This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > English Grammar > Grammar > Comparison > Degrees Of Comparison – Quiz 9 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Degrees Of Comparison Quiz 9 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Do you have a ..... (sharp) blade than this? A) Sharply. B) Sharper. C) More sharp. D) Sharpest. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Sharper. 2. Mr. Verma is the wisest man in the company. A) No other man in the company is as wiser as Mr. Verma. B) No other man in the company is as wise as Mr. Verma. C) No man in the company is as wise as Mr. Verma. D) No other man in the company is wise as Mr. Verma. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) No other man in the company is as wise as Mr. Verma. 3. 7-Choose the correct comparative degree of little. A) Less. B) Lesser. C) Lessen. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Less. 4. Fill in the blank with the correct degree of comparison:'Of all the students, John is the ..... ' A) Smarter. B) Most smart. C) Smartest. D) Smart. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Smartest. 5. Hot-hotter ..... A) The hottest. B) The hotest. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The hottest. 6. Choose the correct form of modifiers to complete the following sentence.I think English is ..... and ..... language in the whole world! A) The most easy-the most interesting. B) The easiest-the most interesting. C) Easy-interesting. D) The easier-the more interesting. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) The easiest-the most interesting. 7. Hank is the ..... person I have ever met. A) A. more likable. B) B. most likable. C) C. likable. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) B. most likable. 8. The wrong pair of adjective and its comparative degree is ..... A) Good-better. B) Small-smaller. C) Bad-badder. D) Important-more important. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Bad-badder. 9. Most people think that meatball is ..... than noodle A) The most delicious. B) Deliciouser. C) More delicious. D) As delicious as. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) More delicious. 10. This book is Rp. 3.000. That book is Rp. 5.000. That book is ..... than this book A) More Expensive. B) Cheapest. C) Cheaper. D) Most Expensive. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Cheaper. 11. Manoj is ..... boys in the class A) One of the brave. B) The bravest. C) One of the bravest. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) One of the bravest. 12. What is the superlative form of the adjective 'hot'? A) Hotter. B) Hottest. C) Hotest. D) Hotterest. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Hottest. 13. What is the superlative form of the adjective 'clever'? A) Cleverest. B) Cleveriest. C) Cleverly. D) Cleverer. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Cleverest. 14. Which is correct:'taller' or 'more tall'? A) More taller. B) Taller. C) Tall more. D) Tallest. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Taller. 15. The hill is ..... than the mountain A) Shorter. B) Higher. C) Lower. D) Taller. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Lower. 16. This is the ..... a lesson in the book A) As longer. B) Longer than. C) Longest. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Longest. 17. Michael is handsome. His Brother is also handsome. Michael is ..... (handsome) his brother A) More handsome. B) As handsome as. C) Handsome. D) The most handsome. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) As handsome as. 18. I am feeling as ..... as a diasy. A) Fresh. B) Fresher. C) Freshest. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Fresh. 19. An armchair is usually ..... than an upright chair. A) More comfortable. B) Comfortabler. C) Most comfortable. D) Comfortable. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) More comfortable. 20. Of the three mangoes, this is the ..... (large) A) Large. B) Larger. C) Largest. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Largest. 21. Plane is ..... kind of transport on Earth. A) Fast as. B) As fast as. C) Faster than. D) The fastest. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) The fastest. 22. Supriya is the ..... girl in the class. A) Intelligently. B) More intelligent. C) Intelligent. D) Most intelligent. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Most intelligent. 23. I am ..... in the class. A) The tallest. B) Taller. C) More taller. D) The most tall. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The tallest. 24. Which of the following is the correct comparative form of the adjective 'good'? A) Gooder. B) Better. C) Goodest. D) Goodly. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Better. 25. Adjectives of this degree decline like 3rd declension nouns. A) Positive. B) Comparative. C) Superlative. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Comparative. 26. Of the three students, Daniel is the ..... A) Most smart. B) Smartest. C) Smarter. D) Smart. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Smartest. 27. The example of positive degree is ..... A) Benny is taller than Naomi. B) Do you know what is the smallest animal?. C) Jenny runs as fast as her brother does. D) I am really tired. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Jenny runs as fast as her brother does. 28. January is ..... than June. A) Cold. B) Colder. C) More cold. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Colder. 29. Malacca is the oldest town in Malaysia. A) No other town in Malaysia is as old as Malacca. B) The oldest town in Malaysia is Malacca. C) Malacca is older than most other towns in Malaysia. D) Malacca is not as old as some other towns in Malaysia. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) No other town in Malaysia is as old as Malacca. 