This quiz works best with JavaScript enabled. Home > English Grammar > Grammar > Comparison > Degrees Of Comparison – Quiz 12 🏠 Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books Degrees Of Comparison Quiz 12 (60 MCQs) Quiz Instructions Select an option to see the correct answer instantly. 1. The Red book is ..... than the black one. A) Prefer. B) Like. C) Better. D) Love. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Better. 2. If only I could find the ..... path from node x to node y. A) Easier. B) Easiest. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Easiest. 3. The richest people are not always the ..... A) Happiest. B) Happy. C) Happier. D) Most happy. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Happiest. 4. Dolphins are ..... ( intelligent) than dogs. A) More intelligent. B) Most intelligent. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) More intelligent. 5. Ari is the ..... in our class. A) Smartest. B) Smart. C) Smarter. D) The smarter. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Smartest. 6. This market stand has the ..... products. A) Better. B) Best. C) Good. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Best. 7. What is the comparative form of 'hot'? A) Hotest. B) Hottest. C) More hot. D) Hotter. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Hotter. 8. Theodosius had this many daughters (a) A) 2. B) 1. C) A. 3. D) 4. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) A. 3. 9. Sammy is my better friend. A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) False. 10. A steak knife is ..... than a butter knife. A) Most sharp. B) Sharper. C) More sharp. D) Sharpest. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Sharper. 11. Long ..... the longest A) Longer. B) More longer. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Longer. 12. Most sensible is which degree of comparison A) Positive. B) Comparative. C) Superlative. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Superlative. 13. Learning Japanese is ..... than learning Italian. A) More difficult. B) Most difficult. C) Difficult. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) More difficult. 14. 2-Rahul is ..... than his brother. A) Tall. B) Taller. C) Tallest. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Taller. 15. She is as ..... as her sister. A) Cleverest. B) Clever than. C) Cleverer. D) Clever. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Clever. 16. Ilham got 7 in Math, and 9 in English. We can say that Ilham is ..... in English than Math. A) Good. B) Very good. C) Better. D) Best. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Better. 17. Fred is ..... than Maria in the classroom. A) Louder. B) Loudest. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Louder. 18. My English score is ..... than my friend's score. A) Bad. B) Worse. C) The worst. D) Badder. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Worse. 19. The house is not so ..... (attractive) as theirs. A) Attractive. B) Attractiver. C) More attractive. D) The most attractive. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Attractive. 20. Nil river is ..... than Ciliwung river A) Longing. B) Longest. C) Long. D) Longer. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Longer. 21. You are taller ..... me A) Than. B) For. C) As. D) To. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Than. 22. Devika is a ..... girl. A) Brave. B) Most brave. C) Bravest. D) Braver. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Brave. 23. Filipino dishes are the (delicious) of the all the food I have tasted. A) Deliciouser. B) More delicious. C) Deliciousest. D) Most delicious. E) Delicious. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Most delicious. 24. 6-Choose the correct sentence given below. A) The Ganga is the most holy river in India. B) The Ganga is the more holiest river in India. C) The Ganga is the most holiest river in India. D) The Ganga is the holiest river in India. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) The Ganga is the holiest river in India. 25. It's the ..... place in my town. A) Better. B) Best. C) Gooder. D) Good. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Best. 26. Which car is ..... ? A Mercedes or an Audi? A) The more reliable. B) More than the reliable. C) More reliable. D) Most reliable. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) More reliable. 27. No other girl in the class ..... Prema A) As brilliant as. B) More brilliant. C) Most brilliant as. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) As brilliant as. 28. As part of English Lesson, language function is ..... than grammmar focus. A) Most important. B) Very important. C) Important. D) More important. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) More important. 29. Directions:Choose the correct adjective to use in the sentence.10. Filipino workers are ..... A) Skillful. B) More skillful. C) Most skillful. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Skillful. 30. My Sister always ranks first in his class. And so do I. I am ..... my sister A) Smartest. B) Smarter. C) As smart as. D) Smart. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) As smart as. 31. Tick the correct option:Very few books are as ..... as David Copperfield. A) Popular. B) More popular. C) Most popular. