This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > English Grammar > Grammar > Comparison > Double Comparatives – Quiz 3 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Double Comparatives Quiz 3 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Studies suggest ..... at work, the more productive you become. A) Happier you are. B) The happier are you. C) The happier you are. D) The happiest you are. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) The happier you are. 2. The more money he makes, ..... things he buys. A) The more expensive. B) Most expensive. C) The most expensive. D) More expensive. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The more expensive. 3. Our living standards have become ..... A) Good and good. B) The better and the better. C) Better and better. D) The best and the best. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Better and better. 4. An ice cream is ..... an apple. (Healthy)As ..... as/Not as ..... as A) An ice cream is not as healthy as an apple. B) An Ice cream is as healthy as an apple. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) An ice cream is not as healthy as an apple. 5. Peter is ..... John. A) Younger and more intelligent than. B) More young and intelligent than. C) More intelligent and younger than. D) The more intelligent and younger than. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Younger and more intelligent than. 6. Choose the alternative that best completes the sentence:He has 6 large dogs to protect his house. The ..... the dog, the ..... he feels. A) More big-more safe. B) Biger-safer. C) Bigger-safer. D) Big-safer. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Bigger-safer. 7. The more electricity you use, ..... your bill will be. A) Highest. B) The higher. C) Higher. D) The highest. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) The higher. 8. Fill in the blank:She runs ..... than her brother. A) Quicker. B) More slowly. C) Faster. D) Slower. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Faster. 9. ..... move to the city, the higher the cost of living there gets. A) The most people. B) Most people. C) The more people. D) More people. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) The more people. 10. The ..... you save, the ..... you will have for your vacation. A) More-better. B) More-more. C) Most-best. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) More-more. 11. Winter is the ..... season A) The more cold. B) Colder. C) Coldest. D) More cold. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Coldest. 12. The more I live with her, the ..... I understand her. A) Deeper. B) Best. C) More. D) Most. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) More. 13. What are some common mistakes when using double comparatives? A) Using two comparative forms together, such as 'more taller' or 'less smarter'. B) Using a single comparative form like 'taller' or 'smarter'. C) Combining superlatives with comparatives, such as 'most taller'. D) Using adverbs instead of adjectives, like 'more quickly' for 'quick'. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Using two comparative forms together, such as 'more taller' or 'less smarter'. 14. ..... a student is, the fewer mistakes he makes. A) More careful. B) The most careful. C) Most careful. D) The more careful. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) The more careful. 15. The more authority he has, ..... he becomes. A) Not reasonable. B) The less reasonable. C) The least reasonable. D) Less reasonable. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) The less reasonable. 16. Choose the incorrect word:The faster you walk, the quicklier you will arrive. A) Quicklier. B) Will arrive. C) Walk. D) Faster. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Quicklier. 17. Choose the correct structure of double comparative: "The faster you run, the ..... tired you get." A) More. B) The more tired you get. C) More tired you get. D) More fast. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) The more tired you get. 18. Use 'as' and 'than' to create a double comparison in a sentence. A) They are as smart as they are wise, but not more creative than their peers. B) She is as talented as she is hardworking, but more dedicated than anyone else. C) He is as fast as he is strong, but less skilled than his brother. D) She is more talented than hardworking, but as dedicated as anyone else. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) She is as talented as she is hardworking, but more dedicated than anyone else. 19. She doesn't really like soda, so the ..... the bottle you find, the ..... it will be for us! A) Small-cheaper. B) Smaller-cheap. C) Smaller-good. D) Smaller-cheaper. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Smaller-cheaper. 20. The ..... you practice speaking English, ..... your pronunciation becomes. A) Much / the good. B) Most / the best. C) More / the better. D) More / the gooder. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) More / the better. 21. If anything goes wrong, contact me as soon as you can; ..... A) The sooner, the better. B) As sooner the better. C) The soonest, the better. D) The sooner is the better. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The sooner, the better. 22. Select the option that respects the structure: "The ..... I listen to the song, the more I like it." A) Listening. B) More. C) More I listen the song. D) Most. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) More. 23. Identify the structure of a double comparative. A) A double comparative is a structure that compares two different things. B) A double comparative is a grammatical error that should be avoided. C) A double comparative uses only one comparative form. D) A double comparative structure combines two comparative forms, often leading to redundancy. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) A double comparative structure combines two comparative forms, often leading to redundancy. 24. Fill in the blank:The more you practice, ..... you become. A) The faster. B) The stronger. C) The worse. D) The better. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) The better. 25. He only feels happy whenever he does not have much work to do. A) The more he works, the happier he feels. B) The less he works, the happier he feels. C) His work makes him feel happy. D) He feels happier and happier with his work. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) The less he works, the happier he feels. 26. The ..... you travel, ..... your perspective on life becomes. A) Most / the broadest. B) Much / the broader. C) More / the good. D) More / the broader. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) More / the broader. 27. The ..... she practices, the ..... her pronunciation becomes. A) Hardest / clearest. B) Hard / clear. C) Harder / clearer. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Harder / clearer. 