This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > English Grammar > Grammar > Clauses > Adjective Clauses – Quiz 28 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Adjective Clauses Quiz 28 (45 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Is the adjective clause in the sentence restrictive or nonrestrictive?An ancestor of the Aloha shirt was the "thousand-mile shirt, " which was a sturdy garment worn by missionaries. A) Nonrestrictive. B) Restrictive. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Nonrestrictive. 2. The building ..... was built a hundred years ago is still strong. A) Whose. B) Which. C) Whom. D) That. E) Who. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Which. 3. Tamara has two cats. Both of them are black. A) Tamara's two cats which can play outside are black. B) Tamara's two cats, which can play outside, are black. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Tamara's two cats, which can play outside, are black. 4. What is the adjective clause in the following sentence? The band that I like best is Journey, but my sister's favorite group is Chicago. A) But my sister's favorite group. B) Favorite group is Chicago. C) The band that I like best. D) That I like best. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) That I like best. 5. Holly has two brothers. Which sentence is correctly punctuated? A) My brother, who is older than me, is in Mexico. B) My brother who is older than me is in Mexico. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) My brother who is older than me is in Mexico. 6. We live just twenty miles from O'Hare Airport, which is the world's busiest airport. A) O'Hare Airport, which is the world's busiest airport. B) We live just twenty miles from. C) Which is the world's busiest airport. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Which is the world's busiest airport. 7. This movie was the sequel, ..... we had been waiting for. A) That. B) Which. C) When. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Which. 8. Identify the adjective clause.Anyone who wants to volunteer is welcome to come. A) Anyone who wants. B) Who wants to volunteer. C) Is welcome to come. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Who wants to volunteer. 9. Complete the sentence with the correct introductory word. The test ..... I didn't study for was really hard! A) That. B) Who. C) Why. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) That. 10. SIPENMARU/NO.17/87 The businessman ..... we met at the party yesterday is general manager of a big company. A) Whom. B) Whose. C) Who. D) With whom. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Whom. 11. Identify the adjective clause in the following sentence.Ms. Walsh, who is an Irish musician, teaches at our school. A) Ms. Walsh teaches at our school. B) Who is an Irish musician. C) Ms. Walsh, who is an Irish musician, teaches at our school. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Who is an Irish musician. 12. Indonesia ..... is rich in natural resources lies in Southeast Asia. A) Whom. B) That. C) Who. D) Which. E) Whose. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Which. 13. It was he ..... had stolen the papers. A) Where. B) Who. C) Whom. D) Which. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Who. 14. I have some good advice for anyone ..... wants to learn a a second language. A) , whom. B) , who. C) Whom. D) Who. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Who. 15. The houses ..... the poor people live have been demolished. A) Where. B) Whom. C) Which. D) Who. E) Whose. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Where. 16. I was looking for the teacher who ..... English. A) Taught. B) Taught. C) Will teach. D) Teach. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Taught. 17. Find the adjective clause. The pencil that is in the drawer is my favorite. A) The pencil is my favorite. B) Pencil. C) That is in the drawer. D) Drawer. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) That is in the drawer. 18. A book that is very interesting and you want to read more is a ..... A) Page turner. B) Trash. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Page turner. 19. The costumes that people wore in the parade were amazing. A) That can't be omitted. B) That can be omitted. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) That can be omitted. 20. The city ..... I live has a recycling group. A) Who. B) In which. C) Which. D) When. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) In which. 21. Read each question carefully, and then CLICK THE ANSWER that best fits the question.Pizza, ..... most people love, is not very healthy. A) WHICH. B) WHO. C) WHOSE. D) WHOM. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) WHICH. 22. Which word below would fit in the blank? The test ..... I didn't study for was really hard! A) Since. B) That. C) Who. D) While. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) That. 23. The players who are wearing the red uniforms are winning the game. Which answer choice correctly identifies the correct clause with the proper explanation? A) Non essential clause:If we take out the clause, the original intent of the sentence doesn't change. The information is non essential. B) Restrictive clause:If we take out the clause, we won't know which players are winning the game. The information is essential. