This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > English Grammar > Grammar > Comparison > Double Comparison – Quiz 1 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Double Comparison Quiz 1 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. We use the structure with the to ..... A) Compare two things. B) Show that one thing depends on another. C) Show continual increase. D) Show a continual decrease. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Show that one thing depends on another. 2. He arrived ..... than I expected. A) Early. B) More early. C) Earlier. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Earlier. 3. Your flowers are ..... than mine. A) Prettier. B) Prettiest. C) The prettier. D) Pretty. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Prettier. 4. Growth is of very immediate environmental concern because ..... the more pollutants we throw out into the atmosphere. A) The more economy the world grows. B) The more the world grows economy. C) The more the world economy grows. D) The more grows the world economy. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) The more the world economy grows. 5. We use two comparatives with and when we want to ..... A) Show a continual increase or decrease. B) Show that one thing depends on another. C) Compare two things. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Show a continual increase or decrease. 6. Tick the suitable double comparative form.In spring the weather gets ..... (warm). A) More and more warm. B) Warm and warm. C) Warmmer and warmmer. D) Warmer and warmer. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Warmer and warmer. 7. ..... They are, the easier they learn A) B. the youngest. B) C. younger. C) D. The most young. D) The younger. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) The younger. 8. The ..... you practice, the ..... your English . A) Much, best. B) More, better. C) Much, better. D) More, best. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) More, better. 9. The larger the city, ..... the crime rate. A) The highest. B) The higher. C) Highest. D) Higher. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) The higher. 10. If you need any ..... information, just ask me. A) Far. B) Farther. C) Further. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Far. 11. ..... the ad, ..... it will be. A) The interesting-the shorter. B) The more short-the more interesting. C) The shorter-the more interesting. D) The shorter-the interesting. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) The shorter-the more interesting. 12. ..... the test is, ..... her score is. A) The harder/the lower. B) The more hard/the more low. C) Hard/low. D) Harder/lower. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The harder/the lower. 13. The teacher shouted ..... at the class. A) Loud. B) Loudly. C) The loudest. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Loudly. 14. Conditions for cattle on factory farms ..... A) Could improve. B) Could be improved. C) Could improved. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Could be improved. 15. Of all athletes, Alex is ..... A) The less qualified. B) The less and less qualified. C) The more and more qualified. D) The least qualified. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) The least qualified. 16. Tick the suitable double comparative form. Food is getting ..... (expensive). A) Expensiver. B) More and more expensive. C) Less cheaper. D) More and more expensiver. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) More and more expensive. 17. The busier this road gets, ..... it becomes. A) C. the more dangerous. B) D. most dangerous. C) The dangerous. D) B. more dangerouser. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) C. the more dangerous. 18. ..... my father is, ..... I feel. A) The more angrier/the more worse. B) The angrier/the worse. C) Angry/bad. D) Angrier/worse. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) The angrier/the worse. 19. The larger the apartment, the ..... the rent. A) More expensive. B) Most expensive. C) Expensively. D) Expensive. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) More expensive. 20. ..... money he has, ..... he wants to spend. A) The more/the most. B) The more/the more. C) More/more. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) The more/the more. 21. The harder this farmer works, ..... he becomes. A) Poorer. B) The more poor. C) The poorest. D) The poorer. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) The poorer. 22. ..... we read, ..... we know. A) The most / the most. B) More/ more. C) Most / most. D) The more / the more. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) The more / the more. 23. Tick the suitable double comparative form.It's time you tidied your room. It's getting ..... (messy). A) Really messy. B) Messy and messy. C) Messier and messier. D) More and more messy. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Messier and messier. 24. Daniel isn't ..... friendly as Tina. A) Rather. B) As. C) Such. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Such. 25. The ..... I got to know Tom, ..... I liked him. A) More/ the less. B) More/ the fewer. C) Most/ the least. D) Least/ the least. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) More/ the less. 26. 'Do you know the answer? ' Miss Smith asked Ruby A) Miss Smith asked Ruby if she known the answer. B) Miss Smith asked Ruby if she had known the answer. C) Miss Smith asked Ruby if did she know the answer. D) Miss Smith asked Ruby if she knew the answer. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Miss Smith asked Ruby if she knew the answer. 27. ....she goes to bed, the more tired she feels A) Later. B) D. the late. C) C the lastest. D) B. the later. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) B. the later. 28. It becomes ..... in the winter A) Cold and cold. B) More and more colder. C) More and more colde. D) Colder and colder. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Colder and colder. 29. There is (+ noise). A) More and more noise. B) Less and less noise. C) Fewer and fewer noise. D) Noiser and noiser. