This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > English Grammar > Grammar > Comparison > Double Comparatives – Quiz 2 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Double Comparatives Quiz 2 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. The storm became ..... A) Violenter and violenter. B) More and more violenter. C) More and more violent. D) Violent and violent. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) More and more violent. 2. THE MORE FOOD THAT WE IMPORT FROM OTHER COUNTRIES A) THE BIGGER THE IMPACT ON THE ENVIROMENT. B) THE MORE PEOPLE WILL EAT FRUIT SALAD. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) THE BIGGER THE IMPACT ON THE ENVIROMENT. 3. The ..... you exercise, ..... you will feel. A) Most / the better. B) More / the good. C) Gooder / the best. D) More / the better. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) More / the better. 4. True or False:The sentence 'The more you text, the most data you use' correctly follows the rules for double comparatives. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 5. My neighbour is driving me mad! It seems that the ..... it is at night, the ..... he plays his music! A) Later-louder. B) Late-loud. C) Latest-loudest. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Later-louder. 6. The more severe climate change becomes, ..... wildlife is affected. A) The most seriously. B) The more serious. C) The most serious. D) The more seriously. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) The more seriously. 7. She's getting over her operation. She feels ..... (good). A) Gooder and gooder. B) Better and better. C) More and more good. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Better and better. 8. Food is getting ..... (expensive). The food production has gotten cheaper than past years A) More and more expensive. B) Less and less expensive. C) The more and the more expensive. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Less and less expensive. 9. This coat was made in China, and hers ..... A) Were, either. B) Wasn't, either. C) Were, too. D) Was, too. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Was, too. 10. The ..... you water this plant, the ..... it will grow. A) More-faster. B) More-less. C) Stricter-more. D) Faster-higher. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) More-faster. 11. ..... you study, ..... you will understand the subject. A) The hard / the well. B) The harder / the better. C) The hardest / the best. D) The harder / the more well. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) The harder / the better. 12. Analyze the comparative structure:'She is taller than her sister but shorter than her mother.' A) She is the same height as her sister. B) She is the tallest in her family. C) She is in the middle height-wise. D) She is the shortest among them. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) She is in the middle height-wise. 13. ..... she practices, ..... her performance becomes. A) More frequent/good. B) The more frequently/the better. C) Frequent/good. D) The more frequent/the good. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) The more frequently/the better. 14. The story is ..... educational but also funny A) Either. B) Neither. C) Not only. D) Both. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Not only. 15. Choose the best interpretation. "The better the quality of health care (is), the higher the life expectancy (is)." A) A. If the quality of health care is better, the life expectancy is higher. B) B. The quality of health care is better because the life expectancy is higher. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) A. If the quality of health care is better, the life expectancy is higher. 16. The ..... you run, ..... you feel. A) Stronger / more. B) More / the stronger. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) More / the stronger. 17. Can you create a sentence using 'the more, the stronger'? A) The more you read, the stronger the weather becomes. B) The more you practice, the stronger your skills become. C) The more you eat, the stronger your car runs. D) The more you sleep, the stronger your phone gets. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) The more you practice, the stronger your skills become. 18. .... you are, ..... you concentrate. A) The tired the harder. B) The tireder the harder. C) The more tired the harder. D) Tired The least hard. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) The more tired the harder. 19. You must drive slower in built up areas. The ..... you drive in the city, the ..... it is that you will have an accident. A) Faster-probable. B) Quicker-more probable. C) Quicker-probably. D) Faster-more probably. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Quicker-more probable. 20. The waitress will bring you the another bowl of soup if you want. A) Correct. B) Incorrect. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Incorrect. 21. The more ideas you have, ..... you will develop. A) The more projects. B) More projects. C) Projects more. D) The projects more. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The more projects. 22. ..... , the easier it is to beat the competition. A) The more connections you have. B) As more connections you have. C) The more connections do you have. D) The most connections you have. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The more connections you have. 23. It is ..... interesting to watch than to watch golf. A) More. B) Most. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) More. 24. Brazil isn't as big ..... Canada. A) As than. B) As. C) Than as. D) Than. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) As. 25. ..... her singing is, ..... she becomes. A) Skillful/successful. B) The more skilled/the successful. C) The more skillful/the more successful. D) More skilled/successful. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) The more skillful/the more successful. 26. The ..... , the more games we win. A) We cooperate more. B) More we cooperate. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) More we cooperate. 27. ..... he studies, ..... he understands the subject. A) The more hard/the better. B) More hard/better. C) The harder/the better. D) Hard/better. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) The harder/the better. 28. ..... (increase time) they live with their partner, ..... (amount) arguments they have A) The later/ the less. B) The harder/the fewer. C) The longer/ the more. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) The longer/ the more. 29. The competition makes the price of goods ..... A) Most cheap and cheap. B) Cheaper and cheaper. C) More cheap and more cheap. D) Cheaper and more cheaper. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Cheaper and cheaper. 30. Choose the correct option.1 ..... we finish the project, ..... we can start the next one. A) The more early / the sooner. B) The earlier / the more soon. C) The more early / the more soon. D) The earlier/ the sooner. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) The earlier/ the sooner. 31. Which of the following is a correct double comparison? A) The more you study, the better you do. B) The more you study, better you do. A) The more you study, better you perform. B) The less you study, the better you do. C) The more you study, the more you succeed. D) A) The more you study, the better you do. