This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > English Grammar > Grammar > Comparison > Double Comparatives – Quiz 7 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Double Comparatives Quiz 7 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. The more a car costs, ..... it goes. A) The faster. B) The more faster. C) The more fast. D) Faster. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The faster. 2. Which sentence is correct: "The more harder you work, the more success you achieve" or "The harder you work, the more success you achieve" ? A) The harder you work, the more success you achieve. B) The harder you work, the less success you achieve. C) The more harder you work, the less success you achieve. D) The more you work, the more success you achieve. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The harder you work, the more success you achieve. 3. Correctly punctuate the sentence:'The more you learn the more you grow.' A) The more you learn:the more you grow. B) The more you learn, the more you grow. C) The more you learn; the more you grow. D) The more you learn the more you grow. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) The more you learn, the more you grow. 4. Choose the correct answer to complete the sentence.The ..... , the higher you go. A) More swing. B) More you swing. C) You swing more. D) You more. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) More you swing. 5. ....it is, ..... miserable I feel A) The more hotter / the more. B) The hotter / more. C) The hotter / the more. D) The more hot / the more. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) The hotter / the more. 6. The TV series is ..... than the one we binge-watched last month. A) Faster. B) Older. C) Better. D) Worse. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Better. 7. I find this movie ..... than the one we watched last week. A) Worse. B) Better. C) More boring. D) Less entertaining. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Better. 8. Choose the correct answer:That's ..... apple in the basket. A) The smallest. B) The smaller. C) The most small. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The smallest. 9. She sings ..... than any other artist I know. A) Good. B) Best. C) Better. D) More good. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Better. 10. ..... people do morning exercise everyday A) The more. B) More and more. C) The more much. D) More. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) More and more. 11. Choose the correct answer:This chair is ..... than that chair. A) Comfortabler. B) More comfortable. C) More comfortabler. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) More comfortable. 12. Identify the double comparative in the sentence:'The harder you work, the more successful you will be.' A) The more successful you work. B) The more you work. C) The harder you will be. D) The harder, the more successful. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) The harder, the more successful. 13. Choose the correct answer to complete the sentence.The ..... do now, the ..... do later. A) Less you, less you having to. B) Less you, less you have. C) Less you, less you have to. D) Less your, less you have to. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Less you, less you have to. 14. That was ..... (bad) holiday of my life. A) Worst. B) The worst. C) The baddest. D) The worse. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) The worst. 15. English is ..... for me than Chinese. A) Very easy. B) Easier. C) Easy. D) The easiest. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Easier. 16. Many endangered species are moving ..... to extinction, and we are losing our precious places. A) Close and close. B) Closely and closely. C) Closer and closer. D) More closely and closely. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Closer and closer. 17. Maths is ..... to me than biology. A) The most important. B) More important. C) So important. D) Important. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) More important. 18. Choose the correct answer:Kim is ..... student in my class. A) The more intelligent. B) The intelligentest. C) The most intelligent. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) The most intelligent. 19. The less you sleep, ..... tired you feel. A) The most. B) More. C) The much. D) The more. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) The more. 20. Identify the double comparative in the sentence:'The less you worry, the happier you will be.' A) The more. B) The less happier. C) The happier you are. D) The less, the happier. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) The less, the happier. 21. All of the cars in the parking lot, Mr. Brown's is ..... A) More newer. B) The newer. C) The most newest. D) The newest. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) The newest. 22. The TV show's plot is ..... than the one from the previous season. A) Better. B) Different. C) Similar. D) Longer. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Different. 23. My frying pan is ..... thing in the kitchen. A) The most useful. B) Most useful. C) Useful. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The most useful. 24. Prices go up and up when our holiday is coming. Everything gets ..... A) Cheaper and cheaper. B) More and more expensive. C) The cheaper. D) The more expensive. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) More and more expensive. 25. Choose the correct answer:That's ..... box. A) The heaviest. B) The most heavy. C) The more heavy. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The heaviest. 26. Do you think the Harry Potter films are ..... (good) than the books? A) Gooder. B) Better. C) The best. D) The goodest. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Better. 27. Choose the correct answer:My computer is ..... than yours. A) The most old. B) Older. C) More old. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Older. 28. Choose the correct answer to complete the sentence.The ..... force you use, the ..... A) More, faster you goes. B) More, fast you go. C) More, fast you went. D) More, faster you go. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) More, faster you go. 29. Which sentence is correctly punctuated? A) 'The more you eat, the fatter you get.' B) 'The more you eat the fatter you get.' A) 'The more you eat the fatter, you get.'. B) A) 'The more you eat, the fatter you get.'. C) 'The more you eat, the fatter you get. '. D) 'The more you eat; the fatter you get.'. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) A) 'The more you eat, the fatter you get.'