This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > English Grammar > Grammar > Comparison > Degrees Of Comparison – Quiz 2 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Degrees Of Comparison Quiz 2 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. This exercise isn't very ..... A) Difficult. B) More difficult. C) The most difficult. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Difficult. 2. My examination questions are ..... than the other students A) Easy. B) Easiest. C) More easy. D) Easier. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Easier. 3. Rahul is the ..... boy in the class. A) Intelligent. B) More intelligent. C) Most intelligent. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Most intelligent. 4. Please give me your recipe. That is ..... cake. I've ever eaten. A) Delicious. B) More deliciuous. C) The most delicious. D) The deliciuos. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) The most delicious. 5. It is ..... today than yesterday. A) Cold. B) Colder. C) Coldest. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Colder. 6. February is the ..... month of the year. (short) A) Short. B) More shorter. C) Shortest. D) Most short. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Shortest. 7. What is the superlative degree of beautiful A) Most beautiful. B) Beautifulest. C) Most bautiful. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Most beautiful. 8. There will be a field trip tomorrow. All students have to come to school ..... than their regular schedule. A) Early. B) Earlier. C) Earliest. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Earlier. 9. Directions:Choose the correct adjective to use in the sentence.13. The mayor of Paranaque gave a ..... speech in the Orientation of Classes. A) Meaningful. B) More meaningful. C) Most meaningful. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Meaningful. 10. I don't like math, I think it's the ..... subject for every student. A) Harder. B) More hard. C) Hardest. D) Hard. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Hardest. 11. Anil is taller than Mukesh. A) Short. B) Shorter than. C) Shortest. D) Shortter. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Shorter than. 12. He runs as ..... as molasses in January. A) Slower. B) Slowest. C) Slow. D) The slowest. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Slow. 13. This book is undoubtedly the ..... (good) A) Good. B) Better. C) Best. D) None. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Best. 14. Goat runs ..... than horse A) Fast. B) Slow. C) Slower. D) Faster. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Slower. 15. I was surprised by him. Because he is ..... one in this class A) Smart. B) Smarter. C) Good. D) The smartest. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) The smartest. 16. Rose is ..... any other flower A) As pretty as. B) Prettier than. C) Prettiest as. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Prettier than. 17. 5-This is the ..... house in our street. A) Oldest. B) Eldest. C) All of the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Oldest. 18. The panda is ..... than the monkey A) Slimmer. B) Fat. C) Fatter. D) The slimmer. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Fatter. 19. Choose the correct sentence to complete this sentence.Rohan's house is the ..... from college. A) Most far. B) Farthest. C) More far. D) Farther. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Farthest. 20. Who is the ..... (great) living poet? A) Great. B) Greater. C) Greatest. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Greatest. 21. London is ..... than Athens. A) Popular. B) Most popular. C) More popular. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) More popular. 22. A:This is my ..... day.B:I feel bad for you. A) Baddest. B) Worst. C) Worse. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Worst. 23. Her brothers are ..... than her sisters. A) Healthy. B) Healthier. C) Healthiest. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Healthier. 24. Directions:Choose the correct adjective to use in the sentence.1. The first contestant gave the ..... performance of all. A) Amazing. B) More amazing. C) Most amazing. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Most amazing. 25. Mr. Owen is ..... than Andy. (tall) A) Tall. B) Taller. C) Tallest. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Taller. 26. I'm so impressed, your masterpiece is ..... than mine. A) More good. B) Good. C) Most good. D) Better. E) Best. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Better. 27. The red car is ..... than the blue car, but the black car is the ..... of all. A) More expensive-most expensive. B) Expensive-more expensive. C) Most expensive-more expensive. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) More expensive-most expensive. 28. Choose type of degree comparison based on the sentence below.Malacca is the oldest town in Malaysia. A) Positive degree. B) Comparative degree. C) Superlative degree. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Superlative degree. 29. What is the positive form of the following adjective?cheaper A) Cheapest. B) Cheap. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Cheap. 30. This ceremony is the ..... elegant that I have ever seen. A) More. B) Most. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Most. 31. I'm positive that I am ..... than my little brother. A) Intelligent. B) Most intelligent. C) More intelligent. D) Most excellent. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) More intelligent. 32. His cat is ..... than my dog. A) Larger. B) Largest. C) Large. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Larger. 33. I don't think this is ..... idea than mine. A) The best. B) Good. C) Gooder. D) Better. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Better. 