This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > English Grammar > Grammar > Comparison > Degrees Of Comparison – Quiz 11 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Degrees Of Comparison Quiz 11 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. Tasha is the ..... in class. A) Bright. B) Brighter. C) Brightest. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Brightest. 2. My drawing is ..... than yours. (colorful) A) Colorfullest. B) More colorful. C) Colorfuller. D) Most colorful. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) More colorful. 3. Tick the correct option:A train is ..... than a car. A) Fast. B) Faster. C) Fastest. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Faster. 4. Iron is more useful than any other metal. A) No other metal is as useful as iron. B) Iron is one of the most useful metals. C) Among all the metals, iron is the most useful. D) Very few metals are as useful as iron. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) No other metal is as useful as iron. 5. The bear is one of the ..... animals. A) Big. B) Bigger. C) Biggest. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Biggest. 6. He is ..... (good) teacher in the town. A) Best. B) Worse. C) Goodest. D) The best. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) The best. 7. My house is the ..... in the neighborhood. A) Biggest. B) More big. C) Big. D) Bigger. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Biggest. 8. Curing a disease is good, but prevention is ..... A) Better. B) Best. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Better. 9. What is the comparative form of 'big'? A) Large. B) Massive. C) Bigger. D) Huge. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Bigger. 10. Two heads are ..... than one. A) Good. B) Better. C) The best. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Better. 11. Dolphins are the ..... (beautiful) mammals in the ocean. A) More beautiful. B) Most beautiful. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Most beautiful. 12. The broccoli is ..... than the green beans A) Healthier. B) Less healthy. C) Healthy. D) Tastier. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Healthier. 13. No other boy is ..... Kumar A) , most smart as. B) As smart as. C) Smarter than. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) As smart as. 14. Tigers are the ..... (large) cats in the world. A) Larger. B) The largest. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) The largest. 15. The tiger is bigger than ..... A) The giraffe. B) The elephant. C) The dinosaur. D) The sheep. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) The sheep. 16. Rania is the ..... between of them A) Heavy. B) Heavier. C) Heaviest. D) Heavyer. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Heaviest. 17. The correct pair of adjective and its superlative form is ..... A) High-higher. B) Good-best. C) Early-earlyest. D) Beautiful-more beautiful. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Good-best. 18. My son is 10 years old. This game is for ..... children, from five to eight. A) Youngest. B) Younger. C) More young. D) Young. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Younger. 19. Some animals are ..... small. A) Absolutely. B) Extremely. C) Totally. D) Completely. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Extremely. 20. That is the ..... (good) tree in the park. A) Worse. B) The goodest. C) Best. D) The best. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Best. 21. During summer, Delhi is ..... than Kolkata. A) Hot. B) Hotter. C) Hottest. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Hotter. 22. The car is ..... than the bicycle A) Older. B) Weaker. C) Faster. D) Slower. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Faster. 23. Positive degree: ..... A) Your today's outfit is more interesting than yesterday's outfit. B) This outfit is as cheap as my yesterday's outfit. C) My sister taste in fashion is better than mine. D) She can choose the best outfit with the lowest cost. E) She is the best fashion enthusiast of all. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) This outfit is as cheap as my yesterday's outfit. 24. What is ..... (important) than money? A) Important. B) More important. C) As important as. D) Most important. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) More important. 25. He is the ..... (rich) man in our town. A) Rich. B) Richer. C) Richest. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Richest. 26. Interesting-more interesting ..... A) The most interesting. B) The interestingest. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The most interesting. 27. My cat is nicer than yours. A) Positive Degree. B) Comparative Degree. C) Superlative Degree. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Comparative Degree. 28. Diandra jacket is Rp 325.000Andini's jacket is Rp 250.000Sarah's jacket is Rp 275.000Andini has the ..... jacket among all A) More expensive. B) Cheapest. C) Most expensive. D) Most cheap. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Most cheap. 29. London is the ..... (beautiful) city in the world. A) Beautiful. B) More beautiful. C) Most beautiful. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Most beautiful. 30. A negative number is ..... than zero. A) Little. B) Littler. C) Least. D) Less. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Less. 31. His schoolwork got ..... than before. A) Bad. B) Badder. C) Worse. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Worse. 