This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > English Grammar > Grammar > Comparison > Double Comparatives – Quiz 9 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Double Comparatives Quiz 9 (45 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Helen is ..... ballet dancer in our city. A) Good. B) Good as. C) The best. D) Better. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) The best. 2. ..... it is, the more uncomfortable we feel.A. Hotter B. The hotter C. Hottest D. The hottest A) D. B) B. C) C. D) A. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) B. 3. Identify the double comparative in the sentence:'The more you practice, the better you become.' A) The less you practice, the worse you become. B) The more you practice, the more you improve. C) The more you practice, the better you become. D) The better you practice, the more you become. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) The more you practice, the better you become. 4. The more you practice, ..... you will speak English. A) More fluently. B) The fluent. C) The fluently. D) The more fluently. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) The more fluently. 5. Tick the suitable double comparative form.I think TV programs are getting ..... (violent). A) More violenter. B) Violent and violent. C) More and more violent. D) Very violent. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) More and more violent. 6. This is the first time Henry Ho Chi Minh's Mausoleum. A) Has visited. B) Visits. C) Visited. D) Had visited. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Has visited. 7. Identify the double comparative in the sentence:'The more you travel, the broader your perspective becomes.' A) The less, the narrower. B) The more, the more broad. C) The most, the broadest. D) The more, the broader. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) The more, the broader. 8. The band's performance was ..... than I expected. A) Horrible. B) Same. C) Worse. D) Better. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Better. 9. The higher we climb, ..... it gets. A) The colder. B) Colder. C) The cold. D) The more cold. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The colder. 10. Which phrase correctly starts this sentence? ..... you are to your little brother, the more he will want to hang out with you. A) Nicer. B) The nicer. C) The nicest. D) More nice. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) The nicer. 11. The loving disappointment are ..... (Increasing time) in this age. A) More and more. B) Fewer and fewer. C) Longer and longer. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Longer and longer. 12. Identify the double comparative in the sentence:'The more you laugh, the longer you live.' A) The less you laugh, the shorter you live. B) The more you laugh, the more you live. C) The more you laugh, the longer you live. D) The more you cry, the longer you live. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) The more you laugh, the longer you live. 13. The university has ..... students beacuse of the pandemic A) More and more. B) Fewer and fewer. C) Smarter and smarter. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Fewer and fewer. 14. The harder you study, ..... your results will be. A) The good. B) The best. C) The better. D) Good. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) The better. 15. Fill in the blank: "The more you study, the ..... you will score on the test. A) Less high. B) Higher. C) More. D) More high. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Higher. 16. Choose the sentence that means the same as:Children studied less, so they learned more slowly A) The more children studied, the more slowly they learned. B) The less children studied, the more slowly they learned. C) The more children studied, the less slowly they learned. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) The less children studied, the more slowly they learned. 17. The ..... you try to save water, the ..... you will do. A) Hard-better. B) More-good. C) Harder-more successfully. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Harder-more successfully. 18. The older he gets, ..... he becomes. A) Lazier. B) More lazy. C) The lazier. D) The more lazy. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) The lazier. 19. The ..... we ..... , the more we save. ( moeny) A) Less-use. B) More-spend. C) Less-spend. D) More-use. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Less-spend. 20. YOUR ENGLISH IS IMPROVING. IT IS GETTING ..... AND ..... A) LESS AND LESS. B) MORE AND MORE. C) Better and better. D) MORE AND MORE. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Better and better. 21. The more I read this book, ..... I like it. A) The more. B) The most. C) Much more. D) More. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The more. 22. The more I think about it, ..... I understand. A) The least. B) The less. C) Less. D) The fewer. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) The less. 23. Relationships end ..... (decreasing speed) because of the internet. A) Higher and higher. B) Higher and higher. C) Faster and faster. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Faster and faster. 24. Choose the correct answer:January is ..... than June A) Cold. B) More cold. C) Colder. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Colder. 