This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > English Grammar > Grammar > Comparison > Degrees Of Comparison – Quiz 7 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Degrees Of Comparison Quiz 7 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Mike is ..... than my brother. A) Tall. B) Taller. C) More tall. D) The tallest. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Taller. 2. I think mathematics is the ..... lesson. A) Most difficult. B) Difficult. C) As difficult. D) More difficult. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) More difficult. 3. Barli is thirteen years old, Erno is twelve, and Ryan is eleven. Barli is the ..... A) Old. B) More old. C) Oldest. D) Older. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Oldest. 4. Aurel is as ..... as Nindy. A) More beautiful. B) Beautiful. C) The most beautiful. D) Beautiful than. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Beautiful. 5. Mrs. Oxford is ..... teacher I have ever met A) The polite. B) The most politest. C) The most polite. D) The more polite. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) The most polite. 6. The Thames is ..... river in Great Britain. A) The longest. B) Long. C) Longer. D) Longest. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The longest. 7. Eating fruit is much ..... for you than eating fast food. A) Bester. B) Better. C) More better. D) The best. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Better. 8. What is the positive degree of bolder? A) Boldest. B) Bold. C) Bolder(itself). D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Bold. 9. The purpose of degrees of comparison is ..... A) To compare how much or how many. B) To decide where to put commas. C) To choose different types of sentences. D) To show how things are spelled. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) To compare how much or how many. 10. Choose the correct comparative form of 'small'. A) Smallest. B) Smaller. C) More small. D) More smaller. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Smaller. 11. The tiger is ..... than the lion A) Stronger. B) Weaker. C) Faster. D) Smaller. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Stronger. 12. Fill in the blanks with an adjective as directed ..... hand has five fingers. (Distributive Adjective) A) Each. B) His. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Each. 13. Which sentence correctly uses the superlative degree? A) This is the most delicious cake I've ever had. B) She is the more talented artist in the group. C) This is the more exciting match of the season. D) He is the better player in the team. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) This is the most delicious cake I've ever had. 14. Lead is heavier than any other metal. A) No other metal is as heavy as lead. B) Lead is the heaviest metal of all. C) Lead is a very heavy metal. D) Lead is the most heavy metal. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) No other metal is as heavy as lead. 15. Choose the correct comparative adverb for the following sentence:My Mom drives ..... than my dad. A) More cautiously. B) Cautiously. C) Cautiouslier. D) Cautiouslyer. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) More cautiously. 16. If you revised ..... (seriously), you would do ..... (well) in your exam. A) Seriouslier, weller. B) More seriously, weller. C) More seriously, better. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) More seriously, better. 17. Ms. Jessica is really humble. She is ..... than any other teacher A) Good. B) Better. C) Well. D) Best. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Better. 18. The weather in the beach is ..... than in the mountain. A) Thicker. B) Cooler. C) Thinner. D) Hotter. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Hotter. 19. A cheetah is ..... than a lion. A) Fastest. B) Faster. C) Fast. D) More fast. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Faster. 20. The mangoes are as cheap as oranges. Kalimat tersebut adalah contoh dari ..... A) Negative degree. B) Positive degree. C) Superlative degree. D) Comparative degree. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Positive degree. 21. Tick the correct option:Few historians write as ..... as Macaulay. A) Good. B) Better. C) Best. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Good. 22. Do you have a ..... blade than this? A) Sharper. B) More sharp. C) Sharpest. D) Sharp. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Sharper. 23. Tick the correct option:Shimla is ..... than most other hill stations in India. A) Famous. B) More famous. C) Most famous. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) More famous. 24. You eat a lot ..... than I do. A) Much. B) More. C) Many. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) More. 25. Her car is ..... than my car A) More expensive. B) Most expensive. C) Expensive. D) As expensive. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) More expensive. 26. They are very ..... with the result A) Upset. B) Most upset. C) More upset. D) The most upset. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Upset. 27. Choose the correct superlative degree sentence. A) Ramu is one of the best boys. B) Ramu is better than many other boys. C) Very few boys are as good as Ramu. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Ramu is one of the best boys. 28. My mom is beautiful. A) Positive Degree. B) Comparative Degree. C) Superlative Degree. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Positive Degree. 29. We don't like Riza. He is as ..... as his brother A) Naughtier. B) Naughtiest. C) More naughty. D) Naughty. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Naughty. 30. What's the ungradable adjective for pretty? A) Amazing. B) Exctllent. C) Wonderful. D) Gorgeous. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Gorgeous. 