This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > English Grammar > Grammar > Clauses > Adjective Clauses – Quiz 25 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Adjective Clauses Quiz 25 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Every culture has traditions ..... A) Those are very important to remember. B) That are very important to remember. C) Who are very important to remember. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) That are very important to remember. 2. Larry Miller won first prize for a science project on radiation on ..... he had been working for several months A) Whom. B) That. C) It. D) Which. E) Who. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Which. 3. That dog that you found belongs to the Olsons. A) That you found. B) That dog that you found. C) Elongs to the Olsons. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) That you found. 4. Not all textbooks that have been written on this subject ..... as detailed as this one. A) Be. B) With. C) To. D) Are. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Are. 5. The girl ..... I visited yesterday is my classmate. A) Whose. B) Who. C) Which. D) Where. E) Whom. Show Answer Correct Answer: E) Whom. 6. The family has a house that ..... on a beach in Florida. A) Stay. B) Is left over. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Is left over. 7. A mariachi singer is someone ..... A) Who sings traditional Mexican music. B) Sings traditional Mexican music. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Who sings traditional Mexican music. 8. I don't know the phone number ..... is used in case of emergencies. A) What. B) Which. C) Who. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Which. 9. Mr. Hartman is a history teacher who also coaches track. A) Who also coaches track. B) Mr. Hartman is a history teacher. C) History teacher who also coaches track. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Who also coaches track. 10. "The boy who is climbing a mango tree is my son" .The Adjective Clause of the sentence is ..... A) Who is climbing a mango. B) Who is climbing a mango tree. C) Who is. D) Who is climbing. E) Who. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Who is climbing a mango tree. 11. Sally and Simon are the children ..... father won the singing competition. A) Who. B) Whom. C) Whose. D) Which. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Whose. 12. Newton, Iowa, is the town where Barbara was born. A) Town where Barbara was born. B) Where Barbara was born. C) Newton, Iowa, is the. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Where Barbara was born. 13. I'm looking for the boy who ..... . fifteen years old. A) Have. B) Had. C) Had. D) Has. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Has. 14. Hal didn't get the job ..... he applied for. A) Who. B) When. C) Where. D) That. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) That. 15. We booked a really comfortable hotel room, ..... was a very good idea. A) That. B) What. C) Who. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) That. 16. ADJ Clause:Eco-friendly cars that run on electricity help the environment. A) That run on electricity. B) Eco-friendly cars help the environment. C) Eco-friendly cares that run on electricity. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) That run on electricity. 17. I know a teacher who ..... .well. A) Sung. B) Sing. C) Sing. D) Will sing. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Sing. 18. The people ..... were marching in the parade were all soldiers. A) Who. B) That. C) Whom. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Who. 19. The soccer team ..... won the city championship practice three times a week. A) Who. B) That. C) Which. D) They. E) Whom. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) That. 20. Countries which have ..... resources have to import goods from other countries; for example, Japan have to import oil and other raw materials. A) Basic. B) Scare. C) Potential. D) Many. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Scare. 21. The restaurant is located in that state ..... is far away from here. A) That. B) Who. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) That. 22. Every students looks forward to the day ..... summer vacation begins. A) Whom. B) Where. C) Which. D) When. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) When. 23. In my class there are 20 studendts, most of ..... are fr Asia A) Whose. B) Which. C) Who. D) Whom. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Whom. 24. Choose the incorrect statement in which adjective clause is not well-developed. A) The banker who hired me passed away. B) The banker that hired me passed away. C) The banker which hired me passed away. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) The banker which hired me passed away. 25. An Alzheimer's victim, former president Ronald Reagan ..... in the spotlight even after the symptoms began to appear. A) Staying. B) Stayed. C) Stay. D) Who stayed. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Stayed. 26. There was no one who ..... .the truth. A) He knew. B) Knew. C) Sepa. D) He knows. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Knew. 27. Identify the relative pronoun in the following sentence:Is this the video that you recommended? A) You. B) That. C) The. D) This. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) That. 28. There is a direct flight to Buffalo that ..... available for tomorrow. A) It is. B) This. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) It is. 29. The new car ..... we bought last year was very expensive. A) Whose. B) Who. C) That. D) Whom. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) That. 30. The zoo does not have animals that ..... extinct. A) Are. B) Are. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Are. 31. Dr. Williams, ..... they gave the award to, is a heart surgeon. A) That. B) Whom. C) Who. D) Whose. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Whom. 32. Sometimes a relative pronoun can be left out of the adjective clause. But the missing word is understood and still functions in the sentence. What word could we use in this sentence?The man ..... I saw was Mr. Jones. A) Which. B) Whom. C) When. D) Whose. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Whom. 33. Over there is the school that I attended. A) The school that I attended. B) That I attended. C) There is the school that I attended. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) That I attended. 34. The actress, having worked for many hours without interruption, ..... it difficult to remember her lines. A) Find. B) Was found. C) Were finding. D) Was finding. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Was finding. 35. I love the woman. I met her last night. A) I love the woman who I met her last night. B) I love the woman which I met last night. C) I love the woman who I met last night. D) I love the woman where I met her last night. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) I love the woman who I met last night. 36. For dinner, we had chicken fried steak, which is my favorite dish. A) Which is my favorite dish. B) Steak, which is my favorite dish. C) We had chicken fried steak, which. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Which is my favorite dish. 37. I don't know the man to ..... Teri is engaged A) Which. B) He. C) Who. D) That. E) Whom. Show Answer Correct Answer: E) Whom. 38. Introverts, ..... are quiet, sensitive and creative, are perfect friends. A) Who. B) That. C) Which. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Who. 39. My mother has a pen that is not ..... very good A) Scribe. B) Writes. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Writes. 40. Do you know the name of the city ..... ? A) , where the Olympic games will be held. B) Where the Olympic games will be held. C) , which the Olympic games will be held. D) Which the Olympic games will be held. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Where the Olympic games will be held. 41. "Do you know the girl whose hair is long?" The Adjective Clause of the sentence is ..... A) Whose hair is long. B) Whose hair. C) The girl whose. D) Whose hair is. E) Do you know. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Whose hair is long. 42. Jack, ..... parents died when he was two, was adopted by the Smiths. A) Whose. B) Whom. C) Who. D) Why. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Whose. 43. As he was raising himself again, James' eyes bent on him a look ..... seemed to come from the very depths of what was left within. A) Who. B) Whom. C) Whose. D) Which. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Which. 44. The building ..... is on Central Street. A) Where Lena works in. B) , in which Lena works,. C) In which Lena works in. D) In which Lena works. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) In which Lena works. 45. How many adjective clauses are in the following sentence? The cookbooks which I rarely use are in the cupboard where we keep the spices. A) 3. B) 4. C) 1. D) 2. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) 2. 46. People ..... talk a lot tires me. A) Who. B) Which. C) Whose. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Who. 47. Shinta has a cat ..... fur is all white. A) Who. B) Where. C) That. D) Whose. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Whose. 48. The boy is ..... is climbing a mango tree is my son. A) Whose. B) Whom. C) Which. D) Who. E) Where. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Who. 49. Bob's mum has lost her keys. A) Bob's mum, who is a musician, has lost her car keys. B) Bob's mum who is a musician has lost her car keys. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Bob's mum, who is a musician, has lost her car keys. 50. Jane, ..... mother is a physician, is very good at biology. A) Who. B) Whose. C) That. D) Whom. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Whose. 51. The bird ..... has a beautiful long tail is mine. A) Which. B) Whom. C) Who. D) Whose. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Which. 52. Our efforts were in ..... as the storm washed away the boat that we had spent much time building. A) Fruitful. B) Hopeless. C) Worthless. D) Vain. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Vain. 53. Identify the adjective clause in the following sentence.The computer that has a broken screen is out of order today. A) That has a broken screen. B) The computer is out of order today. C) The computer that has a broken screen is out of order today. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) That has a broken screen. 54. I need to go to the post office for ..... the cheap stamps. A) Sale. B) To sell. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) To sell. 55. The woman ..... Jim remembered meeting several years earlier had completely changed. A) Who. B) Whose. C) Which. D) Whom. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Whom. 56. He's the man ..... son plays football for Manchester Utd. A) Whose. B) Which. C) Who. D) That. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Whose. 57. I always talk to the stranger ..... takes the sit next to me. A) Whose. B) Who. C) Which. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Who. 58. Two of my good friends are having wedding ceremonies on the same day. One is in Phnom Penh, and the other is in Sihanoukville. I'm in a real ..... about whose wedding I should go to. A) Confusion. B) Competition. C) Retaliation. D) Dilemma. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Dilemma. 59. Larry's letter, which he mailed Tuesday, reached me on Thursday. A) Reached me on Thursday. B) Larry's letter, which. C) Which he mailed Tuesday. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Which he mailed Tuesday. 60. Summer is the time of year ..... the weather is the hottest. A) When. B) , when. C) Which. D) That. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) When. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesGrammar QuizzesEnglish Grammar QuizzesAdjective Clauses Quiz 1Adjective Clauses Quiz 2Adjective Clauses Quiz 3Adjective Clauses Quiz 4Adjective Clauses Quiz 5Adjective Clauses Quiz 6Adjective Clauses Quiz 7Adjective Clauses Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books