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) A) The more you study, the better you do. 32. ..... candidates there were, the more difficult the exam was. A) The more. B) The most. C) The good. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The more. 33. ..... people work, ..... time they spend with their families. A) The less/the longer. B) The longer/the better. C) The less/The more. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) The less/The more. 34. Fill in the blank:He is ..... than he was last year. A) Less. B) More. C) The same. D) Not as much. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) More. 35. The ..... you invest in your education, ..... your career prospects will improve. A) Much / the more. B) More / the better. C) More / the good. D) Most / the best. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) More / the better. 36. Explain the meaning of 'the less, the worse'. A) Having less of something results in a worse situation. B) Having more of something leads to a better situation. C) The more you have, the worse it gets. D) Less is always better regardless of the context. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Having less of something results in a worse situation. 37. The ..... the demand for ivory products is, the ..... the number of elephants falls. A) Higher-faster. B) Harder-better. C) More-less. D) More-better. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Higher-faster. 38. Choose the alternative that best completes the sentence:You must drive slower in built up areas. The ..... you drive in the city, the ..... it is that you will have an accident. A) Faster-probable. B) Faster-more probably. C) Quicker-probably. D) Quicker-more probable. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Quicker-more probable. 39. The more educated women are, ..... they marry. A) Later. B) The more late. C) The later. D) The more later. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) The later. 40. ..... (long) all this situation, ..... (scary) we get because eveyday is more difficult to have a normal life. A) The long/The scary. B) The longest/The scariest. C) The longer/The scarier. D) Long/Scary. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) The longer/The scarier. 41. That factory is producing ..... pollution. A) More and more. B) Better and better. C) Less and least. D) More and less. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) More and more. 42. He spoke for over an hour and his explanation got ..... A) More complicated. B) Complicated and complicated. C) More complicated and more. D) More and more complicated. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) More and more complicated. 43. Select the option that correctly completes the sentence with a repeated comparative: "Prices are getting ..... every year." A) Higher. B) High. C) The higher. D) Higher and higher. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Higher and higher. 44. Jim's situation became ..... A) Difficulter and difficulter. B) More and more difficult. C) More and more difficulter. D) More difficult and more difficult. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) More and more difficult. 45. Which sentence does not use double comparatives properly? A) The more you eat, the more full you get. B) The less you worry, the happier you are. C) The more you study, the better your grades get. D) The more you exercise, the healthier you feel. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The more you eat, the more full you get. 46. Is the following sentence a double comparative?:"Recently, people are finding more and more time to spend with their families." A) NO. B) YES. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) NO. 47. Which option correctly fixes the error in this sentence? 'The more I thought about the joke, the funnyer it got.' A) The most funny it got. B) The more funny it got. C) The more funnier it got. D) The funnier it got. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) The funnier it got. 48. .... you study for these exams, ..... you will do. A) The harder / the better. B) The more hard / the more good. C) The hardest / the best. D) The more / the much. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The harder / the better. 49. THE MORE FOODS WE TRY A) THE MORE NEW FLAVOURS WE CAN ENJOY EATING. B) THE LESS THINGS WE CAN COOK. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) THE MORE NEW FLAVOURS WE CAN ENJOY EATING. 50. The ..... I read about history, the ..... it makes me realize how relevant history is for us today ..... A) More/ more. B) Better/ better. C) Better/ more. D) More/ better. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) More/ more. 51. Choose the incorrect word:The less people listens, the more impatient they become. A) Listens. B) Less. C) More. D) Become. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Listens. 52. The (young) you begin to learn a language, the (easy) it is. A) Younger/ easier. B) Young/ easy. C) Younger/ easy. D) Young/ easier. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Younger/ easier. 53. Identify the comparative structure in this sentence:'He speaks more fluently than she does.' A) Less fluently than. B) As fluently as. C) More fluently than. D) More fluently. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) More fluently than. 54. (1) Some of the (2) worst (3) mistakes of his (4) life have been haircuts. A) Correct. B) Incorrect. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Correct. 55. Select the sentence that correctly uses a double comparative to show something is happening continuously. A) As winter approached, the days got shorter and shorter. B) The short the day is, the less sunlight we get. C) The days got more short and more short. D) The days were the shortest they had ever been. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) As winter approached, the days got shorter and shorter. 56. True or False:The sentence 'The faster you run, the more exhausted you become' uses double comparatives correctly. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 57. The longer children stay in school, ..... they are to get in trouble A) The less likely. B) The less. C) The fewer. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The less likely. 58. My parents think that music on the radio today is worst than when they were young. Correct the mistake. A) Worste. B) Bad. C) It is correct already. D) Worse. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Worse. 59. Construct a sentence that compares two cities using 'more' and 'less'. A) City A has more restaurants than City B, but City A has less culture than City B. B) City B has more museums than City A, but City A has less history than City B. C) City A has more schools than City B, but City B has less population than City A. D) City A has more parks than City B, but City B has less traffic than City A. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) City A has more parks than City B, but City B has less traffic than City A. 60. The more I got to know Tom, ..... I like him ..... A) The fewer. B) The less. C) The least. D) Least. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) The less. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesGrammar QuizzesEnglish Grammar QuizzesDouble Comparatives Quiz 1Double Comparatives Quiz 3Double Comparatives Quiz 4Double Comparatives Quiz 5Double Comparatives Quiz 6Double Comparatives Quiz 7Double Comparatives Quiz 8Double Comparatives Quiz 9 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books