34. Brevius could be a neuter comparative adjective or a ..... A) Superlative adjective. B) Superlative adverb. C) Comparative adverb. D) Superlative adverb. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Comparative adverb. 35. Ashok is a ..... boy. A) Smart. B) Smartest. C) Most smartest. D) Smarter. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Smart. 36. Fox is the ..... of all the animals. (clever) A) Clever. B) Cleverer. C) Cleverest. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Cleverest. 37. Very few countries are as rich ..... America. A) Than. B) As. C) So. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) As. 38. Choose the correct comparative adverb for the following sentence:Our team played ..... than the Tigers. A) Most intelligently. B) More intelligently. C) More intelligentlier. D) Intelligenter. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) More intelligently. 39. The elephant is ..... than the hippo A) Biggest. B) Bigger. C) The bigger. D) Big. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Bigger. 40. Tick the correct option:Gold is one of the ..... metals. A) Precious. B) More precious. C) Most precious. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Most precious. 41. The example of superlative degree is ..... A) The smartest student in this class is Dewi. B) Vanny said that she can do it as good as Lena. C) His painting is more beautiful than mine. D) He can see it clearly. Better than yesterday. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The smartest student in this class is Dewi. 42. The ..... appointment of all is at 4. A) Late. B) Later. C) Latest. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Latest. 43. The buildings in Manila are ..... than those found in the province. A) Tall. B) Taller. C) Tallest. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Taller. 44. I think the book we read today is ..... than the one we read last week. (interesting) A) Most interesting. B) More interesting. C) Interestinger. D) Interestingest. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) More interesting. 45. Identify the superlative form of the adjective in the following sentence:'This is the ..... movie I've ever seen.' (exciting) A) Most exciting. B) More exciting. C) Excitingest. D) Exciting. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Most exciting. 46. I have no ..... questions. A) Further. B) Farther. C) Furthest. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Further. 47. Directions:Choose the correct adjective to use in the sentence.7. The bag I saw in Baclaran was ..... than the shoes I bought. A) Cheap. B) Cheaper. C) Cheapest. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Cheaper. 48. My mother is 40 years old. My father is 43 years old. So, my mother is ..... than my father. A) Young. B) Younger. C) Older. D) Old. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Younger. 49. His house is ..... than your house A) Farer. B) Farthest. C) Further. D) Farther. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Farther. 50. A:Tom is a good player, isn't he?B:You're right. He is ..... in the team. A) A good player. B) The best player. C) A better player. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) The best player. 51. I couldn't answer the last question on the test. It was ..... question, wasn't it? A) The more difficult. B) The difficultest. C) The most difficult. D) The difficulter. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) The most difficult. 52. Miss Lee is the ..... teacher? A) Nice. B) Nicer. C) Nicest. D) None. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Nicest. 53. When it comes to Physics subject, I am the ..... in my class because I can't remember for the formulas A) Good. B) Worse. C) Best. D) Worst. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Worst. 54. Choose type of degree comparison based on the sentence below. The stripes of some frogs are as colorful as a flower. A) Positive degree. B) Comparative degree. C) Superlative degree. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Positive degree. 55. Which is correct:'more beautiful' or 'beautifuller'? A) Beautifuller. B) Most beautiful. C) More beautiful. D) Beautifullest. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) More beautiful. 56. Budi is 4 years old. Santi is 2 years, and Fathin is two and a half. So Fatin is ..... A) Older than Budi. B) Older than Santi. C) The oldest of all. D) Younger than Santi. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Older than Santi. 57. Ram is the most talented boy in the class. A) No other boy in the class is as talent as Ram. B) No other boy in the class is as talented as Ram. C) No other boy in the classesis as talented as Ram. D) No other boys in the class is as talented as Ram. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) No other boy in the class is as talented as Ram. 58. When Leah was a baby, she had the plumpest cheeks of all four kids in her family. A) A. Correct. B) B. Incorrect. C) C. Maybe. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) A. Correct. 59. Andi is 160 cm. Mira is 150 cm. Deni is 165 cm. Andi is the ..... of all. A) As tall as. B) Taller. C) Tall. D) Tallest. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Tallest. 60. What is the positive degree of the word "better" ? A) Good. B) Best. C) Great. D) Worse. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Good. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesGrammar QuizzesEnglish Grammar QuizzesDegrees Of Comparison Quiz 1Degrees Of Comparison Quiz 3Degrees Of Comparison Quiz 4Degrees Of Comparison Quiz 5Degrees Of Comparison Quiz 6Degrees Of Comparison Quiz 7Degrees Of Comparison Quiz 8Degrees Of Comparison Quiz 9 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books