25. Choose the correct answer:The Maths exam is ..... than the Science exam. A) More difficult. B) Difficultier. C) Much difficult. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) More difficult. 26. Choose the correct answer:Steven is ..... boy in my class. A) The most handsome. B) More handsome. C) The handsomest. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The most handsome. 27. The more exercise you do, ..... you will feel. A) The more healthy. B) The healthier. C) The health. D) Healthier. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) The healthier. 28. The sequel is ..... than the original movie. A) Faster. B) Worse. C) Better. D) Prettier. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Better. 29. The ..... we start, the sooner we will be back. A) Early. B) Earlier. C) Earliest. D) More early. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Earlier. 30. This building is ..... than that one. A) The most beautiful. B) More beautiful. C) Beautifulest. D) Beautifuler. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) More beautiful. 31. ..... she is, ..... she gets. A) The oldest-the more beautiful. B) The older-the more beautiful. C) The oldest-the most beautiful. D) The older-the most beautiful. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) The older-the more beautiful. 32. Because he was afraid, he walked ..... A) Fast and fast. B) Faster and faster. C) More and more fast. D) Fast and faster. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Faster and faster. 33. He plays the guitar ..... than anyone in the music industry. A) Better. B) Superiorly. C) More talented. D) More skillfully. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) More skillfully. 34. Which of the following sentences contains a double comparative? A) 'He is more intelligent than his peers.' B) 'The more you give, the more you receive.' C) 'She runs faster than anyone.' A) She is the most talented artist. B) B) 'The more you give, the more you receive.'. C) They are more happier than before. D) He is smarter than his classmates. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) B) 'The more you give, the more you receive.'. 35. ..... We leave, ..... we will arrive. A) The earlier/the sooner. B) Earlier/ sooner. C) The more early/ the soon. D) The earlier/ the soon. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The earlier/the sooner. 36. Choose the correct answer to complete the sentence ..... , the better we play. A) The more we practices. B) We practice more. C) We practices more. D) The more we practice. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) The more we practice. 37. ..... you complain, ..... in love you will be A) The less/ the happier. B) The girls/ the sader. C) The boys/ the more. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The less/ the happier. 38. " We produce more food. It gets cheap." means ..... A) The least food we produce, the less cheap it gets. B) Most food we produce, the less cheap it gets. C) The most food we produce, the cheapest it gets. D) The more food we produce, the cheaper it gets. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) The more food we produce, the cheaper it gets. 39. Correctly punctuate the sentence:'The more I learn the more I realize how much I don't know.' A) The more I learn the more I realize, how much I don't know. B) The more I learn; the more I realize how much I don't know. C) The more I learn the more I realize how much I don't know. D) The more I learn, the more I realize how much I don't know. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) The more I learn, the more I realize how much I don't know. 40. Read this sentence:'The quicker we finish our project, the most time we'll have for recess.' Is this sentence grammatically correct? A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 41. Use repeated comparatives to describe A) Continuing increases and decreases. B) Things that stay the same. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Continuing increases and decreases. 42. The older one gets, the harder it can be to find a husband or wife. A) Because it's harder to find a husband or wife, you can get older. B) If you get older, it can be harder to find a husband or wife. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) If you get older, it can be harder to find a husband or wife. 43. People in villages are usually ..... than people in cities. A) Most friendly. B) Friendlier. C) Friendlyer. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Friendlier. 44. Housing is getting ..... in the central areas. A) More and most expensive. B) The more expensive. C) More and more expensive. D) More expensive. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) More and more expensive. 45. Identify the error: "The more quicker you finish, the more time you have." A) The quicker you finish, the more time you will have. B) The more quicker you complete, the more time you have. C) The more quickly you finish, the more time you have. D) The more quick you finish, the more time you will have. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) The more quickly you finish, the more time you have. ← PreviousRelated QuizzesGrammar QuizzesEnglish Grammar QuizzesDouble Comparatives Quiz 1Double Comparatives Quiz 2Double Comparatives Quiz 3Double Comparatives Quiz 4Double Comparatives Quiz 5Double Comparatives Quiz 6Double Comparatives Quiz 7Double Comparatives Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books