This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > English Grammar > Grammar > Comparison > Double Comparatives – Quiz 6 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Double Comparatives Quiz 6 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. The less publicity a muisician gets, the ..... it is to make a living. A) Easier. B) Harder. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Harder. 2. The streets are getting more and ..... these days. A) The more crowded. B) Crowded. C) More crowded. D) Less crowded. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) More crowded. 3. ..... , the less I care about what people may think. A) As older I get. B) As older as I get. C) The older I get. D) The older do I get. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) The older I get. 4. Thanks to the great effort of doctors and nurses, her health is getting ..... A) Worse. B) Better. C) Worse and worse. D) Better and better. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Better and better. 5. THE LESS WE WASTE FOOD A) THE LESS DAMAGE WE WILL CAUSE TO THE PLANET. B) THE BETTER OUR HEALTH WILL BE. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) THE LESS DAMAGE WE WILL CAUSE TO THE PLANET. 6. The more manufacturers advise, ..... they sell. A) The more products. B) The products more. C) Most products. D) The most products. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The more products. 7. Living in this town is ..... than I expected A) More peaceful. B) Peacefuler. C) More peacefuler. D) Peaceful. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) More peaceful. 8. ..... you exercise, ..... you will feel. A) Most often / the most. B) The more often / the better. C) Often / well. D) The often / the well. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) The more often / the better. 9. The ..... the city is, the higher number of tourists it can attract. A) Famous. B) Famouser. C) Most famous. D) More famous. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) More famous. 10. My bags seemed to get ..... as I carried them. A) Heavy. B) More and more heavy. C) Heavier and heavier. D) More heavily. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Heavier and heavier. 11. The faster the car is ..... A) The safer it is to drive. B) The less dangerous it is to drive. C) The dangerouser it is to drive. D) The more dangerous it is to drive. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) The more dangerous it is to drive. 12. ..... they collaborate, ..... their productivity is. A) More efficient/higher. B) The more efficiently/the higher. C) Efficient/higher. D) The more efficient/the higher. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) The more efficiently/the higher. 13. A car is ..... than a motorbike. A) More expensive. B) Cheap. C) Cheaper. D) Expensive. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) More expensive. 14. The weather gets ..... A) Colder and more cold. B) Colder and colder. C) More and more cold. D) Cold and cold. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Colder and colder. 15. Choose the incorrect word:The more money he makes, the more expensive things he buy. A) More (1). B) More expensive. C) Makes. D) Buy. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Buy. 16. The boss will be angry with you. You arrive ..... (late) at work. A) More and more late. B) More and less late. C) The more and the more late. D) Later and later. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Later and later. 17. The city is becoming ..... A) More and more loud. B) Louder and loudest. C) Louder and louder. D) Louder and more louder. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Louder and louder. 18. The more he talks, ..... how stupid he is. A) More you realise. B) You realise more. C) The more you realise. D) The most you realise. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) The more you realise. 19. Jack says ..... are the marriages ..... happy they are going to do A) The later / the fewer. B) The later/ the more. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The later / the fewer. 20. Select the option that completes the structure: "The more you practice, the ..... you become." A) The practice. B) Better you become. C) Better. D) Best. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Better. 21. Choose the words that best complete the sentence:The ..... you are with your homework, the ..... time you'll have to play video games. A) More careful / more. B) Most careful / most. C) More careful / better. D) Careful / more. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) More careful / more. 22. ..... people using the mask for protect themselves from covid-19 A) More and more. B) Less and less. C) Fewer and fewer. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) More and more. 23. Both pneumonia and small pox ..... dangerous. A) Are. B) Is. C) Am. D) But also. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Are. 24. ..... are becoming fed up with the corruption in government. A) More and more. B) More people and more people. C) More and less people. D) More and more people. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) More and more people. 25. ..... polite people maintains the required distance in crowded places, ..... people without diseases. A) The more / the more. B) The more / the older. C) The faster / the more. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The more / the more. 26. Why do writers use double comparatives in sentences? A) To narrate a historical event. B) To illustrate how one action influences another. C) To compare two unrelated things. D) To highlight a single characteristic. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) To illustrate how one action influences another. 27. THE LESS WE USE CHEMICALS A) THE BETTER OUR HEALTH WILL BE. B) THE WORSE OUR HEALTH WILL BE. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) THE BETTER OUR HEALTH WILL BE. 28. The more tired you are, ..... it is to concentrate. A) The harder. B) Harder. C) Hardest. D) The hardest. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The harder. 29. He ate less and less food and so he got thinner and thinner ..... food he ate, ..... he got. A) The fewer / the thinner. B) The less / the thinner. C) The most / the more thin. D) The more / the thinner. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) The less / the thinner. 30. In Halloween, people look for the creepiest costumes ..... A) The creepiest, the better. B) As creepier the better. C) More creepy better. D) The creepier, the better. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) The creepier, the better. 31. The more you play soccer, the ..... A) Better you kick. B) You kick better. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Better you kick. 32. THE FRESHER THE INGREDIENTS A) THE BIGGER THE MEAL. B) THE HEALTHIER THE FOOD. C) THE MORE FOOD WE WILL HAVE. D) THE WORSE THE FLAVOUR. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) THE HEALTHIER THE FOOD. 33. Choose the correct repeated comparative: "He's becoming ..... patient with students." A) Patient and patient. B) More patient. C) More patient and more patient. D) More and more patient. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) More and more patient. 34. As medical science advances, (few) ..... children are dying of infectious diseases. A) Fewer and fewer. B) More and more few. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Fewer and fewer. 35. Is the following sentence a double comparative?"The more people that come to the party, the more food we will need." A) YES. B) NO. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) YES. 36. Choose the alternative that best completes the sentence:He spent a year in India and loves spicy food. The ..... the food is, the ..... he likes it. A) Hot-much. B) Hot-more. C) Hotter-more. D) Hotter-much. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Hotter-more. 37. What is the irregular double comparative form of the adjective 'bad'? A) Badder. B) Worse. C) Badly. D) Baddest. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Worse. 38. The crazier the idea is ..... A) The less funnier it is to try. B) The funnier it is to try. C) The more funnier it is to try. D) The more funny it is to try. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) The funnier it is to try. 39. Tokyo is the most populous city in the world. A) Tokyo is more populous than any other city in the world. B) No other city is as populous as Tokyo. C) The most populous city in the world is Tokyo. D) Very few cities are as populous as Tokyo. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Tokyo is more populous than any other city in the world. 40. True or False:The following sentence uses the double comparative rule correctly. 'The more you practice your free throws, the most points you will score.' A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 41. The bigger the car, the ..... comfortable it is. A) Less. B) More. C) Most. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) More. 42. ..... Elton John became, the more difficult it was for him to avoid reporters. A) The more famously. B) More famously. C) The most famous. D) The more famous. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) The more famous. 43. The ..... (high) the risk, the more you ..... (likely) you are to get sick. A) Higher / likely. B) More bigger / likely. C) Less bigger/ likelier. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Higher / likely. 44. Identify the error: "The more easier it is, the more you will understand." A) The easier it is, the more you will understand. B) The more easy it is, the more you will understand. C) The more easier you find it, the more you will understand. D) The more easy you find it, the more you will understand. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The easier it is, the more you will understand. 45. Check the sentence below as true or false.The more difficult the jump, the more practice you need. A) False. B) True. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) True. 46. The more people there are, ..... the room becomes. A) The crowdest. B) The crowded. C) The more crowded. D) Crowded. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) The more crowded. 47. Choose the correct answer to complete the sentence ..... the test, the ..... you need to study. A) The more difficults, more. B) The more difficult, more. C) More, the more difficult. D) More, more. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) The more difficult, more. 48. Who is ..... (powerful) person in your country? A) More powerful. B) Most powerful. C) The most powerful. D) The powerfulest. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) The most powerful. 49. My soccer coach always tells us, ' ..... you train, ..... you'll be on game day.' Which pair of words correctly fills in the blanks? A) The more hard / the more ready. B) Harder / more ready. C) The hardest / the most ready. D) The harder / the more ready. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) The harder / the more ready. 50. Choose the correct answer:Her hair is ..... in our class. A) The longer. B) The longest. C) The most long. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) The longest. 51. Check the sentence below as true or false.The more they spin, the faster they go. A) False. B) True. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) True. 52. Choose the correct answer to complete the sentence.The ..... you walk, the ..... you will arrive. A) More fast, more soon. B) Faster, sooner. C) Fast, sooner. D) Fast, soon. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Faster, sooner. 53. Choose the correct answer:A bicycle is ..... than a car. A) Slower. B) More slow. C) Slowing. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Slower. 54. ..... you study, ..... you will become A) The most/ the most smarter. B) The harder/ the smart. C) The more/ the smarter. D) The more/ the more smart. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) The more/ the smarter. 55. Which sentence correctly uses a double comparative pattern to show how two things are related or change together? A) The harder I practice my guitar, the better I can play the song. B) I practice my guitar hard and I can play the song better now. C) The hardest I practice, the best I can play the song. D) If I practice my guitar, I will be able to play the song well. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The harder I practice my guitar, the better I can play the song. 56. Complete the sentence: "The more expensive the car, the ..... it is to maintain. A) Cheaper. B) More. C) Simpler. D) Easier. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) More. 57. Check the sentence below as true or false.The more one skater pull, the more the other one spins. A) False. B) True. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) False. 58. Choose the correct answer:My dad is ..... than me at sports. A) Good. B) Gooder. C) Better. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Better. 59. Choose the correct answer:This book is ..... one on my bookcase. A) The more interesting. B) The interestingest. C) The most interesting. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) The most interesting. 60. Choose the correct answer to complete the sentence.The ..... down, the ..... up. A) More he goes, more she goes. B) More he goes, more she went. C) More he going, more she goes. D) More he go, more she go. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) More he goes, more she goes. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesGrammar QuizzesEnglish Grammar QuizzesDouble Comparatives Quiz 1Double Comparatives Quiz 2Double Comparatives Quiz 3Double Comparatives Quiz 4Double Comparatives Quiz 5Double Comparatives Quiz 7Double Comparatives Quiz 8Double Comparatives Quiz 9 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books