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Restrictive clause:If we take out the clause, we won't know which players are winning the game. The information is essential. 24. Professor Gordon's graduate students, with ..... I study, are smart, hard-working, and helpful. A) Whom. B) That. C) They. D) Who. E) Which. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Whom. 25. Then he pushed the curtain aside, and the woman ..... he had just noticed greeted him with a low cry. A) Whom. B) Whose. C) Which. D) Who. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Whom. 26. Identify the adjective clause.I'll never forget the moment when I first met your dad. A) I'll never forget the moment. B) When I first met your dad. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) When I first met your dad. 27. The day of the dead is a holiday ..... A) Who takes place in Mexico. B) That takes place in Mexico. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) That takes place in Mexico. 28. Identify the adjective clause in the following sentence.I can't believe James swallowed the gum, which he found on the floor. A) I can't believe James. B) Which he had found on the floor. C) James swallowed the gum. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Which he had found on the floor. 29. I met a woman ..... can speak six languages. A) Which. B) Who. C) Whose. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Who. 30. I'm looking for a boy who ..... . fifteen years old. A) Have. B) Had. C) Had. D) Had. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Have. 31. A book that you are so into it is a ..... A) Cliff hanger. B) Best seller. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Cliff hanger. 32. What do you call someone ..... writes computer programs? A) Whose. B) When. C) Which. D) That. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) That. 33. Do you know someone who ..... .the answer? A) He knew. B) Sepa. C) Known. D) Knew. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Sepa. 34. The students ..... workhard, get good grades A) Where. B) When. C) Who. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Who. 35. "The building which was built a hundred years ago is still strong."The Adjective Clause of the sentence is ..... A) The building which. B) Which was built a hundred years ago. C) The building. D) Which was built. E) The building which was bult a hundred years. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Which was built a hundred years ago. 36. Find the adjective clause. The computer that has a broken screen is out of order today. A) The computer is out of order today. B) That. C) Computer. D) That has a broken screen. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) That has a broken screen. 37. Identify the adjective clause in the following sentence.The desk that is at the back of the room is Mrs. Walsh's desk. A) The desk is Mrs. Walsh's desk. B) That is at the back of the room. C) The desk that is at the back of the room is Mrs. Walsh's desk. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) That is at the back of the room. 38. In 1959, the political philosopher Hannah Arendt became the first woman ..... a full professor at Princeton University. A) To appoint. B) To be appointed. C) An appointment as. D) Was appointed. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) To be appointed. 39. He was wearing a hat ..... was too big for him. A) When. B) That. C) Who. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) That. 40. A.-We use defining relative clause to ..... b.-We use non-defining relative clause to ..... A) -give essential informationb.-give extra information. B) -give extra informationb.-give essential information. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) -give essential informationb.-give extra information. 41. UMPTN/NO.24/91 The book ..... is only available in the library. A) The two chapters are taken. B) From which these two chapters are taken. C) Where these two chapters are taken from. D) These two chapters are taken. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) From which these two chapters are taken. 42. A man ..... does not think for himself does not think at all. A) Who. B) Which. C) Whom. D) Where. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Who. 43. Identify the adjective clause in the following sentence.Joan, who is my older sister, works at St. Simon. A) Joan works at St. Simon. B) Who is my older sister. C) Joan, who is my older sister, works at St. Simon. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Who is my older sister. 44. There is nothing for us ..... to do. A) I have. B) We can. C) We can. D) We could. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) We can. 45. "The houses where the poor people live have been demolished."The Adjective Clause of the sentence is ..... A) The houses where. B) Where the poor people live. C) The houses where the poor people live. D) Where. E) The houses. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Where the poor people live. ← PreviousRelated QuizzesGrammar QuizzesEnglish Grammar QuizzesAdjective Clauses Quiz 1Adjective Clauses Quiz 2Adjective Clauses Quiz 3Adjective Clauses Quiz 4Adjective Clauses Quiz 5Adjective Clauses Quiz 6Adjective Clauses Quiz 7Adjective Clauses Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books