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Popular. 32. One of the ..... places in London is Canary Wharf. A) Most modern. B) More modern. C) Modern. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Most modern. 33. Who is the ..... student in your school? A) Tall. B) Taller. C) Tallest. D) Most tall. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Tallest. 34. What is the comparative for famous? A) Most famousest. B) Famouser. C) Famousest. D) More famous. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) More famous. 35. What is the Positive degree of "Kinder" ? A) Kindest. B) Kinder. C) Kind. D) Unkind. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Kind. 36. We are ..... children in the world, because we have the best parents in the class. A) The happyest. B) The happiest. C) Happier. D) More happy. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) The happiest. 37. What is the superlative form of 'happy'? A) Happiest. B) Happiestly. C) Happyest. D) Happier. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Happiest. 38. Which one is the slowest one? A) Cheetah. B) Eagle. C) Jaguar. D) Snail. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Snail. 39. Football is ..... than tennis. A) Popular. B) Popularer. C) More popular. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) More popular. 40. Dina is 45 kg.Fahri is 47 kg.Wanda is 53 kg.Rido is 47 kg.From the data above, we know that ..... A) Dina is the fattest of all. B) Wanda is the thinnest. C) Fahri is as fat as Rido. D) Rido is thinner than Dina. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Fahri is as fat as Rido. 41. Ann is studying (hard) than usual now. A) Hardder. B) Hard. C) More hard. D) Harder. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Harder. 42. She is ..... than Kim. A) Tall. B) Taller. C) Tallest. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Taller. 43. Her cook is ..... than my mother cook. A) Softer. B) Lower. C) Harder. D) Spicier. Show Answer Correct Answer: D) Spicier. 44. This problem is ..... than the previous one. A) Easiest. B) Easy. C) Easier. D) More easy. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Easier. 45. Directions:Choose the correct adjective to use in the sentence.3. Baguio City has a ..... weather. A) Good. B) Better. C) Best. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Good. 46. I think dogs are ..... ( good) pets to keep. A) Best. B) Better. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Best. 47. Theodosius filias (a) habuit A) Pulcherrimam. B) A. pulcherrimas. C) Pulcherissimas. D) Pulcherrimae. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) A. pulcherrimas. 48. What is the degree of comparison in the sentence-Her hair is short. A) Positive. B) Comparitive. C) Superlative. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Positive. 49. The example of comparative degree is ..... A) My mom's fried rice is the most delicious food in the world. B) Can you see how bad this is?. C) Really, this is more beautiful than the photos. D) I will come to you as soon as possible. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Really, this is more beautiful than the photos. 50. Is this comparative or superlative?best A) Comparative. B) Superlative. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Superlative. 51. This is ..... day of the summer A) The most sunny. B) Sunniest. C) The sunniest. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) The sunniest. 52. True or FalsePrince Charles is the youngest prince in UK A) True. B) False. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) True. 53. Risma and Riri join marathon competition. Risma can run for 5 KM. But Riri gives up earlier than Risma. Risma can run ..... than Riri. A) Farther. B) Farrer. C) Farthest. D) More far. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Farther. 54. Choose the correct sentence to complete this sentence.Harsha is the ..... boy in the class. A) Intelligenter. B) More intelligent. C) Most intelligent. D) Intelligentest. Show Answer Correct Answer: C) Most intelligent. 55. Chennai is ..... than Mumbai. A) Hot. B) Hotter. C) Hottest. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Hotter. 56. Tiara is 160 cm. Tara is as ..... as Tiara. (tall) A) Tall. B) Taller. C) The most tallest. D) More taller. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Tall. 57. Ruby was ..... than Ken. A) Old. B) Older. C) Oldest. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Older. 58. The couch is ..... comfortable than the chair. A) More. B) Most. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) More. 59. Which is the most famous student name among Aanya, Aarush, and Mira? A) More famous. B) Most famous. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: B) Most famous. 60. He is cleverer ..... me. (than, to) A) Than. B) To. C) All the above. D) None of the above. Show Answer Correct Answer: A) Than. ← PreviousNext →Related QuizzesGrammar QuizzesEnglish Grammar QuizzesDegrees Of Comparison Quiz 1Degrees Of Comparison Quiz 2Degrees Of Comparison Quiz 3Degrees Of Comparison Quiz 4Degrees Of Comparison Quiz 5Degrees Of Comparison Quiz 6Degrees Of Comparison Quiz 7Degrees Of Comparison Quiz 8 🏠 Back to Homepage 📘 Download PDF Books 📕 Premium PDF Books