This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > English Grammar > Grammar > Clauses > Adjective Clauses – Quiz 27 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Adjective Clauses Quiz 27 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Another name of adjective clauses is relative clauses. A) False. B) True. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) True. 2. Is there anyone here who doesn't ..... the task? A) Ha hecho. B) I've done. C) Have done. D) Have to do. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) I've done. 3. Are you having a big party? A) I guess not. B) I believe not. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) I guess not. 4. The building ..... he lives is very old A) On which. B) Whose. C) In which. D) When. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) In which. 5. A book that is very easy to understand is ..... A) Hard to follow. B) Fast read. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Fast read. 6. At the end of this month scientists will conduct an important experiment, the results ..... will be published within 6 months. A) Which. B) Who. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Which. 7. She received a letter ..... was written in English. A) Whose. B) Which. C) Who. D) Where. E) Whom. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Which. 8. I don't know anyone (nobody) who doesn't ..... a cell phone. A) Have. B) Has. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Have. 9. The book, ..... I read, was very good A) Which. B) Who. C) Where. D) Have. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Which. 10. Juanita works for a company ..... employees get good benefits and salaries. A) That. B) Who. C) It. D) Whom. E) Whose. Show Answer Correct Answer: E) Whose. 11. Phil is reading The Call of the Wild, which is Jack London's most famous book. A) Which is Jack London's most famous book. B) The Call of the Wild, which. C) Phil is reading The Call of the Wild, which. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Which is Jack London's most famous book. 12. UMPTN/C/NO.17/93 The lady ..... this letter is addressed had moved to another city. A) Who. B) To whom. C) To which. D) Which. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) To whom. 13. Is the man ..... helped you this morning has a girlfriend? A) Whose. B) That. C) Where. D) Which. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) That. 14. Choose the correct relative pronoun that complete the sentence:Do you remember the day ..... we met? A) Where. B) When. C) Who. D) Which. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) When. 15. Read each question carefully, and then CLICK THE ANSWER that best fits the question.Those people ..... names are on the list will be my teammates. A) WHOSE. B) WHOM. C) WHICH. D) WHO. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) WHOSE. 16. How many adjective clauses are in the following sentence? The crystal vase, which was a gift from Aunt Sarah, is filled with roses which are my favorite flower. A) 3. B) 4. C) 2. D) 1. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) 2. 17. They want to give back the book ..... they borrowed a week ago. A) Whose. B) Why. C) Whom. D) Who. E) Which. Show Answer Correct Answer: E) Which. 18. We are on holiday. Yesterday we visited a church. A) St. Mary's Church, which we visited yesterday, is very old. B) St. Mary's Church which we visited yesterday is very old. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) St. Mary's Church, which we visited yesterday, is very old. 19. Math, which is Dave's favorite subject, has always been easy for him. A) Has always been easy for him. B) Math, which is Dave's favorite subject,. C) Which is Dave's favorite subject,. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Which is Dave's favorite subject,. 20. There is the house that I'd like to buy. A) That I'd like to buy. B) There is the house. C) House that I'd like to buy. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) That I'd like to buy. 21. Is that the antique show you visited? A) You visited?. B) Is that the antique show. C) The antique show you visited?. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) You visited?. 22. Find the adjective clause. Ms. Walsh, who is an Irish musician, teaches at our school. A) Who is an Irish musician. B) Ms. Walsh teaches at our school. C) Who. D) Ms. Walsh. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Who is an Irish musician. 23. There is a chance that Norm will win the election. A) Chance that Norm will win the election. B) There is a chance that. C) That Norm will win the election. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) That Norm will win the election. 24. Combine the two sentences placing the preposition at the beginning of the relative clause:Did you finally meet the woman? I was telling you about her A) Did you finally meet the woman I was telling you about her. B) Did you finally meet the woman? I was telling you about. C) Did you finally meet the woman about whom I was telling you?. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Did you finally meet the woman about whom I was telling you?. 25. Dr Janice ..... spoke at the Parents' Club meeting. A) , who is an expert in children's health,. B) Who is an expert in children's health,. C) Who is an expert in children's health. D) , who is an expert in children's health. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) , who is an expert in children's health,. 26. My best friend, ..... talks a lot, is like me. A) That. B) Who. C) Which. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Who. 27. Mr Robinson is very famous. A) Mr Robinson whom I met at the trade fair is a famous inventor. B) Mr Robinson, whom I met at the trade fair, is a famous inventor. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Mr Robinson, whom I met at the trade fair, is a famous inventor. 28. "The girl whom I visited yesterday is my classmate" .The Adjective Clause of the above sentence is ..... A) The girl. B) Whom visited yesterday. C) The girl whom. D) The girl whom I visited. E) Whom I visited. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Whom visited yesterday. 29. He comes from Venezuela ..... is a Spanish speaking country. A) That. B) Which. C) , which. D) , that. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) , which. 