This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > English Grammar > Grammar > Comparison > Degrees Of Comparison – Quiz 4 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Degrees Of Comparison Quiz 4 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Birthday celebrations are always a (joyful) occasion. A) Most joyful. B) Joyful. C) Joyfullest. D) Joyfuller. E) More joyful. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Joyful. 2. ..... warmer-the warmest A) Warm. B) Warmer. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Warm. 3. My mom is very kind. She loves me. She always helps me everyday. She prepares everything I need. To me she is the ..... mom in the world. A) Very good. B) Good. C) Better. D) Best. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Best. 4. Knowing that many student coming late, the teacher warns them to come ..... A) Earlier. B) More early. C) Most early. D) More earlier. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Earlier. 5. Our supplies are running ..... than before. A) Low. B) Lower. C) Lowest. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Lower. 6. May is ..... (hot) here than any other month. A) Hot. B) Hotter. C) Hottest. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Hotter. 7. "The trick was ..... amazing." A) Very. B) Extremely. C) Absolutely. D) A bit. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Absolutely. 8. He was the (clever) thief of all. A) Cleverest. B) Clever. C) Cleverer. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Cleverest. 9. Pick out the CORRECT form of adjectives from the following: A) Clear-clearer-clearest. B) Good-very good-super. C) Bright-more bright-most bright. D) Pure-purer-most pure. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Clear-clearer-clearest. 10. Siti is the ..... girl I have ever met. A) Nicer. B) Nice. C) Nicest. D) More nice. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Nicest. 11. Try to drive ..... than you used to. A) Rather carefully. B) Very carefully. C) Carefully. D) More carefully. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) More carefully. 12. Complete the sentence with the correct adjective.Running down the hill, you can see that Bobby is ..... than Pablo. A) Fast. B) Faster. C) Fastest. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Faster. 13. Cars can travel much ..... (fast) than bikes. A) More fast. B) Fastest. C) Faster. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Faster. 14. He is ..... player on the team A) The younger. B) The youngest. C) The most young. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) The youngest. 15. My sister said that the bech in my city is as ..... as the bech in abroad A) Cleaner. B) Cleaning. C) Cleanest. D) Clean. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Clean. 16. Directions:Choose the correct adjective to use in the sentence.15. Kids nowadays enjoy playing the ..... online games. A) Challenging. B) More challenging. C) Most challenging. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Challenging. 17. It was the ..... written book I've ever read. A) Beautiful. B) Beautifully. C) Most beautifully. D) More beautiful. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Most beautifully. 18. Victor is ..... football player in our school. A) Better. B) The best. C) Gooder. D) More good. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) The best. 19. Icha can walk ..... than you think A) Further. B) As far as. C) Furthest. D) More far. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Further. 20. Mario is ..... than my brother. A) Studious. B) More studious. C) Most studious. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) More studious. 21. He has been waiting ..... than me. A) Long. B) Longly. C) Longer. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Longer. 22. The plane would be ..... than the train. A) More faster. B) Faster. C) Most faster. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Faster. 23. Andi:We are in hurry. How should we go, Dul?Dullah:I think motorcycle will be better, because it is ..... than bike. A) Fast. B) Slow. C) Faster. D) Slower. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Faster. 24. Kashmir is ..... than any other place in India. A) Beautiful. B) More beautiful. C) Beautifuller. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) More beautiful. 25. What is the plural form of HappySadBad A) Happiest:saddest:worst. B) Happiest:saddest:baddest. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Happiest:saddest:worst. 26. Choose the sentence that correctly uses the positive degree of comparison. A) She is the tallest in her family. B) He is more talented than his friend. C) This is a good book. D) This is the most interesting movie. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) This is a good book. 27. Comparative form of the adjective:wet A) Wetter. B) The most wet. C) Weter. D) Wettest. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Wetter. 28. His headache was bad yesterday. Today it is ..... A) Worst. B) Worse. C) Bad. D) More bad. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Worse. 29. She is ..... than her sisters. A) Healthy. B) Healthier. C) Healthiest. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Healthier. 30. The Sahara is the ..... desert in the world. A) Large. B) Larger. C) Largest. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Largest. 31. My sister is ..... at playing the piano than I am A) Best. B) Good. C) Better. D) The best. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Better. 32. A dog is ..... than a cat. A) Better. B) Gooder. C) More good. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Better. 33. Identify the superlative degree of the adjective "happy." A) Most happy. B) Happy. C) Happiest. D) Happier. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Happiest. 34. I hope today will be ..... than yesterday. A) Bad. B) The best. C) Good. D) Better. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Better. 35. The wrong sentence is ..... A) My book is as thick as a dictionary. B) Cleo said that her painting is the more beautiful. C) She runs faster than me. D) Alvia is more diligent than her sister. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Cleo said that her painting is the more beautiful. 36. Who was the ..... of the Mughal kings? A) Latter. B) Last. C) Latest. D) Late. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Last. 37. My house is 25 km from my school. The hospital is 12 km from school. The post office is 9 km from school.The hospital is ..... than the post office from my school. My house is ..... and the post office is ..... from my school. A) The nearest-the farthest-farther. B) Farther-the farthest-the nearest. C) The nearest-farther-the farthest. D) The farthest-the nearest-farther. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Farther-the farthest-the nearest. 38. I hope tomorrow will be ..... than today. A) Goodnest. B) Good. C) Best. D) Better. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Better. 39. Cats are the ..... interested pets. A) More. B) Most. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Most. 40. What is used to compare two things or actions? A) Positive Degree. B) Comparative Degree. C) Superlative Degree. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Comparative Degree. 41. I like to keep fit, so I go jogging ..... I can. A) As often as. B) As comfortable as. C) As enjoyable as. D) As soon as. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) As often as. 42. Sneha is ..... than Paras. A) Careful. B) More careful. C) Most careful. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) More careful. 43. Your spicy noodle is ..... than mine. A) Hot. B) Hotter. C) Hottest. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Hotter. 44. Choose the correct Superlative form for "Longer" . A) Longest. B) Longer. C) Most Longer. D) Long. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Longest. 45. Venus has a ..... year than Jupiter. A) Shorter. B) Shortest. C) Short. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Shorter. 46. What is the superlative of little? A) Least. B) Lesser. C) Worst. D) Less. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Least. 47. I usually get up ..... my brother A) Earlier than. B) The earliest. C) Early. D) Earlyer than. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Earlier than. 48. Bobi is 172 cm tall. Deri is 175 cm tall. So, Deri is ..... than Bobi A) Taller. B) Bigger. C) Shorter. D) Smaller. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Taller. 49. The mouse is ..... than the cat. A) Small. B) Smaller. C) Smallest. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Smaller. 50. I think that good health is ..... money. A) More important. B) More important than. C) The most important. D) Important. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) More important than. 51. I run ..... than my brother A) Fast. B) Faster. C) The fastest. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Faster. 52. 1-Tomatoes are as ..... as lemons. A) Costly. B) Costlier. C) Costliest. D) All of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Costly. 53. Tick the correct option:Solomon was ..... than any other king. A) Wise. B) Wiser. C) Wisest. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Wiser. 54. My dog is ..... in our town. A) Big. B) Bigger. C) The biggest. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) The biggest. 55. A caravan is as ..... a houseboat. A) Comfortable. B) Comfortable as. C) More comfortable than. D) Comfortabler. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Comfortable as. 56. Mount Everest measures 8, 848 meters, Mount Kangchenjunga measures 8, 596 meters and K2 measures 8, 611 meters. A) Mount Everest is the highest mountain. B) Mount Kangchenjunga is the highest mountain. C) K2 is the lowest mountain. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Mount Everest is the highest mountain. 57. Vertaal wat onderstreept is:Wie is de sterkste van de klas? A) Who is strong?. B) Who is the strongest?. C) Who is stronger?. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Who is the strongest?. 58. I saw two plays, one on Monday 1st April and the other on Tuesday 2nd April. I enjoyed the Monday play, I didn't enjoy the one on Tuesday. A) I enjoyed the second play more than the first play. B) I enjoyed the first play more than the second play. C) I enjoyed the first play less than the second play. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) I enjoyed the first play more than the second play. 59. Mr.Sharma is the ..... person I have ever seen.(fat) A) Fat. B) Fatter. C) Fattest. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Fattest. 60. We can't see any differences of Anthony's car and that one. Their cars are ..... A) Alike. B) Like. C) Likely. D) As like as. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Alike. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesGrammar QuizzesEnglish Grammar QuizzesDegrees Of Comparison Quiz 1Degrees Of Comparison Quiz 2Degrees Of Comparison Quiz 3Degrees Of Comparison Quiz 5Degrees Of Comparison Quiz 6Degrees Of Comparison Quiz 7Degrees Of Comparison Quiz 8Degrees Of Comparison Quiz 9 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books