32. Beethoven is one of the ..... composers of music. A) Great. B) Greater. C) Greatest. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Greatest. 33. Cheese butter potato chip is not too salty. Salted egg potato chip is very salty. There is ..... salt in Cheese butter potato chip and there is ..... salt in salted egg potato chip. A) Fewer-more. B) Less-more. C) More-fewer. D) More-less. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Less-more. 34. Choose the correct sentence to complete this sentence.This summer is ..... than the previous summer. A) Hot. B) Hot as. C) Hotter. D) Hottest. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Hotter. 35. The London Eye is the ..... turning wheel in the world. A) High. B) Higher. C) Highest. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Highest. 36. Ram is a ..... Boy A) Kinder. B) Kind. C) KIndest. D) Kinder than. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Kind. 37. My school is 3 km from here, the market is 4 km from here and the town square is 5 km from here. Which statement is not true? A) The market is nearer than the town square. B) The school is nearer than the market. C) The school is the nearest. D) The market is the farthest. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) The market is the farthest. 38. Have you heard the ..... news? (late) A) Late. B) Later. C) Latest. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Latest. 39. Dhruv is ..... football player in our school. A) Better. B) Gooder. C) The best. D) More good. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) The best. 40. What is the comparative form of 'rich'? A) Richest. B) Richerest. C) More rich. D) Richer. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Richer. 41. "The movie was ..... " A) Very funny. B) A bit funnier. C) Funnier. D) Absolutely funny. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Funnier. 42. What is the fastest transportation in the world? (a) A) Aeroplane. B) Car. C) Bicycle. D) Ship. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Aeroplane. 43. This is the ..... hotel I have ever stayed in. A) Very amazing. B) More amazing. C) Amazing. D) Most amazing. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Most amazing. 44. I buy this bag because it is ..... one. A) As good as. B) Good. C) The best. D) Better. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) The best. 45. He is ..... person in Britain. A) Richest. B) Most rich. C) The richest. D) The most rich. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) The richest. 46. Which one do you think is the ..... language to learn? A) Easy. B) Easier. C) Easiest. D) Most easy. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Easiest. 47. Jenny is ..... delicate than her sister Paula A) More. B) Most. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) More. 48. The shoes are too small for me. I need a ..... one. A) Large. B) Largest. C) Larger. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Larger. 49. Change the sentence below into a positive degree.Lucknow is one of the most beautiful city in India. A) Very few cities in India are beautiful as Lucknow. B) Very few cities in India beautiful as Lucknow. C) Very few cities in India are as beautiful Lucknow. D) Very few cities in India are as beautiful as Lucknow. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Very few cities in India are as beautiful as Lucknow. 50. IPhone is as ..... as motorcycle. A) The more expensive. B) More expensive. C) Expensive. D) The most expensive. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Expensive. 51. Your flat is ..... than his. A) Comfortable. B) The least comfortable. C) Little comfortable. D) Less comfortable. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Less comfortable. 52. Marine biologists believe that the blue whale is the large animal to have ever lived on Earth. A) A. Correct. B) B. Incorrect. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) B. Incorrect. 53. I am ..... at English than my brother. A) Good. B) Better. C) Best. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Better. 54. I am ..... at maths than my friend. A) Bad. B) Worst. C) Worse. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Worse. 55. Iron is ..... gold A) Not so costly as. B) As costly as. C) , costly as. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Not so costly as. 56. G-Dragon was ..... actress in South Korea. A) The most talented. B) Talented. C) The more talented. D) As talented as. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) The most talented. 57. Ranti is ..... than Sania. A) Heavy. B) Most heavier. C) Heavier. D) Heaviest. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Heavier. 58. Plane is ..... transportation among them. A) Fast. B) Faster. C) The fastest. D) The most fast. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) The fastest. 59. The water in the mud pot is colder than the water in the glass jug. A) Hottest. B) Hot than. C) Hotter than. D) Hot. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Hotter than. 60. Alexander was one of ..... kings who ever lived. A) Great. B) The greatest. C) The greater. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) The greatest. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesGrammar QuizzesEnglish Grammar QuizzesDegrees Of Comparison Quiz 1Degrees Of Comparison Quiz 2Degrees Of Comparison Quiz 3Degrees Of Comparison Quiz 4Degrees Of Comparison Quiz 5Degrees Of Comparison Quiz 6Degrees Of Comparison Quiz 7Degrees Of Comparison Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books