. 30. Correctly punctuate the sentence:'The more I read the more I enjoy literature.' A) The more I read the more, I enjoy literature. B) The more I read; the more I enjoy literature. C) The more I read, the more I enjoy literature. D) The more I read the more I enjoy, literature. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) The more I read, the more I enjoy literature. 31. Camila has ..... time for love A) Fewer and fewer. B) Shorter and shorter. C) Less and less. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Less and less. 32. This car is ..... car produced by this company. A) Newer. B) So new. C) The newest. D) New. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) The newest. 33. This film is ..... than the one we saw at the cinema. A) Better. B) Worse. C) Longer. D) More expensive. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Better. 34. Choose the correct answer:My sister is ..... than my brother. A) Shorter. B) More shorter. C) More short. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Shorter. 35. I think math is ..... (difficult) than English. A) Difficulter. B) Most difficult. C) The most difficul. D) More difficult. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) More difficult. 36. My phone is ..... than my sister's phone. A) More expensive. B) So expensive. C) The most expensive. D) Expensive. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) More expensive. 37. I can't stand this weather. It's getting ..... A) Badder and badder. B) Worse and worse. C) The worst and worst. D) More and more worse. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Worse and worse. 38. As she did so, her parents became ..... A) The angriest. B) The most angry. C) The more angry. D) Angrier and angrier. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Angrier and angrier. 39. Which of the following sentences contains a double comparative? A) 'She is taller than her brother.' B) 'The more you study, the smarter you get.' C) 'He runs fast.' A) None of the sentences contain a double comparative. B) 'He runs more fast than anyone.'. C) 'The more you study, the more smarter you get.'. D) 'She is more taller than her brother.'. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) None of the sentences contain a double comparative. 40. Kuala Lumpur is ..... city in Malaysia. A) The busiest. B) The most busy. C) Busiest. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The busiest. 41. Fill in the blank: "The more you practice, the ..... you become." (better, gooder) A) Badder. B) Worse. C) Better. D) Less good. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Better. 42. My dad says that the more chores I do around the house, ..... my allowance will be. Choose the words that best complete the sentence using proper grammar. A) The more high. B) Higher. C) The highest. D) The higher. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) The higher. 43. The ..... the wind blows, the colder we feel. A) Faster. B) Weaker. C) Wiser. D) Stronger. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Stronger. 44. I think this movie is ..... than the one we saw yesterday. A) Worse. B) Funnier. C) More expensive. D) Better. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Better. 45. ..... you sunbathe in the morning, ..... it is for your skin. A) The earlier-the less dangerous. B) The more early-the more dangerous. C) The earlyer-the less dangerous. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The earlier-the less dangerous. 46. Fill in the blank: "The more you exercise, the ..... you feel. A) Best. B) More good. C) Gooder. D) Better. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Better. 47. ....The sun is, ..... the shadow is. A) The higher / the lower. B) The more high / the more low. C) The more higher / the more lower. D) The higher / the low. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The higher / the lower. 48. The more you ..... , the more you learn. A) Study. B) Practice. C) Run. D) Enjoy. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Study. 49. The less sugar you eat, ..... for your health. A) The best. B) Better. C) The better. D) The good. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) The better. 50. The longer you wait, ..... you will get. A) The most bored. B) The boring. C) The bored. D) The more bored. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) The more bored. 51. Choose the correct answer:This T-shirt is ..... than that one. A) Bigger. B) More big. C) The biggest. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Bigger. 52. David and John both did ..... on the writing test, but John got the ..... score. A) Good / higher. B) Well / higher. C) Good / highest. D) Well / highest. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Well / higher. 53. My handwriting is ..... than my brother's. A) Bad. B) Worser. C) Worse. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Worse. 54. ..... I get to know her, the more I like her. A) The most. B) The more. C) For more. D) More. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) The more. 55. Choose the correct answer:Elephants are ..... land animal. A) The bigger. B) The most big. C) The biggest. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) The biggest. 56. Complete the sentence: "The more interesting the book, the ..... I read it." (more, less) A) Slower. B) Quicker. C) More. D) Faster. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) More. 57. The farther you go, ..... you will find. A) The interesting. B) The most interesting. C) The more interesting. D) More interesting. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) The more interesting. 58. This level of English is ..... (aumont) difficult A) Lower and lower. B) Fewer and fewer. C) More and more. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Fewer and fewer. 59. Choose the correct answer:David is ..... than the other students. A) The tallest. B) Tall. C) Taller. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Taller. 60. The more quickly a car is driven, the more ..... it is to cause an accident. A) Harder. B) Likely. C) Easy. D) Stronger. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Likely. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesGrammar QuizzesEnglish Grammar QuizzesDouble Comparatives Quiz 1Double Comparatives Quiz 2Double Comparatives Quiz 3Double Comparatives Quiz 4Double Comparatives Quiz 5Double Comparatives Quiz 6Double Comparatives Quiz 8Double Comparatives Quiz 9 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books