This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > English Grammar > Grammar > Comparison > Double Comparatives – Quiz 1 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Double Comparatives Quiz 1 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Complete with double comparative: "The ..... you eat junk food, the worse you feel." A) More. B) Much. C) Many. D) Most. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) More. 2. What is the comparative form of badly? A) Worst. B) Worse. C) Badliest. D) Badlier. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Worse. 3. The more you practice, ..... you will become. A) The skillful. B) Skillfuler. C) The more skillful. D) The most skillful. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) The more skillful. 4. ..... people are leaving home in quarantine A) More and more. B) Later and later. C) Fewer and fewer. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Fewer and fewer. 5. Of course you can come to the party. The ..... the ..... A) More-better. B) Better-more. C) More-best. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) More-better. 6. Thanks to the progress of science and technology, our lives have become ..... A) More and more good. B) Better and better. C) The more and more good. D) Gooder and gooder. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Better and better. 7. The ..... you work, ..... money you will earn. A) Hard / the more. B) Hardest / more. C) Harder / the much. D) Harder / the more. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Harder / the more. 8. The more you pay, ..... the quality is. A) The more good. B) The better. C) Better. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) The better. 9. The ..... fast food you eat, the ..... healthy you might become. A) Faster-higher. B) Less-more. C) Higher-faster. D) More-less. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) More-less. 10. Create a sentence using 'better' and 'worse' in a comparative structure. A) This book is better than that one, and the movie is better than the book. B) This book is worse than that one, but the movie is worse than the book. C) This book is worse than that one, and the movie is better than the book. D) This book is better than that one, but the movie is worse than the book. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) This book is better than that one, but the movie is worse than the book. 11. Choose the best interpretation. "The less children studied, the more slowly they learned." A) A. Children studied less because they were slow learners. B) B. Children studied less, so they learned more slowly. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) B. Children studied less, so they learned more slowly. 12. Generally, the more well known a singer is, the ..... money he or she makes. A) More. B) Less. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) More. 13. Choose the alternative that best completes the sentence:Earning money has always been the thing that pleases him most. The ..... he becomes, the ..... he is. A) Richer-happyer. B) More rich-happyer. C) Richer-happier. D) More rich-happier. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Richer-happier. 14. For some musicians, the more people gossip about their private lives, the ..... ! A) Better. B) Sooner. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Better. 15. The more carefully you plan, ..... the result will be. A) Better. B) The more well. C) Better and better. D) The better. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) The better. 16. What is a double comparative? A) A grammatical structure that emphasizes a single comparison. B) A grammatical error involving the incorrect use of two comparative forms together. C) A correct use of two comparative forms together. D) A type of adjective that compares three or more things. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) A grammatical error involving the incorrect use of two comparative forms together. 17. It is getting ..... A) Hotter or hotter. B) Hotter and hotter. C) More and more hot. D) Hotter and more hot. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Hotter and hotter. 18. Her job gets ..... every year. A) More and more hard. B) Harder and harder. C) Most and most hard. D) Hardest and hardest. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Harder and harder. 19. The ..... you arrive at the party, the ..... A) Sooner-greater. B) Soon-greatest. C) More soon-less great. D) More sooner-more great. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Sooner-greater. 20. Choose the alternative that best completes the sentence:The ..... you study for these exams, the ..... you will do. A) Harder-more successfully. B) Hard-better. C) Much-better. D) More-good. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Much-better. 21. The Sears Tower is ..... building in Chicago. A) Taller. B) The more tall. C) The tallest. D) Taller and taller. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) The tallest. 22. Choose the option that correctly completes the sentence:The more you help out around the house, ..... your parents will be. A) The more happy. B) The happy. C) The happier. D) Happier. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) The happier. 23. The more you study A) Learner. B) The more you learn. C) The learner you. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) The more you learn. 24. The more flowers you grow, ..... your garden will be. A) The more pretty. B) The prettier. C) More pretty. D) Prettier. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) The prettier. 25. The less we study, the ..... we are. A) Worse. B) Bad. C) Good. D) Well. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Worse. 26. THE MORE SEAFOOD WE DEMAND A) THE LESS FISH THERE WILL BE IN THE SEA. B) THE LESS PEOPLE WILL HAVE ALLERGIES. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) THE LESS FISH THERE WILL BE IN THE SEA. 27. The ..... you study, the ..... you will have. A) More hard-less success. B) Less hard-more success. C) Hard-more success. D) Harder-more success. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Harder-more success. 28. The nicer the customer service representative is, the ..... the customer will be. A) HAPPIER. B) HAPPIEST. C) MOST HAPY. D) SADDEST. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) HAPPIER. 29. ..... the health-care system, ..... people live A) The more good/the more long. B) The better/the longer. C) The more/the higher. D) The worst/the fewer. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) The better/the longer. 30. The bicycle costs three times ..... the other one. A) As much as. B) More than. C) As many as. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) As much as. 31. I didn't like this book at first but it's getting ..... A) The more and the more interesting. B) More interesting and more interesting. C) More and more interesting. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) More and more interesting. 32. Which sentence correctly uses a double comparative to show a continuing change? A) The weather is getting cold and colder. B) The weather is getting more and more cold. C) The weather is getting colder and colder. D) The weather gets more colder and colder. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) The weather is getting colder and colder. 