30. A motorcycle is usually ..... than a car. A) Cheapest. B) Cheaper. C) Cheap. D) More cheap. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Cheaper. 31. Cindy is a ..... girl. A) Cleverer. B) Clever. C) Cleverest. D) Clever than. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Clever. 32. In 2000, England is the ..... in winter of all countries. A) Coolest. B) Cool. C) Cooler. D) Most cool. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Coolest. 33. Livia is ..... than Diana. A) Young. B) Younger. C) More young. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Younger. 34. These apples are ..... than those. A) Tasty. B) Tastier. C) Tastiest. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Tastier. 35. Clouds float in the sky because they are ..... (light) than the air. A) Light. B) Lighter. C) Lightest. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Lighter. 36. Choose the ..... (better, best) of the two. A) Better. B) Best. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Better. 37. My uncle is ..... than my father. A) Old. B) Elder. C) Eldest. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Elder. 38. The aeroplane flies ..... birds A) Faster than. B) More fast. C) As fast as. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Faster than. 39. Ravi's biggest ambition is to become a pilot.Identify the degree of comparison A) Positive. B) Comparitive. C) Superlative. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Superlative. 40. Adrian Ursu is one of ..... singers in Moldova. A) The famousest. B) More famous. C) Famouser. D) The most famous. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) The most famous. 41. Who is ..... he or his brother? A) Lazy. B) More lazy. C) Lazier. D) Laziest. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Lazier. 42. Pick out the wrong from of adjectives form the following: A) Thin-thinner-thinnest. B) Wise-more wise-most wise. C) Heavy-heavier-heaviest. D) Interesting-more interesting-most interesting. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Wise-more wise-most wise. 43. What's the gradable adjective for disgusting A) Bad. B) Unpleasant. C) Old. D) Small. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Unpleasant. 44. Which is the correct answer of this sentence?Giraffe is the ..... animal on the land. A) Tall. B) Taller. C) Tallest. D) The tall. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Tallest. 45. The apple is ..... than the pineapple A) Smaller. B) Shorter. C) Bigger. D) Tinner. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Smaller. 46. Which is (easy), English or Filipino? A) Easier. B) Easiest. C) More easy. D) Easy. E) Most easy. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Easier. 47. He is ..... intelligent than my brother. A) Good. B) More. C) Better. D) Most. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Better. 48. Sue is ..... at English than me. A) Better. B) Good. C) More good. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Better. 49. Bob's computer is ..... than Jim's. A) Good. B) Better. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Better. 50. October and November are ..... months of the year in the UK. A) The wetest. B) The wettest. C) The most wet. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) The wettest. 51. Vegetables are ..... than sweets. A) Good. B) Better. C) The best. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Better. 52. Very few boys are as industrious as Ram. A) Ram is more industrious than other boys. B) Ram is more industrious than many / most other boys. C) Ram is more industrious many / most other boys. D) Ram is more industrious than many / most other boy. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Ram is more industrious than many / most other boys. 53. Mom has the ..... hands. A) Softer. B) Softest. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Softest. 54. What superlaative adverb can you use in the following sentence?Allison, a girl in my group, said she will get there the ..... A) Earlier. B) Earliest. C) More early. D) Most earliest. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Earliest. 55. Jakarta is ..... than Bandung A) Biggest. B) Biger. C) Bigger. D) Big. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Bigger. 56. You are the ..... student in the class (good) A) Gooder. B) Best. C) Better. D) Goodest. E) Good. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Best. 57. As + adjective + as adalah rumus dari ..... A) Comparison degree. B) Comparative degree. C) Positive degree. D) Superlative degree. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Positive degree. 58. I got 95 in English and 75 in Mathematic. I think Mathematic is ..... than English. A) Easier. B) Lighter. C) More difficult. D) Heavier. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) More difficult. 59. Peter is cleverer than any other boy in the class. A) Peter is the most clever boy in the class. B) Few other boys in the class are as clever as Peter. C) Peter is the cleverest boy in the class. D) Of all the boys in the class, none are as clever as Peter. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Peter is the cleverest boy in the class. 60. My mother is 156 cm. My sister is 165 cm. I am 170 cm. My younger sister is 156 cm.My mother ..... my younger sister. A) Taller than. B) Shorter than. C) As short as. D) The shortest. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) As short as. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesGrammar QuizzesEnglish Grammar QuizzesDegrees Of Comparison Quiz 1Degrees Of Comparison Quiz 2Degrees Of Comparison Quiz 3Degrees Of Comparison Quiz 4Degrees Of Comparison Quiz 5Degrees Of Comparison Quiz 6Degrees Of Comparison Quiz 7Degrees Of Comparison Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books