28. The ..... men think, the more they talk. A) Much. B) Less. C) Fewer. D) Many. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Less. 29. Provide an example of a double comparative. A) More better. B) Less better. C) Most better. D) Better more. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) More better. 30. I didn't like this book at first, but it's getting ..... (interesting). A) More interesting and less interesting. B) More and more interesting. C) More and less interesting. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) More and more interesting. 31. The (carefully) you plan, the (good) the result will be. A) More carefully/ better. B) More carefully/ gooder. C) Carefully/ better. D) More carefully/ good. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) More carefully/ better. 32. Choose the alternative that best completes the sentence:Of course you can come to the party! The ..... the ..... A) Many-merry. B) More-good. C) Many-better. D) More-merrier. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) More-merrier. 33. The larger the apartment is, the ..... its price is. A) More highly. B) Highest. C) High. D) Higher. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Higher. 34. Which pair of words best completes this sentence using the correct comparative forms? The ..... you bake the cookies, the ..... they will be. A) More long / burnter. B) Long / more burnt. C) Longer / burntest. D) Longer / more burnt. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Longer / more burnt. 35. Lisa is prettier than Claire. Claire is ..... Lisa. A) Not as pretty as. B) As pretty as. C) As prettier as. D) Not as prettier as. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Not as pretty as. 36. Their house is about ..... ours is A) Three times as big as. B) As three times big as. C) Three times bigger than. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Three times as big as. 37. THE MORE HERBS AND SPICES YOU USE A) THE BETTER THE FOOD WILL TASTE. B) THE CODLDER THE FOOD WILL BE. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) THE BETTER THE FOOD WILL TASTE. 38. True or False:The structure 'The harder ..... , the better ..... ' is used to describe something that is changing continuously, like 'The rain fell harder and harder.' A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 39. He gets ..... (boring). I can't listen to him any longer. A) The more and the more boring. B) More boring and more boring. C) Less boring and less boring. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) More boring and more boring. 40. THE MORE FOOD THAT WE BUY FROM LOCAL STORES A) THE MORE WE WILL USE THE MICROWAVE. B) THE LESS WE WILL IMPACT THE ENVIROMENT. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) THE LESS WE WILL IMPACT THE ENVIROMENT. 41. She eats a lot at dinner. She is getting ..... A) Fat and fat. B) Fater and fater. C) More and more fat. D) Fatter and fatter. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Fatter and fatter. 42. In spring the weather gets ..... (warm). A) Less warm and less hot. B) Warmer and warmer. C) More and more warm. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Warmer and warmer. 43. ..... care of hospitals, ..... the life expectancy A) The better, the higher. B) The more, the later. C) The higher, the more. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The better, the higher. 44. The louder the music was, the ..... he became. A) Less. B) More. C) Angriest. D) Angrier. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Angrier. 45. In my opinion, the more you listen to some songs lyrics, the ..... you are able to understand them A) Fewer. B) Less. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Less. 46. What is the irregular double comparative form of the adjective 'good'? A) Goodly. B) Goodest. C) Better. D) Gooder. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Better. 47. Milk is getting ..... A) Expensiver and expensiver. B) Most and most expensive. C) More and more expensiver. D) More and more expensive. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) More and more expensive. 48. It's time you tidied your room. It's getting ..... (messy). A) Messier and messier. B) More and more messier. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Messier and messier. 49. Bob is getting ..... A) Fatter and more fat. B) More and more fatter. C) Fater and fater. D) Fatter and fatter. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Fatter and fatter. 50. ..... , the better he gets. A) As he practices more. B) More he practices. C) The more he practices. D) The most practicing. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) The more he practices. 51. The ..... I read, the more interesting the book was. A) Less. B) More. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) More. 52. " ..... team members can cooperate with each other, ..... they can work" . A) .... the more easily, the more effectively. B) Easily, effectively. C) The easier, the effectively. D) Easier, more effectively. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) .... the more easily, the more effectively. 53. Choose the correct repeated comparative: "His jokes are getting ..... " A) Funnier and funnier. B) The funniest. C) Funny and funny. D) More funnier. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Funnier and funnier. 54. The companies offering the lowest prices will have the most customers. A) Correct. B) Incorrect. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Correct. 55. The more I work, ..... time I spend with my family. A) The more. B) The fewer. C) The less. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) The less. 56. Rooms with a sea view are ..... than those with a mountain view. A) By far the best. B) Slightly more expensive. C) Not such as expensive. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Slightly more expensive. 57. The faster I spin A) The more dizzier I get. B) The more dizzy I get. C) The dizzier I get. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) The dizzier I get. 58. The ..... the street is, the less I like it. I hate noisy places A) Busier. B) More busy. C) Busy. D) Busiest. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Busier. 59. True or False:The sentence 'The more you practice, the more better you will become' is a grammatically correct double comparative. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 60. ..... a car is, the more comfortable it is. A) Most expensive. B) The expensive. C) The most expensive. D) The more expensive. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) The more expensive. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesGrammar QuizzesEnglish Grammar QuizzesDouble Comparatives Quiz 1Double Comparatives Quiz 2Double Comparatives Quiz 4Double Comparatives Quiz 5Double Comparatives Quiz 6Double Comparatives Quiz 7Double Comparatives Quiz 8Double Comparatives Quiz 9 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books