This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > English Grammar > Grammar > Clauses > Adjective Clauses – Quiz 24 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Adjective Clauses Quiz 24 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. What is the adjective clause? The man who won the car is my brother. A) The man who won. B) The car is my brother. C) Who won the car. D) Who won the car is my brother. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Who won the car. 2. Which of the following sentences contains an adjective clause introduced by "which" ? A) The house is painted blue. B) The house which is painted blue belongs to my aunt. C) The house, painted blue, belongs to my aunt. D) The blue house belongs to my aunt. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) The house which is painted blue belongs to my aunt. 3. The police think that the man that you described is the bank robber whom stole 100 A B Cmillion SAR from the Arab National Bank which is in Riyadh. D A) C-whom. B) D-which. C) A-that. D) B-that. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) C-whom. 4. Select the adverb clause in this sentence:As soon as the bell rings, we will start the exam. A) As soon as the bell rings. B) We will start the exam. C) The bell rings. D) Start the exam. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) As soon as the bell rings. 5. Sometimes a relative pronoun can be left out of the adjective clause. But the missing word is understood and still functions in the sentence. What word could we use in this sentence?The movie ..... we saw last night wasn't very good. A) Where. B) Who. C) Whose. D) That. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) That. 6. SIPENMARU/NO.49/86 The boy ..... is a lawyer wants to study law. A) The father of whom. B) Whose father. C) The father of his. D) His father. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Whose father. 7. The student succeeded in getting a scholarship. The teachers like him The above sentences can be joined as follows The student ..... succeeded in getting a scholarship. A) He is like by the teacher. B) The teachers like him. C) Which the teachers like. D) Whom the teachers like. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Whom the teachers like. 8. Is the adjective clause in the sentence restrictive or nonrestrictive?Hawaiian shirts, which are colorful shirts with short sleeves, are a popular clothing item in many places today. A) Nonrestrictive. B) Restrictive. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Nonrestrictive. 9. It is I ..... am asking you. A) Who. B) Whom. C) Whose. D) Which. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Who. 10. The river ..... flows to Indramayu is Cimanuk River. A) Who. B) Whose. C) That. D) Which. E) Whom. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Which. 11. Math ..... has always been easy for him. A) Who is Dave's favorite subject. B) Whose is Dave's favorite subject. C) Whom is Dave's favorite subject. D) Why is Dave's favorite subject. E) Which is Dave's favorite subject. Show Answer Correct Answer: E) Which is Dave's favorite subject. 12. Here's someone who ..... cheating. A) I would have done. B) Have to do. C) Ha hecho. D) I've done. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Ha hecho. 13. I'm the kind of person ..... needs time to recover after a social event. A) Which. B) That. C) Whose. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) That. 14. The movie ..... we watched last night was so exciting that I couldn't sleep for hours afterwards A) Whom. B) She. C) Which. D) That. E) Who. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) That. 15. There is no student who ..... an F A) Have. B) Had. C) Has. D) Having. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Have. 16. "They want to give back the book which they borrowed a week ago."The Adjective Clause of the sentence is ..... A) They want to give. B) Give back the book. C) Which they borrowed. D) Which they borrowed a week ago. E) They want to. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Which they borrowed a week ago. 17. Kevin has four cats. Two of them are black. A) Kevin's two cats, which are black, can play outside. B) Kevin's two cats which are black can play outside. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Kevin's two cats which are black can play outside. 18. I delivered the parcel to Charles ..... to Ann. A) , who gave it. B) , who gave. C) , that gave it. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) , who gave it. 19. The water ..... you drink is clean. A) That. B) Whom. C) Whose. D) Who. E) Where. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) That. 20. The woman ..... Jim remembered meeting several years earlier had completely changed her appearance A) Whom. B) Who. C) That. D) She. E) Which. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Whom. 21. Is there something that you ..... .? A) Needy. B) You need. C) Needing. D) Need. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Need. 22. Fathimah is my sister. She won the singing competition at school. A) Fathimah won the singing competition at school is my sister. B) Fathimah which won the singing competition at school is my sister. C) Fathimah is my sister won the singing competition at school. D) Fathimah who won the singing competition at school is my sister. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Fathimah who won the singing competition at school is my sister. 23. A book that everyone buys is a ..... A) Best seller. B) Trash. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Best seller. 24. Mark's brother, ..... is 18, has just started University. A) When. B) Who. C) Wich. D) Where. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Who. 25. Malin Kundang ..... had to work hard. A) Whose father had passed away. B) Who father had passed away. C) Where father had passed away. D) Which father had passed away. E) Whom father had passed away. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Whose father had passed away. 26. Is the adjective clause punctuated correctly? Luisa, who takes ballet lessons with my cousin, is a candidate to become a member of the Ballet Guatemala. A) Yes. B) No. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Yes. 27. The teacher ..... gives very clear explanations. A) , who teaches grammar class. B) Who teaches grammar class. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Who teaches grammar class. 28. This city has a fountain that ..... very famous. A) Sea. B) Es. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Es. 29. I know someone who ..... .the answer. A) Knew. B) He knows. C) Sepa. D) Known. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) He knows. 30. Do you know ..... will be our substitute teacher today? A) Which. B) Who. C) Whose. D) Whom. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Who. 31. UMPTN/B/KODE15/NO91/98 Teenager delinquency ..... people are now complaining, has become a popular topic discussed among psychologists. A) In which. B) Whether. C) That. D) About which. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) About which. 32. Overalls are clothes ..... people wear to protect their clothes when they are working. A) Which. B) Who. C) Whose. D) Where. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Which. 33. I saw Alex and Alice ..... A) , who are twins at the shopping center. B) Who are twins at the shopping center. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) , who are twins at the shopping center. 34. I'm taking golf lessons from Erika Lavery, who is a pro at the country club. A) Who is a pro at the country club. B) Erika Lavery. C) I'm taking golf lessons from Erika Lavery, who. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Who is a pro at the country club. 35. Thanksgiving is a celebration ..... A) Who takes place in November. B) That takes place in November. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) That takes place in November. 36. Do you have the pen that I gave you ..... ? A) Render. B) Would lend. C) I lent. D) Pay. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) I lent. 37. I spoke to the man ..... wife had been admitted to the hospital A) Whose. B) Which. C) Whom. D) Who. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Whose. 38. My daughter had on a dress ..... was too short. I made her change her clothes before she went out A) That. B) Which. C) Who. D) Whom. E) It. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) That. 39. I prefer to have conversations ..... focus on feelings and ideas. A) Which. B) Who. C) Whose. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Which. 40. Professor Standish, ..... article we read, is giving a lecture on campus tomorrow. A) Whose. B) Whom. C) Why. D) Who. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Whose. 41. The small studio ..... I paint is very bright. A) Where. B) That. C) , where I paint,. D) Which. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Where. 42. He handed me the money ..... I dropped. A) Why. B) Which. C) Where. D) That. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) That. 43. Talent is an ability ..... you are born with. A) Who. B) That. C) Whom. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) That. 44. UMPTN/NO.12/90 Tom's father, ..... health hasn't been so good lately, is in hospital now. A) Of whom. B) Of which. C) Who is. D) Whose. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Whose. 45. My roommate invited her brother whom I had never met him before to our party. A) F. B) T. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) F. 46. Bastille Day is a historical holiday that ..... A) Is celebrated in France. B) It is celebrated in France. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Is celebrated in France. 47. I want to know the place ..... the accident happened. A) Whose. B) Who. C) Which. D) Whom. E) Where. Show Answer Correct Answer: E) Where. 48. I have one sister. A) My sister who is 25 years old spent her holiday in France. B) My sister, who is 25 years old, spent her holiday in France. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) My sister, who is 25 years old, spent her holiday in France. 49. There was once a man ..... had a dog A) Whose. B) When. C) Whom. D) Who. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Who. 50. The food ..... he bought was delicious A) Where. B) Which. C) That. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) That. 51. Does the following sentence contain a restrictive or non essential clause? The province where I live is cold. A) Non essential. B) Restrictive. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Restrictive. 52. My boss has a large office ..... she meets important clients. A) Whose. B) When. C) Which. D) Where. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Where. 53. I want to talk to an employee who ..... computer. A) In shop. B) Understands. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) In shop. 54. I / my mom / with me/ that/ guess / angry/ is A) I guess that my mom is angry with me. B) I guess my mom that is angry with me. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) I guess that my mom is angry with me. 55. There is the house ..... A) Whose I'd like to buy. B) That I'd like to buy. C) Whom I'd like to buy. D) Who I'd like to buy. E) Where I'd like to buy. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) That I'd like to buy. 56. I visited the town ..... we met. A) Where. B) Whom. C) That. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Where. 57. Which word below is NOT a relative pronoun? A) Why. B) Which. C) That. D) Who. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Why. 58. Is the adjective clause punctuated correctly? The time, when I go to bed, changes during vacation time. A) Yes. B) No. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) No. 59. -Do you know someone who ..... the school rules?-Yes, I know many people who ..... the school rules. A) Follow / continue. B) Follow / follow. C) Follow / follow. D) Follow / follow. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Follow / follow. 60. How many adjective clauses are in the following sentence? Connie, who is the winner, will get a trophy, but Alice, the runner up, will get a certificate. A) 2. B) 4. C) 1. D) 3. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) 1. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesGrammar QuizzesEnglish Grammar QuizzesAdjective Clauses Quiz 1Adjective Clauses Quiz 2Adjective Clauses Quiz 3Adjective Clauses Quiz 4Adjective Clauses Quiz 5Adjective Clauses Quiz 6Adjective Clauses Quiz 7Adjective Clauses Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books