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) More and more noise. 30. The ..... Tom smokes, the ..... he get well. A) Better, faster. B) Less, faster. C) Less, more. D) Better, more. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Less, faster. 31. The ..... I know, the more pronblem I get. A) Many. B) More. C) Any. D) Much. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) More. 32. Janka can draw as ..... as her sister. A) Beautifull. B) Better. C) Best. D) Well. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Well. 33. ..... the horse tried to free itself from the restraint, ..... it became. A) The more/the tighter. B) The most/the tighter. C) The more/tighter. D) More/tighter. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) The more/tighter. 34. Which hotel should we stay at on our vacation? A) The cheapest, the better. B) The cheaper, the best. C) The cheaper, the better. D) The cheapest, the best. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) The cheaper, the better. 35. Planes can fly ..... than birds. A) Higher. B) More higher. C) More highly. D) Highlier. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Higher. 36. Why do chickens have to ..... in such crowded conditions? A) Be raised. B) Are raised. C) Are being raised. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Be raised. 37. Terry go to the gym ..... A) Always. B) Everyday. C) Usually. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Everyday. 38. Next time, you should be ..... riding your bike. A) Carefully. B) More carefully. C) More careful. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) More careful. 39. ..... she thinks of, ..... she makes. A) The more ideas/the more posts. B) The ideas/the posts. C) Ideas/posts. D) Idea/post. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The more ideas/the more posts. 40. The sooner, the ..... A) Good. B) Best. C) More good. D) Better. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Better. 41. The correct translation of:The best day. A) The goodest day. B) The most good day. C) The better day. D) The best day. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) The best day. 42. Which hour should you study? A) The more early, the more effective. B) The earlier, the more effective. C) The earliest, the most effective. D) The earlier, the most effective. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) The earlier, the more effective. 43. He's ..... taller than his brother. A) Very. B) Too. C) A bit. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Too. 44. ..... the quality of health care is, ..... the life expectancy is A) The higher, the better. B) The lower, the worse. C) The better, the higher. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) The better, the higher. 45. The comparative of:Important A) More important than. B) Importanter than. C) As important as. D) Less important than. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) More important than. 46. He had an accident last year. Now, he drives ..... than before. A) Carefullier. B) More carefully. C) More careful. D) Carefuller. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) More carefully. 47. The more we learn, ..... A) The wiser we become. B) We become wiser. C) The more wise we become. D) We become more wise. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The wiser we become. 48. The more they travel, ..... they know about the world. A) The best. B) The better. C) The weller. D) Best. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) The better. 49. - "This soup is hot!" .- "The ..... better." A) Hottest, the. B) Hotter,. C) Hot, the. D) Hotter, the. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Hotter, the. 50. Aranya is ..... interesting woman of all. A) The. B) The most. C) More. D) The more. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) The most. 51. I'll see Ann ..... week. A) Next. B) The next. C) The nearest. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Next. 52. The smaller the apartment is, ..... the rent is A) Cheaper. B) C. the cheaper. C) B. more cheaper. D) D. the cheapest. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) C. the cheaper. 53. The exercises become ..... A) Difficulter and difficulter. B) More and more difficulter. C) More and more difficult. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) More and more difficult. 54. The better the weather is, ..... A) The beaches get the most crowded. B) The beaches get the more crowded. C) The most crowded the beaches get. D) The more crowded the beaches get. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) The more crowded the beaches get. 55. ..... you work, ..... you earn. A) More hard / more and more. B) The harder / more and more. C) Harder / the high grade. D) The harder / the higher grade. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) The harder / the higher grade. 56. She has saved ..... money to buy a computer. A) Too. B) To. C) Enough. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Enough. 57. ..... I forget, ..... I know. A) The more/ the less. B) The more/ the little. C) The many / the little. D) The many / the less. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The more/ the less. 58. Our team played ..... of all. A) More worst. B) Worse. C) More worsely. D) Worst. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Worst. 59. Should chickens ..... in cages? A) Be cooped up. B) Cooped up. C) Coop up. D) None of above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Be cooped up. 60. The faster we finish, ..... A) The sooner we can leave. B) We can leave sooner and sooner. C) The sooner can we leave. D) We can leave the sooner. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The sooner we can leave. Next →Related QuizzesGrammar QuizzesEnglish Grammar QuizzesDouble Comparison Quiz 2Double Comparison Quiz 3Comparatives QuizComparison Of Adjectives And Adverbs QuizComparison Of Adverbs And Adjectives QuizDegrees Of Comparison QuizDouble Comparatives QuizDouble Comparisons And Double Negatives Quiz 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books