This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > English Grammar > Grammar > Clauses > Adjective Clauses – Quiz 23 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Adjective Clauses Quiz 23 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Which of the following relative pronouns can be used can be used to refer back to both, things and people? A) Whom. B) Which. C) That. D) Who. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) That. 2. The woman ..... Kate saw in the park was feeding the pigeons. A) Which. B) Whom. C) Who. D) Whose. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Whom. 3. Find the mistake (if any) and choose the correct the sentence:The computer that uses my grandfather is very old. A) The computer that my grandfather uses is very old. B) Leave it without any change. C) The computer that uses my grandfather is very old. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The computer that my grandfather uses is very old. 4. J. K. Rowling, ..... wrote the Harry Potter saga, is one of my favorite writers. A) That. B) Who. C) Which. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Who. 5. Identify the adjective clause in the sentence:The woman who lives next door is a registered nurse. A) The woman who lives next door. B) Who lives next door. C) Who lives next door is a registered nurse. D) The woman. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Who lives next door. 6. Covid 19 pandemic has caused schools, ..... are formerly done offline, shifted into online mode. A) Which. B) Where. C) How. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Which. 7. Chinese schoolchildren learn dances that require difficult body movements. A) Essential Clause. B) Nonessential Clause. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Essential Clause. 8. I have a friend ..... car is a Ferrari. A) Whose. B) Who. C) Which. D) Whom. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Whose. 9. Can you find the teacher ..... you talked to this morning? A) Whose. B) Whom. C) When. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Whom. 10. What is the main function of a relative pronoun in an adjective clause? A) To replace the subject of the main clause. B) To show tense changes within the clause. C) To connect the clause to the noun it modifies. D) To mark a question within the sentence. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) To connect the clause to the noun it modifies. 11. He has climbed Mount McKinley, ..... is the highest mountain in the United States. A) Where. B) When. C) Which. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Which. 12. Which sentence contains a restrictive adjective clause? A) My brother, who lives in New York, is visiting. B) The students who studied hard passed the exam. C) The weather, which was perfect, made our trip enjoyable. D) Our teacher, whom we all respect, retired last year. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) The students who studied hard passed the exam. 13. Complete the sentence with the best clause:The book ..... was on the table is now missing. A) who B) that C) where D) when A) That. B) Who. C) When. D) Where. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) That. 14. She ..... an exchange program in Canada to improve her English. A) Enrolled in. B) Switched to. C) Signed up for. D) Applied by. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Enrolled in. 15. Identify the adjective clause in the following sentence:People who are smart follow the rules. A) People who are smart follow. B) Follow the rules. C) People who are smart. D) Who are smart. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Who are smart. 16. David was the first person ..... to me when I arrived. A) Who talking. B) Talked. C) That he talked. D) Talking. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Talking. 17. Complete the sentences. Choose the correct completion.A:Have you made your airplane reservation?B:Yes, I'm taking the flight ..... at midnight. A) That leaves. B) That it leaves. C) It leaves. D) That leave. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) That leaves. 18. Conozco a alguien que ..... el lunes. A) Regresar. B) Regresa. C) Regrese. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Regresa. 19. Gives necessary information about an object. It is not set off by commas. A) Who. B) Which. C) That. D) Whose. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) That. 20. Choose the correct answer:My grandfather is the person ..... I admire most. A) Where. B) Which. C) Whom. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Whom. 21. Combine the following sentences using an adjective clause:The man is driving the car. The man is wearing a blue shirt. A) The man is driving the car wearing a blue shirt. B) The man is driving the car that is wearing a blue shirt. C) The man driving the car is wearing a blue shirt. D) The man who is driving the car is wearing a blue shirt. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) The man who is driving the car is wearing a blue shirt. 22. It was Sarah ..... couldn't stop fooling around. A) Whom. B) That. C) Which. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) That. 23. Identify the adjective clause in the following sentence:The day when we traveled through the mountains under a clear sky was unforgettable. A) The day was unforgettable. B) When we traveled through the mountains under a clear sky. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) When we traveled through the mountains under a clear sky. 24. Identify the adverb clause in this sentence:She left the party early so that she could catch the last bus. A) She left the party early. B) She could catch the last bus. C) So that she could catch the last bus. D) The last bus. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) So that she could catch the last bus. 25. Do adjective clauses and adjectives have the same function in a sentence? A) Yes. B) No. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Yes. 26. Rewrite the sentence using an adjective clause:The restaurant serves delicious food. The restaurant is located downtown. A) The restaurant serves delicious food, and it is located downtown. B) The restaurant serves delicious food, located downtown. C) The restaurant, a delicious place serving food, is located downtown. D) The restaurant, which is located downtown, serves delicious food. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) The restaurant, which is located downtown, serves delicious food. 27. Has Helen reviewed the latest sales report ..... gave us last week? A) Who the sales manager. B) That the sales manager. C) Whose the sales manager. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) That the sales manager. 28. Find the participial phrase:Yawning widely, the student struggled to stay awake in class. A) To stay awake. B) The student struggled. C) In class. D) Yawning widely. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Yawning widely. 29. Having check the patient's vital signs, the nurse, who was friendly, left the room. A) Room. B) Nurse. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Nurse. 30. The guests ..... I invited to the party were very friendly. A) Who. B) That. C) Whom. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Whom. 31. Vendimia is a celebration ..... A) Who takes place in March. B) That it takes place in March. C) That take place in March. D) That takes place in March. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) That takes place in March. 32. Choose the best answer:We wanted to spend the day at the beach; ..... , it rained so we stayed home. A) Moreover. B) Unless. C) However. D) Additionally. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) However. 33. In the sentence 'The woman to whom I gave the book is my aunt, ' what is the function of 'to whom'? A) It is the object of the preposition 'to.'. B) It is the object of the verb 'gave.'. C) It is an adverbial clause. D) It is the subject of the sentence. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) It is the object of the preposition 'to.'. 34. Exercise 1:Identifying Adjective ClausesIdentify the adjective clause in the sentence.4. The place where the meeting was held was too small. A) Where the meeting was held. B) Where the meeting was held was too small. C) Where the meeting was held was too. D) Place where the meeting was. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Where the meeting was held. 35. I bought the book ..... my professor wrote. A) Who. B) Whose. C) Which. D) Whom. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Which. 36. Choose the right answer to fill in the blank!The town ..... he grow up is small. A) Where. B) Whom. C) Whose. D) When. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Where. 37. The performer ..... at the concert yesterday danced better than Jennifer Lopez. A) Which I saw. B) That I saw her. C) I saw. D) Who I saw her. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) I saw. 38. This is the best restaurant ..... I have ever been to. A) That. B) Where. C) Which. D) Who. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) That. 39. Whom is an object pronoun A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 40. What is the adjective clause in the sentence:'The teacher, who is very experienced, gave us extra homework.' A) The teacher. B) Gave us extra homework. C) Extra homework. D) Who is very experienced. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Who is very experienced. 41. In spoken Spanish, which relative pronouns are more common than el cual/el que when no preposition separates them from the antecedent? A) Que or quien. B) Cuyo or cuya. C) El cual or la cual. D) Los cuales or las cuales. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Que or quien. 42. The novel ..... Amal recommended, turned out to be a captivating story with a powerful message. A) That. B) , which. C) Who. D) , that. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) , which. 43. Identify the adjective clause in this sentence:The girl who sits next to me is very friendly. A) Who sits next to me. B) Is very friendly. C) The girl. D) Next to me. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Who sits next to me. 44. True or False:The clause 'where she left her keys' is an adverb clause. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 45. What type of clause is used in the sentence:'The movie that we watched last night was amazing'? A) Adjective clause. B) Adverb clause. C) Noun clause. D) Independent clause. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Adjective clause. 46. This is the ..... moved to the apartment below mine. A) Gentleman who. B) Gentleman which. C) Gentleman whose. D) Gentleman, who. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Gentleman who. 47. Error AnalysisWhen you are absent from class, try to find someone whose knows which part of the A B Cof the textbook was covered in class and what the homework is. A) D-what. B) B-whose. C) A-when. D) C-which. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) B-whose. 48. Annika is the ..... sister is my roommate. A) Woman, whose. B) Woman who. C) Woman that her. D) Woman whose. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Woman whose. 49. What is the appropriate adjective clause for the sentence: "The crying baby finally fell asleep." A) Who was crying. B) Who is finally asleep. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Who was crying. 50. Hammers are tools that ..... used to pound nails. A) Is. B) Am. C) Was. D) Are. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Are. 51. The man ..... house was burglarized called the police. A) Which. B) Who. C) Whom. D) Whose. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Whose. 52. She always asks me questions ..... are difficult to answer. A) Whom. B) Whose. C) Which. D) Who. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Which. 53. In the town ..... I grew up, there was only one police car. A) Which. B) When. C) That. D) Where. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Where. 54. Exercise 1:Identifying Adjective ClausesIdentify the adjective clause in the sentence.9. My neighbor, the woman whose house is filled with valuable antiques, is planning to have a garage sale. A) Whose house is filled with valuable antiques, is planning to have a garage sale. B) Whose house is filled. C) Whose house is filled with valuable antiques. D) Whose house. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Whose house is filled with valuable antiques. 55. That is the coffee shop ..... we like to spend our weekend. A) Which. B) That. C) What. D) Where. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Where. 56. Choose the right answer to fill in the blank!The student ..... sit next to me is from China A) Who. B) Where. C) Which. D) When. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Who. 57. I like books ..... have strong main characters. A) Which. B) Who. C) Where. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Which. 58. What type of adjective clause is this?The pencil that is in the drawer is my favorite. A) Subject. B) Object of Preposition. C) Object. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Subject. 59. Adjective clauses always come after the noun they modify. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 60. We ate the fruit ..... I bought the fruit. A) Who. B) Whom. C) Which. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Which. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesGrammar QuizzesEnglish Grammar QuizzesAdjective Clauses Quiz 1Adjective Clauses Quiz 2Adjective Clauses Quiz 3Adjective Clauses Quiz 4Adjective Clauses Quiz 5Adjective Clauses Quiz 6Adjective Clauses Quiz 7Adjective Clauses Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books