30. Identify the adjective clause in the following sentence.The pencil that is in the drawer is my favorite. A) That is in the drawer. B) The pencil is my favorite. C) The pencil that is in the drawer is my favorite. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) That is in the drawer. 31. I am someone ..... favorite activities include reading and doing yoga. A) Who. B) Whose. C) Which. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Whose. 32. We/that/very intelligent/agreed/were/they A) We agreed that they were very intelligent. B) We agreed that were very intelligent they. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) We agreed that they were very intelligent. 33. He was walking the world, ..... there were people, many people. A) Which. B) Where. C) Who. D) Whom. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Where. 34. He had pleased her and she had received him kindly because he was related to the man ..... she had loved from childhood. A) Why. B) Who. C) Whom. D) Whose. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Whom. 35. Could you tell me the name of the boy ..... is sitting opposite us? A) Which. B) That. C) Whom. D) Whose. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) That. 36. I'll never forget the day ..... I met you A) Who. B) Which. C) Whom. D) When. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) When. 37. It's you ..... 'll be had. A) Where. B) Who. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Who. 38. This supermarket does not sell mangoes that ..... green A) Sean. B) Son. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Sean. 39. Read each question carefully, and then CLICK THE ANSWER that best fits the question.The man ..... I saw in the carnival is standing over there. A) WHOM. B) WHICH. C) WHO. D) WHOSE. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) WHOM. 40. Mr. Scott, to ..... I sent the email yesterday, hasn't responded yet. A) Whom. B) That. C) Who. D) Him. E) Which. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Whom. 41. Something ..... smells bad, may be rotten A) When. B) Whose. C) That. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) That. 42. I don't like the cakes which contain much sugar.The Adjective Clause of the sentence is ..... A) I don't like. B) I don't like the cakes. C) Which contain much sugar. D) I do't like the cakes which contain. E) I don't like the cake which. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Which contain much sugar. 43. This is the purse ..... I am looking for. A) What. B) That. C) Who. D) Whose. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) That. 44. I met an interesting man ..... works as a museum curator. A) Who. B) Which. C) He. D) That. E) Whom. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Who. 45. We are living next to a woman ..... dog barks all the time. A) That. B) Who. C) Whose. D) Which. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Whose. 46. The merchant ..... let Malin Kundang to sail with him. A) Which Malin Kundang helped. B) Why Malin Kundang helped. C) Whose Malin Kundang helped. D) Who Malin Kundang helped. E) Whom Malin Kundang helped. Show Answer Correct Answer: E) Whom Malin Kundang helped. 47. I love my village. I was born there. A) I love my village which I was born. B) I love my village where I was born. C) I love my village that I was born. D) I love my village who I was born there. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) I love my village where I was born. 48. There are more and more Americans who are driving cars that run on electricity. A) F. B) T. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) T. 49. Halloween is a children's holiday ..... A) That takes place on the last day of October. B) It takes place on the last day of October. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) That takes place on the last day of October. 50. The winners, ..... known, will receive money and other prizes. A) That. B) When. C) Who. D) Whoever. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) When. 51. Do you know a teacher who ..... .well? A) Will sing. B) Sing. C) Sang. D) Sing. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Sing. 52. The oldest tree in this part of the world is the redwood, ..... thousands of years old. A) Which may be. B) Its age. C) And which. D) It is. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Which may be. 53. Mike, whose ancestors came from Ireland, marched in the St. Patrick's Day parade. A) Marched in the St. Patrick's Day parade. B) Whose ancestors came from Ireland,. C) Mike, whose ancestors came from Ireland,. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Whose ancestors came from Ireland,. 54. UMPTN/C/KODE15/NO.87/99 "Whom did you invite to this meeting?" "The managers ..... reports you read this morning." A) Whom. B) Of who. C) Whose. D) Which. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Whose. 55. Which word below would NOT begin an adjective clause? A) What. B) When. C) Where. D) Whoever. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) What. 56. Summer, which is my favorite season, will be here in another week. A) Will be here in another week. B) Which is my favorite season,. C) Summer,. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Which is my favorite season,. 57. Choose the correct relative pronoun that complete the sentence:This pizza was awful. I didn't think ..... my mother liked it! A) Which. B) Whom. C) Who. D) That. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) That. 58. I don't like the cakes ..... contain much sugar. A) Which. B) Whom. C) Where. D) Whose. E) Who. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Which. 59. The police has caught the man ..... committed the theft last night. A) That. B) Who. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Who. 60. Choose an example of a non-defining adjective clause A) The celebrity, who was a major film star, was photographed on the red carpet. B) My brother who finished university this summer is spending the year travelling. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The celebrity, who was a major film star, was photographed on the red carpet. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesGrammar QuizzesEnglish Grammar QuizzesAdjective Clauses Quiz 1Adjective Clauses Quiz 2Adjective Clauses Quiz 3Adjective Clauses Quiz 4Adjective Clauses Quiz 5Adjective Clauses Quiz 6Adjective Clauses Quiz 7Adjective Clauses Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books