This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > English Grammar > Grammar > Comparison > Degrees Of Comparison – Quiz 1 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Degrees Of Comparison Quiz 1 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. When was ..... day of your life? A) The happiest. B) The most happy. C) The most happy. D) The happier. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The happiest. 2. It is a very ..... knife. A) Most sharp. B) More sharp. C) Sharper. D) Sharp. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Sharp. 3. Fill in the blanks with an adjective as directed.Please give me ..... book. (Demonstrative Adjective) A) That. B) Some. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) That. 4. Riska can Run ..... than you think A) More far. B) Further. C) Furthest. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Further. 5. What is the superlative form of 'bright'? A) Brightful. B) Brightestest. C) Brighter. D) Brightest. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Brightest. 6. A:I've never met such a generous person as Bram.B:Bram is ..... I've ever met. A) The most generous person. B) A more generous person. C) A generous person. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The most generous person. 7. This book is the ..... of all. A) Interestinger. B) More interesting. C) Interesting. D) Most interesting. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Most interesting. 8. Has the Degree of Comparison been used correctly? The lilac bush outside my bedroom window is the most fragrant bush in our yard, and it attracts many bees and butterflies. A) Correct. B) Incorrect. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Correct. 9. Russia is ..... than Italy. A) Big. B) Biger. C) Bigger. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Bigger. 10. Choose type of degree comparison based on the sentence below.Ashoka was more powerful than many other emperors. A) Positive degree. B) Comparative degree. C) Superlative degree. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Comparative degree. 11. I am ..... than you. A) Smart. B) Smarter. C) Smartest. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Smarter. 12. The pupils are ..... when they go home together after class. A) Noisy. B) Noisier. C) Noisiest. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Noisy. 13. Our team played ..... ( well) in our group. A) Better. B) More well. C) Weller. D) Best. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Better. 14. Of the ten rooms in that motel, we choose ..... A) Biggest. B) The biggest. C) The most big. D) The bigger. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) The biggest. 15. What is the comparative form of the adjective 'beautiful'? A) Beautifuller. B) More beautiful. C) Beautifuler. D) Most beautiful. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) More beautiful. 16. Val is a ..... boy. A) Clever. B) Cleverer. C) The cleverest. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Clever. 17. She is a few inches ..... than her brother. A) Taller. B) More tall. C) Tall. D) Tallest. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Taller. 18. Is this comparative or superlative?bravest A) Comparative. B) Superlative. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Superlative. 19. Whoa! That was the ..... dive I have ever seen in my life! A) Deeper. B) Deepest. C) Deep. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Deepest. 20. Which of the following adjectives is in its positive form? A) Good. B) Better. C) Goodest. D) Best. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Good. 21. My father has much money and properties. My uncle has little money and properties. My father has ..... money and properties than my uncle. A) Most. B) The most. C) Many. D) More. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) More. 22. My father is 45 years old. My mother is 46 years old. So, My mother is ..... than my father. A) Younger. B) Older. C) Stronger. D) Taller. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Taller. 23. Take the ..... route. A) Short. B) Shorter. C) Shortest. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Shorter. 24. 10-Avinash is ..... than Naman by two years. A) Eldest. B) Older. C) Elder. D) Old. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Older. 25. Jane is ..... of all A) Tall. B) Taller. C) The tallest. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) The tallest. 26. My mother is 50 years old. My father is 50 years old. my mother is ..... my father. A) As old as. B) Same old. C) Oldest. D) Older. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) As old as. 27. In November the weather is ..... than in May. A) Bad. B) Worse. C) The worst. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Worse. 28. The mango is the ..... of all fruits. A) Sweetest. B) Most sweeter. C) Sweeter. D) More sweeter. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Sweetest. 29. Kate is the ..... of the three children. A) Older. B) Oldest. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Oldest. 30. Sania is 65 kg Ranti is 70 kg Windi is 70 kg Rania is 75 kgThe most appropriate statement is ..... A) Ranti is as fat as Sania. B) Sania is as fat as Rania. C) Sania is the slimmest. D) Sania is as slim as Windi. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Sania is the slimmest. 31. Rimli's house is ..... than mine (big) A) Biggest. B) Most biggest. C) More bigger. D) Bigger. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Bigger. 32. What superlative adverb completes the sentence?Of all the students, Tony sings ..... A) Most cheerfully. B) Cheerfully. C) Cheerful. D) More cheerfully. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Most cheerfully. 33. I love to cook as ..... as I love to eat. A) The more. B) More much. C) Mucher. D) Much. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Much. 34. Traveling in London is ..... A) Easy. B) Easier. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Easy. 35. The sun is ..... A) Bright. B) Brighter. C) Brightest. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Bright. 36. Sofia is ..... sister in my family. A) Very old. B) The oldest. C) As old as. D) Old. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) The oldest. 37. My mom is ..... (patient) than my aunt. A) As patient as. B) The most patient. C) More patient. D) Same patient with. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) More patient. 38. Coffee is ..... than tea. A) Stronger. B) Strong. C) As strong as. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Stronger. 39. Very few cities in Asia are as ..... as Hong Kong. A) Big. B) Bigger. C) Biggest. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Big. 40. Sam had no ..... questions. A) Far. B) Further. C) Furthest. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Further. 41. How is your brother today? Is he ..... ?(good) A) Good. B) Better. C) Best. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Better. 42. My shoes are ..... (small) than yours A) Small. B) Smaller. C) Smallest. D) As small as. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Smaller. 43. I can't hear you. Please speak ..... (loud) A) Louder. B) More loud. C) Loudest. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Louder. 44. Jodi, Ardian, and Fikri are newspaper retailers. After selling newspaper they accounted their money. Jodi got Rp. 7.500 Fikri got Rp. 5.000 Ardian got Rp. 10.000 A) Jodi got as much as Ardian. B) Jodi got more money than Ardian. C) Ardian got less money than Fikri. D) Fikri got the most money. E) Jodi got more money than Fikri. Show Answer Correct Answer: E) Jodi got more money than Fikri. 45. Which is correct:'better' or 'more good'? A) More better. B) Better. C) Gooder. D) Bestest. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Better. 46. In my opinion, Mathematics is the ..... subject for me A) Difficultier. B) Most difficult. C) More difficult. D) Difficultiest. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Most difficult. 47. 8-Vandana is ..... than Simran. A) Pretty. B) Prettiest. C) Prettier. D) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Prettier. 48. That is ..... painting in the art gallery. It's worth a million dollars. A) The most expensive. B) The more expensive. C) An expensive. D) The expensivest. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The most expensive. 49. What is the COMPARATIVE Degree for Beautiful? A) More Beutiful. B) Beauty. C) Beautiful. D) Most Beutiful. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) More Beutiful. 50. My mother buys fruits in the market. 2 kg of apples, 1, 5 kg of grapes, 3 kg of watermelon, and 2, 5 kg of dragon fruit. so, which fruit is the heaviest that bought by my mother? A) Watermelon. B) Grapes. C) Dragon fruit. D) Apples. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Watermelon. 51. This road is ..... than that one. A) Widest. B) Wideer. C) Wider. D) Wide. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Wider. 52. What is the superlative degree for the word 'funny'? A) Funnier. B) Funny. C) Funniest. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Funniest. 53. It is the ..... film now. A) Most popular. B) More popular. C) Best. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Most popular. 54. Livia is ..... than Alan. A) Intelligent. B) Intelligenter. C) More intelligent. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) More intelligent. 55. Identify the sentence with the correct superlative form of the adjective 'bright'. A) This is the bright star in the sky. B) This is the brightest star in the sky. C) This is the most bright star in the sky. D) This is the brighter star in the sky. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) This is the brightest star in the sky. 56. The cold weather is ..... than the hot weather. A) Badder. B) Worse. C) The worst. D) Wost. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Worse. 57. ..... the mountain, the more difficult it is to climb. A) The highest. B) Higher. C) The higher. D) The high. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) The higher. 58. The blue dress looks ..... than the purple one A) The most beautiful. B) More beautiful. C) Most beautiful. D) Beautiful. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) More beautiful. 59. What is the comparative form of 'small'? A) Smal. B) Smallerest. C) Smallestest. D) Smaller. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Smaller. 60. Your accent is ..... than mine.( bad) A) Badder. B) More worse. C) More bad. D) Worse. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Worse. Next →Related QuizzesGrammar QuizzesEnglish Grammar QuizzesDegrees Of Comparison Quiz 2Degrees Of Comparison Quiz 3Degrees Of Comparison Quiz 4Degrees Of Comparison Quiz 5Degrees Of Comparison Quiz 6Degrees Of Comparison Quiz 7Degrees Of Comparison Quiz 8Degrees Of Comparison Quiz 9 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books