This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > English Grammar > Grammar > Comparison > Degrees Of Comparison – Quiz 8 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Degrees Of Comparison Quiz 8 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Open rebuke is better than secret love A) Secret love is so good as an open rebuke. B) Secret love is not so good an open rebuke. C) Secret love is not so better as an open rebuke. D) Secret love is not so good as an open rebuke. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Secret love is not so good as an open rebuke. 2. My classmates arrived ..... than me. A) Early. B) Earlier. C) Earliest. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Earlier. 3. What is the superlative form of the following adjective?good A) Better. B) Best. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Best. 4. No other boy is as ..... as James. A) Tall. B) Taller. C) Tallest. D) More tall. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Tall. 5. Spring is ..... for them than winter. A) Busier. B) The busyer. C) The busier. D) Busyer. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Busier. 6. A car's price is usually ..... than a bike's price. A) More expensive. B) Bigger. C) More complex. D) Cheaper. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) More expensive. 7. Bryan is ..... than my brother. A) Studious. B) More studious. C) Most studious. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) More studious. 8. A Casio calculator costs Rp. 20.000.A Truly calculator costs Rp. 54.000.A Casio calculator is not ..... a Truly calculator. A) As cheap as. B) Better than. C) Cheaper than. D) More expensive than. E) Different from. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) More expensive than. 9. Naga Viper peppers are ..... than Red Savina peppers. A) More spicier. B) Spicy. C) Spicier. D) Spiciest. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Spicier. 10. Traditional market sells ..... fruits and vegetables in my city. A) As cheap as. B) The cheap. C) The cheapest. D) The most cheap. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) The cheapest. 11. She is ..... than her friend. (tall) A) Tall. B) Taller. C) Tallest. D) As tall as. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Taller. 12. It is strange but often a coke is (expensive) than a juice. A) Expensiver. B) The most expensive. C) More expensive. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) More expensive. 13. Snail is ..... than turtle A) Fast. B) Faster. C) Slow. D) Slower. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Slower. 14. Bears are ..... ( agressive) than pandas. A) More agressive. B) Agressiver. C) The most agressive. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) More agressive. 15. How do you say "stronger" in Bahasa Indonesia? A) Kuat. B) Paling kuat. C) Lebih kuat. D) Terkuat. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Lebih kuat. 16. Renee is the ..... among them. A) Youngest. B) Younger. C) Young. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Youngest. 17. You got a poor grade in the second English test. So you should study ..... A) The hardest. B) Hard. C) As hard as. D) Harder. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Harder. 18. Choose the correct comparative adverb for the following sentence:We drove ..... than we ever had before. A) Most far. B) More far. C) Farther. D) Farthest. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Farther. 19. She buys the (paling mahal ) ..... fruit in the market A) Cheapest. B) More expensive. C) Most expensive. D) Expensive. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Most expensive. 20. Please, tell me something ..... than this old joke. A) The most interesting. B) More interesting. C) Less interesting. D) Interesting. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) More interesting. 21. ..... I know that secret, the more I think my life is insecure. A) The farthest. B) The farther. C) The further. D) The furthest. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) The further. 22. Ravi is the ..... person in our class A) Taller. B) Tallest. C) Tall. D) Very Tallest. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Tallest. 23. They all cried, but Claire cried ..... A) Much. B) More. C) The most. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) The most. 24. What is the Comparative degree of "Tall" ? A) Tall. B) Taller. C) Tallest. D) Short. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Taller. 25. Complete the sentence with the correct adjective.Among them all, Veronica is the ..... actress. A) Good. B) Better. C) Best. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Best. 26. Bod is the ..... student in our class. A) Bestest. B) Better. C) Best. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Best. 27. Article ..... is must before a superlative degree. A) The. B) A. C) An. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The. 28. The show was the ..... flop in TV history. A) Big. B) Biggest. C) Bigger. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Biggest. 29. Paul is eight years old, Tom is nine, and John is ten. John is the ..... A) Older. B) Old. C) Oldest. D) More old. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Oldest. 30. Irham and Bayu join marathon competition. Irham can run for 5 KM. but Bayu gives up earlier than Irham. Irham can run ..... than Bayu A) Farther. B) Farrer. C) As far as. D) More far. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Farther. 31. Which one is the ..... between My bag or yours? A) Heaviest. B) Heavier. C) Heavy. D) More heavy. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Heaviest. 32. What is the comparative form of the following adjective?weary A) Wearier. B) Wearyer. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Wearier. 33. A rabbit is ..... than a turtle A) Fast. B) Faster. C) More faster. D) The faster. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Faster. 34. Which is the correct answer of this sentence?Elephant is the ..... mammal on the land. A) Biggest. B) Big. C) The big. D) Bigger. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Biggest. 35. Ada tiga Degree of comparison yaitu A) Positive degree-negative degree-interogative degree. B) Positive degree-negative degree-superlative degree. C) Positive degree-comparative degree-negative degree. D) Positive degree-comparative degree-superlative degree. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Positive degree-comparative degree-superlative degree. 36. February is shorter than June. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 37. Snails are ..... than horses. A) Slow. B) Slower. C) Slowest. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Slower. 38. He is ..... man in the world. A) The more powerful. B) The most powerful. C) The powerfulest. D) The powerful. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) The most powerful. 39. Travelling by plane is ..... travelling by train A) Longer than. B) More comfortable than. C) Slower than. D) As long as. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) More comfortable than. 40. It was ..... day in my life. A) The goodest. B) Best. C) The best. D) Good. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) The best. 41. Many food companies use soynuts because they are ..... than peanuts. A) Crunchier. B) Crunchy. C) Most crunchy. D) Crunchiest. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Crunchier. 42. Megan had only 5 euros and bought ..... shoes in the shop. A) Cheap. B) The cheapest. C) As cheap as. D) Cheaper than. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) The cheapest. 43. English is ..... subject of all. A) The easyest. B) More easier. C) The easiest. D) Easyer. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) The easiest. 44. This road is the ..... in the town A) More narrow. B) Narrowest. C) Narrower. D) Narrow. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Narrowest. 45. My shirt is ..... than hers. A) Colourful. B) More colourful. C) Colourfuler. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) More colourful. 46. Reading a book is ..... than watching a movie. A) More interesting. B) Interestinger. C) The most interesting. D) The interestigest. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) More interesting. 47. Africa is ..... than any other continent. A) More hot. B) Hotter. C) As hot. D) Hottest. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Hotter. 48. Today's weather is ..... than yesterday, but still not the coldest this week. A) Colder. B) Coldest. C) More cold. D) Cold. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Colder. 49. This is the ..... place I have ever seen. A) More dirty. B) Dirtiest. C) Dirty. D) Dirtier. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Dirtiest. 50. Jenny is ..... than Stacey. A) More clever. B) Most clever. C) Cleverer. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Cleverer. 51. It is ..... to speak English than to understand it. A) More difficult. B) The most difficult. C) Difficult. D) Most difficult. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) More difficult. 52. London is one of the ..... cities in the world for business. A) Important. B) More important. C) Most important. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Most important. 53. He is the ..... (bad) boy of the two. A) Badder. B) Worse. C) Worst. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Worse. 54. He thinks he is the ..... boy in the class. A) Intelligent. B) More intelligent. C) Most intelligent. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Most intelligent. 55. The Grand Canyon is one of ..... places in the USA. A) More beautiful. B) The beautifulest. C) Beautiful. D) The most beautiful. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) The most beautiful. 56. Silver is not ..... gold A) Most precious. B) So precious. C) As precious as. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) As precious as. 57. Lina sings the song beautifully. Winda sings the song beautifully. We can combine the sentence into ..... A) Winda sings the song not differently as Lina. B) Winda sings the song the same beautifully with Lina. C) Lina sings the song as beautifully as Winda. D) Lina sings the song the same beautifully as Winda. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Lina sings the song as beautifully as Winda. 58. Jerry is ..... student in our class. He gets the top grades in every course. A) Cleverer than. B) The cleverer. C) The cleverest. D) Clever. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) The cleverest. 59. Choose the correct form of modifier to complete the following sentence.In the Splash Zone exhibit, my little sister Kate crawled ..... through the coral reef structures than I did. A) Gracefully. B) Gracefullier. C) More gracefully. D) Most gracefully. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) More gracefully. 60. Tick the correct option:Radium is one of the ..... metals. A) Valuable. B) More valuable. C) Most valuable. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Most valuable. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesGrammar QuizzesEnglish Grammar QuizzesDegrees Of Comparison Quiz 1Degrees Of Comparison Quiz 2Degrees Of Comparison Quiz 3Degrees Of Comparison Quiz 4Degrees Of Comparison Quiz 5Degrees Of Comparison Quiz 6Degrees Of Comparison Quiz 7Degrees Of Comparison Quiz 9 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books