This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > English Grammar > Grammar > Comparison > Degrees Of Comparison – Quiz 5 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Degrees Of Comparison Quiz 5 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. A train is ..... a plane. A) Slowest. B) The slowest. C) Slower than. D) Slower. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Slower than. 2. My brother is usually ..... than me at Math. A) Good. B) Better. C) Best. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Better. 3. Critiano Ronaldo won the FIFA Ballon d'Or award in 2013, as the world's ..... Football player A) Best. B) Better than. C) Better. D) More Better than. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Best. 4. Salsa wants a ..... string than this to tie the parcel A) Long. B) Longer. C) More long. D) Longest. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Longer. 5. Harry Potter is the ..... choice for youngsters to read. A) Best. B) Good. C) Better. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Best. 6. A cat is ..... than a mouse A) Big. B) Bigger. C) The biggest. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Bigger. 7. He has the ..... house among all his friends. A) Biggest. B) Bigger. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Biggest. 8. A snake is ..... than an eel. It is poisonouse. A) More dangerouse. B) Tamer. C) Dangerouse. D) Tame. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) More dangerouse. 9. I can't do this chemistry homework, it's as ..... as the previous one. A) Difficultest. B) More difficult. C) Difficulter. D) Difficult. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Difficult. 10. Gold is ..... than silver. A) Expensive. B) Most expensive. C) More expensive. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) More expensive. 11. Uttarpradesh is the ..... state .of India A) Populated. B) Populater. C) More populated. D) Most populated. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Most populated. 12. Aminah is ..... student in the school A) More active. B) As active as. C) The same active. D) The most active. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) The most active. 13. Today's homework is as ..... as it was yesterday A) Hard. B) Hardest. C) Harder. D) Hardly. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Hard. 14. Erika is the ..... in our family. A) More young. B) Young. C) Youngest. D) Younger. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Youngest. 15. The modern wind turbine works the ..... A) More efficiently. B) Most efficiently. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Most efficiently. 16. Jane works ..... than ever. A) More hard. B) Harder. C) Hard. D) Hardest. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Harder. 17. She is the ..... girl I have ever met. A) Naughtiest. B) Naughteist. C) Naughty. D) Naughtier. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Naughtiest. 18. Choose the correct superlative adverb for the following sentence:Jack sings ..... of all the guys in the bass section. A) Most loudest. B) Loudest. C) Louder. D) Most loud. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Loudest. 19. Who is your goodest friend? A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 20. Choose the correct sentence to complete this sentence.Sita's hand craft is the ..... of them all. A) Best. B) Better. C) Good. D) Good enough. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Best. 21. This BMW is ..... car in the gallery. A) Most expensivest. B) Expensivest. C) More expensive. D) The most expensive. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) The most expensive. 22. London is the ..... city in Europe. A) Big. B) Bigger. C) Biggest. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Biggest. 23. This movie is ..... than the one we watched last week. A) Funniest. B) More funny. C) Funny. D) Funnier. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Funnier. 24. What is the positive form of the following adjective?least A) Little. B) Much. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Little. 25. Iga is 170 cm. Intan is 160 cm tall. So, Intan is ..... than Iga. A) The most short. B) Short. C) More short. D) Shorter. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Shorter. 26. I don't like this white table. It is ..... than the black one. A) Bader. B) The worse. C) Badder. D) Worse. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Worse. 27. The ..... places are Buckingham Palace, the houses of Parliament and the London Eye. A) Popular. B) Most popular. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Most popular. 28. Complete the sentence with the correct adjective.My ..... among all fruits are lychees. A) Favorite. B) More favorite. C) Most favorite. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Most favorite. 29. What is the superlative form of the following adjective?bad A) Worst. B) Worse. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Worst. 30. My sister is ..... person in my family A) Young. B) Younger than. C) The youngest. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) The youngest. 31. Dad sat ..... on the chair while reading a book. A) Quietly. B) More quietly. C) Most quietly. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Quietly. 32. Ratna:Getting a bad mark is bad. But cheating is ..... It is not honest. A) The best. B) Worse. C) Better. D) Less good. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Worse. 33. It's ..... protein powder I have ever used. A) The good. B) Better. C) The best. D) Good. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) The best. 34. Write a comparative form of adjective[good] A) More better. B) More good. C) Better. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Better. 35. Directions:Choose the correct adjective to use in the sentence.4. That trip is the ..... trip we ever had. A) Long. B) Longer. C) Longest. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Longest. 36. Which one of these sentences is written correctly? A) We didn't have good seats at the concert. B) Being a well friend, Jane bought me a cup of cold apple juice. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) We didn't have good seats at the concert. 37. Your chair is the ..... there is. A) Harder. B) Hardest. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Hardest. 38. The man treated his stepchildren ..... than animals. A) Worse. B) Worst. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Worse. 39. Pam is the ..... of all. A) Young. B) Younger. C) Youngest. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Youngest. 40. Her dish is ..... than my mine. A) Lower. B) Softer. C) Spicier. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Spicier. 41. Which is the superlative degree of bad from the options given? A) Most bad. B) Worse. C) Worst. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Worst. 42. Ram is stronger than Majid. A) Majid is not so strong as Ram. B) Majid is so strong as Ram. C) Majid is not so stronger as Ram. D) Majid is not strong as Ram. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Majid is not so strong as Ram. 43. Your spicy ramen noodle is ..... than mine. A) Very hot. B) Hottest. C) Hotter. D) Hot. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Hotter. 44. Add-er to most adjectives to compare two persons, places, or things. A) TRUE. B) FALSE. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) TRUE. 45. I have the heavie ..... bag. A) R. B) St. C) Y. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) St. 46. When I was three, I got lost in a big store. it was the worst experience in my life. Can you think of a ..... experience than that? A) Worse. B) Worst. C) Bad. D) Badder. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Worse. 47. It is a very pretty village. It's ..... I've ever seen. A) The more beautiful. B) The most beautiful. C) As beautiful as. D) Beautiful. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) The most beautiful. 48. Which is correct:'more interesting' or 'interestinger'? A) Interestinger. B) More interesting. C) More interestinger. D) Most interesting. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) More interesting. 49. Of the two smartphone that are displayed in that promo, we choose ..... A) The more expensive. B) More expensive. C) The most expensive. D) The expensive. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The more expensive. 50. My mum is ..... person in the family A) The most sensible. B) The more sensible. C) The sensiblest. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The most sensible. 51. China is the ..... country in the world. A) Populated. B) More populated. C) Most populated. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Most populated. 52. Maggie is the ..... dog. A) A. adorable. B) B. more adorable. C) C. most adorable. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) C. most adorable. 53. China is ..... than India. A) Big. B) Bigger. C) Biggest. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Bigger. 54. Jakarta is a modern city. But New York is ..... than Jakarta A) More effective. B) More difficult. C) More modern. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) More modern. 55. Gina is ..... than his sister A) Taller. B) Tallest. C) The tallest. D) More tall. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Taller. 56. My bag is Rp70.000, -. Alya's bag is Rp170.000, -My bag is ..... than Alya's. A) Cheapest. B) The most expensive. C) More expensive. D) Cheaper. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Cheaper. 57. For the engagement, she wants the ..... ring on the world. A) Most expensive. B) Expensive. C) More expensive. D) Expensiver. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Most expensive. 58. Sharks are the ..... (dangerous) animals in the sea. A) More dangerous. B) The most dangerous. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) The most dangerous. 59. Jupiter is the biggest of all planets. A) None of the other planets are as big as Jupiter. B) Jupiter is a big planet. C) No other planet is as big as Jupiter is. D) Jupiter is bigger than any other planet. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Jupiter is bigger than any other planet. 60. Rita has a ..... bag. A) Big. B) Bigger. C) Biggest. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Big. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesGrammar QuizzesEnglish Grammar QuizzesDegrees Of Comparison Quiz 1Degrees Of Comparison Quiz 2Degrees Of Comparison Quiz 3Degrees Of Comparison Quiz 4Degrees Of Comparison Quiz 6Degrees Of Comparison Quiz 7Degrees Of Comparison Quiz 8Degrees Of Comparison Quiz 9 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books