This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > English Grammar > Grammar > Clauses > Adjective Clauses – Quiz 22 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Adjective Clauses Quiz 22 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. The boy ..... I know is good A) Whose. B) Who. C) Which. D) That. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Who. 2. Select the sentence with a noun clause: A) Running is a good exercise. B) She went to the market. C) The cake was delicious. D) The teacher was happy that everyone passed. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) The teacher was happy that everyone passed. 3. What is the role of the relative pronoun 'whose' in an adjective clause? A) 'Whose' indicates possession and is used to connect the clause to a noun it modifies. B) 'Whose' is used to introduce a question about ownership. C) 'Whose' serves as a conjunction to link two independent clauses. D) 'Whose' is a synonym for 'who' and is used to refer to people. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) 'Whose' indicates possession and is used to connect the clause to a noun it modifies. 4. Select the correctly written adjective clause? A) Jane, who served the salad, didn't notice the bug munching on the leaves. B) Jane who served the salad didn't notice the bug munching on the leaves. C) Jane that served the salad didn't notice the bug munching on the leaves. D) Jane, whom served the salad, didn't notice the bug munching on the leaves. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Jane, who served the salad, didn't notice the bug munching on the leaves. 5. Identify the adjective clause in the sentence:"The teacher who teaches English is very kind."A. The teacher is very kind.B. who teaches EnglishC. teaches EnglishD. English is very kind A) A. B) C. C) D. D) B. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) B. 6. Mr. Arno has been influenced by the English writer Emily Bronte, ..... he admired. A) . B) That. C) Whom. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Whom. 7. Jazz, ..... is originally from New Orleans, is one of my favorite music genres. A) That. B) Who. C) Which. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Which. 8. Last week, I saw a ..... was really unusual and expensive. A) Car whose. B) Car, which. C) Car that. D) Car, that. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Car that. 9. Find the participial phrase:The girl wearing the blue shirt ran down the hallway. A) Ran down the hallway. B) Wearing the blue shirt. C) Down the hallway. D) The girl wearing. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Wearing the blue shirt. 10. Which of the following answers lists ALL of the coordinating conjunctions? (FANBOYS) A) It, my, For, And, So, But, Dog. B) Because, If, So that, Even though, Since. C) For, The, A, An, Yet, So, But. D) For, And, Nor, But, Or, Yet, So. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) For, And, Nor, But, Or, Yet, So. 11. Complete the sentences. Choose the correct completion.A:Exactly what is artificial intelligence?B:It's a branch of computer science in ..... machines do things ..... normally require human intelligence. A) Which / that. B) Whom / that. C) Which / in which. D) It / which. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Which / that. 12. The car ..... is very fast A) Which has a powerful engine. B) It has a powerful engine. C) Which have a powerful engine. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Which has a powerful engine. 13. Identify the clause in parenthesis, and clarify what word it modifies.I love to pet the dog (that has shaggy fur!) A) Adverb phrase describing "pet". B) Adjective phrase describing "pet". C) Adjective phase describing "dog". D) Adverb phrase describing "dog". Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Adjective phase describing "dog". 14. The chair ..... you take is broken. A) Which. B) Who. C) Whose. D) Where. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Which. 15. Which of these words is most often used to start an adverb clause that explains a reason for something? A) What. B) That. C) Because. D) Who. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Because. 16. Select the correct reduced adjective clause:My mom, whom I talked to yesterday, is leaving the country. A) My mom, I talked to yesterday, is leaving the country. B) Can't be reduced. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Can't be reduced. 17. Select the correct reduced adjective clause:I tend to trust people who are quiet. A) I tend to trust quiet people. B) I tend to trust people quiet. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) I tend to trust quiet people. 18. The city ..... I live in now has become internationally known because of its zero air pollution. A) That. B) Where. C) Which. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Where. 19. Does this sentence contain a dangling participle? Reading a book, the cat crawled up in my lap. A) Yes. B) No. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Yes. 20. Which of the words below can an Adjective Clause start with? A) Which. B) With. C) To. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Which. 21. Thanksgiving is a holiday ..... takes place on the 4th Thursday of November. A) Whom. B) When. C) That. D) Who. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) That. 22. Is Dr. Brown the person whom you wish to speak? A) TRUE. B) FALSE. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) FALSE. 23. Is the following clause independent or subordinate?Susan could not sleep during the heavy thunder storm. A) Independent. B) Subordinate. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Independent. 24. Identify the adjective clause:The woman whose briefcase you found is here to pick it up. A) Here to pick it up. B) The woman is here to pick it up. C) Whose briefcase you found. D) You found is here. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Whose briefcase you found. 25. Necesito comprar la camisa que A) Es roja. B) Sea roja. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Es roja. 26. Most folk songs are ballads ..... have simple words and tell simple stories. A) What. B) Although. C) That. D) When. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) That. 27. Can you reduce this adjective clause?The Coca Cola Company, which was started in 1886, is still very successful. A) The Coca Cola Company, started in 1886, is still very successful. B) The Coca Cola Company, starting in 1886, is still very successful. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The Coca Cola Company, started in 1886, is still very successful. 28. This sentence contains an adjective clause, in complete or reduced form. Indicate if this sentence is correct or incorrect.The children sat in the fancy restaurant found it difficult to behave. A) Correct. B) Incorrect. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Incorrect. 29. Correct or incorrect?Classes that have fewer than 30 students are better than large classes. A) Correct. B) Incorrect. C) Both. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Correct. 30. Identify the clause in parenthesis, and clarify what word it modifies.(Although he was tired), Jim talked with his friends for hours. A) Adjective clause (modifying Jim). B) Adverb Clause (modifying Jim). C) Adjective clause (modifying talked). D) Adverb Clause (modifying talked). Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Adverb Clause (modifying talked). 31. Mi amigo busca un novio que ..... (ser) muy amable. A) Es. B) Sea. C) Sera. D) Eres. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Sea. 32. True or False:In the sentence, 'I am interested in how you built that robot, ' the clause 'how you built that robot' is the object of the preposition 'in'. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 33. The books ..... are lying on the table are very interesting. A) Whose. B) Who. C) Whom. D) Which. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Which. 34. Adjective clauses can start with all of the following words EXCEPT ..... A) When, where. B) Whoever, whomever. C) Who, whom, whose. D) Which, that. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Whoever, whomever. 35. Identify the adjective clause in the following sentence:Have you met my uncle's girlfriend whose daughter lives in France? A) Whose daughter lives in France. B) Have you met my uncle's girlfriend. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Whose daughter lives in France. 36. You must use a ..... if the adverb clause is at the beginning of the sentence. A) Conjunction. B) Semicolon. C) Comma. D) Period. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Comma. 37. It seems that Earth is the only planet ..... A) When support life. B) Which support life. C) Whose support life. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Which support life. 38. Correct or incorrect? The electrician that works down the street can do the job for us. A) Incorrect. B) Correct. C) Both. D) Both. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Incorrect. 39. Adjective clauses can be reduced when the subject of the main clause and adjective clause are the same. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 40. What is the complex sentence with an adjective clause for the simple sentences 'The chef prepared the meal' and 'The chef is very talented'? A) The chef prepared the meal who is very talented. B) The chef who prepared the meal is very talented. C) The chef who is very talented prepared the meal. D) The chef prepared the meal who is very talented. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) The chef who is very talented prepared the meal. 41. He's already left, ..... , we missed him. A) Even. B) Unless. C) I guess. D) But. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) I guess. 42. Is the following clause independent or subordinate?Before my neighbors return from their vacation. A) Independent. B) Subordinate. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Subordinate. 43. Combine the following sentences using an adjective clause:The boy is playing in the park. The boy is wearing a red shirt. A) The boy playing in the park is wearing a red shirt. B) The boy is playing in the park wearing a red shirt. C) The boy is playing in the park that is wearing a red shirt. D) The boy who is playing in the park is wearing a red shirt. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) The boy who is playing in the park is wearing a red shirt. 44. Complete the sentence:The teacher gave extra credit to ..... finished the project early. A) Wherever. B) Whomever. C) Whoever. D) Whatever. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Whoever. 45. Select an example of an adjective clause: A) He remembered, after he left the house, that he needed to mail the thank you cards. B) Jennifer scrubbed the bathtub until her arms ached. C) Those people whose names are on the list will go to camp. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Those people whose names are on the list will go to camp. 46. No hay ninguna persona que ..... (saber) la respuesta correcta. A) Sabe. B) Saba. C) Sepa. D) Seba. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Sepa. 47. In a sentence containing an adjective clause, the verb must agree with ..... A) The subject. B) The noun. C) The object. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) The noun. 48. The restaurant ..... serves the best sushi is downtown. A) Whom. B) Where. C) That. D) Who. E) Which. Show Answer Correct Answer: E) Which. 49. Which sentence uses the correct relative pronoun? A) The book whose I borrowed from the library is interesting. B) The book whom I borrowed from the library is interesting. C) The book which I borrowed from the library is interesting. D) The book who I borrowed from the library is interesting. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) The book which I borrowed from the library is interesting. 50. Hyenas ..... are rather small animals, are able to get food through cunning. A) That. B) , that. C) , which. D) Which. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) , which. 51. Select the sentence with a noun clause:She wondered if the weather would change. A) She wondered. B) The weather would change. C) The weather. D) She wondered if the weather would change. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) She wondered if the weather would change. 52. Complete the sentence:She didn't go to the party ..... she was invited. A) unless B) although C) because D) if A) Although. B) Because. C) Unless. D) If. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Although. 53. He lives next door to his sister, ..... children he adores. A) Who her. B) Whom. C) Whose. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Whose. 54. A chef is a person ..... can cook different dishes. A) Whom. B) That. C) Which. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) That. 55. True or False:A noun clause contains a verb. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 56. A flamenco dancer, who is accompanied by a guitarist, typically wears bright and colorful clothing. A) Essential Clause. B) Nonessential Clause. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Nonessential Clause. 57. The subjunctive is commonly used in ..... with adjective clauses when the speaker is trying to find out information about which he/she is uncertain. A) Affirmative responses. B) Questions. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Questions. 58. That is used for A) People. B) Objects. C) I don't know Rick. D) People and objects. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) People and objects. 59. Exercise 1:Identifying Adjective ClausesIdentify the adjective clause in the sentence.6. Dr. Bower, whom the community respects, has retired. A) Whom the community respects. B) Whom the community. C) Dr. Bower, whom the community respects,. D) Whom the community respects, has retired. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Whom the community respects. 60. This is an example of an adjective clause: A) The art class that Lukas takes focuses on design. B) Elephants, although they are large, are not predators. C) Whichever restaurant you pick is fine with me. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The art class that Lukas takes focuses on design. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesGrammar QuizzesEnglish Grammar QuizzesAdjective Clauses Quiz 1Adjective Clauses Quiz 2Adjective Clauses Quiz 3Adjective Clauses Quiz 4Adjective Clauses Quiz 5Adjective Clauses Quiz 6Adjective Clauses Quiz 7Adjective Clauses Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books