33. ..... you practice coding, ..... you will become at problem-solving. A) More / better. B) The much / the more. C) The more / the better. D) Most / the best. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) The more / the better. 34. ..... , the more you realise life isn't about how you look. A) The oldest you get. B) The older you get. C) Older you get. D) As older you get. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) The older you get. 35. Sally arrives ..... (late) at work. A) More and more late. B) More and more later. C) Later and later. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Later and later. 36. ..... technology, ..... people become. A) More advanced, more dependent. B) The most advanced, the most dependent. C) The more advanced, the more dependent. D) More advanced, dependent. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) The more advanced, the more dependent. 37. Select the appropriate repeated comparative: "Traffic is getting ..... in the city." A) Bad. B) Worse and worse. C) The worse. D) More worse. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Worse and worse. 38. ..... you prepare for the exam, the ..... you will be. A) The earlier / the more successful. B) The earliest / the most successful. C) The more early / the more successful. D) The earlier / more successfully. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The earlier / the more successful. 39. How do double comparatives relate to cause and effect? A) Double comparatives only indicate a preference between two choices. B) Double comparatives indicate a cause-and-effect relationship by showing how changes in one quality influence another. C) Double comparatives are used to compare two different subjects. D) Double comparatives have no relation to cause and effect. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Double comparatives indicate a cause-and-effect relationship by showing how changes in one quality influence another. 40. The (angry) the teacher is, the (bad) I feel. A) More angry/ worse. B) Angrier/ bad. C) Angrier/ worst. D) Angrier/ worse. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Angrier/ worse. 41. The test becomes ..... and ..... A) Hard/ hard. B) Harder/ harder. C) Difficult/ difficult. D) Difficulty/ difficulty. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Harder/ harder. 42. THE LESS TIME WE SPEND COOKING A) THE LESS WE KNOW ABOUT HOW OUR FOOD IS PREPAIRED. B) THE MORE FOOD WE EAT. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) THE LESS WE KNOW ABOUT HOW OUR FOOD IS PREPAIRED. 43. What is the comparative adverb of 'quick'? A) Quicker. B) Quickly. C) More quickly. D) Most quickly. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) More quickly. 44. Some insects hear ultrasonic sounds more than two octaves than higher humans can. A) C. B) B. C) D. D) A. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) D. 45. ..... , the better we play. A) More practice. B) The more we practice. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) The more we practice. 46. What does 'the sooner, the happier' imply? A) It implies that doing something sooner will result in greater happiness. B) It suggests that happiness is unrelated to timing. C) It indicates that waiting is always better for happiness. D) It means that happiness decreases with time. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) It implies that doing something sooner will result in greater happiness. 47. As he worked harder, he made more money ..... he worked, ..... money he made. A) The more hard / the more. B) The harderer / the bigger. C) The harder / the more. D) The more / the less. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) The harder / the more. 48. Some say the earlier you expose children to classical music, the ..... likely they are to excel in school A) More. B) Fewer. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) More. 49. I find it ..... (difficult) to see him. A) More and more difficult. B) The more and the more difficult. C) The more difficult and the more difficult. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) More and more difficult. 50. What is the irregular double comparative form of the adjective 'far'? A) Farest. B) Farrer. C) Farther. D) Farr. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Farther. 51. Which of the following correctly uses a double comparative? A) The most you read, the smartest you become. B) The more you read, the smart you become. C) The most you read, the more smart you become. D) The more you read, the smarter you become. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) The more you read, the smarter you become. 52. Identify the correct repeated comparative: "She's becoming ..... interested in art." A) More and more. B) Most and most. C) The more. D) Interester and interester. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) More and more. 53. ..... people are on the streets, ..... the number of infections by the virus. A) The more/ the greater. B) The more/ the more. C) The worse/ the worse. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The more/ the greater. 54. Identify the error in this sentence:'She runs more faster than her friend.' A) The error is 'more faster'; it should be 'faster'. B) The error is 'more'; it should be 'faster'. C) The error is 'than'; it should be 'with'. D) The error is 'runs'; it should be 'run'. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The error is 'more faster'; it should be 'faster'. 55. The longer Karen waited for the exam result, ..... she became. A) More anxious. B) The most anxious. C) Most anxious. D) The more anxious. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) The more anxious. 56. ..... mistakes you make, the better your mark is. A) The fewer. B) The less. C) The more. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The fewer. 57. The ..... you read, the ..... your vocabulary becomes. A) Most-good. B) More-best. C) More-richer. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) More-richer. 58. ....the time passes, ..... I feel ! The deadline of my thesis is coming, but I have just finished half of it. A) The more fast / the nervous. B) The fast / the more nervous. C) The faster / the more nervous. D) The faster / the nervous. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) The faster / the more nervous. 59. In which of the following sentences is the double comparative used correctly? A. This movie is more better than the last one. B. She is the most prettiest girl in the class. C. He is more intelligent than his brother.D. He is more smarter than his brother. A) This movie is more gooder than the last one. B) He is more intelligent than his brother. C) She is the most prettiest girl in the class. D) He is more smarter than his brother. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) He is more intelligent than his brother. 60. Fill in the blanks:The ..... you practice, the ..... you become. A) Most / best. B) Much / more better. C) More / good. D) More / better. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) More / better. Next →Related QuizzesGrammar QuizzesEnglish Grammar QuizzesDouble Comparatives Quiz 2Double Comparatives Quiz 3Double Comparatives Quiz 4Double Comparatives Quiz 5Double Comparatives Quiz 6Double Comparatives Quiz 7Double Comparatives Quiz 8Double Comparatives Quiz 9 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books