This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > English Grammar > Grammar > Comparison > Double Comparatives – Quiz 8 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Double Comparatives Quiz 8 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Do you know who ..... woman in the world is? A) So fast. B) Fast. C) Faster. D) The fastest. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) The fastest. 2. Choose the correct answer:This guitar is ..... one in our store. A) The goodest. B) The best. C) The most good. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) The best. 3. Dorothy is the ..... student in the class, based on her high grades. A) More smarter. B) Smartest. C) Smarter. D) Smart. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Smartest. 4. The more flowers you grow, ..... your garden will be.A. more pretty B. the more pretty C. the prettier D. prettier A) D. B) B. C) C. D) A. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) C. 5. ..... live in the city, the more services they need. A) The most people. B) The many people. C) The more people. D) More and more people. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) The more people. 6. The more you help others, ..... they will respect you. A) The much. B) The more. C) More. D) The most. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) The more. 7. Is Angelina Jolie ..... (old) than Sandra Bullock? A) Oldest. B) Older. C) The older. D) More old. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Older. 8. Your English is really improving after a hard-working month. It's getting ..... A) Worse and worse. B) Better and better. C) Less and less. D) More and more. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Better and better. 9. Check the sentence below as true or false.The higher the mountain, the more difficult it is to climb. A) False. B) True. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) True. 10. Correctly punctuate the sentence:'The more I practice the better I get.' A) The more I practice, the better I get. B) The more I practice the better, I get. C) The more, I practice the better I get. D) The more I practice the better I get. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The more I practice, the better I get. 11. Prices go up and up. Everything gets ..... A) Expensive and expensive. B) The most expensive. C) More and more expensive. D) Much expensive. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) More and more expensive. 12. The more modern the car is, ..... it costs. A) The expensive. B) More expensive. C) The most expensive. D) The more expensive. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) The more expensive. 13. The TV show's finale was ..... than I anticipated. A) Disappointing. B) Worse. C) Similar. D) Better. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Better. 14. The ..... you climb, the ..... it gets. A) Longer-Dangerouser. B) Highter-dangerouser. C) HIghter-colder. D) Longer-colder. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) HIghter-colder. 15. David was ..... than John. A) Good. B) Well. C) Better. D) Best. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Better. 16. Lan is ..... than her sister. A) Lazily. B) Lazilier. C) Lazier. D) Lazy. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Lazier. 17. Choose the correct answer to complete the sentence.The ..... the skater falls, the ..... she needs. A) More, more practice. B) More practices, more. C) Practice, more. D) More practice, more. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) More, more practice. 18. The more you eat, ..... you become. A) Fattest. B) The fatter. C) The fat. D) Fatter. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) The fatter. 19. The new album is ..... than the previous one. A) Better. B) Faster. C) Worse. D) Stronger. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Better. 20. The more he tried to help her, ..... she seemed to appreciate it. A) The lesser. B) Less and less. C) The least. D) The less. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) The less. 21. These days ..... (with increasing) people are learning english to meet someone online. A) Larger and larger. B) More and more. C) More and more. D) None. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) More and more. 22. Jack is now ..... than he used to be. A) Happy. B) Happier. C) Happyer. D) Happiest. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Happier. 23. This subject gets ..... all the time. A) Hard and hard. B) Harder and harder. C) The harder. D) More hard. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Harder and harder. 24. Which of the following sentences is an example of a double comparative? A) 'She sings beautifully.' B) 'The more you share, the more you have.' C) 'He is the best player on the team.' A) 'She runs faster than anyone.'. B) 'He plays soccer on weekends.'. C) 'The taller the building, the more stairs it has.'. D) 'The more you share, the more you have.'. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) 'The more you share, the more you have.'. 25. Check the sentence below as true or false.The more she pushes on the swing, the higher she go. A) False. B) True. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) False. 26. The more difficult the lesson is, ..... the students become. A) The bored. B) More boring. C) The more bored. D) The most bored. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) The more bored. 27. ..... (often) you spend with your partner, ..... (cheerful) you will feel. A) The longer/the happier. B) The longer/the later. C) The less/ the more. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The longer/the happier. 28. The more you study English, ..... you will use it. A) The more confident. B) More confident. C) The more confidently. D) The confident. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) The more confidently. 29. Russian is spoken fast. Italian is spoken ..... than Russian. Spanish is spoken ..... of all. A) More fast / the fastest. B) Faster / the fastest. C) Faster / the most fast. D) More faster / the fastest. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Faster / the fastest. 30. Use double comparatives to describe ..... A) An increasing situation. B) A decreasing situation. C) A cause-and-effect process. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) A cause-and-effect process. 31. Identify the error: "The more faster you run, the more tired you get." A) The more you run faster, the more tired you get. B) The more you run, the more tired you get. C) The more quickly you run, the more tired you become. D) The faster you run, the more tired you get. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) The more you run, the more tired you get. 32. The more carefully you plan, ..... the result will be.A. better B. the more well C. better and better D. the better A) B. B) A. C) C. D) D. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) D. 33. Do you know what ..... animal in the world is? A) The slowest. B) Slower. C) Slow as. D) Slow. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The slowest. 34. It is nowadays ..... because of the climate change. A) Hot and hot. B) Hotter. C) More and more hot. D) Hotter and hotter. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Hotter and hotter. 35. Choose the correct answer to complete the sentence.The ..... sports, the ..... we feel. A) Less we do, healthier. B) More we doing, healthier. C) More we do, healthier. D) More we does, healthier. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) More we do, healthier. 36. True or False:A phrase like 'the movie got more and more exciting' is used to show a continuous increase in excitement. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 37. Detective books are ..... than science fiction ones. A) Interestinger. B) The most interesting. C) More interesting. D) Interestingly. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) More interesting. 38. The latest TV show is ..... than the one that aired last year. A) Older. B) Faster. C) Newer. D) Bigger. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Newer. 39. Choose the correct answer:Sarah is ..... than David. A) The happiest. B) More happy. C) Happier. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Happier. 40. Which sentence is correctly punctuated? A) 'The more you save the more you can spend.' B) 'The more you save, the more you can spend.' A) B) 'The more you save, the more you can spend.'. B) 'The more you save:the more you can spend.'. C) 'The more you save; the more you can spend.'. D) 'The more you save the more you can spend.'. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) B) 'The more you save, the more you can spend.'. 41. The more money he earns, ..... he spends. A) The more. B) Much more. C) More. D) The most. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The more. 42. ..... dangerous it is, ..... she like it A) The more/the more. B) The longer/the longer. C) The less/the more. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) The less/the more. 43. The ..... we grow, the wiser we become. A) Older. B) Younger. C) Shorter. D) Longer. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Older. 44. The more I tried my best to help her, she became. A. less lazy B. the lazier C. the more lazy D. lazier A) D. B) B. C) A. D) C. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) B. 45. She eats a lot at dinner. She gets ..... A) Fat and fat. B) Fater and fater. C) More and more fat. D) Fatter and fatter. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Fatter and fatter. 46. .... we finish the project, ..... we can start the next one. A) The soonest/ the soonest. B) The soonest/ the sooner. C) The sooner/ the sooner. D) The sooner/ the most soon. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) The sooner/ the sooner. 47. Choose the correct answer to complete the sentence.The ..... , the more games we win. A) More we cooperates. B) They cooperate. C) More we cooperate. D) We cooperate more. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) More we cooperate. 48. The harder you work, the more ..... you will obtain results. A) Faster. B) Easier. C) Fast. D) Rapidly. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Rapidly. 49. The more you have, the more you want. This sentence means ..... A) If you want more, you have more. B) If you get more, you will want less. C) When you have a lot, you won't want more. D) You will never be satisfied with what you want. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) You will never be satisfied with what you want. 50. The more you study, ..... know about the world. A) The better knowledge. B) The better you. C) The more your knowledge. D) The more things. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) The better you. 51. Correctly punctuate the sentence:'The more you know the more you realize you don't know.' A) The more you know the more you realize, you don't know. B) The more you know; the more you realize you don't know. C) The more you know, the more you realize you don't, know. D) The more you know, the more you realize you don't know. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) The more you know, the more you realize you don't know. 52. Choose the correct answer:Russia is ..... country in the world. A) The most large. B) The largest. C) Larger. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) The largest. 53. I think spring is ..... season of the year. A) Beautiful. B) The most beautiful. C) Very beautiful. D) More beautiful. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) The most beautiful. 54. Choose the correct answer:My dad is ..... person in my family. A) The tallest. B) The taller. C) The most tall. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The tallest. 55. She is ..... (famous) singer in Korea. A) The most famous. B) The more famous. C) Most famous. D) The famousest. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The most famous. 56. The quality of life ..... significantly since the new infrastructure was built A) Is improving. B) Has improved. C) Will improve. D) Improves. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Has improved. 57. THE ..... YOU READ, THE ..... YOU WILL LEARN A) More, more. B) Ader, hader. C) Higher and higher. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) More, more. 58. The older the tree is, ..... the fruit it bears. A) The sweeter. B) Sweet. C) The more sweet. D) Sweeter. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The sweeter. 59. The sooner we start, ..... we will finish. A) The more soon. B) The soon. C) The soonest. D) The sooner. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) The sooner. 60. Which is correct: "The more smarter you are, the better you do" or "The smarter you are, the better you do" ? A) The more smart you are, the better you do. B) The smarter you are, the better you do. C) The smarter you are, the worse you do. D) The more smarter you are, the better you do. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) The smarter you are, the better you do. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesGrammar QuizzesEnglish Grammar QuizzesDouble Comparatives Quiz 1Double Comparatives Quiz 2Double Comparatives Quiz 3Double Comparatives Quiz 4Double Comparatives Quiz 5Double Comparatives Quiz 6Double Comparatives Quiz 7Double Comparatives Quiz 9 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books