This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > English Grammar > Grammar > Comparison > Degrees Of Comparison – Quiz 6 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Degrees Of Comparison Quiz 6 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. The hotel looks very old. I prefer a ..... one. A) Modern. B) More modern. C) Most modern. D) Moderner. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) More modern. 2. Her mother is a (generous) woman. A) Generous. B) More generous. C) Most generous. D) Generouser. E) Generousest. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Generous. 3. Small kittens are ..... ( funny) than hamsters. A) Funnyier. B) More funnier. C) Funnier. D) The funniest. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Funnier. 4. Harsh is the ..... boy in the class. (intelligent) A) Intelligent. B) Intelligenter. C) Most intelligent. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Most intelligent. 5. The red dress costs 25.00, the blue dress costs 15.00. A) The red dress costs less than the blue dress. B) The blue dress costs less than the red dress. C) The blue dress costs more than the red dress. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) The blue dress costs less than the red dress. 6. The computer is ..... (useful) than the smartphone. A) More useful. B) Usefuler. C) Useful. D) The useful. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) More useful. 7. Box A is bigger than box B, box C is bigger than box A. A) Box B is the smallest box. B) Box A is the biggest box. C) Box C is the smallest box. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Box B is the smallest box. 8. She is the ..... girl in all in the class (bad) A) Worse. B) Bad. C) Worst. D) Badder. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Worst. 9. I have no idea why Vika spoke ..... than before A) As gently as. B) Gentler. C) Most gently. D) More gently. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) More gently. 10. Clara is ..... than Sara A) Smartest. B) Most smart. C) Smarter. D) More smarter. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Smarter. 11. Chicken is ..... than bird A) Bigger. B) Big. C) The biggest. D) More big. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Bigger. 12. Russia is the ..... country in the world. A) Large. B) Larger. C) Largest. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Largest. 13. Choose the correct comparative degree sentence. A) Ravi is stronger than any other boy in the class. B) No other boy in the class is as strong as Ravi. C) Ravi is the strongest of all boys in the class. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Ravi is stronger than any other boy in the class. 14. We watched ..... horror movie yesterday. I ve ever seen. A) The scarier. B) The scary. C) Scarier. D) The scariest. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) The scariest. 15. Which is correct:'more careful' or 'carefuller'? A) More careful. B) Most careful. C) Carefuller. D) Carefullest. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) More careful. 16. The blue whale is ..... animal in the world. A) The largest. B) The most large. C) Larger than. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The largest. 17. I think Spanish is ..... language to learn A) The most easiest. B) The more easy. C) The easiest. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) The easiest. 18. The door is ..... open. A) Widest. B) Wider. C) Wide. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Wide. 19. Fish are the ..... pets to keep. A) Quitest. B) Quiter. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Quitest. 20. Choose the correct usage A) My son is elder than my daughter by two years. B) My son is elder to my daughter by two years. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) My son is elder to my daughter by two years. 21. Vidya was named the ..... employess of the company. A) Dedicated. B) More dedicated. C) Most dedicated. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Most dedicated. 22. Mr. Lee is ..... than Mr. Patric. A) Funnier. B) Funny. C) Funniest. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Funnier. 23. Amman is larger than Europe. A) Europe is so large as Amman. B) Europe is not so largest as Amman. C) Europe is not so larger as Amman. D) Europe is not so large as Amman. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Europe is not so large as Amman. 24. Shakira is ..... than Dima Bilan. A) Most famous. B) Famouser. C) Famous. D) More famous. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) More famous. 25. Dogs are ..... friends of men. A) Good. B) Best. C) The best. D) Better. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) The best. 26. Rose is the ..... of the three girls. A) Kind. B) Kinder. C) Kindest. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Kindest. 27. Choose the correct comparative degree of 'hot'. A) Warm. B) Hottest. C) Hotter. D) Hoter. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Hotter. 28. The plate is Rp 50.000, the glass is Rp. 40.000, the fork is 20.000, so ..... A) The fork is more expensive than plate. B) The glass is the most expensive. C) The plate is the most expensive. D) Fork is as expensive as glass. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) The plate is the most expensive. 29. Choose the correct comparative form of "fun" . A) Funner. B) Funnerer. C) More fun. D) Funniest. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Funner. 30. She has the ..... Doll among all his friends. A) Big. B) Biggest. C) Bigger. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Biggest. 31. Is this ..... path to cycle on? A) The safest. B) The saferest. C) The most safest. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The safest. 32. People say that I am ..... than my older brother. A) More intelligent. B) More intelligenter. C) Most intelligent. D) Intelligenter. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) More intelligent. 33. Choose the correct sentence to complete this sentence.The Eiffel Tower is ..... than the Qutub Minar. A) Taller. B) Tallest. C) Tall. D) As tall as. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Taller. 34. Her hand bag is ..... than mine. A) Expensive. B) More expensive. C) Most expensive. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) More expensive. 35. I think Bicol Express is (spicy). A) Spiciest. B) Spicy. C) Most spicy. D) More spicy. E) Spicier. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Spicy. 36. In the library you can study ..... than in your house. A) Most. B) Best. C) Good. D) Better. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Better. 37. Silver is ..... (light) than gold. A) Light. B) Lighter. C) Lightest. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Lighter. 38. The book's price is Rp 10.000, 00. The pencil's price is Rp 8.000, 00. The book is ..... than the pencil. A) As expensive as. B) More expensive. C) Most expensive. D) Expensive. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) More expensive. 39. I feel ..... now compared to the other day. A) Good. B) Better. C) Best. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Better. 40. Choose the suitable form of adjectives [Q1-Q5]1. The Nile is the ..... river in Africa. A) Long. B) Longer. C) Longest. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Longest. 41. I am here to prove that I am ..... than all the others here. A) Greater. B) Greatest. C) Great. D) Most Greatest. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Greater. 42. That is ..... (bad) poem in the book. A) The worst. B) Bad. C) Worst. D) Worse. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The worst. 43. Lemon is ..... than orange. A) Sour. B) More sour. C) Most sour. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) More sour. 44. How many syllables are there in the word ' PROFESSIONAL'? A) 1. B) 3. C) 2. D) 4. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) 4. 45. Mark Twain, one of ..... and ..... American writers, lived in a small town in his childhood. A) Greater / most popular. B) Great / more popular. C) The greatest / most popular. D) More great / the most popular. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) The greatest / most popular. 46. Terraced housing is ..... (cheap) than a semi-detached house. A) Cheaper. B) Cheapest. C) Cheap. D) The cheapest. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Cheaper. 47. Choose the best suitable adjective for the noun 'man'. A) Shy. B) Young. C) Beautiful. D) Cute. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Young. 48. I got 50 score in the Math exam. I got 85 score in the English exam.I think, English is ..... than Math A) Easiest. B) Easier. C) Easy. D) More easier. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Easier. 49. The degree of comparison of miserior A) Positive. B) Comparative. C) Superlative. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Comparative. 50. The meal is ..... I have ever eaten! A) Better. B) The best. C) More better. D) Best. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) The best. 51. This question is ..... than the last one. A) Simpler more. B) Most simple. C) More simple. D) The most simple. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) More simple. 52. The volleyball players are ..... than me. A) Youngest. B) Young. C) Younger. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Younger. 53. That videogame is aggressive. But I know games that are (agressiever). A) Most aggressive. B) More aggressive. C) Not aggressive at all. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) More aggressive. 54. Panda bears are the ..... loveable animals. A) More. B) Most. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Most. 55. Ani's bag is cheap, and so is Rani's. Ani's bag is ..... as Rani's. A) As price. B) The same price. C) The same cheap. D) As cheaper. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) As cheaper. 56. You think you have it bad sometimes but he has it (erger). A) The worst. B) Worse. C) Bad. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Worse. 57. Which of the following is a SUPERLATIVE sentence? A) David is short. B) Messi left Barcelona and joined Paris-Saint German. C) Some people think Michael Jorden is the best basketball player. D) Queen Elizabeth is the queen of United Kingdom. E) None. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Some people think Michael Jorden is the best basketball player. 58. Contoh dari positive degree-comparative degree-superlative degree adalah A) Fastest-faster-fast. B) Fastest-fast-faster. C) Faster-fast-fastest. D) Fast-faster-fastest. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Fast-faster-fastest. 59. My test is ..... than your test. A) Difficult. B) Difficulter. C) More difficult. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) More difficult. 60. My brother always ranks first in his class. And so do I. I am ..... my brother. A) As smart as. B) Smarter. C) Smartest. D) Smarter than. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) As smart as. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesGrammar QuizzesEnglish Grammar QuizzesDegrees Of Comparison Quiz 1Degrees Of Comparison Quiz 2Degrees Of Comparison Quiz 3Degrees Of Comparison Quiz 4Degrees Of Comparison Quiz 5Degrees Of Comparison Quiz 7Degrees Of Comparison Quiz 8Degrees Of Comparison Quiz 9 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books