This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > English Grammar > Grammar > Comparison > Degrees Of Comparison – Quiz 3 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Degrees Of Comparison Quiz 3 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Which is the correct answer of this sentence?Mona is the ..... girl in this class. A) Tall. B) Taller. C) Tallest. D) Are tall. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Tallest. 2. Anthony is the ..... boy in our class. A) Laziest. B) Most lazy. C) More lazy. D) Lazy. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Laziest. 3. Lion is ..... than cat A) Bigger. B) Small. C) More big. D) More small. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Bigger. 4. My house is (big) than yours. A) Biger. B) Bigger. C) The biggest. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Bigger. 5. The black t-shirt is 30.000 rupiahs. The yellow t-shirt costs 50.000 rupiahs. The black t-shirt is ..... than the yellow t-shirt A) More cheap. B) Cheaper. C) Cheap. D) Cheapest. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Cheaper. 6. He speaks ..... as his father. A) As clear. B) Clearer. C) As clearly. D) More clearly. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) As clear. 7. Complete the sentence with the correct adjective.There is still room for one person in the tent. This tent is ..... than that one. A) Awesome. B) More awesome. C) Most awesome. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) More awesome. 8. What is the comparative form of "happy" ? A) Happyer. B) Happy. C) Happier. D) More happier. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Happier. 9. Kitchen appliances have made cooking ..... A) Easier. B) More easier. C) Easiest. D) More easy. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Easier. 10. Last night my brother told me the ..... story that I have ever heard. A) As interesting as. B) More interesting. C) Most interesting. D) Interesting. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Most interesting. 11. Which is (expensive), pineapple or mango? A) Expensiver. B) Expensive. C) More expensive. D) Expensivest. E) Most expensive. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) More expensive. 12. Which of the following adjectives is in the superlative degree? A) Faster. B) Most intelligent. C) Tall. D) More expensive. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Most intelligent. 13. Sometimes email is ..... than a telephone. A) Convenient. B) More convenient. C) The most convenient. D) As convenient as. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) More convenient. 14. Which form is correct? A) Better. B) More best. C) Gooder. D) More good. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Better. 15. Bag A is Rp. 15.000. Bag B is Rp.20.000. Bag C is Rp. 25.000.Bag A is ..... of All A) The most expensive. B) More expensive. C) Cheaper. D) The cheapest. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) The cheapest. 16. Ravi is the ..... boy in the class. A) Intelligent. B) Intelligentier. C) More intelligent. D) Most intelligent. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Most intelligent. 17. Do women need ..... support after breaking bones? A) Much. B) Many. C) More. D) Most. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) More. 18. This is the ..... of the two mangoes. A) Ripe. B) Riper. C) Ripest. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Riper. 19. Afra has ..... money than me, so she can buy lunch! A) Much. B) Most. C) More than. D) More. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) More. 20. What is the superlative form of the adjective 'easy'? Include Aashi, Neha, or Shreya in your answer. A) Easiest. B) Easyiest. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Easyiest. 21. Winter is the ..... season of the year. A) Coldest. B) Cold. C) Colder. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Coldest. 22. She is the ..... actress of the year. A) Good. B) Better. C) Best. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Best. 23. Theodosius imperator ..... fuit A) Clarus. B) Clarrimus. C) Clarissimus. D) Clarior. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Clarissimus. 24. That is ..... film I have ever seen. A) The most boring. B) Most boring. C) More boring. D) The boringest. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The most boring. 25. Write a comparative form of adjective[bad] A) More bader. B) Worse. C) Better. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Worse. 26. What is ..... job in the world? A) The difficultest. B) The more difficult. C) The most difficult. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) The most difficult. 27. Martin has ..... marks in the class A) Worse. B) Better. C) Good. D) The best. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) The best. 28. Harun:What do you think about Tukul Arwana?Fikri:He is talented but not so handsome. I think he is the ..... talented comedian among others. A) Most. B) Less. C) More. D) Least. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Most. 29. He is not ..... intelligent as his brother. A) As. B) More. C) Most. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) As. 30. The earth is ..... the moon A) As big as. B) Bigger than. C) The biggest. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Bigger than. 31. A diamond is ..... gem of all. A) Harder than. B) Hardly. C) The hardest. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) The hardest. 32. Little-less ..... A) The least. B) The littlest. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The least. 33. Choose the correct form:'This puzzle is ..... than the last one.' (easy) A) Easiest. B) Easier. C) Easyer. D) More easy. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Easier. 34. Who is the ..... student in your class? A) Tall. B) Taller. C) Tallest. D) Most tall. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Tallest. 35. You speak English ..... slowly. A) More. B) Rather. C) Absolutely. D) Totally. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Rather. 36. The tube is ..... than travelling by bus. A) Quicker. B) Quick. C) The quickest. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Quicker. 37. Senny's hair is ..... than Bianca's. A) Curliest. B) As curly as. C) Curlier. D) Curlyer. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Curlier. 38. Choose the correct superlative adverb for the following sentence:Jim reads ..... than the rest of us. A) Goodest. B) More better. C) More good. D) Better. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Better. 39. I have no idea why he spoke ..... than before. A) As gentle as. B) Gentlier. C) More gently. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) More gently. 40. Apples are ..... than chips. ( healthy ) A) More healthier. B) Most healthiest. C) Healthiest. D) Healthier. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Healthier. 41. This flat is ..... than the first one. A) Badder. B) Worse. C) The worst. D) Bad. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Worse. 42. Your dog is smart, but mine is ..... A) Smart. B) Smarter. C) Smartest. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Smarter. 43. 9-Mr Puri has three sons. His ..... son is an engineer. A) Older. B) Old. C) Oldest. D) Eldest. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Eldest. 44. A holiday by the sea is (good) than a holiday in the mountains. A) Gooder. B) Better. C) The best. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Better. 45. June is not ..... as July. A) The hottest. B) As hot. C) Hot as. D) Hotter than. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) As hot. 46. We are ..... children in the world, because soon we'll go on vacation. A) The happiest. B) The happyest. C) More happy. D) Happier. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The happiest. 47. A year on Earth is ..... than a year on Mars. A) Short. B) Shorter. C) Shortest. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Shorter. 48. My mother drinks ..... water than my father. A) Less. B) Little. C) Littler. D) The least. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Less. 49. Why did you not discuss this question yesterday?-It was ..... important one that needed attention. A) The most. B) More. C) Little. D) The least. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The most. 50. Sania is 65 kg Ranti is 70 kg Windi is 70 kg Rania is 75 kgRanti is as ..... as Windi. A) Heaviest. B) Heavier. C) Most heavy. D) Heavy. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Heavier. 51. Sam is ..... than everybody at work A) The most tolerant. B) Toleranter. C) More tolerant. D) The more tolerant. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) More tolerant. 52. The ..... degree of an adjective compares more than two person of things. A) Positive. B) Superlative. C) Comparative. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Superlative. 53. The TV show was ..... A) More boring. B) Boring. C) As boring as. D) Much more boring. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Boring. 54. Rani is the ..... student in the class A) Most dilligent. B) Dilligenter. C) More dilligent. D) Dilligentest. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Most dilligent. 55. Read the following data:1. Roni is 156cm2. Vina is 150cm3. Dinda is 170cm4. Rani is 150cmFrom the data above, we can conclude that ..... A) Roni is shorter than Dinda. B) Vina is the shortest person. C) Dinda is as short as Vina. D) Vina is the tallest. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Roni is shorter than Dinda. 56. My aunt is 30 years old. My uncle is 35 years old. So, my uncle is ..... than my aunt. A) Old. B) Olding. C) Oldest. D) Older. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Older. 57. John sings ..... out of all the members of the choir. A) Loudly. B) More loudly. C) Most loudly. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Most loudly. 58. Tania:I like the 'Galaxy radio' very much. The programs are very interesting.Vira:I know, it is good but the 'Family radio' is ..... A) Good. B) Bad. C) Better. D) Worst. E) Worse. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Better. 59. This test is ..... we expected it to be. A) The easiest. B) Very easy. C) As easy as. D) Easy. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) As easy as. 60. The weather this summer is even (bad) than last summer. A) Badder. B) Worse. C) The worst. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Worse. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesGrammar QuizzesEnglish Grammar QuizzesDegrees Of Comparison Quiz 1Degrees Of Comparison Quiz 2Degrees Of Comparison Quiz 4Degrees Of Comparison Quiz 5Degrees Of Comparison Quiz 6Degrees Of Comparison Quiz 7Degrees Of Comparison Quiz 8Degrees Of Comparison Quiz 9 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books