31. What change, if any, should be made in the following sentence.This is the worse movie I have ever seen! A) Make no change. B) Change worse to bad. C) Change worse to the most worst. D) Change worse to worst. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Change worse to worst. 32. It is ..... in here than it is in the street. A) Hotter. B) The hottest. C) Hot. D) Hottest. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Hotter. 33. Change the sentence below into a positive degree.He runs faster than his brother. A) He runs fast as his brother. B) He runs as fast as his brother. C) He run as fast as his brother. D) He runs as fast his brother. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) He runs as fast as his brother. 34. Turtles are ..... ( friendly) than tarantulas. A) Friendlier. B) Friendlyer. C) Friendliest. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Friendlier. 35. Which is the (dangerous) animal in the world? A) Dangerous. B) The most dangerous. C) More dangerous. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) The most dangerous. 36. How do you say "lebih besar" in English? A) Bigger. B) Biger. C) More big. D) Big. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Bigger. 37. Lawrence is the ..... person in the family. A) A. cleanest. B) B. clean. C) C. more clean. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) A. cleanest. 38. Today's work isn't as ..... as it was yesterday A) Harder. B) Hardly. C) Hardest. D) Hard. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Hard. 39. Palm tree is ..... neem tree A) Tallest. B) Taller than. C) More taller. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Taller than. 40. In northern India, June is the ..... month. A) Hot. B) Hotter. C) Hottest. D) Most hot. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Hottest. 41. Mohanlal is a popular actor. Identify the degree of comparison. A) Positive. B) Comparitive. C) Superlative. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Positive. 42. Diana is ..... woman in this event. A) As pretty. B) The prettiest. C) The pretty. D) The prettier. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) The prettiest. 43. Combine these words to be a positive degree sentence. a bee sting / painful / a wasp sting A) A bee sting is as painful a wasp sting. B) A bee sting is as painful as a wasp sting. C) A bee sting is painful as a wasp sting. D) A bee sting as painful as a wasp sting. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) A bee sting is as painful as a wasp sting. 44. De Theodosio Imperatore comes from the ..... A) Historia Augusta. B) Gesta Romanorum. C) Res Gestae. D) Decameron. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Gesta Romanorum. 45. Directions:Choose the correct adjective to use in the sentence.2. Our Ms. Paranaque has the ..... skin ever. A) Smooth. B) Smoother. C) Smoothest. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Smooth. 46. I enjoy every minute of the match. I should say the winning team is the ..... A) Better. B) Best. C) Good. D) Goodest. E) Gooder. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Best. 47. February is ..... than June. A) Shorter. B) Shortest. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Shorter. 48. This summer is ..... than the previous summer. (hot) A) Hot. B) Hotter. C) Hottest. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Hotter. 49. The correct pairs are, except ..... A) Flat-flatter. B) Sad-sadder. C) Hot-hotter. D) Good-gooder. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Good-gooder. 50. What time is ..... train we can catch? A) The earliest. B) Earliest. C) The most earlier. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The earliest. 51. Chloe is ..... than any other girl in the class. (intelligent) A) Intelligent. B) More intelligent. C) Most intelligent. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) More intelligent. 52. Jack is ..... runner in our team. A) Faster. B) The fastest. C) Fast. D) The fast. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) The fastest. 53. Tick the correct option:Few English poets were as ..... as Wordsworth. A) Great. B) Greater. C) Greatest. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Great. 54. Choose the best suitable adjective for the noun 'Teacher'. A) Icy. B) Juicy. C) Red. D) Exuberant. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Exuberant. 55. A:He's a very intelligent student.B:Right. He's ..... in the school. A) The most intelligent student. B) More intelligent. C) Intelligent. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The most intelligent student. 56. True or FalseDenis is most happy than Michael A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 57. There are 3 kinds of degrees of comparison, except ..... A) Nominal degree. B) Positive degree. C) Comparative degree. D) Superlative degree. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Nominal degree. 58. Take the ..... of the two routes. A) Short. B) Shorter. C) Shortest. D) The short. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Shortest. 59. Directions:Choose the correct adjective to use in the sentence.14. This year, we have ..... enrollees in Grade 4 for Online learning than last year. A) Many. B) More. C) Most. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) More. 60. Linda is as ..... as her sister A) Abeutifuy. B) More beutiful. C) Most beutiful. D) Beautiful. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Beautiful. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesGrammar QuizzesEnglish Grammar QuizzesDegrees Of Comparison Quiz 1Degrees Of Comparison Quiz 2Degrees Of Comparison Quiz 3Degrees Of Comparison Quiz 4Degrees Of Comparison Quiz 5Degrees Of Comparison Quiz 6Degrees Of Comparison Quiz 8Degrees Of Comparison Quiz 9 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books