This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > English Grammar > Grammar > Comparison > Degrees Of Comparison – Quiz 10 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Degrees Of Comparison Quiz 10 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Complete the sentence with the correct adjective.I love to eat ..... ramen on rainy days. A) Hot. B) Hotter. C) Hottest. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Hot. 2. Africa is ..... of all the five continents. A) The hottest. B) Hotter than. C) Hot. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The hottest. 3. Tina has long hair, but Mira's hair is ..... than Tina. A) Longest. B) Long. C) Longer. D) The longer. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Longer. 4. Fill in the blanks with an adjective as directed ..... way shall we go? (Interrogative Adjective) A) Which. B) That. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Which. 5. Fill in with the correct word: "The ..... part of the book is more interesting than the former" A) Later. B) Latter. C) Latest. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Latter. 6. Write the superlative degree for the followingoldLouderHot A) Oldest:loudest:hottest. B) Older:loud:hoter. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Oldest:loudest:hottest. 7. Shakespeare was greater than any other playwright. A) No other playwright in the world was as great as Shakespeare. B) Shakespeare was a great playwright. C) Shakespeare was the greatest playwright. D) Shakespeare wrote better plays than anyone else. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Shakespeare was the greatest playwright. 8. Choose the correct sentence to complete this sentence.Her doll is ..... than yours. A) Prettiest. B) Pretty. C) Prettier. D) As pretty as. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Prettier. 9. Bright ..... the brightest A) More bright. B) Brighter. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Brighter. 10. Very few boys are as industrious as John. A) John is a very industrious boy. B) John is more industrious than most other boys. C) No other boy is as industrious as John. D) John is the most industrious boy. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) John is more industrious than most other boys. 11. Tick the correct option:No other boy is as ..... as James. A) Tall. B) Taller. C) Tallest. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Tall. 12. What are the Comparative and Superlative Degrees for '' Little" ? A) More Little, Most Little. B) Less, Least. C) Litter, Littest. D) Littler, Littlest. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Less, Least. 13. Directions:Choose the correct adjective to use in the sentence.5. Mrs. Tomas is ..... dancer than Mrs. Reyes. A) Graceful. B) More graceful. C) Most graceful. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) More graceful. 14. Sunita's sister is ..... than her. A) Tallest. B) Taller. C) More tall. D) More taller. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Taller. 15. My watch is ..... than yours. A) Better. B) The same. C) Good. D) Best. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Better. 16. Choose the correct form of modifier to complete the following sentence.Red apples are usually ..... than green apples. A) Sweeter. B) Sweet. C) Sweetest. D) More sweeter. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Sweeter. 17. What adverb frequently accompanies comparisons? A) Male. B) Quam. C) Bene. D) Pulchre. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Quam. 18. Do you know that the Nistru is ..... river in Moldova? A) Long. B) Longer. C) The longest. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) The longest. 19. Susi is 165 cm tall. Putu is 158 centimeters tall. ita is 170 centimeters tall. so Susi is ..... than Putu A) Taller. B) Tallest. C) Shorter. D) Shortest. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Taller. 20. Patty is ..... than her sister. A) A. athletic. B) B. more athletic. C) C. most athletic. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) B. more athletic. 21. Raju is ..... than Kumar A) More rich. B) The richest. C) Richer than. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Richer than. 22. Aunt Che is ..... A) Happy. B) Happier. C) Happiest. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Happy. 23. What is the comparative form of 'easy'? A) Easiest. B) Easies. C) More easy. D) Easier. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Easier. 24. We dug ..... than the other group. A) Deeplier. B) Deeper. C) Deepest. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Deeper. 25. Vertaal wat onderstreept staat:Ken jij het grootste dier op aarde? A) The biggest. B) The gentlest. C) The best. D) The easiest. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The biggest. 26. Complete the sentence:"I am ..... as you. A) As cool. B) Cool. C) As. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) As cool. 27. The monkey is the ..... animal of all (clever) A) Cleverer. B) More clever. C) Most clever. D) Cleverest. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Cleverest. 28. Lucy is the ..... students in my class. A) Smartes. B) Smarter. C) Smart. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Smartes. 29. A lion is ..... than the mouse. (big) A) Big. B) Bigger. C) Biggest. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Bigger. 30. Which of the following is NOT a degree of comparison of adjectives? A) Hyperlative. B) Comparitive. C) Positive. D) Superlative. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Hyperlative. 31. Summer is ..... than spring. A) Hotter. B) Hottest. C) Hot. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Hotter. 32. My school is 1 km from here. Your school is 1, 5 km. My school is ..... than yours. A) Far. B) Nearer. C) Near. D) Further. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Nearer. 33. My brother play a music ..... than last night. A) Slowiest. B) Slower. C) Slow. D) Slowest. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Slower. 34. I ran ..... than you did. A) Slowest. B) Faster. C) Slow. D) Fast. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Faster. 35. Najwa's jacket is 325k, Maryam's jacket is 250k, Fatimah's jacket is 275k. Najwa has the ..... jacket among all A) Most expensive. B) More expensive. C) Cheaper. D) Expensive. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Most expensive. 36. Anju has ..... hair than Praveena. A) Most longest. B) Longest. C) More longer. D) Longer. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Longer. 37. Which of the following sentences uses the correct degree of comparison? A) She is the most tallest girl in the class. B) This is the more interesting book I've read. C) He is as tall as his brother. D) This is the bestest cake I've ever tasted. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) He is as tall as his brother. 38. This year's flood is ..... than last year's A) Worst. B) Bad. C) Worse. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Worse. 39. Her doll is ..... (pretty) than yours. A) Pretty. B) Prettiest. C) Prettier. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Prettier. 40. Elephant is ..... any other animal A) Stronger than. B) The strongest. C) As strong as. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Stronger than. 41. What comparative adverb can you use in the following sentence?My mom prepares fried chicken ..... than your mom. A) Frequenter. B) Frequently. C) More frequently. D) Most frequently. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) More frequently. 42. Choose the correct comparative degree of 'clever'. A) More clever. B) Cleverest. C) Most clever. D) Cleverer. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Cleverer. 43. Sally:Please, give me this bouquet of flowers. I think it is ..... than the others.But it is ..... Never mind. I will buy it. A) Beautiful / most expensive. B) Beautiful / expensive. C) The most beautiful / most expensive. D) More beautiful / more expensive. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) More beautiful / more expensive. 44. She was a ..... woman. A) Beautiful American tall young black-haired. B) Black-haired beautiful tall young American. C) Beautiful tall young black-haired American. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Beautiful tall young black-haired American. 45. Which is the ..... planet in the solar system? A) Most large. B) Larger. C) Largest. D) Large. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Largest. 46. You are weaker than me. A) I am not weak as you. B) I am so weak as you. C) I am not so weak as you. D) I am not so weak you. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) I am not so weak as you. 47. What is ..... sport in your country? A) The most popular. B) Popular. C) More popular. D) Much more. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The most popular. 48. Tim is ..... than his brother. A) Helpful. B) More helpful. C) The most helpful. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) More helpful. 49. The harvest this month is ..... in 2019. Goverment should give a solution. A) The least. B) Little. C) Least. D) Less. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The least. 50. There are ..... varying degrees of comparison.They are ..... A) 3Positive, negative and neutral. B) 4 positive, negative, neutral and accurate. C) 3 Positive, comparative and superlative. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) 3 Positive, comparative and superlative. 51. I am not ..... than you. A) Old. B) More old. C) The oldest. D) Older. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Older. 52. My sister always gets a winner in the class. She is ..... than my brother. A) Dilligenter. B) The most dilligent. C) More dilligent. D) Dilligent. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) More dilligent. 53. December was ..... month in the Europe. A) As cold as. B) The coldest. C) The more cold. D) The colder. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) The coldest. 54. Mary's doll is ..... than Ann's. A) The nicest. B) Nicer. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Nicer. 55. Choose the correct positive degree sentence. A) Preethi is not as beautiful as Rani. B) Rani is more beautiful than Preethi. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Preethi is not as beautiful as Rani. 56. Harry is taking an English course now. He can speak English ..... than before. A) Good. B) Best. C) Better. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Better. 57. Nina's score is 94, Gwen's score is 89, Anita's score is 67, and Weni's score is 98.The lowest score is ..... A) Gwen. B) Anita. C) Weni. D) Nina. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Anita. 58. The comparative form of the adjective "useful" . A) Usefuller. B) More useful. C) Most useful. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) More useful. 59. What is the superlative form of the adjective 'far'? A) Farest. B) Farrist. C) Farthest. D) Farrer. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Farthest. 60. Lots of the ..... companies have their offices there. A) Largest. B) Large. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Largest. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesGrammar QuizzesEnglish Grammar QuizzesDegrees Of Comparison Quiz 1Degrees Of Comparison Quiz 2Degrees Of Comparison Quiz 3Degrees Of Comparison Quiz 4Degrees Of Comparison Quiz 5Degrees Of Comparison Quiz 6Degrees Of Comparison Quiz 7Degrees Of Comparison Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books