This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > English Grammar > Grammar > Clauses > Adjective Clauses – Quiz 26 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Adjective Clauses Quiz 26 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. He shook me by the hand, in a manner ..... expressed everything. A) Whom. B) Whose. C) Who. D) Which. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Which. 2. Instructors who ..... teaching ability are prevalent at this university because publishing is one of the major criteria for tenure. A) Do not. B) Without. C) No have. D) Lack. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Lack. 3. Read each question carefully, and then CLICK THE ANSWER that best fits the question.I was called upon by the teacher ..... lives next to your home. A) WHOM. B) WHO. C) WHICH. D) WHOSE. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) WHO. 4. What is the relative pronoun in the following sentence? Tony knows the captain whose team won the tournament. A) Team. B) Whose. C) Captain. D) Won. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Whose. 5. Do you have a pen that ..... mine? A) Era. B) Es. C) It will be. D) Sea. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Sea. 6. We visited the Scottish High Lands, who there are many lakes. A) Incorrect. B) Correct. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Incorrect. 7. Grandpa remembers the old days ..... there was no television. A) Who. B) That. C) When. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) When. 8. I was looking for a teacher who ..... .well. A) Taught. B) Will teach. C) Teach. D) Teaching. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Will teach. 9. His wife ..... is an architect designed their new house. A) Who. B) Whose. C) Where. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Who. 10. "I want to know the place where the accident happened" .The Adjective Clause of the sentence is ..... A) I want to know. B) Where the accident. C) Where the accident happened. D) The place where. E) Know the place. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Where the accident happened. 11. I don't like Sam ..... is always complaining A) When. B) Who. C) Where. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Who. 12. Mr. Jones ..... I met yesterday teaches Art History. A) , whom I met yesterday,. B) , who I met yesterday,. C) Whom I met yesterday. D) That I met yesterday. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) , whom I met yesterday,. 13. Williamsburg, Virginia, is a place that I'd like to visit. A) Williamsburg, Virginia, is. B) Place that I'd like to visit. C) That I'd like to visit. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) That I'd like to visit. 14. Pierre Omidyar, ..... is from France, created eBay. A) Who. B) Where. C) When. D) Whom. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Who. 15. I have three brothers. A) My brother, who lives in Sidney, came to see me last month. B) My brother who lives in Sidney came to see me last month. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) My brother who lives in Sidney came to see me last month. 16. Ramadan is a tradition ..... A) That begins on a different day every year. B) Who begins on a different day every year. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) That begins on a different day every year. 17. Caecilians, ..... , are the only amphibians that are blind A) Which live underground. B) Live which underground. C) Live underground. D) Lived underground. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Which live underground. 18. The man ..... John wants to meet is Mr. Bill. A) Whom. B) That. C) Which. D) Who. E) Whose. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Whom. 19. We want this car that doesn't ..... (pollute) the air. A) Contaminate. B) Pollutes. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Pollutes. 20. The police needed details ..... could help identify the robber. A) What. B) Who. C) That. D) Whatever. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) That. 21. The time ..... fish are the easiest to catch is at dawn. A) Whose. B) When. C) That. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) When. 22. Identify the adjective clause.The apartment building has ten floors and no elevators, which will be a challenge for me. A) The apartment building. B) Has ten floors and no elevators. C) Which will be a challenge for me. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Which will be a challenge for me. 23. What is the adjective clause in the following sentence? Anyone who disagrees with the proposal should vote no. A) Anyone who disagrees. B) Who disagrees. C) Should vote no. D) Who disagrees with the proposal. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Who disagrees with the proposal. 24. Is that the jacket ..... ? A) In which you want to buy. B) Who you want to buy. C) You want to buy. D) Whose you want to buy. E) Whom you want to buy. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) You want to buy. 25. I/ a good student/ are/ think/ that / you A) I think you are that a good student. B) I think that you are a good student. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) I think that you are a good student. 26. Does anyone know ..... took the photo of the chorus? A) Whose. B) That. C) Who. D) Whom. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Who. 27. "The water which you drink is clean."The Adjective Clause of the sentence is ..... A) Which you drink is clean. B) The water. C) Which. D) Which you. E) Which you drink. Show Answer Correct Answer: E) Which you drink. 28. The man is my teacher. His hair is white. A) The man who hair is white is my teacher. B) The man that hair is white is my teacher. C) The man which hair is white is my teacher. D) The man whose hair is white is my teacher. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) The man whose hair is white is my teacher. 29. Find the adjective clause. Joan, who is my older sister, works at St. Simon. A) Joan works at St. Simon. B) Who. C) Joan. D) Who is my older sister. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Who is my older sister. 30. You need a person who ..... New York A) Know. B) Known. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Know. 31. Are you studying Law? A) I think not. B) I don't think so. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) I don't think so. 32. The Harveys have a dog that is fourteen years old. A) Have a dog that is fourteen years old. B) A dog that is. C) That is fourteen years old. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) That is fourteen years old. 33. The era of history in ..... Gordon is most interested is the Middle Ages. A) That. B) Who. C) It. D) Whom. E) Which. Show Answer Correct Answer: E) Which. 34. The celebrations ..... A) That take place in Mexico are really beautiful. B) Who take place in Mexico are really beautiful. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) That take place in Mexico are really beautiful. 35. What is the relative pronoun in the following sentence? Harper bought a ten speed, which is his favorite kind of bike. A) Harper. B) Ten speed. C) Of bike. D) Which. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Which. 36. The woman who lives next door is a registered nurse. A) Who lives next door. B) Is a registered nurse. C) The woman who lives next door. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Who lives next door. 37. The river whose estuary is in Indramayu is Cimanuk River. A) The river whose. B) Whose. C) The river whose estuary. D) Whose estuary is Indramayu. E) Whose estuary is Indramayu is Cimanuk river. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Whose estuary is Indramayu. 38. Do you know the man ..... I talk to yesterday? A) Whom. B) Which. C) Whose. D) Where. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Whom. 39. Is the adjective clause in the sentence restrictive or nonrestrictive?The shirts were first manufactured commercially in Hawaii in 1936 by Ellery J. Chun, who named them Aloha shirts. A) Nonrestrictive. B) Restrictive. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Nonrestrictive. 40. There was nothing that I ..... A) Wanted to. B) Want. C) I'd like. D) I wanted. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) I'd like. 41. The ship ..... was wrecked by thunderstorm. A) Whom was sailing. B) Whose was sailing. C) Where was sailing. D) Which was sailing. E) Who was sailing. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Which was sailing. 42. Rob knows a Ukrainian man ..... family immigrated here in 1965 A) Whose. B) That. C) Who. D) Whom. E) Which. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Whose. 43. Is that the jacket you want to buy? A) You want to buy?. B) Is that the. C) Is that the jacket. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) You want to buy?. 44. Porpoises, which ..... actually mammals because they breathe air through an orifice in their heads, are playful and intelligent. A) Is. B) Be. C) Being. D) Are. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Are. 45. The company gave a promotion to John, ..... department performed best last year. A) Whose. B) That. C) Whom. D) Where. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Whose. 46. "Indonesia which is rich in natural resources lies in Southeast Asia" .The Adjective Clause of the sentence is ..... A) Which is rich. B) Which is rich in natural. C) Indonesia which. D) Indonesia which is. E) Which is rich in natural resources. Show Answer Correct Answer: E) Which is rich in natural resources. 47. UMPTN/NO.9/89 His supervisor ..... is a very generous person A) Where he borrowed a car. B) The person he borrowed a car. C) He borrowed a car from him. D) From whom he borrowed a car. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) From whom he borrowed a car. 48. On that wall is a colorful poster ..... portrays a group of young people ..... are dancing. A) , which/ who. B) , that/, which. C) That/ which. D) Which/, who. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) , which/ who. 49. Jasper works for a company ..... employees get good salaries and benefits. A) Whose. B) When. C) Whom. D) Which. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Whose. 50. I know someone ..... father works in a store A) When. B) That. C) Whose. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Whose. 51. The boy ..... dad is a soldier is my classmate. A) Whom. B) Whose. C) Which. D) Who. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Whose. 52. Do you know the girl ..... hair is long? A) Who. B) Where. C) Whose. D) Whom. E) Which. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Whose. 53. We need to clean the bathroom that is always ..... dirty. A) It is. B) This. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) It is. 54. My grandmother wants a housekeeper who ..... comes to her house every week. A) Come. B) He comes. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Come. 55. What is the relative pronoun in the following sentence? Anyone who believes that politician is very gullible. A) Who. B) That. C) Is. D) Anyone. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Who. 56. I met someone who ..... the truth is. A) Knew / knew. B) Knew. C) Sepa. D) Known. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Knew / knew. 57. Peter is reading a book. His father bought it a week ago. A) Peter is reading a book where his father bought a week ago. B) Peter is reading a book which his father bought a week ago. C) Peter is reading a book which his father bought it a week ago. D) Peter is reading a book whose his father bought a week ago. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Peter is reading a book which his father bought a week ago. 58. I have nothing that ..... .yours. A) Era. B) Sea. C) Es. D) Been. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Sea. 59. UMPTN/C/NO.16/92 This is Mr. Flash ..... A) Whom I told you about. B) I told you. C) Which I told you. D) Which I told you. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Whom I told you about. 60. There is something here that is ..... very wrong. A) Was. B) It is. C) This. D) State. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) It is. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesGrammar QuizzesEnglish Grammar QuizzesAdjective Clauses Quiz 1Adjective Clauses Quiz 2Adjective Clauses Quiz 3Adjective Clauses Quiz 4Adjective Clauses Quiz 5Adjective Clauses Quiz 6Adjective Clauses Quiz 7Adjective Clauses Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books