doesn't need an s. B) 2: "it" is wrong because the subject is the relative pronoun "that". C) 3: "on" is wrong because we use "in" for days. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) 2: "it" is wrong because the subject is the relative pronoun "that". 34. Find the participle:The ship sailed within striking distance. A) Striking. B) Ship. C) Distance. D) Sailed. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Striking. 35. Which relative pronoun correctly completes the sentence: "The teacher ..... helped me was very kind." A) Whose. B) Which. C) Whom. D) Who. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Who. 36. In reorganizing the curriculum of Mt. Holyoke College in the late 1800's Elizabeth Mead laid the foundation ..... the modern college rests. A) On which. B) On it. C) Which is on. D) Is which. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) On which. 37. Most of the people ..... she met where from Spain. A) Whom. B) Where. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Whom. 38. Tengo una aventura que ..... recomendable. A) Ser. B) Es. C) Sea. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Es. 39. Identify the adjective clause in the following sentence:Hurricanes are tropical cyclones that have wind speeds of up to 150 miles per hour. A) Hurricanes are tropical cyclones. B) That have wind speeds of up to 150 miles per hour. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) That have wind speeds of up to 150 miles per hour. 40. This is the spot where we caught most of the fish.What is the dependent clause and type? A) Where we caught most of the fish-adverb. B) This is the spot-adverb. C) This is the spot-adjective. D) Where we caught most of the fish-adjective. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Where we caught most of the fish-adjective. 41. Riku and Masa are students ..... in Japan A) That are. B) Who is. C) Who are. D) Which is. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Who are. 42. Identify the adjective clause in the sentence:Williamsburg, Virginia, is a place that I'd like to visit. A) Williamsburg, Virginia. B) That I'd like to visit. C) Is a place that I'd like to visit. D) Williamsburg, Virginia, is a place. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) That I'd like to visit. 43. You use "that" for clauses that are necessary, and necessary clauses never get commas. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 44. I like this song ..... A) That was popular 10 years ago. B) That is visiting the gallery. C) That is signing autographs. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) That was popular 10 years ago. 45. Identify the subject relative pronoun in the sentence:'The artist who painted this is famous.' A) Whom. B) That. C) Who. D) Which. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Who. 46. The food placing on the picnic table attracted a large number o f flies. A) Correct. B) Incorrect. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Incorrect. 47. A compound sentence contains ..... independent clauses. A) Three. B) Two. C) One. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Two. 48. William Samuel Johnson, ..... helped write the Constitution, became the first president of Columbia College in 1787. A) Whom he had. B) And he had. C) Who had. D) Had. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Who had. 49. This sentence contains an adjective clause, in complete or reduced form. Indicate if this sentence is correct or incorrect.The food placing on the picnic table attracted a large number of flies. A) Correct. B) Incorrect. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Incorrect. 50. These are the boys ..... had a problem with the police last weekend. A) That. B) Whom. C) Where. D) Whose. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) That. 51. English is a language ..... A) That comes from England originally. B) Who comes from England originally. C) Which do you want?. D) That is a nice book. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) That comes from England originally. 52. If the adjective clause is non-defining, then ..... : A) We can omit it if we want to. B) We have to keep it; otherwise, the sentence will not make sense. C) We can put it in a separate sentence. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) We can omit it if we want to. 53. The train station ..... is closest to my house is very busy. A) Which. B) Who. C) Where. D) Whose. E) That. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Which. 54. The country ..... I was born has a rich history. A) Who. B) Where. C) Which. D) Whose. E) That. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Where. 55. Identify the adjective clause in the following sentence: "The man who lives next door is a doctor."A. The man is a doctor.B. who lives next doorC. next door is a doctorD. The man next door A) B. B) D. C) A. D) C. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) B. 56. The injured bird was taken to the veterinarian. A) Adjective. B) Adjective Phrase. C) Adjective Clause. D) None of these. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Adjective. 57. Exercise 1:Identifying Adjective ClausesIdentify the adjective clause in the sentence.2. The white shark that was caught had to be released. A) The white shark that was caught. B) That was caught. C) White shark that was caught had to be released. D) That was caught had to be released. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) That was caught. 58. There are over 2, 000 varieties of snakes, ..... are harmless to humans. A) Which most. B) Mostly they. C) Most of them. D) Most of which. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Most of which. 59. Identify the type of dependent clause: "The reason why she left early was personal." A) Noun clause. B) Independent clause. C) Adverb clause. D) Adjective clause. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Adjective clause. 60. The car ..... has a scratch on the side is mine. A) Which. B) Who. C) Where. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Which. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesGrammar QuizzesEnglish Grammar QuizzesAdjective Clauses Quiz 1Adjective Clauses Quiz 2Adjective Clauses Quiz 3Adjective Clauses Quiz 4Adjective Clauses Quiz 5Adjective Clauses Quiz 6Adjective Clauses Quiz 7Adjective Clauses Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books